Category Archives: amateur boxing

Popular winter tradition continues 72nd annual Lowell Sun Charities Golden Gloves Championship

Central N.E. preliminary round starts  
Jan. 5 at Lowell Auditorium
LOWELL, Mass. (December 14, 2017) — The 72nd annual Lowell Sun Charities Golden Gloves Championship commences Friday night, January 5, with Central New England (Greater Lowell) preliminary-round action, at historic Lowell Memorial Auditorium. See the complete 2018 Central N.E. and All-New England Championship schedules below.
Leading boxers expectED to compete in this year’s Central N.E. tournament include national-rated Jess Flores(Methuen, MA), Zachary Calmus(Gloucester, MA), Rashida Ellis(Lynn, MA), Kim Wabik (Everett, MA),Melanie Costa (Norton, MA),Jennifer Perella (Boston, MA), along with a pair of Chelmsford boxers from West End Gym in Lowell, Brandon Higgins and Nathan Valakin.
Season tickets for all nine events are reasonably priced start at $75.00 (general admission). To purchase call the Lowell Memorial Auditorium box office at 1.866.722.8881 or order online atwww.LowellMemorialAuditorium.com. Individual event tickets are also available to purchase, starting at $13.00, only $7.00 for students (ID required).
Proceeds from the Lowell Sun Charities Golden Gloves Championship go towards sending the New England Golden Gloves champions to the National Golden Gloves Championship (starting May 14, 2018 in Omaha, Nebraska), in addition to supporting local athletes and area gyms, the Boys & Girls Club, soup kitchens, homeless shelters, cancer funds, scholarships and many other great charitable causes.
“This is the continuation of a great Lowell boxing tradition,” New England Golden Gloves Executive Director Bobby Russo said. “We’re all excited about this year’s 72nd edition of the Lowell Sun Charities Golden Gloves Championship. I’m very proud to be part of this tradition. So many outstanding boxers have fought in the Greater Lowell Golden Gloves over the many years such as hometown hero ‘Irish’ Micky Ward, Hall of Famers Rocky Marciano and Marvelous Marvin Hagler, John ‘The Quietman’ Ruiz, Dicky Eklund, Beau Jaynes, Manny Freitas, Nate James, Danny O’Connorand so many others.”
72nd annual Lowell Sun Charities Golden Gloves Championship Schedule
(Lowell Memorial Auditorium – 6:30 p.m. doors open, 7:30 p.m. first bout)
Central New England (Greater Lowell)
Preliminary Rounds – Friday, Jan. 5, 12
Quarterfinals – Friday, Jan. 19
Semifinals: – Thursday, Jan. 25
Championship Finals – Thursday, Feb. 1
New England Tournament of Champions
Novice Class Semifinals – Thursday, Feb. 8
Novice Class Championship Finals – Thursday, Feb. 15
Open Class Semifinals – Wednesday, Feb. 21
Open Class Championship Finals – Thursday, Feb. 22
INFORMATION:
Tournament Executive Director: Bobby Russo
Director of Contestants: Art Ramalho
Chief of Officials: Lauri Purcell
Ring Announcer: John Vena
Venue: Lowell Memorial Auditorium, 50 Merrimack St., Lowell, MA
Twitter: @LowellGloves

Barrientes Twins From Pound-4-Pound Boxing Program   Win Belts at 2017 USA Boxing Elite Youth National Championship

LAS VEGAS, NV (December 11, 2017) – This past week, the “Pound-4-Pound” gym, Las Vegas’ # 1 amateur boxing program, sent eight members to the 2017 USA Boxing Elite Youth National Championships & Junior Open.  The Barrientes twins, Chavez and Angel both qualified to represent Team USA in the Junior Division, by winning belts at the tournament.  Angel Barrientes was voted most outstanding boxer of the tournament.
The five-day tournament, which took place in Salt Lake City, UT, at the Calvin L. Rampton Salt Palace Convention Center, had the best amateur boxers fighting to see who would triumph and represent Team USA.
“I’m very proud of our entire team who all fought hard and had tremendous success in this tournament,” said Pound-4-Pound head coach Richard Barrientes. “Although everyone didn’t come home with a belt, they all gave it their best, and gained a lot of experience.  Angel and Chavez were outstanding, winning belts in their divisions.  We competed against the best amateur boxers in the USA and held our own.  Words can’t describe how happy I am with everyone’s performance.

2017 National Golden Gloves champion Poindexter Knight, Jr. wins his Pro debut

New York (December, 11, 2017)–On December 1st, welterweight prospect Poindexter Knight, Jr. won his anticipated professional debut when he stopped Samuel Forjoe in the first round of their scheduled four-round bout at The Strand Ballroom and Theater in Providence, Rhode Island.
The 2017 National Golden Gloves champion out of Philadelphia landed a hard combination the corner that had Forjoe bending over, and the bout was stopped in just 63 seconds.
Knight is the latest top-prospect to debut for Split-T Management, and he is promoted by Evander Holyfield’s Sports and Entertainment.
“Everything went well, I was excited and nervous, but I got through it,”said Knight.
“I thought my opponent would have a little more for me, but I did what I had to do in there and I got him out of there.  It was great to get the knockout in my pro debut,” continued Knight.
Knight is eager to get his next victory, and he is looking to do in front of his hometown fans.
“I am hoping to fight in front of my hometown fans in 2018.  That would be a goal for the upcoming year.  I can’t wait as I am coming strong in 2018.”
Knight is trained by his father Poindexter Knight, Sr, and the elder Knight was happy with his son’s performance.
“Poindexter looked relaxed, and it looked like it was his 10th fight.  I am happy to be with Split-T Management.  They gave us a chance when no one else did.  We wanted to turn pro for a while and a lot of managers made a lot of broken promises.  I put Poindexter back in the Golden Gloves, and he won, which opened a lot of doors,” Said Poindexter Knight, Sr.
“Like my son said, I would like to see him get at least five fights for 2018.  That will keep him sharp, and he will continue to learn.  We had a great 1st fight, and we will continue to work hard and get better with each fight.”
Said David McWater, CEO of Split-T management, “I’m truly excited about Poindexter Knight’s future – he has the skill and more importantly the drive to be one of the very best.”

Knight vs Forjoe
Knight vs Forjoe

Vito Mielnicki, Jr wins United States Junior National Championship in Salt Lake City, Utah

Nutley, NJ (December 11, 2017)–This past week in Salt Lake City, Utah, Vito Mielnicki, Jr. captured the United States Junior National championship in the 145-pound division.
Mielnicki of Roseland, New Jersey moved up an unprecedented 10 weight classes where he competed at 106-pounds at the 2017 tournament, and defeated the number-two seed, Adam Calixto of Tampa, Florida in the semifinals.  In the finals, Mielnicki defeated top seeded Obed Bartee-El of Huntsville, Alabama.
With the title, Mielnicki gained a spot in the 2018 United States Junior National Team,  Where he will be heading to train with teammates on February 4th at the Olympic Training Center in Colorado Springs, Colorado to get ready for international competition.

Mielnicki is trained by Ahmad Elliot and Willie Moses, as well as strength and conditioning coach Fred Caruso.
Mielnicki is the son of the GH3 Promotions CEO Vito Mielnicki.

Ali & Holyfield to be inducted this Friday into USA Boxing Alumni Hall of Fame inaugural class

 
USA Boxing stars out to support and celebrate
USA Boxing Elite National Championships
Dec. 5-9 in Salt Lake City, Utah
COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (December 5, 2017) – The fledgling USA Boxing Alumni Association will host a gala reception this Friday night (Dec.) 8, highlighted by the induction of the inaugural class of the USA Boxing Alumni Hall of Fame, at the Courtyard by Marriott Downtown in Salk Lake City, Utah.
The reception is being held in conjunction with the 2017 USA Boxing Elite and Youth National Championships and Junior and Prep Open, Dec. 5-9, also held in Salt Lake City.
Created to champion a lifelong, mutually beneficial relations between USA Boxing and its alumni, –boxers, officials, coaches and boxing fans — The Alumni Association connects generations of champions, inspiring and giving back to USA Boxing’s future boxing champions, in and out of the ring.
“The Alumni Association will bring together former boxers, coaches and official who have reached all levels of success in amateur boxing, as well as people who have all over for Olympic-style boxing,” explained Mike McAtee, USA Boxing Executive Director. “This association will help expand our grassroots and create fight champions of USA Boxing and alumni members.”
“The Greatest” and “The Real Deal”, respectively, Muhammad Ali and Evander Holyfield, will be the first boxers inducted into the USA Boxing Alumni Association Hall of Fame, joining two others, veteran coaches Roosevelt Sanders and Tom Coulter, also being inducted as charter members.
The late Ali is the lone three-time lineal world heavyweight champion of all-time, who as an amateur (known then as Cassius Clay), captured a gold medal at the 1960 Olympics in Rome.
Holyfield was the first and remains the only undisputed cruiserweight and heavyweight world champion. At the 1984 Olympics in Los Angeles, Holyfield won a bronze medal as a light heavyweight, after a he suffered a questionable disqualification in his semifinals match. Earlier this year, Holyfield started his promotional company, The Real; Deal Boxing.
A 1993 USA Boxing Hall of Fame inductee, Roosevelt coached the U.S. Marines boxing team in 1975-1978 and 1988-2000. He also served as assistant coach on the USA Olympic boxing teams in 1984 and 1992.
Coulter has been a boxing coach for more than 62 years, continuing to conduct boxing clinics today around the glove. In addition to coaching the iconic 1988 USA Olympic boxing team, which captured eight individual medals, he was a consultant for the 1996 squad that won 14 meals. A national boxing champion at Syracuse University, Coulter also coaches the U.S. Army Boxing Team.
International Boxing Hall of Fame inductee Al Bernstein will serve as Master of ceremonies for Friday’s event. “USA Boxing makes a positive difference in the lives of thousands and thousands of young people ion a daily basis,” the voice of Showtime Boxing said,” and I am so honored to serve as emcee for the inaugural USA Boxing Alumni Association Hall of Fame Reception. This new arm of USA Boxing will be a terrific addition to an already great organization. I look forward to it.”.
Four Olympic medalists from Team USA will be in attendance: 1984 gold medalist Paul Gonzales, 1984 and 1988 silver medalists, respectively, Virgil Hill and Michael Carbajal, and 1972 bronze medalist Jessie Valdez.
Other boxing dignitaries who are confirmed attendees include 1992 Olympian Raul Marquez, Hall of Fame referee Steve Smoger, National Golden Gloves champion and NBC boxing announcer B.J. Flores, three-time New England Golden Gloves champion“Irish” Micky Ward, former Air Force Academy coach Eddie Welchers, Rocky Mountain Golden Gloves franchise tournament director Larry Fullmer and others.
The USA Boxing Alumni Association is open to anyone who has a love for boxing and would like to stay connected with amateur boxing. Members are granted access to a wide variety of special events host by the Alumni Association, including Friday evening’s USA Boxing Alumni Association Hall of Fame reception.
To join the Alumni Association, simply register at alumni@usaboxing.org for a $40.00 per year membership fee. New members will receive a T-shirt, keychain and e-wallet.
INFORMATION:
Twitter: @USABoxing
Instagram: @USABoxing
Facebook: /USABoxing

Eight Elite Boxers From Pound-4-Pound Boxing Program Head to  2017 USA Boxing Elite Youth National Championships & Junior Open

Pound-4-Pound Boxing Program sends 2017 USA Boxing Elite and Youth National Championships and Junior Open
(L-R, 

Angel Barrientes 15-yrs (101 lbs), 

Jordan Aguilar 18-yrs108 lbs, 
John Armstrong 10-yrs (65 lbs), 
Chavez Barrientes 15-yrs (106 lbs), Lesley Soto 18-yrs (125 lbs),
Gabriel Soto 13-yrs (85 lbs),
Anthony Torres 13-yrs (80 lbs), Dorian Khan 15-yrs (110 lbs)
LAS VEGAS, NV (December 4, 2017) – Eight members from the “Pound-4-Pound” gym, Las Vegas’ # 1 amateur boxing program, will compete in the 2017 USA Boxing Elite Youth National Championships & Junior Open.  The five-day tournament will take place in Salt Lake City, UT, at the Calvin L. Rampton Salt Palace Convention Center, more commonly known as the Salt Palace, starting December 5th through December 9th.
Only the best boxers from around the United States will compete to see who is the best amateur boxer in the nation.  All 15 and 16 year-olds who win this tournament will make the USA Boxing Team.  All others will be ranked #1 in their respective weight classes.
“This is the big tournament that our team has been waiting to participate in,” said Pound-4-Pound head coach Richard Barrientes. “Only the elite amateur fighters from around the country will be competing.  All my kids have worked extremely hard to get here.  I’m very proud of this group and everyone knows what it’s going to take to come out on top.  Competing in these type of tournaments is what builds self-esteem. Win or lose, these kids will never forget these moments.”

Field set for 2017   USA Boxing   Women’s Elite National Championships

Dec. 5-9 in Salt Lake City, Utah
COLORADO SPRINGS, COLO (November 30, 2017) – Team USA women’s boxing hopefuls will be competing in the prestigious USA Women’s Elite National Championships, December 5-9, in Salt Lake City, Utah.
This year’s field is stacked with talent, including 2016 Olympic Trials Champion Virginia Fuchs (Kemah, Texas), who will be looking to close out an impressive 2017 year that included four international titles and an undefeated 16-0 record, and two-time World Champion and 2014 Youth Olympic Champion Jajaira Gonzalez (Fountain, Colo.)
Other top contenders include featherweight Christina Cruz (New York, N.Y), lightweight Rashida Ellis (Lynn, MA), as well as middleweight Naomi Graham (Colorado Springs, CO) and welterweight Oshae Jones (Toledo, Ohio)
Following a year of highly-competitive national events, the best U.S. female amateur boxers are set to compete in the 2017 USA Boxing Elite National Championship. With up to six spots in each division already secured, based on the results of the 2016 Elite National Championships, 2017 Elite Western Qualifier and 2017 Elite Eastern Qualifier, the remaining spots have been filled based on the wild-card application process to complete the field of elite boxers.
A total of 88 boxers applied for a wild card qualification with 35 allocations awarded to finalize the Elite National Championships brackets.
“With this being the first year of the new elite athlete selection process, we are excited to see the top talent in the country compete to represent Team USA in 2018,” said Matt Johnson, USA Boxing High Performance Director. “We are looking forward to a high level of competition during these championships, and are confident that the increased competitiveness at the national stage will translate to further improvement of USA’s performance internationally on the road to Tokyo in 2020.”
Below is the final list of elite boxers, in order of ranking, who will contend for the title of national champion:
 
 
USA BOXING ELITE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP FIELD
LIGHT FLYWEIGHTS (106 lbs.)
Jacquelyn Cuddleback – 2016 National Championships
Hillary Perez – 2016 National Championships
Mia Valdez – 2017 Western Qualifier
Jazzelle Bobadilla – 2017 Eastern Qualifier
Veronica Rodriguez – 2017 Western Qualifier
Elimarie Torres – 2017 Eastern Qualifier
Monica Lazadale – Wild Card Selection
Sabrina Slattery – Wild Card Selection
FLYWEIGHTS (112 lbs.)
Virginia Fuchs – 2016 National Championships
Kristyn Juarez – 2017 Western Qualifier
Maryquenn Vellinga – 2017 Eastern Qualifier
Indeya Smith – 2017 Eastern Qualifier
Leslis Rosas – Wild Card Selection
FEATHERWEIGHT (119 lbs.)
Christina Cruz – 2016 National Championships
Dacia Jacquez – 2016 National Championships
Mikiah Kreps – 2017 Eastern Qualifier
Mariana Gonzalez – 2017 Eastern Qualifier
Kristen McMurtree – 2017 Eastern Qualifier
Jayda Davis – 2017 Eastern Qualifier
Melanie Costa – Wild Card Selection
BANTAMWEIGHTS (125 lbs.)
Trudy Li – 2016 National Championships
Carmen Vargas – 2016 National Championships
Eliza Peralta – 2017 Western Qualifier
Nephateria Miller – 2017 Eastern Qualifier
Brittany Sims – 2017 Western Qualifier
Clarice Morales – 2017 Eastern Qualifier
Rianna Rios – Wild Card Selection
Leslie Soto – Wild Card Selection
LIGHTWEIGHTS (132 lbs.)
Rashida Ellis – 2016 National Championships
Jajaira Gonzalez – 2017 Eastern Qualifier
Lupe Gutierrez – 2017 Eastern Qualifier
Stacia Suttles – Wild Card Selection
Diana Estrada – Wild Card Selection
Wendy Casey – Wild Card Selection
LIGHT WELTERWEIGHTS (141 lbs.)
Amelia Moore – 2016 National Championships
Whitney Gomez – 2016 National Championships
Annalicia Sustaita – 2017 Western Qualifier
Destiny Jones – 2017 Eastern Qualifier
Nargis Shanghais – 2017 Eastern Qualifier
Raven Brown – Wild Card Selection
Ashleigh Moore – Wild Card Selection
WELTERWEIGHTS (152 lbs.)
Stephanie Malone – 2016 National Championships
Oshae Jones – 2017 Eastern Qualifier
Deseree Jamison – 2017 Eastern Qualifier
MIDDLEWEIGHTS (165 lbs.)
Naomi Graham – 2016 National Championships
Leah Cooper – 2016 National Championships
Brooke Mullen – 2017 Eastern Qualifier
LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT (178 lbs.)
Krystal Dixon – 2016 National Championships
Amber Montoya – 2017 Eastern Qualifier
Kristen Leija – 2017 Eastern Qualifier
Fallon Farrar – Wild Card Selection
HEAVYWEIGHTS (178+ lbs.)
Danielle Perkins – 2016 National Championships
Shadasia Green – Wild Card Selection
INFORMATION:
Twitter: @USABoxing
Instagram: @USABoxing
Facebook: /USABoxing

Field set for 2017 USA Boxing Men’s Elite National Championships

Dec. 5-9 in Salt Lake City, Utah
COLORADO SPRINGS, COLO (November 28, 2017) – Following a year of highly-competitive national events, US amateur boxers are set to compete in the 2017 USA Boxing Elite National Championship, December 5-9, in Salt Lake City, Utah.
With up to six spots in each division already secured, based on the results of the 2016 Elite National Championships, 2017 Elite Western Qualifier and 2017 Elite Eastern Qualifier, the remaining spots have been filled based on the wild-card application process to complete the field of elite boxers.
A total of 88 boxers applied for a wild card qualification with 35 allocations awarded to finalize the Elite National Championships brackets.
“With this being the first year of the new elite athlete selection process, we are excited to see the top talent in the country compete to represent Team USA in 2018,” said Matt Johnson, USA Boxing High Performance Director. “We are looking forward to a high level of competition during these championships, and are confident that the increased competitiveness at the national stage will translate to further improvement of USA’s performance internationally on the road to Tokyo in 2020.”
Leading contenders include bantamweight Marc Castro (Fresno, Calif.), light welterweight Delante “Tiger” Johnson (Cleveland, OH), welterweight Quinton Randall (Katy, TX), bantamweight Duke Ragan (Cincinnati, OH), heavyweights Cam F. Awesome (Lenexa, KS) and Jared Anderson(Toledo, OH), middleweight Troy Isley (Alexandria, VA), light welterweight Freudis Rojas, Jr. (Las Vegas, NV), super heavyweights) Nkosi Solomon (Brooklyn, NY) and Richard Torrez (Tulare, CA.
Below is the final list of elite boxers, in order of ranking, who will contend for the title of national champion:
USA BOXING ELITE NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP FIELD
LIGHT FLYWEIGHTS (108 lbs.)
Nicholas Scaturchio – 2016 National Championships
Efrain Sanchez – 2016 National Championships
Xavier Rodriguez – 2017 Western Qualifier
Timothy Jarman – 2017 Eastern Qualifier
Jordon Aguilar-Sanchez – 2017 Eastern Qualifier
Salaam Gonzalez – 2017 Eastern Qualifier
Stephen Acosta – Wild Card Selection
Jonathan Rodriguez – Wild Card Selection
FLYWEIGHTS (114 lbs.)
Fernando Martinez – 2016 National Championships
Guillermo Gutierrez – 2016 National Championships
Michael Angeletti – 2017 Western Qualifier
Saleto Henderson – 2017 Eastern Qualifier
John Atiles – 2017 Western Qualifier
Charles Williams – 2017 Eastern Qualifier
Jonas Persaud – Wild Card Selection
Timothy Longoria- Wild Card Selection
BANTAMWEIGHTS (123 lbs.)
Duke Ragan – 2016 National Championships
Shon Mondragon – 2016 National Championships
Dominique Crowder – 2017 Western Qualifier
Marc Castro – 2017 Eastern Qualifier
Isaac Martinez – 2017 Western Qualifier
Raymond Ford – 2017 Eastern Qualifier
Jesus Vasquez – Wild Card Selection
Daniel Bailey – Wild Card Selection
LIGHTWEIGHTS (132 lbs.)
Aaron Perez – 2016 National Championships
Bruce Carrington – 2016 National Championships
Jemiah Richards – 2017 Western Qualifier
Keyshawn Davis – 2017 Eastern Qualifier
Tyler Herberger – 2017 Western Qualifier
Kevin Montano – 2017 Eastern Qualifier
Joseph Macedo – Wild Card Selection
James Browning – Wild Card Selection
LIGHT WELTERWEIGHTS (141 lbs.)
Freudis Rojas – 2016 National Championships
Charlie Sheehy – 2016 National Championships
Israel Rodriguez – 2017 Western Qualifier
Delante Johnson – 2017 Eastern Qualifier
Ismael Gutierrez – 2017 Western Qualifier
Jeremy Hill – 2017 Eastern Qualifier
Bryson Nuckles – Wild Card Selection
Cristian Roman – Wild Card Selection
WELTERWEIGHTS (152 lbs.)
Quinton Randall – 2016 National Championships
Brian Ceballo -2016 National Championships
Marcus Davidson – 2017 Western Qualifier
Jaquan McElroy – 2017 Eastern Qualifier
Anthony Franco – 2017 Western Qualifier
Sean Charleston – 2017 Eastern Qualifier
Josniel Castro – Wild Card Selection
Azeez Muhammad – Wild Card Selection
MIDDELEWEIGHTS (165 lbs.)
Troy Isley – 2016 National Championships
Javier Martinez – 2016 National Championships
Austin Williams – 2017 Western Qualifier
Rahim Gonzalez – 2017 Eastern Qualifier
Joeshon James – 2017 Western Qualifier
Nikita Ababiy – 2017 Eastern Qualifier
Kiante Irving – Wild Card Selection
Miguel Hernandez – Wild Card Selection
LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT (178 lbs.)
Sean Hemphill – 2016 National Championships
Antwan Jones – 2016 National Championships
Khlalil Coe – 2017 Eastern Qualifier
Jorge Tovar – 2017 Eastern Qualifier
Atif Oberlton – 2017 Eastern Qualifier
Darius Fulghum – 2017 Eastern Qualifier
Miguel Teo – Wild Card Selection
Abel Gonzalez – Wild Card Selection
HEAVYWEIGHTS (201 lbs.)
Cam Awesome – 2016 National Championships
Jesus Flores – 2016 National Championships
Adrian Tillman – 2017 Western Qualifier
Marquise Williams – 2017 Eastern Qualifier
Gaspard Pierre – 2017 Eastern Qualifier
Deangelo Leachmen – 2017 Eastern Qualifier
Jared Anderson – Wild Card Selection
Demek Edmonds – Wild Card Selection
SUPER HEAVY WEIGHTS (201+ lbs).
Nkosi Solomon – 2016 National Championships
Daniel Bean -2016 National Championships
Michael Graves – 2017 Western Qualifier
Ramel Clasablanca – 2017 Eastern Qualifier
Eric Brigs – 2017 Western Qualifier
Leonid Grachiv – 2017 Eastern Qualifier
Richard Torres – Wild Card Selection
INFORMATION:
Twitter: @USABoxing
Instagram: @USABoxing
Facebook: /USABoxing

Citlalli Ortiz Wins Welterweight Youth World Championship Title

Isamary Aquino Brings Home Bronze Medal

GUWAHATI, India (November 26, 2017) — Coachella, California-native Citlalli Ortiz closed out her impressive 2017 Women’s Youth World Championships campaign with a split decision victory over Russia’s Nataliya Sychugova to take her first major international title in Guwahati, India.
“Today feels like one of the best days of my life,” stated Ortiz following her win. “After the fight, I doubted myself, but I am extremely happy I pulled out the win and it feels amazing being a world champion.”
Ortiz gold medal closes out a strong showing from the young American delegation. Team USA’s other medal, a bronze, was won yesterday by Isamary Aquino of Universal City, Texas.
“I am extremely proud of my performance at my first international tournament,” said Aquino following her medal ceremony. “It was an honor to be able to represent Team USA and bring home a world championship medal.”
The remaining members of the team included: Aidyl Cardenas (Calexico, Calif.),Diana Estrada (Hillsboro, Oregon), Heaven Garcia (El Monte, Calif.), Roma Martinez (Humble, Texas), Sharahaya Moreu (Albuquerque, N.M.) and Amy Salinas(Las Cruces, N.M).
This year’s Youth World Championships brought 160 of the world’s top youth female boxers from 36 different countries all vying for one of the 10 world titles up for grabs. Head Coach Billy Walsh (Colorado Springs, Colo.) and assistant coaches Kay Koroma (Colorado Springs, Colo.) and Jeff Mays (San Antonio, Texas) guided Team USA throughout these championships. The boxers and staff of USA Boxing will begin their journey back home to the United States tomorrow.
Team USA Results:
69 kg: Citlalli Ortiz, Coachella, Calif./USA, dec. over Nataliy Sychugova/RUS, 3-2
INFORMATION:
Twitter: @USABoxing
Instagram: @USABoxing

Facebook: /USABoxing

Citlalli Ortiz Grabs First Win of Women’s Youth World Championships

Team USA finishes 1-1 on second day; six Americans to enter ring today
GUWAHATI, India (Nov. 21, 2017) — Day two of the 2017 Women’s Youth World Championships in Guwahati, India brought two members of Team USA into the ring looking to advance one step closer to a world title.
Welterweight Citlalli Ortiz (Coachella, Calif.) grabbed Team USA’s first win of the championships with a split decision victory over Nadezhda Ryabets of Kazakhstan. She will return to the ring on Wednesday, Nov. 22 for a quarterfinals match-up against
The second American in today’s field, middleweight Sharahya Moreu (Albuquerque, N.M.), fell short of taking the judges card over Russian Anastasiia Shamonova.
Tomorrow the remaining six members of Team USA will make their tournament debut, including 2015 Junior World Champion Heaven Garcia (El Monte, Calif.) The other five boxers will all be making their international debuts.
Head Coach Billy Walsh (Colorado Springs, Colo.), Kay Koroma (Colorado Springs, Colo.) and Jeff Mays (San Antonio, Texas) are guiding the American delegation in India. This year’s tournament has brought 160 boxers from 31 different countries looking to take one of the ten World titles up for grabs.
Continue to follow USA Boxing on social media for more coverage of the tournament.
Team USA Results:
69 kg: Citlalli Ortiz, Coachella, Calif./USA dec. over Nadezhda Ryabets/KAZ, 4-1
75 kg: Anastasiia Shamonova/RUS dec. over Sharahaya Moreu, Albuquerque, N.M./USA, 5-0
Tomorrow’s Schedule
48 kg: Amy Salinas, Las Cruces, N.M./USA vs.Gloria D’almeida/FRA
51 kg: Heaven Garcia, El Monte, Calif./USA vs. Chaewon Kim/KOR
54 kg: Isamary Aquino, Universal City, Texas/USA vs. Kateryna Rohova/UKR
57 kg: Roma Martinez, Humble, Texas/USA vs. Emily Mauermann/GER
60 kg: Diana Estrada, Hillsboro, Oregon/USA vs. Fatia Benmessahel/FRA
64 kg: Aidyl Cardenas, Calexico, Calif./USA vs. Khongorzul Batbold/MGL
INFORMATION:
Twitter: @USABoxing
Instagram: @USABoxing

Facebook: /USABoxing