Tag Archives: M-1

M-1 CHALLENGE 77 RESULTS 

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Viktor Nemkov defeats
Ronny Markes
SOCHI, Russia (May 21, 2017) – Two-time M-1 Challenge Light Heavyweight Champion Viktor Nemkov has positioned himself for another title shot, defeating Brazilian challenger Ronny Markes, last Friday night in the M-1 Challenger 77 main event at Sochi, Russia.
Eleven exciting fights were held with athletes representing 10 different countries in true International competition: Russia, Brazil, USA, Spain, Portugal, Germany, Belarus, Ukraine, Georgia, and Azerbajjan.
Nemkov (25-6-0, M-1: 18-5-0), fighting out of Russia, took care of Markes (16-4-0, M-1: 0-1-0) early, by submission in the opening round by way of a guillotine choke. “I waited for the right moment,” Nemkov said after the fight, “concentrating on the guillotine-choke to finish the fight.”
Rising Russian middleweight prospect Artem Frolov (9-0-0, M-1: 6-0-0) needed only1:14 to knockout Talekh “The Azerbaijan Terminator” Taleh. “It’s hard to tell if the fight could have gone a little longer,” Frolov commented, “but I think it’s a big deal to hurt your opponent like I did. I hope to get a title fight soon.”
In a fascinating battle between unbeaten American lightweight “Motown” Moses Murrieta and Russian Andrey Seledtsov (6-4-0, M-1: 0-3-0), Murietta (5-0-0, M-1: 1-0-) won a hard-fought three-round unanimous decision in his M-1 Global debut. “My opponent never gave up, he’s a strong opponent, Murietta remarked. “I always work on physical training. I wanted to finish the fight early, but maybe next time. I signed a six-fight contract with M-1 Global. The atmosphere here in Sochi and the fans are excellent.”
Georgian lightweight Raul Tutarauli (10-3-0, M-1: 5-1-0) won a three-round unanimous decision against Artur Lemos (8-3-0, M-1: 0-1-0), of Portugal, while Russian Viktor Kolesnik (10-2-1, M-1: 1-0-1) did the same versus Philip Rego (10-4-0, M-1: 0-2-0), of Brazil.
On the preliminary card, Russian lightweight Alexey Bruss (2-1-0) submitted Spaniard Daniel Palomo Diaz (3-2-0) by second-round submission (choke), Russian middleweight Sergey Klyuev (1-0-0) punched out Ukrainian Sergey Voloshin (3-1-1) a mere 22 seconds into round one, Russian light heavyweight Nikolay Savilov (5-2-0) stopped German Frank Kortz (4-3-0), Russian lightweight Lom-Ali Nalgiev (13-5-0) won a three-round unanimous decision from Belarusian Sergey Faley (20-10-0), Ukrainian featherweight Andrey “Iron” Lezhnev (16-7-0) knocked out RussianKurbanali Abdusalmov (6-4-0) in round one, and Russian lightweight prospect Paul Gordeeva (7-1-0) won a three-round unanimous decision against Tinn Kinne (4-2-0), of Germany.
Photos are available at: https://yadi.sk/d/_QfsW-NE3JLsPd
INFORMATION:

www.M1Global.tv

Twitter & Instagram:
@M1GlobalNews
@VFinkelchtein
@M1Global
Facebook:
 
M-1 CHALLENGE EVENT CALENDAR:
 
M-1 Challenge 78: Divnich vs. Ismagulov – May 26, 2017 in Orenburg, Russia
M-1 Challenge 79: Shlemenko vs. Halsey – June 1, 2017 in St. Petersburg, Russia
M-1 Challenge 80: Kharitonov vs. Lopes – June 15, 2017 in Harbin, China

Strong M-1 Challenge 77 main card set Viktor Nemkov takes on Ronny Markes In light heavyweight showdown

Viktor Nemkov (L) is an MMA warrior and one of the top M-1 Global pound-for-pound fighters
ST. PETERSBURG, Russia (May 10, 2017) – Former two-time M-1 Challenge light heavyweight champion Viktor Nemkov will take on M-1 Global-debuting Ronny Markes, May 19, in the M-1 Challenge 77 main event at Sochi, Russia.
M-1 Challenge 77 will be streamed in high definition on www.M1Global.TVlive from Sochi, Russia. Viewers will be able to watch the preliminary fights and main card by logging on to register at www.M1Global.TV. Fans may watch all the action on their computers, as well as on Android and Apple smart phones and tablets.
A native of Kazakhstan fighting out of Russia, Nemkov (24-6-0, M-1: 17-5-0) has once again fought his way back to the top of the M-1 light heavyweight class. In 2013, Nemkov defeated Vasily Babich (11-8-0), by way of a second-round submission (arm-lock), at M-1 Challenge 66, for the vacant M-1 Challenge light heavyweight title.
Nemkov lost his first title defense by a five-round split decision to German Stephan Puetz, who Nemkov gained revenge from four fights later, taking a five-round majority decision in the M-1 Challenge 63 Fight of the Night to regain the coveted M-1 crown.
In his first title defense of his second reign, Nemkov lost his title via a five-round split decision to Rashid Yusupov (8-0), a year ago at M-1 Challenge 68.  The resilient Nemkov will position himself for yet another title shot with an impressive victory against Markes.
Markes (16-4-0, M-1: 0-0-0), of Brazil, will be making his M-1 Global debut against Nemkov. In his last fight this past February, Markes choked out 15-4-0 Tony Lopez in the opening round of their King of the Cage super heavyweight championship match. Markes is a UFC and World Series of Fighting veteran
The M-1 Challenge 77 main card is stacked with entertaining, evenly-matched fights, including a potentially explosive throw-down between undefeated Russian middleweight prospect Artiom Frolov (8-0-0, M-1: 5-0-0) and always dangerous Talekh “The Azerbaijan Terminator” Nadzhafzade (5-1-1 (M-1: 2-0-1).
Russian featherweight Viktor Kolesnik (9-2-1, M-1: 0-0-1) vs. Brazlian Felipe Rego (10-3-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Ukrainian welterweight Audrey “Iron” Lezhnev(15-7-0, M-1: 3-3-0) vs. Russian Kurbanali Abdusalamov, and Georgian lightweight Raul Tutarauli (9-3-0, M-1: 4-1-0) vs. M-1 Global pro-debuting  Artur Lemos (8-2-0), of Portugal, are also scheduled to be in main-card action.
INFORMATION:

www.M1Global.tv

Twitter & Instagram:
@M1GlobalNews
@VFinkelchtein
@M1Global
Facebook:
 
M-1 CHALLENGE EVENT CALENDAR:
 
M-1 Challenge 77: Nemkov vs. Markes – May 19, 2017 Sochi, Russia
M-1 Challenge 78: Divnich vs. Ismagulov – May 26, 2017 in Orenburg, Russia
M-1 Challenge 79: Shlemenko vs. Halsey – June 1, 2017 in St. Petersburg, Russia
M-1 Challenge 80: Kharitonov vs. Lopes – June 15, 2017 in Harbin, China
May 19 in Sochi, Russia

Fast & furious 4-week period, May 19 & June 15 M-1 Global to promote four M-1 Challenge events 

M-1 GLOBAL NOTEBOOK
                                 

              Alexander Shlemenko                                             Sergei Kharitonov
ST. PETERSBURG, Russia (May 5, 2017) – M-1 Global action will be fast and furious as the Russia-based MMA promotional company will present four major M-1 Challenge events, starting May 19. in less than a four-week period.
All four events will be streamed live in high definition on www.M1Global.TV. Viewers will be able to watch the preliminary fights and main card by logging on to register at www.M1Global.TV. Fans may watch all the action on their computers, as well as on Android and Apple smart phones and tablets.
M-1 Challenge 77 – May 19 – Sochi, Russia
Former two-time M-1 Challenge light heavyweight champion Viktor Nemkov(24-6-0, M-1: 17-5-0) will take on M-1 Global-debuting Ronny Markes (16-4-0, M-1: 0-0-0), of Brazil, in the main event.
Undefeated Russian middleweight prospect Artiom Frolov (8-0-0, M-1: 5-0-0) vs. Talekh “The Azerbaijan Terminator” Nadzhafzade (4-1-1 (M-1: 2-1-0), Russian featherweight Viktor Kolesnik (9-2-1, M-1: 0-0-0) vs. Brazlian Felipe Rego (8-3-0, M-1: 0-1-0), and Ukrainian welterweight Audrey “Iron” Lezhnev(11-7-0, M-1: 3-3-0) vs. Russian Kurbanali Abdusalamov are also scheduled to be in action.
M-1 Challenge 78 – May 26 – Orenburg, Russia
Former M-1 Challenge lightweight champion Maxim Divnich (13-2-0, M-1: 7-2-0), of Ukraine, and Kazakhstan native Damir Ismagulov (10-2-0, M-1: 6-1-0), fighting out of Russia, will square off in the main event for the vacant M-1 Challenge lightweight title.
German heavyweight Frank “Tattoo” Kortz (4-1-0, M-1: 0-0-0) faces Nikolay Savilov (4-2-0, M-1: 1-0-0).
M-1 Challenge 79 – June 1 – St. Petersburg, Russia
Former Bellator champions, Russian great Alexander “Storm” Shlemenko(55-7-0, M-1: 5-0-0) and M-1 Global debuting Brandon “Bull” Halsey (9-2-0, M-1: 0-0-0) throw-down in the main event of a rematch originally won by the American.
Russian middleweight Valery “The Russian Hammer” Myasnikon (11-1-2, M-1: 2-1-2) meets veteran Enoc Solves Torres (19-9-1, M-1: 5-6-1), of Spain.
M-1 Challenge 80 – June 15 – Harbin, China

Russian heavyweight star Sergei “The Paratrooper” Kharitonov (23-6-0, M-1: 3-0-0) returns to M-1 Global against Brazilian invader Marcus Vinicius “Montanha” Lopes (11-5-0, M-1: 2-1-0). In the main event.

M-1 Challenge featherweight champion Ivan “Buki” Buchinger (31-5-0, M-1:6-1-0), of Slovania, will defend his crown against Russian challenger Timur Nagibin (9-2-0, M-1: 5-1-0).
 
INFORMATION:

www.M1Global.tv

Twitter & Instagram:
@M1GlobalNews
@VFinkelchtein
@M1Global
Facebook:
 
M-1 CHALLENGE EVENT CALENDAR:
 
M-1 Challenge 77: Nemkov vs. Markes – May 19, 2017 Sochi, Russia
M-1 Challenge 78: Divnich vs. Ismagulov – May 26, 2017 in Orenburg, Russia
M-1 Challenge 79: Shlemenko vs. Halsey – June 1, 2017 in St. Petersburg, Russia
M-1 Challenge 80: Kharitonov vs/ Lopes – June 15, 2017 in Harbin, China

Evloev stops Nevzorov to capture Interim M-1 Challenge bantamweight title

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
M-1 CHALLENGE 76 RESULTS

NAZRAN, Ingushetia, Russia (April 23, 2017) – Undefeated Movsar Evloev captured the Interim M-1 Challenge bantamweight title in last night’s M-1 Challenge 76 main event at Nazran, Ingushetia, Russia.
Evloev improved his professional MMA record to 7-0-0, all in M-1 Challenge events, by knocking out Russian Alexey Nevzorov (12-3-0, M-1: 6-2-0) in the second round.
Evloev, who was coming off an impressive three-round decision over American Lee Morrison, took advantage of his opportunity to fight for the interim title, due to a long-term injury to reigning M-1 Challenge bantamweight champion Pavel Vitruk.
The judges were busy as seven of the other nine fights on the M-1 Challenge 76 card went the full distance.  Fighters represented six different countries on this highly-competitive card.
Russian featherweight Timur Nagibin (9-2-0, M-1: 5-1-0) and Kazakhstan bantamweight Sergey Morozov (7-2-0, M-1: 4-2-0) were both winners by way of three-round unanimous decision, respectively, over their Brazilian opponents Diego Davella (18-6-0, M-1: 1-1-0) and Fabricio “Bill” Sarraff (22-10-0 (M-1: 0-1-0).
German light heavyweight Rene Hoppe (7-0-0, M-1: 2-0-0) extended his unbeaten streak to seven in a row, taking a three-round majority decision over previously undefeated Ike Bochkov (2-1-0, M-1: 0-1-0), of Russia.
Russian light heavyweight Abubakar Mestoev improved to 5-0-0 with his fifth straight win overall and in M-1 Challenge events with a three-round decision over Ukrainian Anatoly Lyagu (5-2-0, M-1: 0-1-0).
Russian bantamweight Emil Abasov (6-7-0, M-1: 3-0-0), who filled in at the weigh in due to the original opponent being too overweight, pulled off the upset of the night with a first-round technical knockout (punches) against Heliton Davella (15-6-0, M-1: 0-1-0), of Brazil.
Fighting on the preliminary card, Russian Zalimbeg Omarov (8-2-1, M-1: 5-1-1), Russian welterweight Khamzat Sakalov (6-1-0, M-1: 5-0-0) and Russian heavyweight Evgeni Gioncharov (6-3-0, M-1: 1-0-0) were all winners by three-round decision, respectively, against Ukrainian Elnur Valiev (6-1-1, M-1: 0-1-0), Spaniard Javier Fuentas (9-5-0, M-1: 2-2-0) and Russian Daniil Arepyev (7-2-0, M-1: 0-2-0).
Russian welterweight Ingishkhan Ozdoev (3-3-0, M-1 3-3-0) stopped Alexey Valivakhin (8-6-0, M-1: 0-1-0) on punches in the second round.
Complete results & photo gallery below:
 
 
MAIN CARD
MAIN EVENT – INTERIM M-1 CHALLENGE BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
Movsar Evloev (7-0-0, M-1: 7-0-0), Russia
WKO2 (Head Kick – 2:15)
Alexey Nevzorov (12-3-0, M-1: 6-2-0), Russia
(Evloev won interim M-1 Challenge bantamweight title)
LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHTS
Rene Hoppe (7-0-0, M-1: 2-0-0), Germany
WDEC3
Ike Bochkov (2-1-0, M-1: 1-0-0), Russia
FEATHERWEIGHTS
Timur Nagibin (9-2-0, M-1: 5-1-0), Russia
WDEC3
Diego Davella (18-6-0, M-1: 1-1-0,) Brazil
Emil Abasov (6-7-0, M-1: 3-0-0), Russia
WTKO1 (Punches – (2:39)
Heliton Davella (18-5-0, M-1: 1-0-0), Brazil
BANTAMWEIGHTS
Sergey Morozov (7-2-0, M-1: 4-2-0), Kazakhstan
WDEC3
Fabricio Sarraf (22-10-0, M-1: 0-0-0), Brazil
PRELIMINARY CARD
HEAVYWEIGHTS
Evgeni Goncharov (6-3-0, M-1: 1-0-0), Russia
WDEC3
Daniil Arepyev (7-2-0, M-1: 0-2-0,), Russia
WELTERWEIGHTS
Khamzat Sakalov (6-1-0, M-1: 5-0-0), Russia
WDEC3
Javier Fuentas (9-5-0, M-1: 2-2-0), Spain
Ingiskhan Ozdoev (3-3-0, M-1: 3-3-0), Russia
WTKO1 (Punches – 3:22)
Alexey Valivakhin (8-6-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Ukraine
FEATHERWEIGHTS
Zalimbeg Omarov (8-2-1, M-1: 5-1-0), Russia
WDEC3
Elnur Valiev (6-1-1, M-1: 0-1-0), Ukraine
LIGHTWEIGHTS
Abubakar Mestoev (5-0-0, M-1: 5-0-0)
WDEC3
Anatoly Lyagu (5-2-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Ukraine

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

INFORMATION:

www.M1Global.tv

Twitter & Instagram:
@M1GlobalNews
@VFinkelchtein
@M1Global
Facebook:
 
M-1 CHALLENGE EVENT CALENDAR:
 
M-1 Challenge 77: Nemkov vs. Markes – May 19, 2017 Sochi, Russia
M-1 Challenge 78: Divnich vs. Ismagulov – May 26, 2017 in Orenburg, Russia
M-1 Challenge 79: Shlemenko vs. Halsey – June 1, 2017 in St. Petersburg, Russia
M-1 Challenge 80: Kharitonov vs/ Lopes – June 15, 2017 in Habin, China

M-1 CHALLENGE 76 WEIGHTS & PICTURES 

OFFICIAL WEIGHTS
MAIN CARD
MAIN EVENT – INTERIM M-1 CHALLENGE BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP – 5 X 5
Alexey Nevzorov (12-2-0, M-1: 6-1-0), Russia 135 lbs. (61.3 kg)
vs.
Movsar Evloev (6-0-0, M-1: 6-0-0), Russia 135 lbs. (61.3 kg)
LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHTS – 3 X 5
Rene Hoppe (6-0-0, M-1: 1-0-0-), Germany203lbs. (92.1 kg)
vs.
Ike Bochkov (2-0-0, M-1: 0-0-0), Russia 203 lbs. (92.3 kg)
FEATHERWEIGHTS – 3 X 5
Diego Davella (18-5-0, M-1: 1-0-0,) Brazil 147 lbs. (66.8 kg)
vs.
Timur Nagibin (8-2-0, M-1: 4-1-0), Russia 147 lbs. (66.8 kg)


Fabricio Sarraf (22-9-0, M-1: 0-0-0), Brazil 134 lbs. (60.8 kg)
vs.
Sergey Morozov (6-2-0, M-1: 3-2-0), Kazakhstan 1334 ½ lbs. (61.2 kg)
PRELIMINARY CARD
 
HEAVYWEIGHTS – 3 X 5
Evgeni Goncharov (5-3-0, M-1: 0-0-0), Russia 253 lbs. (114.8 kg)
vs.
Daniil Arepyev (7-1-0, M-1: 0-1-0,), Russia 273 lbs. (123 kg)
WELTERWEIGHTS – 3 X 5
Javier Fuentas (9-4-0, M-1: 2-1-0), Spain 169 lbs. (76.9 kg)
vs.
Khamzat Sakalov (5-1-0, M-1: 4-0-0),Russia 169 lbs. (76.7 kg)


Alexey Valivakhin (8-5-0, M-1: 0-0-0), Ukraine 169 lbs. (76.8 kg)
vs.
Ingiskhan Ozdoev (2-3-0, M-1: 2-3-0), Russia 169 ½ lbs.  (77.1 kg)
LIGHTWEIGHTS – 3 X 5
Anatoly Lyagu (5-1-0, M-1: 0-0-0), Ukraine 158 lbs. (71.7 kg)
vs.
Abubakar Mestoev (4-0-0, M-1: 4-0-0), Russia 158 ½ lbs. (72 kg)
FEATHERWEIGHTS – 3 X 5
Elnur Valiev (6-0-1, M-1: 0-0-0), Ukraine 144 ½ lbs. (65.7 kg)
vs.
Zalimbeg Omarov (7-2-1, M-1: 4-1-0), Russia 145 lbs. (65.8 kg)


Heliton Davella (18-5-0, M-1: 1-0-0), Brazil 147 lbs. (66.8 kg)
vs.
Emil Abasov (5-7-0, M-1: 0-0–0), Russia 138 ½ lbs. (63 kg)
WHEN:             Saturday, April 22, 2017
WHERE:           Ingushetia, Russia
 
PROMOTER:    M-1 Global
LIVE STREAM: www.m1global.tv (11.00 a.m. ET / 8:00 a.m. PT in USA) 
         
INFORMATION:

www.M1Global.tv

Twitter & Instagram:
@M1GlobalNews
@VFinkelchtein
@M1Global
Facebook:
 
M-1 CHALLENGE EVENT CALENDAR:
 
M-1 Challenge 76: Nevzorov vs. Evloev – April 22, 2017 – Moscow, Russia
M-1 Challenge 77: Nemkov vs. Markes – May 19, 2017 Sochi, Russia
M-1 Challenge 78: Divnich vs. Ismagulov – May 26, 2017 in Orenburg, Russia
M-1 Challenge 79: Shlemenko vs. Halsey – June 1, 2017 in St. Petersburg, Russia
M-1 Challenge 80: Kharitonov vs/ Lopes – June 15, 2017 in Habin, China

Fight Network Presents 5 Live Events Over 3 Days Starting Tonight, April 20

For Immediate Release – April 20, 2017

Including UFC FIGHT NIGHT®: Swanson vs. Lobov Prelims, ONE Championship: Kings of DestinyLFA 10: Heinisch vs. Rota, M-1 Challenge 76 and Combate Americas 13

TORONTO – Fight Network, the world’s premier 24/7 multi-platform channel dedicated to complete coverage of combat sports, presents three action-packed days of live mixed martial arts, beginning tonight, Thursday, April 20, with Combate Americas 13 from Tucson, Arizona, kicking off globally with the live prelims at 8 p.m. ET and at 10 p.m. ET in Canada with the live main card, which follows a live edition of IMPACT Wrestling at 8 p.m. ET.

The action continues on Friday, April 21 at 8:30 a.m. ET with a live Canadian broadcast of ONE Championship: Kings of Destiny from Manila, Philippines. Later, at 9 p.m. ET, LFA 10: Heinisch vs. Rota emanates from Pueblo, Colorado and airs live on Fight Network in Canada and globally in over 30 countries across Europe, Africa and the Middle East.

On Saturday, April 22, M-1 Global returns with a live doubleheader, beginning at 10 a.m. ET with M-1 Selection 76, which airs live in Canada, the U.S. and globally in over 30 countries across Europe, Africa and the Middle East. The M-1 Challenge 76 main card airs live exclusively in Canada at 1 p.m. ET.

Finally, Fight Network will deliver extensive coverage of UFC FIGHT NIGHT®: Swanson vs. Lobov across Canada on Saturday, April 22, starting at 7 p.m. ET with the live UFC FIGHT NIGHT®: Swanson vs. LobovPRE-FIGHT SHOW leading into LIVE PRELIMS on Fight Network. The main card airs live on TSN5. TheUFC FIGHT NIGHT®: Swanson vs. Lobov PRE-FIGHT SHOW will feature UFC welterweight champion Tyron Woodley and retired UFC lightweight contender Yves Edwards serving as desk analysts with host Karyn Bryant and reporter Laura Sanko conducting on-site fighter interviews.

At the conclusion of Saturday’s main card, the live UFC FIGHT NIGHT®: Swanson vs. Lobov POST-FIGHT SHOW on Fight Network features highlights, analysis and post-fight interviews.

The stacked lineup for tonight’s Combate Americas 13, starting at 8 p.m. ET globally on Fight Network and 10 p.m. ET with the main card in Canada, includes:

-Roman Salazar (10-5) vs. Ricky Palacios (7-1)

-Irwin Rivera (5-2) vs. Kevin Natividad (2-0)

-Benny Madrid (9-3) vs. Chad Dietmeyer (8-2)

-Daniel Rodriguez (3-0) vs. Joel Champion (4-0)

-Erick Sanchez (7-3) vs. Randy Steinke (17-10-1)
-Victor Reyna (8-3) vs. Andrew Perez (5-4)
-Stephanie Alba (3-1) vs. Alesha Zappitella (2-0)

ONE Championship: Kings of Destiny, airing on Friday, April 21 at 8:30 a.m. ET across Canada, is headlined by lightweight kingpin Eduard Folayang defending his title against surging Ev Ting. The full card includes:

-Eduard Folayang (17-5) vs. Ev Ting (13-3) – ONE lightweight title
-Kevin Belingon (14-5) vs. Toni Tauru (11-4-1)
-Danny Kingad (5-0) vs. Muhammad Aiman (2-1)

-Eugene Toquero (8-4) vs. Stefer Rahardian (4-0)
-Chan Rothana (4-2) vs. Xie Bin (2-1)

-Gina Iniong (4-2) vs. Natalie Hills (2-4)
-Michelle Nicolini (3-1) vs. Irina Mazepa (2-0)

-Robin Catalan (4-3) vs. Jeremy Miado (6-0)
-Christian Lee (5-1) vs. Jianping Wan (2-2)
-Honorio Banario (11-6) vs. Jaroslav Jartim (6-5-1)

LFA 10: Heinisch vs. Rota, airing on Friday, April 21 at 9 p.m. ET across Canada and globally on Fight Network, features the following lineup:

-Ian Heinisch (7-0) vs. Lucas Rota (12-6)

-Nick Urso (9-3) vs. Brandon Royval (5-2)
-Zac Riley (5-3) vs. Jerome Rivera (5-0)

-Dominic Montoya (7-0) vs. Slobodan Maksimovic (12-5-1)

-Andrew Yates (9-2) vs. Andrew Tenneson (5-1)
-Adam Martinez (3-1) vs. Maikel Perez (1-0)

-Cody Yohn (3-1) vs. Mike Jones (4-2)

Saturday’s M-1 Global doubleheader begins with a live global broadcast of M-1 Selection 76 at 10 a.m. ET, which will include the following bouts:

-Javier Fuentes (9-3) vs. Khamzat Sakalov (4-2)
-Elnur Veliev (6-0) vs. Zalimbek Omarov (7-2)
-Anatoly Lyagu (5-1) vs. Abubakar Mestoev (4-0)
-Evgeniy Goncharov (5-2) vs. Daniil Arepyev (7-1)
-Alexey Valivakhin (10-5) vs. Ingishkan Ozdoev (0-0)

The M-1 Challenge 76 main card airs live across Canada at 1 p.m. ET and is headlined by a clash for the M-1 bantamweight championship. The full fight card includes:

-Movsar Evloev (6-0) vs. Alexei Nevzorov (12-2) – M-1 bantamweight title
-Khamzat Dalgiev (8-1) vs. Heliton dos Santos (15-5)
-Timur Nagibin (8-2) vs. Diego D’Avila (18-5)

-Sergey Morozov (6-2) vs. Fabricio Sarraff (22-9)

-Zalimbeg Omarov (7-2-1) vs. Elnur Veliev (6-0-1)

Saturday’s UFC FIGHT NIGHT®: Swanson vs. Lobov PRELIMS air live on Fight Network across Canada at 8 p.m. ET. The star-studded four-bout card includes:

-Thales Leites (26-7) vs. Sam Alvey (30-8)
-Dustin Ortiz (16-6) vs. Brandon Moreno (13-3)

-Scott Holtzman (9-2) vs. Michael McBride (8-2)

-Jessica Penne (12-5) vs. Danielle Taylor (8-2)

For a full listing of Fight Network’s broadcast schedule, please visit www.fightnetwork.com, follow us on Twitter @fightnet, become a fan on Facebook and visit us on Instagram @fightnet.

Alexey Nevzorov & Movsar Evloev to fight for Interim M-1 Challenge bantamweight title

M-1 CHALLENGE 76 MAIN CARD SET
 
This Saturday night in Ingushetia, Russia
MOSCOW (April 18, 2017) – The M-1 Challenge 76 main card is set, headlined by an Interim M-1 Challenge bantamweight title fight, between top contenders Alexey Nevzorov and Movsar Evloev, for this Saturday night (April 22) in Ingushetia, Russia.
Nevzorov (12-2-0, M-1: 6-1-0) and Evloev (6-0-0, M-1: 6-0-0), both representing Russia, are fighting for the Interim M0-1 Challenge bantamweight championships due to a long-term injury to the reigning champion, Pavel Vitruk,
The Davella brothers from Brazil, bantamweight Heliton (15-5-0, M-1: 0-0-0) and featherweight Diego (18-5-0), will be in action against a pair of Russian opponents, respectively, Khamzat Dalgiev (8-1-0, M-1: 5-0-0) and Timur Nagibin (8-2-0, M-1: 4-1-0).
Another Brazilian fighter, Fabricio “Bill” Sarraff (22-9-0, M-1: 0-0-0), meets Kazakhstan bantamweight Sergey Morozov (6-2-0, M-1: 3-2-0), while German Rene Hoppe (6-0-0, M-1: 1-0-0-) meets Ike Bochkov (2-0-0, M-1: 0-0-0), of Russia.
Preliminary card match-ups include Ukrainian featherweight Elnur Valiev (6-0-1, M-1: 0-0-0) vs. Zalimbeg Omarov (7-2-1, M-1: 4-1-1), of Russia, Javier Fuentas (9-4-0, M-1: 2-1-0), of Spain, vs. Khamzat Sakalov (5-1-0, M-1: 4-0-0), Evgeni Goncharov (5-3-0, M-1: 0-0-0), of Spain, vs. Daniil Arepyev (7-1-0), M-1: 0-0-1) in a battle of Russian heavyweights, and Ukrainian welterweight Alexey Valivakhin (8-5-0, M-1: 0-0-0) vs. Ingiskhan Ozdoev (2-3-0, M-1: 2-3-0), of Russia.
INFORMATION:

www.M1Global.tv

Twitter & Instagram:
@M1GlobalNews
@VFinkelchtein
@M1Global
Facebook:

Top Russian heavyweight Sergei Kharitonov Commits to fighting on M-1 Challenge 80 card June 15 in China

 
 

MOSCOW (March 27, 2017) – Russian heavyweight Sergei “The Paratrooper” Kharitonov has committed to fighting June 15 on the M-1 Challenge 80 card in Harbin, China.  Kharitonov will square-off against veteran Brazilian MMA fighter Marcus Viniciuds “Montanha” Lopes in the main event.
Kharitonov (23-6-0, M-1: 3-0-0) is undefeated in three M-1 Challenge events having defeated former M-1 Challenge heavyweight champion Kenny “Deuce” Garner twice, at M-1 Challenge 59 in 2015 at Kazakhstan (WKO/TKO4 – punches) and M-1 Challenge 43 in 2013 at China, (KO/TKO3 – injury), and to Alexei Kudin at M-1 Challenge 53 in 2014 Russia (KO2).
Kharitonov, who has also fought in Strikeforce and PRIDE, has defeated some of the greatest heavyweight MMA fighters of all-time, including Allistair Overeem, Andrei Arlovski, Fabricio Werdum and Pedro Rizzo.
Lopes (15-0-0, M-1: 2-1-0) defeated Evgeni Myakinkin by three-round unanimous decision this past February at M-1 Challenge 74.  Lopes won a three-round unanimous decision over Kurban Ibragimov in his M-1 debut last July.  His lone M-1 loss came at M-1 Challenge 71 this past October to former M-1 Challenge light heavyweight champion Stephan Puetz, who used a choke hold for a third-round submission victory.
A pressure fighter and solid striker, Lopes is a jiu-jitsu champion in his native Brazil, where most of his MMA fights have been held during his 6 1/2-years professional career.
In a recent interview with M-1 Global News, Kharitonov said, “I received a lot of offers but I prefer to fight in M-1 Global.”  Below is the complete Q & A with Kharitonov:
Do you know who your opponent will be at M-1 Challenge and, if not, what are your expectations?
SK: “I don’t not know anything yet.  I received an offer from M-1 to fight in China.  Since I have been talking with (M-1 Global president) Vadim Finkelchtein for a long time and understand each other, I gave my consent   Vadim said I am popular in China and that he wanted me to represent Russia in this tournament.  At this moment, I have no thoughts or assumptions about this fight because I’m focused on my upcoming Bellator fight.  This is my main objective right now and after that fight I will think about the M-1 fight.”
Bellator did not give permission for a fight last December in Russia.  What changed this time and was it difficult to get permission to fight again in M-1?
SK: “There were no problems.  I do not want to comment on how we came to an agreement, bit one thing is for sure, I’ve received permission and after my next Bellator fight I will fight at M-1 Challenge 80 in China.”
 
You fought in China at M-1 Challenge 53.  How do you like the local audience there and what are your overall impressions of the tournament?
SK: “Everything was fine.  I liked the level of organization, fans’ attitude toward the athletes, and the response from the public.  I think M-1 has good experience in terms of holding tournaments in China, so this time they can make it an even bigger show.”
Do you accept offers to fight from other Russian organizations and why did you decided to fight in M-1?
SK: “Yes, I received a lot of offers, especially recently.  I won’t say specifically but they were from major Russian MMA organizations.  But I have a long relationship with M-1 and me and Vadim know each other well.  We get along well and trust each other.  Therefore, O prefer to fight in M-1 Global.”
         
INFORMATION:

www.M1Global.tv

Twitter & Instagram:
@M1GlobalNews
@VFinkelchtein
@M1Global
Facebook:

Alexey Nevzorov & Movsar Evloev to fight for Interim M-1 Challenge bantamweight title

M-1 Challenge 76, April 22, in Ingushetia
MOSCOW (March 21, 2017) – M-1 Global has ordered an Interim M-1 Challenge bantamweight title fight, due to a long-term injury to reigning champion Pavel Vitruk, between top contenders Alexey Nevzorov and Movsar Evloev at M-1 Challenge 76, April 22, in Ingushetia, Russia.
Representing the famed Alexander Nevsky OEMK Team in Stary Oskol, Russia, the home gym for living legend  Fedor Emelianenko, Nevsorov (12-2-0, M-1: 6-1-0) has won his last three fights, including a second-round stoppage of Andrey Lezhnev this past December at M-1 Challenge 73, and a three-round decision last September over Timur Nagibin at M-1 Challenge 70.
 
Nevorov (pictured above) will be dropping down in weight from featherweight to bantamweight to fight for the title.
Also Russian fighter, Evloev (6-0-0, M-1: 6-0-0) is coming off the best victory of his young career, positioning himself for this title shot with a three-round decision over his much more experienced foe, American opponent Lee Morrison (see pictured below), at M-1 Challenge 73.
Known for his tremendous physicality, coupled with an excellent grappling game and diverse striking skill set, Nevzorov has been tabbed as a future MMA star.
A featherweight match between Russian Timur Nagibin (8-2-0, M-1: 4-1-0) and Brazilian Diego D’Avila (18-5-0, M-1: 1-0-0) has also been announced for M-1 Challenge 76.
Nagibin is coming off an impressive third-round stoppage (punches) of Kurbanali Abdusalamov at M-1 Challenge 72 last November, while D’Avila won his M-1 Global debut last, choking out Zalimbeg Omarov for the M-1 Challenge 73 Submission of the Night.
         
INFORMATION:

www.M1Global.tv

Twitter & Instagram:
@M1GlobalNews
@VFinkelchtein
@M1Global
Facebook:

Alexander Shlemenko defeats Paul Bradley, Kunchenko retains M-1 Challenge title

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
M-1 CHALLENGE 74 OFFICIAL RESULTS
 

(R) Alexander Shlemenko kicked his way to another victory
MOSCOW (March 4, 2017) — Russian middleweight Alexander “Storm” Shlemenko defeated American Paul “The Gentleman” Bradley and undefeated M-1 Challenge welterweight champion Alexey Kunchenko retained his title last night in the loaded M-1 Challenge 75 card at Olympic Sports Complex in Moscow, Russia
A three-time Bellator champion, Shlemenko (55-9-0. 1 NC, M-1: 5-0-0) spoiled the M-1 Global debut of former Ring of Combat champion Bradley (23-8-0, M-1: 0-1-0), fighting out of San Diego, by way of a three-round unanimous decision in the main event of the evening.  Shlemenko, who last year captured the M-1 Grand Prix Middleweight Championship, remained undefeated in M-1 Global competition.
Kunchenko (16-0-0, M-1: 8-0-0), of Russia, kept his professional MMA record intact with his 16th victory, half of which in M-1 Global competition, with a five-round unanimous decision over fellow countryman Maksim Grabovich (5-3-0, M-1: 4-1-0) in the co-feature.
 (R) — Alexey Kunchenko cruised to his 16th pro win with a defeat
Popular Russian welterweight Sergey “Streetfighter” Romanov (11-1-0, M-1: 4-0-0) made a strong statement as a legitimate title contender with his three-round unanimous decision over Russian MMA veteran Mogamed “The White Wolf” Sultanakhmedov (18-6-0, M-1: 10-2-0), the former M-1 Selection middleweight champion.
Former M-1 Challenge lightweight champion Maxim Divnich (13-2-0, M-1: 7-2-0) positioned himself for another title shot, stopping American Keon “The Black Assassin” Caldwell (11-4-0, M-1: 0-1-0) on punches in the second round.
In the final main card fight, Brazilian light heavyweight Carlos “Cachorrao” Eduardo (15-4-0, M-1: 1-0-0) made an impressive M-1 Global debut, taking a three-round decision from his Ukrainian opponent, Boris “Bora” Polezhay (15-6-0, M-1: 1-1-0).
In preliminary card action, Russian middleweight Valery “The Russian Hammer” Myasinikov (11-1-2, M-1: 2-1-2) lived up to his nickname with an opening-round knockout of Brazilian Amilcar Alves (15-11-0, M-1: 0-1-0), undefeated Russian welterweight Abubakar Mestoev (4-0-0, M-1: 4-0-0) took a three-round unanimous decision from German Niko Samsonidse (2-1-0, M-1: 0-1-0), pro-debuting Russian lightweight Roman Bogatov (1-0-0, M-1: 1-0-0) used an arm-triangle choke to submit Ukrainian Aleksey Sotnikov (4-2-0, M-1: 0-1-0),  South Korean Bok Kil Young (8-2-1, M-1: 0-0-1) and Russian Viktor Kolesnik (9-2-1, M-1: 0-0-1) fought to a three-round draw, Russian welterweight Danila Prikaza (6-1-0, M-1: 4-1-0) locked in a rear-naked choke hold to defeat German Arda “Boma Ye” Adas (8-3-0, M-1: 0-1-0) by first-round submission, and Georgian lightweight Raul Tutarauli (8-4-0, M-1: 4-1-0) punched out Mohamed Grabinski (14-4-0, M-1: 0-1-0), of Germany, in the second round.
 
Complete results & photo gallery below:
 
 
MAIN CARD
MAIN EVENT – MIDDLEWEIGHTS
Alexander Shlemenko (55-9-0, 1 NC, M-1: 5-0-0), Russia
WDEC3
Paul Bradley (23-8-0, 2 NC, M-1: 0-1-0), USA
M-1 CHALLENGE WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
Alexey Kunchenko (16-0-0, M-1: 8-0-0), Russia
WDEC5
Maksim Grabovich (5-3-0, M-1: 4-1-0), Russia
(Kunchenko retained M-1 Challenge welterweight title)
WELTERWEIGHTS
Seregey Romanov (11-1-0, M-1: 4-0-0), Russia
WDEC3
Magomed Sultanakhmedov (18-6-0, M-1: 10-2-0), Russia
LIGHTWEIGHTS
Maxim Divnich (12-2-0, M-1: 7-2-0), Russia
WTKO/KO2 (punches – 2:03)
Keon Caldwell (11-4-0, M-1: 0-1-0), USA
LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHTS
Carlos Eduardo (15-4-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Brazil
WDEC3
Boris Polezhay (15-4-0, M-1: 1-1-0), Ukraine
PRELIMINARY CARD
 
MIDDLEWEIGHTS
Valery Myasinikov(11-1-2, M-1: 2-2-2), Russia.
WTKO/KO1 (punches – 2:59)
Amilcar Alves (15-2-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Brazil
WELTERWEIGHTS
Abubakar Mestoev (4-0-0, M-1: 4-0-0), Russia
WDEC3
Niko Samsonidse (2-1-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Germany
Danila Prikaza (6-1-0, M-1: 4-1-0), Russia
WSUB1 (rear-naked choke – 1:54)
Arda Adas (8-3-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Germany
LIGHTWEIGHTS
Roman Bogatov (1-0-0, M-1: 1-0-0), Russia
WSUB1 (arm-triangle choke – 1:56)
Aleksey Sotnikov (4-1-0, M-1: 0-0-0), Ukraine
Bok Kil Young (8-2-1, M-1: 0-0-1), South Korea
D3
Viktor Kolesnik (9-2-1, M-1: 0-0-1), Russia
Raul Tutarauli (8-4-0, M-1: 4-1-0), Georgia
WTKO/KO2 (punches – 3:50)
Mohamed Grabinski (14-4-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Germany

 



INFORMATION:

www.M1Global.tv

Twitter & Instagram:
@M1GlobalNews
@VFinkelchtein
@M1Global
Facebook: