Tag Archives: Fight Network

Fight Network Presents 5 Live Events Over 3 Days Starting Tonight, April 20

For Immediate Release – April 20, 2017

Including UFC FIGHT NIGHT®: Swanson vs. Lobov Prelims, ONE Championship: Kings of DestinyLFA 10: Heinisch vs. Rota, M-1 Challenge 76 and Combate Americas 13

TORONTO – Fight Network, the world’s premier 24/7 multi-platform channel dedicated to complete coverage of combat sports, presents three action-packed days of live mixed martial arts, beginning tonight, Thursday, April 20, with Combate Americas 13 from Tucson, Arizona, kicking off globally with the live prelims at 8 p.m. ET and at 10 p.m. ET in Canada with the live main card, which follows a live edition of IMPACT Wrestling at 8 p.m. ET.

The action continues on Friday, April 21 at 8:30 a.m. ET with a live Canadian broadcast of ONE Championship: Kings of Destiny from Manila, Philippines. Later, at 9 p.m. ET, LFA 10: Heinisch vs. Rota emanates from Pueblo, Colorado and airs live on Fight Network in Canada and globally in over 30 countries across Europe, Africa and the Middle East.

On Saturday, April 22, M-1 Global returns with a live doubleheader, beginning at 10 a.m. ET with M-1 Selection 76, which airs live in Canada, the U.S. and globally in over 30 countries across Europe, Africa and the Middle East. The M-1 Challenge 76 main card airs live exclusively in Canada at 1 p.m. ET.

Finally, Fight Network will deliver extensive coverage of UFC FIGHT NIGHT®: Swanson vs. Lobov across Canada on Saturday, April 22, starting at 7 p.m. ET with the live UFC FIGHT NIGHT®: Swanson vs. LobovPRE-FIGHT SHOW leading into LIVE PRELIMS on Fight Network. The main card airs live on TSN5. TheUFC FIGHT NIGHT®: Swanson vs. Lobov PRE-FIGHT SHOW will feature UFC welterweight champion Tyron Woodley and retired UFC lightweight contender Yves Edwards serving as desk analysts with host Karyn Bryant and reporter Laura Sanko conducting on-site fighter interviews.

At the conclusion of Saturday’s main card, the live UFC FIGHT NIGHT®: Swanson vs. Lobov POST-FIGHT SHOW on Fight Network features highlights, analysis and post-fight interviews.

The stacked lineup for tonight’s Combate Americas 13, starting at 8 p.m. ET globally on Fight Network and 10 p.m. ET with the main card in Canada, includes:

-Roman Salazar (10-5) vs. Ricky Palacios (7-1)

-Irwin Rivera (5-2) vs. Kevin Natividad (2-0)

-Benny Madrid (9-3) vs. Chad Dietmeyer (8-2)

-Daniel Rodriguez (3-0) vs. Joel Champion (4-0)

-Erick Sanchez (7-3) vs. Randy Steinke (17-10-1)
-Victor Reyna (8-3) vs. Andrew Perez (5-4)
-Stephanie Alba (3-1) vs. Alesha Zappitella (2-0)

ONE Championship: Kings of Destiny, airing on Friday, April 21 at 8:30 a.m. ET across Canada, is headlined by lightweight kingpin Eduard Folayang defending his title against surging Ev Ting. The full card includes:

-Eduard Folayang (17-5) vs. Ev Ting (13-3) – ONE lightweight title
-Kevin Belingon (14-5) vs. Toni Tauru (11-4-1)
-Danny Kingad (5-0) vs. Muhammad Aiman (2-1)

-Eugene Toquero (8-4) vs. Stefer Rahardian (4-0)
-Chan Rothana (4-2) vs. Xie Bin (2-1)

-Gina Iniong (4-2) vs. Natalie Hills (2-4)
-Michelle Nicolini (3-1) vs. Irina Mazepa (2-0)

-Robin Catalan (4-3) vs. Jeremy Miado (6-0)
-Christian Lee (5-1) vs. Jianping Wan (2-2)
-Honorio Banario (11-6) vs. Jaroslav Jartim (6-5-1)

LFA 10: Heinisch vs. Rota, airing on Friday, April 21 at 9 p.m. ET across Canada and globally on Fight Network, features the following lineup:

-Ian Heinisch (7-0) vs. Lucas Rota (12-6)

-Nick Urso (9-3) vs. Brandon Royval (5-2)
-Zac Riley (5-3) vs. Jerome Rivera (5-0)

-Dominic Montoya (7-0) vs. Slobodan Maksimovic (12-5-1)

-Andrew Yates (9-2) vs. Andrew Tenneson (5-1)
-Adam Martinez (3-1) vs. Maikel Perez (1-0)

-Cody Yohn (3-1) vs. Mike Jones (4-2)

Saturday’s M-1 Global doubleheader begins with a live global broadcast of M-1 Selection 76 at 10 a.m. ET, which will include the following bouts:

-Javier Fuentes (9-3) vs. Khamzat Sakalov (4-2)
-Elnur Veliev (6-0) vs. Zalimbek Omarov (7-2)
-Anatoly Lyagu (5-1) vs. Abubakar Mestoev (4-0)
-Evgeniy Goncharov (5-2) vs. Daniil Arepyev (7-1)
-Alexey Valivakhin (10-5) vs. Ingishkan Ozdoev (0-0)

The M-1 Challenge 76 main card airs live across Canada at 1 p.m. ET and is headlined by a clash for the M-1 bantamweight championship. The full fight card includes:

-Movsar Evloev (6-0) vs. Alexei Nevzorov (12-2) – M-1 bantamweight title
-Khamzat Dalgiev (8-1) vs. Heliton dos Santos (15-5)
-Timur Nagibin (8-2) vs. Diego D’Avila (18-5)

-Sergey Morozov (6-2) vs. Fabricio Sarraff (22-9)

-Zalimbeg Omarov (7-2-1) vs. Elnur Veliev (6-0-1)

Saturday’s UFC FIGHT NIGHT®: Swanson vs. Lobov PRELIMS air live on Fight Network across Canada at 8 p.m. ET. The star-studded four-bout card includes:

-Thales Leites (26-7) vs. Sam Alvey (30-8)
-Dustin Ortiz (16-6) vs. Brandon Moreno (13-3)

-Scott Holtzman (9-2) vs. Michael McBride (8-2)

-Jessica Penne (12-5) vs. Danielle Taylor (8-2)

For a full listing of Fight Network’s broadcast schedule, please visit www.fightnetwork.com, follow us on Twitter @fightnet, become a fan on Facebook and visit us on Instagram @fightnet.

Fight Network Presents KSW 38 & TKO 38 Live Doubleheader this Friday, April 7, Plus Live UFC® 210 Coverage on April 8

TORONTO – Fight Network, the world’s premier 24/7 multi-platform channel dedicated to complete coverage of combat sports, presents a thrilling live mixed martial arts doubleheader this Friday, April 7, beginning with KSW 38: Live in Studio from Warsaw, Poland at 3 p.m. ET followed by TKO 38: Ascensionfrom Montreal, Canada at 6 p.m. ET. Live fight coverage continues on Saturday, April 8 with the live PRE-FIGHT and POST-FIGHT shows for UFC® 210: CORMIER vs. JOHNSON 2.

KSW 38: Live in Studio will be televised live on Fight Network in Canada, the U.S. and globally in over 30 countries across Europe, Africa and the Middle East. Meanwhile, TKO 38: Ascension airs live on Fight Network in Canada and streams globally on UFCFightPass.com.

Kicking off at 3 p.m. ET, a pair of top Polish featherweight stars will headline KSW 38: Live in Studio, asArtur Sowinski (17-8) collides with Lukasz Chlewicki (14-5-1). In the co-main event, Polish lightweightGrzegorz Szulakowski (7-1) welcomes Brazil’s Renato Gomes (20-9) into enemy territory. In other featured contests, Polish featherweight Roman Szymanski (9-3) meets Brazil’s Denilson Neves (11-4),Lukasz Rajewski (6-2) faces Sebastian Romanowski (11-7-1) in a battle of Polish featherweights, Kamil Selwa (10-5) tackles fellow Polish bantamweight prospect Anzor Azhiev (6-2), Antoni Chmiewlewski (32-15) and Lukasz Bienkowski (4-1) square off in a clash of Polish middleweights, plus Kamil Szymuszowski (15-4) and Grajcan Szadzinski (5-1) throw down in an all-Polish lightweight showdown.

TKO 38: Ascension gets underway at 6 p.m. ET and will be headlined by a massive lightweight matchup between Ontario’s Jesse Ronson (16-8) and Montreal’s Derek Gauthier (8-6). The bantamweight co-feature pits Michael Imperato (7-2) against Xavier Alaoui (7-1). In other marquee bouts, T.J. Laramie (5-1) takes on Alex Morgan (6-2) in a featherweight contest, Speedy Gym product Dimitri Waardenburg (12-7) meets American bantamweight David Sachs (10-3), once-beaten Canadian middleweight Marc-Andre Barriault (6-1) battles Frenchman Yacine Bandaoui (7-5), undefeated Canadian heavyweight Adam Dyczka (4-0) takes on debuting Bobby Sullivan (0-0), plus Tyler Wilson (1-0) faces Eric Daigneault (2-2) at 135 pounds, Charles Jourdain (3-0) faces Mathieu Morciano (3-2) at 145 pounds, Jeremie Capony (5-0) risks his perfect record against Kevin Genereux (2-2) at 155 pounds and highly touted flyweight prospect Tony Laramie (1-0) pursues his second professional triumph opposite undefeated Derek Falk (2-0).

In addition, Fight Network will deliver extensive coverage of UFC® 210: CORMIER vs. JOHNSON 2 on Saturday, April 8, starting at 1 p.m. ET with four hours of Fight Network’s original series UFC IN 60showcasing main event and co-main event stars Daniel Cormier, Anthony Johnson, Chris Weidman and Gegard Mousasi. At 5 p.m. ET, UFC 210 COUNTDOWN goes inside the lives and gyms of four athletes preparing for pivotal battles.

Fight Network will televise the live UFC® 210 PRE-FIGHT SHOW at 7 p.m. ET leading into live prelims on TSN2. The show features retired UFC contenders Kenny Florian and Yves Edwards working as desk analysts with host Karyn Bryant, along with reporter Megan Olivi conducting on-site fighter interviews.

At the conclusion of UFC® 210: CORMIER vs. JOHNSON 2, the live UFC® 210 POST-FIGHT SHOWfeatures highlights, analysis and post-fight interviews.

For a full listing of Fight Network’s broadcast schedule, please visit www.fightnetwork.com, follow us on Twitter @fightnet, become a fan on Facebook and visit us on Instagram @fightnet.

Fight Network Presents LFA 7: Sanchez vs. Mai & GLORY 39 BrusselsDoubleheader Live this Weekend

For Immediate Release – March 24, 2017

 

TORONTO – Fight Network, the world’s premier 24/7 multi-platform channel dedicated to complete coverage of combat sports, presents an action-packed weekend of live combat sports action, beginning tonight, Friday, March 24 at 9 p.m. ET, with LFA 7: Sanchez vs. Mai emanating from the Arena Theatre in Houston, Texas.

Airing live on Fight Network in Canada and globally in over 30 countries across Europe, Africa and the Middle East, LFA 7: Sanchez vs. Mai will feature a flyweight showdown between undefeated Roberto Sanchez (5-0) and Klayton Mai (8-2) and a bantamweight co-main event pitting once-beaten Adrian Yanez (5-1) against Domingo Pilarte (6-1).

GLORY, the world’s premier kickboxing league, starts its Spring season with a live doubleheader on Fight Network this Saturday, March 25 from Forest National in Brussels, Belgium.

Up first at 1 p.m. ET, GLORY 39 SuperFight Series features a clash for the GLORY lightweight world championship, as reigning GLORY champion Sitthichai (113-30-5, 30 KO) defends his belt against No. 1 ranked challenger Dylan Salvador (49-11-1, 21 KO).

The complete six-fight card for GLORY 39 SuperFight Series can be found below:

  • Lightweight World Title Headline Bout: Sitthichai vs. Dylan Salvador
  • Lightweight Co-Headline Bout: Marat Grigorian vs. Anton Petrov
  • Heavyweight Bout: Hesdy Gerges vs. Chi Lewis-Parry
  • Catchweight (150 lb / 68 kg) Bout: Qinghao Meng vs. Killian Moulun
  • Welterweight Bout: Harut Grigorian vs. Pavol Garaj
  • Lightweight Bout: Tyjani Beztati vs. Sabri Ben Henia

The GLORY 39 Brussels main card airs live this Saturday, March 25 at 4 p.m. ET, headlined by newly crowned GLORY welterweight champion Cédric “The Best” Doumbé (65-4-1, 39 KO) of France defending his belt for the first time against Swiss striker and No. 2 ranked welterweight Yoann Kongolo (64-8, 46 KO).

The complete five-fight card for GLORY 39 Brussels can be found below:

  • Welterweight World Title Headline Bout: Cédric Doumbé vs. Yoann Kongolo
  • Featherweight Tournament Final Bout: Winner of Bout A vs. Winner of Bout B
  • Heavyweight Co-Headline Bout: Jamal Ben Saddik vs. Guto Inocente
  • Featherweight Tournament Semifinal Bout B: Serhiy Adamchuk vs. Nafi Bilalovski
  • Featherweight Tournament Semifinal Bout A: Petchpanomrung Kiatmookao vs. Aleksei Ulianov

The GLORY doubleheader will be televised live exclusively on Fight Network in Canada and Turkey.

For a full listing of Fight Network’s broadcast schedule, please visit www.fightnetwork.com, follow us on Twitter @fightnet, become a fan on Facebook and visit us on Instagram @fightnet.

Anthem Sports & Entertainment Forms Anthem Wrestling Exhibitions, LLC., Acquires Control of IMPACT Wrestling

For Immediate Release – January 4, 2017

Toronto, Canada (January 4, 2017) – Anthem Sports & Entertainment Corp. today announced it has entered into a definitive agreement to acquire a majority interest in TNA IMPACT Wrestling, and has formed Anthem Wrestling Exhibitions, LLC.  Anthem also owns Fight Network, the world’s premier 24/7 multi-platform channel dedicated to complete coverage of combat sports, which is IMPACT Wrestling’s exclusive broadcast partner in Canada and worldwide digital partner.

“We are thrilled to have acquired TNA IMPACT Wrestling,” said Ed Nordholm, Executive Vice President of Anthem Sports & Entertainment Corp., the parent of Fight Network. “As we grow Anthem’s linear, digital and mobile platforms globally, top tier content with global appeal is key to that success and this acquisition is a perfect strategic addition to our portfolio. IMPACT has been a dominant wrestling brand around the world for more than a decade and we are confident that Anthem can leverage its assets and strategic partnerships to take IMPACT Wrestling to even greater heights.”

Mr. Nordholm, who has been the managing director of the IMPACT Ventures Board of Managers since October 2016, will assume the position of President of Anthem Wrestling Exhibitions, LLC. Dixie Carter will resign from her position as Chairman of Impact Ventures and join the Advisory Board of Fight Media Group, which holds all of the combat sports-related assets of Anthem, where her focus will be on the global growth of the combat sports-related brands owned by Anthem.

“Anthem has been a great partner for many years,” added Dixie Carter. “We have worked hard to find the right company who would acquire TNA, use its strategic influence and have a long-term commitment to the brand. TNA’s incredible fans, talent and staff deserved to see the brand continue to thrive after 15+ years of incredible growth.  I’m excited to move to a new position and work with Anthem on their global strategic plan, and I am confident TNA IMPACT Wrestling is going to be a huge part of their success.”

Ms. Carter will remain a minority equity stakeholder.

Fight Network Presents ONE: Defending Honor, Legacy FC 62 & UFC 205 Pre & Post-Fight Coverage Live

For Immediate Release – November 10, 2016

 

 

 

Toronto, CanadaFight Network, the world’s premier 24/7 multi-platform channel dedicated tocomplete coverage of combat sports, presents a pair of action-packed live mixed martial arts events this Friday, Nov. 11, with ONE Championship: Defending Honor from Singapore at 7:30 a.m. ET and Legacy FC 62: Lovato vs. Coleman from Oklahoma at 10 p.m. ET.

Fight Network will also deliver comprehensive live news coverage for the historic UFC 205: Alvarez vs. McGregor from New York, including the live UFC 205 Weigh-ins on Friday, Nov. 11 at 6 p.m. ET, a special live two-hour UFC 205 Pre-Show on Saturday, Nov. 12 at 6 p.m. ET, plus a live UFC 205 Post-Show at approximately 1 a.m. ET, including the live post-fight press conference from Madison Square Garden.

Fight Network’s live presentation of ONE Championship: Defending Honor at 7:30 a.m. ET features two world title fights as ONE lightweight champion Shinya Aoki (39-6) defends his title against Eduard Folayang (16-5) of the Philippines, while ONE featherweight champion Marat Gafurov (14-0) battles former titleholder Narantungalag Jadambaa (12-4) of Mongolia in a highly anticipated rematch. In other featured bouts, featherweights Timofey Nastyukhin (10-2) and Kotetsu Boku (24-11-2) will collide, popular Brazilian prospect Michelle Nicolini (2-1) meets Egypt’s Mona Samir (1-1) in a women’s strawweight bout, Singaporean Tiffany Teo (3-0) makes her ONE Championship debut against Egyptian Walaa Abas (2-3) in a flyweight matchup, plus former UFC star Roger Huerta (22-9-1, 1NC) attempts to right his ship opposite promotional veteran Adrian Pang (22-9-2).

Later, at 10 p.m. ET, Legacy FC 62: Lovato vs. Coleman will be headlined by a clash for the Legacy middleweight championship, as undefeated Brazilian jiu-jitsu guru Rafael Lovato Jr. (3-0) faces his toughest career test against big show veteran Cortez Coleman (13-6). Rounding out the card, Mike Maldonado (5-0) takes on Justin Rader (4-2) in a featherweight bout, Derrick Adkins(8-2) faces Manny Muro (5-2) in a lightweight encounter, Teagan Dooley (4-0) tries to stay perfect against fellow welterweight Braden Smith (5-1), plus undefeated prospects will cross paths when Chris Mullins (3-0) and Emmanuel Rivera (4-0) square off in a featherweight tilt.

Fight Network’s live UFC 205 coverage includes:

– Friday, Nov. 11 at 6 p.m. ET – UFC 205 Weigh-ins

– Saturday, Nov. 12 at 6 p.m. ET – UFC 205 Pre-Show
– Sunday, Nov. 13 at 1 a.m. ET – UFC 205 Post-Show

In addition to all the live events, Fight Network is the destination for UFC library content, specials and series, including The Ultimate Fighter, UFC Unleashed, UFC Now, UFC Ultimate Insiderand classic UFC PPV events.

For a full listing of Fight Network’s broadcast schedule, please visit www.fightnetwork.com, followus on Twitter @fightnet, become a fan on Facebook and visit us on Instagram @fightnet.

Fight Network Presents TKO 36: Resurrection Prelims & Main Card Live Nov. 4 in Canada

Toronto – Fight Network, the world’s premier 24/7 multi-platform channel dedicated to complete coverage of combat sports, today announced the return of the newly resurrected TKO MMA to Canadian airwaves, as TKO 36: Resurrection will air live on Fight Network across Canada on Friday, November 4, 2016 from TOHU Cite des Arts du Cirque in Montreal, Quebec, Canada.

Fight Network will televise the live TKO 36: Resurrection prelims at 6 p.m. ET and live main card at 7:30 p.m. ET.

In the main event, former TKO mainstays will collide as former Shawn Tompkins pupil “The Polish Hammer” Chris Horodecki (21-6-1, 1NC) returns for his first bout in over a year against Quebec’s own Derek “The War Machine” Gauthier (7-6), a representative of Montreal’s world-famous Tristar Gym.

In other featured bouts, Horodecki’s teammates Jesse “The Body Snatcher” Ronson (15-8) and Malcolm “X” Gordon (8-2) will take center stage against Drysdale Jiu-Jitsu disciple Jimmy Spicuzza (7-3) and Speedy Gym’s Dimitri “No Stress” Waardenburg (11-7), respectively, while House of Champions MMA product Josh Hill (14-2) meets undefeated Tristar Gym disciple Xavier “The Breadman” Alaoui (7-0) and Ontario native Lindsay Garbatt (3-1) clashes with France’s Maguy Berchel (5-1-1) in a featured women’s bout. Top Canadian prospects will also be featured asJo Vallee (4-1) faces Fritz Paul (10-3) in a middleweight affair, plus TJ “The Truth” Laramie (3-1) throws down with Maxime “The Gladiator” Dubois (5-2) in a featherweight showdown.

Fight Network analysts John Ramdeen and Robin Black will be on the scene providing English commentary alongside former TKO competitors Jason St. Louis and Mark Colangelo.

Formerly known as UCC, TKO MMA was a staple of Canadian MMA in the early-to-mid 2000s and helped launch the careers of pioneers Georges St-Pierre, Patrick Cote, Mark Hominick and Sam Stout, as well as current UFC light heavyweight Steve Bosse. Over the course of its run,m the promotion also featured names like former UFC middleweight champion Rich Franklin, former UFC lightweight champion Sean Sherk and former WEC featherweight champion Urijah Faber.

“TKO MMA has a rich history in Canada, spawning the careers of some of the sport’s biggest names, while setting a benchmark for production value, matchmaking, star power and dedicated fan base during the sport’s early years,” said Ariel Shnerer, Director of Programming & Communications at Fight Network. “Dating back to 2005, Fight Network has always provided TKO MMA with a national television platform. I’ve personally known Stephane (Patry) for over 10 years and there’s no doubt he has always had a passion and a gift for promoting mixed martial arts. The world-class quality that our viewers have come to expect from TKO MMA will put the spotlight back on Quebec’s MMA scene and provide athletes with a great platform to shine.”

“The word ‘tradition’ means the world to me and with the resurrection of TKO, it was very important for me that our organization would be available for our fans on Fight Network,” said TKO president Stephane Patry. “Fight Network has been the home of TKO for so many years in the past and I’m very proud that this tradition will now continue. TKO 36 will feature the top prospects in Canada, as well as some of the most recognizable names in our sport.”

For a full listing of Fight Network’s broadcast schedule, please visit www.fightnetwork.com, follow us on Twitter @fightnet, become a fan on Facebook and visit us on Instagram @fightnet. 

Fight Network is Destination for Live UFC Fight Week Action & Coverage, Including  UFC Fight Night: Namajunas vs. VanZant Main Card

TORONTO (December 9, 2015) — Fight Network, the world’s premier 24/7 television channel dedicated to complete coverage of combat sports, is the destination for live UFC fight week pre and post-fight coverage, including the live main card for UFC Fight Night: Namajunas vs. VanZant and the live prelims for The Ultimate Fighter Finale: Team McGregor vs. Team Faber, both airing exclusively in Canada. Fight Network is currently available in free preview on most carriers across Canada for the month of December.
It all kicks off on Wednesday, Dec. 9 at 4 p.m. ET with a live presentation of the UFC 194: Aldo vs. McGregor pre-fight press conference from Las Vegas.
On Thursday, Dec. 10 at 5 p.m. ET, Fight Network presents the live weigh-ins for The Ultimate Fighter Finale: Team McGregor vs. Team Faber, as headliners Frankie Edgar and Chad Mendes tip the scales ahead of their pivotal featherweight showdown.
Later at 9 p.m. ET, Fight Network presents a live pre-show for UFC Fight Night: Namajunas vs. VanZant, leading into the live main card at 10 p.m. ET exclusively in Canada. In the main event, No. 3-ranked women’s strawweight contender Rose Namajunas (4-2) battles surging superstar and No. 7-ranked Paige VanZant. (6-1). In the co-feature, No. 14-ranked lightweight veteran Jim Miller(25-6, 1NC) looks to continue his ascent up the rankings against The Ultimate Fighter Live winnerMichael Chiesa (12-2). Rounding out the card, highly touted lightweight youngster Sage Northcutt(6-0) tries to keep his perfect record intact against Cody Pfister (12-4-1), while Canada’s undefeatedUltimate Fighter Nations middleweight winner Elias Theodorou (11-0) faces his toughest test to date against Brazilian Thiago “Marreta” Santos (11-3). Fight Network will also televise the live post-fight press conference, which begins shortly after the event concludes.
On Friday, Dec. 11 at 6 p.m. ET, the UFC 194: Aldo vs. McGregor weigh-ins will be televised live from Las Vegas with Jose Aldo and Conor McGregor going face-to-face one final time ahead ofSaturday’s blockbuster clash for the undisputed UFC featherweight championship.
Immediately following the live weigh-ins, Fight Network presents a live pre-show for The Ultimate Fighter Finale: Team McGregor vs. Team Faber at 7 p.m. ET, which serves as a lead-in to thelive prelims at 8 p.m. ET exclusively in Canada. The main card will air at 10 p.m. ET on TSN1 and TSN5. Featured prelims include heavyweights Gabriel Gonzaga (16-10) vs. Konstantin Erokhin (9-2), featherweights Tatsuya Kawajiri (34-8-2) vs. Jason Knight (16-1) and flyweights Joby Sanchez(7-1) vs. Geane Herrera (8-1). Fight Network will also televise the live post-fight press conference, which begins shortly after the event concludes.
The action-packed fight week comes to a climax on Saturday, Dec. 12. At 2 p.m. ET, Fight Network presents an encore of UFC 189: Mendes vs. McGregor from July 2015, which featured Conor McGregor‘s memorable performance against Chad Mendes to capture the interim UFC featherweight title, plus a top candidate for “Fight of the Year” between Robbie Lawler and Rory MacDonald for the UFC welterweight title. The event is widely regarded as one of the best in promotional history.
At 7 p.m. ET, Fight Network presents a live pre-show for UFC 194: Aldo vs. McGregor, which features previews, predictions and analysis for the event, as well as on-the-scene reports from Las Vegas. Immediately following the pay-per-view broadcast, Fight Network presents a live post-showat approximately 1 a.m. ET, including highlights, reactions and the live post-fight press conference from Las Vegas.
All pre and post-fight shows will include exclusive interviews from Fight Network analysts JohnRamdeen and Robin Black on-site in Las Vegas, plus reports and analysis from Fight Network studios in Toronto. Canadian mixed martial arts pioneer and longtime UFC veteran Sam Stout will be in-studio for the live UFC 194 pre and post-fight shows.
Airing throughout the week, catch the one-hour UFC Embedded: Aldo vs. McGregor special, an all-access, behind-the-scenes look at the lives and training camps of four elite fighters leading up to the massive UFC 194 event in Las Vegas. Additional reports and features air daily in Fight News Now. All airings are listed at www.fightnetwork.com.
In addition to all the live events, Fight Network is the destination for UFC library content, specials and series, including UFC Unleashed, UFC Now, UFC Ultimate Insider and classic UFC PPV events.
This Sunday, Dec. 13 at 9 p.m. ET, catch a full encore presentation of UFC 126: Silva vs. Belfortfrom February 2011 in Las Vegas, which featured a highly anticipated middleweight title showdown between then-torchbearer Anderson Silva and No. 1 contender Vitor Belfort, plus Forrest Griffinvs. Rich Franklin and Jon Jones vs. Ryan Bader.
For a full listing of Fight Network’s broadcast schedule, please visit www.fightnetwork.com, follow us on Twitter @fightnet, become a fan on Facebook and visit us on Instagram @fightnet.

FIGHT NETWORK BOXING PROGRAMMING SCHEDULE (Nov. 30-Dec. 6, 2015)

(U.S. only schedules unless otherwise indicated. For complete Canadian schedule, please visit tv.fightnetwork.com from your region.)
 
Fight Network is a 24/7 television channel dedicated to complete coverage of combat sports. It airs programs focused on the entire scope of the combat sports genre, including live fights and up-to-the-minute news and analysis for boxing, mixed martial arts, kickboxing, professional wrestling, traditional martial arts, fight news, as well as fight-themed drama series, documentaries and feature films.
Below find highlights of this week’s programming:

Monday, Nov. 30
7:30 p.m. & 11:30 p.m. ETFight New Now Extra – The latest news, recaps, features and inside analysis of the fight game.
9:00 p.m. ET – GFL Greatest Knockouts – Compilation show of boxing, MMA and kickboxing knockouts.
Tuesday, Dec. 1
12:00 p.m. ETGFL Greatest Knockouts – Compilation show of boxing, MMA and kickboxing knockouts.
4:00 p.m.KOTV Boxing Classics – Reliving memorable boxing fights from the past two decades.
8:30 p.m. ETFight News Now Extra – The latest news, recaps, features and inside analysis of the fight game.
Wednesday, Dec. 2
2:00 a.m. & 7 a.m.KOTV Boxing Classics – Reliving memorable boxing fights from the past two decades.
7:30 p.m. ET — Fight New Now Extra – The latest news, recaps, features and inside analysis of the fight game.
Thursday, Dec. 3
1:00 a.m. ETKOTV Weekly – Covering all the latest news in pro boxing, featuring full recent fights and highlights from the sweet science.
7:00 p.m. ET Fight Network Boxing Weekly – Hosts Corey  Erdman and Morgan Campbell invite exclusive guests to discuss the latest in the sweet science.
8:30 p.m. ETFight New Now Extra – The latest news, recaps, features and inside analysis of the fight game.
Friday, Dec. 4
11:00 a.m. ETFight Network Boxing Weekly – Hosts Corey Erdman and Morgan Campbell invite exclusive guests to discuss the latest in the sweet science.
12:00 p.m. — KOTV Weekly – Covering all the latest news in pro boxing, featuring full recent fights and highlights from the sweet science.
7:30 p.m. ET Fight New Now Extra – The latest news, recaps, features and inside analysis of the fight game.
 
Sunday, Dec. 5
7:00 p.m. ET — KOTV Boxing Classics
– Reliving memorable boxing fights from the past
8:00 p.m. ETUltimate Classic Boxing: Morgan vs. Lightburn – Featuring LC Morgan vs. Ludwig Lightburn from Mar. 28, 1956 in Cleveland, OH.
Information:
Twitter & Instagram @fightnet

 

FIGHT NETWORK BOXING PROGRAMMING SCHEDULE (Nov. 16-22, 2015)

 (U.S. only schedules unless otherwise indicated. For complete Canadian schedule, please visit tv.fightnetwork.com from your region.)
 
Fight Network is a 24/7 television channel dedicated to complete coverage of combat sports. It airs programs focused on the entire scope of the combat sports genre, including live fights and up-to-the-minute news and analysis for boxing, mixed martial arts, kickboxing, professional wrestling, traditional martial arts, fight news, as well as fight-themed drama series, documentaries and feature films.
Below find highlights of this week’s programming:

Monday, Nov. 16
7:30 p.m. & 11:30 p.m. ETFight New Now Extra – The latest news, recaps, features and inside analysis of the fight game.
9:00 p.m. ETNABA Featherweight Championship: Lock vs. Gonzalez– Featuring Cornelius Lock vs. William Gonzalez for the vacant NABA featherweight title from May 9, 2014 in Dover, DE.
 
Tuesday, Nov. 17
12:00 p.m. ETNABA Featherweight Championship: Lock vs. Gonzalez – Featuring Cornelius Lock vs. William Gonzalez for the vacant NABA featherweight title from May 9, 2014 in Dover, DE.
4:00 p.m.KOTV Boxing Classics – Reliving memorable boxing fights from the past two decades.
8:30 p.m. ETFight News Now Extra – The latest news, recaps, features and inside analysis of the fight game.
 
Wednesday, Nov. 18
3:00 a.m., 7:00 a.m. & 10:00 p.m. ETKOTV Boxing Classics – Reliving memorable boxing fights from the past two decades.
7:30 p.m. ET — Fight New Now Extra – The latest news, recaps, features and inside analysis of the fight game.
11:30 p.m. ET – Hennessy Boxing: DeGale vs. Bozic – Featuring James DeGale vs. Stjepan Bozic for the WBC Silver super middleweight title from June 8, 2013 in Glow, Blue Water, UK.
 
Thursday, Nov. 19
1:00 a.m. & 11:30 p.m. ETKOTV Weekly – Covering all the latest news in pro boxing, featuring full recent fights and highlights from the sweet science.
9:00 a.m. ET — KOTV Boxing Classics– Reliving memorable boxing fights from the past two decades.
8:30 p.m. ET – Fight New Now Extra – The latest news, recaps, features and inside analysis of the fight game.
 
Friday, Nov. 20
9:30 a.m. ETKOTV Weekly – Covering all the latest news in pro boxing, featuring full recent fights and highlights from the sweet science.
7:30 p.m. ETFight New Now Extra – The latest news, recaps, features and inside analysis of the fight game.
 
Saturday, Nov. 21
1:00 a.m. ET (two-hour tape delay) — CANADA ONLY — Golden Boy LIVE from Las Vegas – Featuring Diego De La Hoyna vs. Giovanni Delgado and John Sosa vs. Alan Sanchez.
 
3:30 p.m. & 5:30 p.m. ETKOTV Weekly – Covering all the latest news in pro boxing, featuring full recent fights and highlights from the sweet science.
 
Sunday, Nov. 22
2:30 a.m. & 5:30 ETKOTV Weekly – Covering all the latest news in pro boxing, featuring full recent fights and highlights from the sweet science.
7:00 p.m. ET — KOTV Boxing Classics – Reliving memorable boxing fights from the past two decades.
8:00 p.m. ET – Ultimate Classic Boxing: Machen & Hunter – Featuring Eddie Machen vs. Billy Hunter from Feb. 26, 1960 in Madison Square Garden in NYC.
Information:
Twitter & Instagram @fightnet

 

Fight Network LIVE this Weekend – ONE: Pride of Lions,  Hard Knocks Fighting 47, UFC 193 Weigh-ins, Pre-Show & Post-Show 

TORONTO (Nov. 12, 2015) — Fight Network, the world’s premier 24/7 television channel dedicated to complete coverage of combat sports, presents an exciting weekend of live events, beginningtomorrow, Nov. 13 at 7:30 a.m. ET with a live presentation of ONE: Pride of Lions from Kallang, Singapore, followed by a live broadcast of the official weigh-ins for UFC 193: Rousey vs. Holm at5:00 p.m. ET. Then, at 11:00 p.m. ET, Fight Network presents Hard Knocks Fighting 47 from Calgary, Canada’s Century Casino.
Live coverage of UFC 193: Rousey vs. Holm continues on Saturday, Nov. 14 at 7:00 p.m. ET with the UFC 193: Rousey vs. Holm Pre-Show, which features previews, predictions and analysis for the event, and also serves as a lead-in to the live prelims on TSN3. Immediately following the pay-per-view telecast, Fight Network will present the live UFC 193: Rousey vs. Holm Post-Show, featuring reactions, highlights and the live post-fight press conference from Melbourne, Australia.
Airing live Nov. 13 exclusively in Canada at 7:30 a.m. ET, ONE: Pride of Lions is headlined by welterweight kingpin Ben Askren (14-0) putting his perfect record on the line against Brazilian veteran Luis “Sapo” Santos (61-9-1). In other featured bouts, Dejdamrong Sor Amnuaysirichoke(5-0) collides with fellow undefeated Yago Bryan (3-0) in a strawweight duel, American Major Overall (6-1) tangles with Japan’s Kotetsu Boku (22-10-2) in a pivotal featherweight clash, Natalie Hills (2-2) meets Angela Lee (2-0) in women’s strawweight action, plus Alain Ngalani (1-2) andIgor Subora (5-2) throw down in a heavyweight slugfest.
Airing live at 5:00 p.m. ET across the U.S. on Cablevision’s Optimum TV, Suddenlink Communications, Grande Communications, Shentel Cable and Armstrong Cable, nationwide in Canada, Roku devices across North America and globally in over 30 countries across Europe, Africa and the Middle East, the official live weigh-ins for UFC 193: Rousey vs. Holmwill feature Ronda Rousey, Holly Holm, Joanna Jedrzejczyk, Valerie Letourneauand all the other UFC 193 competitors tipping the scale and facing off ahead of their clashes on Saturday night.
Airing live in all territories at 11:00 p.m. ET, Hard Knocks Fighting 47 features a light heavyweight title fight pitting Rodney Wallace (23-10-1) against Adrian Miles (15-7). The card is stacked with top Canadian prospects, as Noah Ali (6-2) battles fellow bantamweight Lyndon Whitlock (9-5), while T.J. Laramie (1-0) and Luke Noel (1-0) look to extend their perfect marks in a featherweight encounter.
In addition to the live weigh-ins, Pre-Show and Post-Show, check listings for airings of the one-hourUFC Embedded: Rousey vs. Holm special, an all-access, behind-the-scenes look at the lives and training camps of four elite fighters leading up to the massive UFC 193 event in Melbourne, Australia. All airings are listed at www.fightnetwork.com.
Leading up to UFC 193: Rousey vs. Holm on Nov. 14, Fight Network will feature three back-to-back blockbuster events featuring headliner Ronda Rousey, airing exclusively in Canada. Up first at 10:00 a.m. ET is UFC 157: Rousey vs. Carmouche, featuring Rousey’s UFC debut and championship-winning performance against Liz Carmouche in February 2013. At 1:00 p.m. ET, UFC 175: Weidman vs. Machida features Rousey’s memorable victory over Alexis Davis from July 2014 in Las Vegas. Finally, at 4:00 p.m. ET, UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia features Rousey’s most recent conquest over Bethe Correia this past August in Brazil.
For a full listing of Fight Network’s broadcast schedule, please visit www.fightnetwork.com, follow us on Twitter @fightnet, become a fan on Facebook and visit us on Instagram @fightnet.