Category Archives: Fight Network

Fight Network Presents LFA 7: Sanchez vs. Mai & GLORY 39 BrusselsDoubleheader Live this Weekend

For Immediate Release – March 24, 2017

 

TORONTO – Fight Network, the world’s premier 24/7 multi-platform channel dedicated to complete coverage of combat sports, presents an action-packed weekend of live combat sports action, beginning tonight, Friday, March 24 at 9 p.m. ET, with LFA 7: Sanchez vs. Mai emanating from the Arena Theatre in Houston, Texas.

Airing live on Fight Network in Canada and globally in over 30 countries across Europe, Africa and the Middle East, LFA 7: Sanchez vs. Mai will feature a flyweight showdown between undefeated Roberto Sanchez (5-0) and Klayton Mai (8-2) and a bantamweight co-main event pitting once-beaten Adrian Yanez (5-1) against Domingo Pilarte (6-1).

GLORY, the world’s premier kickboxing league, starts its Spring season with a live doubleheader on Fight Network this Saturday, March 25 from Forest National in Brussels, Belgium.

Up first at 1 p.m. ET, GLORY 39 SuperFight Series features a clash for the GLORY lightweight world championship, as reigning GLORY champion Sitthichai (113-30-5, 30 KO) defends his belt against No. 1 ranked challenger Dylan Salvador (49-11-1, 21 KO).

The complete six-fight card for GLORY 39 SuperFight Series can be found below:

  • Lightweight World Title Headline Bout: Sitthichai vs. Dylan Salvador
  • Lightweight Co-Headline Bout: Marat Grigorian vs. Anton Petrov
  • Heavyweight Bout: Hesdy Gerges vs. Chi Lewis-Parry
  • Catchweight (150 lb / 68 kg) Bout: Qinghao Meng vs. Killian Moulun
  • Welterweight Bout: Harut Grigorian vs. Pavol Garaj
  • Lightweight Bout: Tyjani Beztati vs. Sabri Ben Henia

The GLORY 39 Brussels main card airs live this Saturday, March 25 at 4 p.m. ET, headlined by newly crowned GLORY welterweight champion Cédric “The Best” Doumbé (65-4-1, 39 KO) of France defending his belt for the first time against Swiss striker and No. 2 ranked welterweight Yoann Kongolo (64-8, 46 KO).

The complete five-fight card for GLORY 39 Brussels can be found below:

  • Welterweight World Title Headline Bout: Cédric Doumbé vs. Yoann Kongolo
  • Featherweight Tournament Final Bout: Winner of Bout A vs. Winner of Bout B
  • Heavyweight Co-Headline Bout: Jamal Ben Saddik vs. Guto Inocente
  • Featherweight Tournament Semifinal Bout B: Serhiy Adamchuk vs. Nafi Bilalovski
  • Featherweight Tournament Semifinal Bout A: Petchpanomrung Kiatmookao vs. Aleksei Ulianov

The GLORY doubleheader will be televised live exclusively on Fight Network in Canada and Turkey.

For a full listing of Fight Network’s broadcast schedule, please visit www.fightnetwork.com, follow us on Twitter @fightnet, become a fan on Facebook and visit us on Instagram @fightnet.

Fight Network Presents ONE: Defending Honor, Legacy FC 62 & UFC 205 Pre & Post-Fight Coverage Live

For Immediate Release – November 10, 2016

 

 

 

Toronto, CanadaFight Network, the world’s premier 24/7 multi-platform channel dedicated tocomplete coverage of combat sports, presents a pair of action-packed live mixed martial arts events this Friday, Nov. 11, with ONE Championship: Defending Honor from Singapore at 7:30 a.m. ET and Legacy FC 62: Lovato vs. Coleman from Oklahoma at 10 p.m. ET.

Fight Network will also deliver comprehensive live news coverage for the historic UFC 205: Alvarez vs. McGregor from New York, including the live UFC 205 Weigh-ins on Friday, Nov. 11 at 6 p.m. ET, a special live two-hour UFC 205 Pre-Show on Saturday, Nov. 12 at 6 p.m. ET, plus a live UFC 205 Post-Show at approximately 1 a.m. ET, including the live post-fight press conference from Madison Square Garden.

Fight Network’s live presentation of ONE Championship: Defending Honor at 7:30 a.m. ET features two world title fights as ONE lightweight champion Shinya Aoki (39-6) defends his title against Eduard Folayang (16-5) of the Philippines, while ONE featherweight champion Marat Gafurov (14-0) battles former titleholder Narantungalag Jadambaa (12-4) of Mongolia in a highly anticipated rematch. In other featured bouts, featherweights Timofey Nastyukhin (10-2) and Kotetsu Boku (24-11-2) will collide, popular Brazilian prospect Michelle Nicolini (2-1) meets Egypt’s Mona Samir (1-1) in a women’s strawweight bout, Singaporean Tiffany Teo (3-0) makes her ONE Championship debut against Egyptian Walaa Abas (2-3) in a flyweight matchup, plus former UFC star Roger Huerta (22-9-1, 1NC) attempts to right his ship opposite promotional veteran Adrian Pang (22-9-2).

Later, at 10 p.m. ET, Legacy FC 62: Lovato vs. Coleman will be headlined by a clash for the Legacy middleweight championship, as undefeated Brazilian jiu-jitsu guru Rafael Lovato Jr. (3-0) faces his toughest career test against big show veteran Cortez Coleman (13-6). Rounding out the card, Mike Maldonado (5-0) takes on Justin Rader (4-2) in a featherweight bout, Derrick Adkins(8-2) faces Manny Muro (5-2) in a lightweight encounter, Teagan Dooley (4-0) tries to stay perfect against fellow welterweight Braden Smith (5-1), plus undefeated prospects will cross paths when Chris Mullins (3-0) and Emmanuel Rivera (4-0) square off in a featherweight tilt.

Fight Network’s live UFC 205 coverage includes:

– Friday, Nov. 11 at 6 p.m. ET – UFC 205 Weigh-ins

– Saturday, Nov. 12 at 6 p.m. ET – UFC 205 Pre-Show
– Sunday, Nov. 13 at 1 a.m. ET – UFC 205 Post-Show

In addition to all the live events, Fight Network is the destination for UFC library content, specials and series, including The Ultimate Fighter, UFC Unleashed, UFC Now, UFC Ultimate Insiderand classic UFC PPV events.

For a full listing of Fight Network’s broadcast schedule, please visit www.fightnetwork.com, followus on Twitter @fightnet, become a fan on Facebook and visit us on Instagram @fightnet.

Fight Network Presents TKO 36: Resurrection Prelims & Main Card Live Nov. 4 in Canada

Toronto – Fight Network, the world’s premier 24/7 multi-platform channel dedicated to complete coverage of combat sports, today announced the return of the newly resurrected TKO MMA to Canadian airwaves, as TKO 36: Resurrection will air live on Fight Network across Canada on Friday, November 4, 2016 from TOHU Cite des Arts du Cirque in Montreal, Quebec, Canada.

Fight Network will televise the live TKO 36: Resurrection prelims at 6 p.m. ET and live main card at 7:30 p.m. ET.

In the main event, former TKO mainstays will collide as former Shawn Tompkins pupil “The Polish Hammer” Chris Horodecki (21-6-1, 1NC) returns for his first bout in over a year against Quebec’s own Derek “The War Machine” Gauthier (7-6), a representative of Montreal’s world-famous Tristar Gym.

In other featured bouts, Horodecki’s teammates Jesse “The Body Snatcher” Ronson (15-8) and Malcolm “X” Gordon (8-2) will take center stage against Drysdale Jiu-Jitsu disciple Jimmy Spicuzza (7-3) and Speedy Gym’s Dimitri “No Stress” Waardenburg (11-7), respectively, while House of Champions MMA product Josh Hill (14-2) meets undefeated Tristar Gym disciple Xavier “The Breadman” Alaoui (7-0) and Ontario native Lindsay Garbatt (3-1) clashes with France’s Maguy Berchel (5-1-1) in a featured women’s bout. Top Canadian prospects will also be featured asJo Vallee (4-1) faces Fritz Paul (10-3) in a middleweight affair, plus TJ “The Truth” Laramie (3-1) throws down with Maxime “The Gladiator” Dubois (5-2) in a featherweight showdown.

Fight Network analysts John Ramdeen and Robin Black will be on the scene providing English commentary alongside former TKO competitors Jason St. Louis and Mark Colangelo.

Formerly known as UCC, TKO MMA was a staple of Canadian MMA in the early-to-mid 2000s and helped launch the careers of pioneers Georges St-Pierre, Patrick Cote, Mark Hominick and Sam Stout, as well as current UFC light heavyweight Steve Bosse. Over the course of its run,m the promotion also featured names like former UFC middleweight champion Rich Franklin, former UFC lightweight champion Sean Sherk and former WEC featherweight champion Urijah Faber.

“TKO MMA has a rich history in Canada, spawning the careers of some of the sport’s biggest names, while setting a benchmark for production value, matchmaking, star power and dedicated fan base during the sport’s early years,” said Ariel Shnerer, Director of Programming & Communications at Fight Network. “Dating back to 2005, Fight Network has always provided TKO MMA with a national television platform. I’ve personally known Stephane (Patry) for over 10 years and there’s no doubt he has always had a passion and a gift for promoting mixed martial arts. The world-class quality that our viewers have come to expect from TKO MMA will put the spotlight back on Quebec’s MMA scene and provide athletes with a great platform to shine.”

“The word ‘tradition’ means the world to me and with the resurrection of TKO, it was very important for me that our organization would be available for our fans on Fight Network,” said TKO president Stephane Patry. “Fight Network has been the home of TKO for so many years in the past and I’m very proud that this tradition will now continue. TKO 36 will feature the top prospects in Canada, as well as some of the most recognizable names in our sport.”

For a full listing of Fight Network’s broadcast schedule, please visit www.fightnetwork.com, follow us on Twitter @fightnet, become a fan on Facebook and visit us on Instagram @fightnet. 

Fight Network Presents ONE: Spirit of Champions &  RFA 33 LIVE this Friday, Dec. 11

TORONTO (December 10, 2015)  – Fight Network, the world’s premier 24/7 television channel dedicated to complete coverage of combat sports, presents an additional pair of live mixed martial arts events this Friday, Dec. 11, beginning at 7:30 a.m. ET with ONE Championship: Spirit of Champions live from Manila, Philippines. Later at 10 p.m. ET, Fight Network presents RFA 33: Townsend vs. Chavez from Costa Mesa, Calif. Fight Network is currently available in free preview on most carriers across Canada for the month of December.
Airing live on Fight Network at 7:30 a.m. ET exclusively in Canada and Turkey, ONE Championship: Spirit of Champions is headlined by a five-round clash for the vacant ONE heavyweight championship as Filipino-American superstar Brandon Vera (13-7) battles Canada’s Paul Cheng (5-1). Other featured bouts include Mark Striegl (14-1) vs. Reece McLaren (7-3) in bantamweight action, Geje Eustaquio (6-4) vs. Jianbing Yang (5-1) and Eugene Toquero (7-2) vs. Li Wei Bin (3-0) in a pair of flyweight bouts, Ana Julaton (2-1) vs. Irina Mazepa (1-0) in a women’s flyweight tilt,Angela Lee (3-0) vs. Lena Tkhorevska (3-1) in a women’s strawweight bout, Bruno Pucci (3-1) vs.Anthony Engelen (3-0) in a featherweight duel, Ruel Catalan (2-6) vs. Alex Silva (2-1) at 125 pounds, plus Christian Lee (0-0) making his professional debut against David Meak (2-4) in featherweight action.
Airing live on Fight Network at 10 p.m. ET across Canada and globally in over 30 countries across Europe, Africa and the Middle East, RFA 33: Townsend vs. Chavez features the promotion’s return to Orange County, headlined by a showdown between Adam Townsend (14-3) and Ernest Chavez(9-2). In other action, Joey Merritt (6-1) returns to the RFA after taking a UFC fight on seven days’ notice this past summer and he’ll meet BJJ black belt Felipe Fogolin (7-2) in a welterweight contest.Jose Diaz (5-1) will take on Anthony Hernandez (5-0) in a welterweight bout. At bantamweight, Hawaiian KO sensation Boston Salmon (4-0) puts his undefeated record on the line against Keith Carson (6-2), Anderson Silva protégé Khalil Rountree (3-0) returns to welcome surging Justin Polendey (7-2) at middleweight, while UFC veteran Justin Jones (6-2) tangles with Luc Bondole (5-1-2) in light heavyweight action.
The live RFA 33: Townsend vs. Chavez will immediately follow a live Canadian broadcast of The Ultimate Fighter Finale: Team McGregor vs. Team Faber prelims at 8 p.m. ET, which includes heavyweights Gabriel Gonzaga (16-10) vs. Konstantin Erokhin (9-2), featherweights Tatsuya Kawajiri (34-8-2) vs. Jason Knight (16-1) and flyweights Joby Sanchez (7-1) vs. Geane Herrera(8-1). Fight Network will also televise the live post-fight press conference, which begins shortly after the event concludes.
But first, on Thursday, Dec. 10, Fight Network presents a live pre-show for UFC Fight Night: Namajunas vs. VanZant, leading into the live main card at 10 p.m. ET exclusively in Canada. In the main event, No. 3-ranked women’s strawweight contender Rose Namajunas (4-2) battles surging superstar and No. 7-ranked Paige VanZant. (6-1). In the co-feature, No. 14-ranked lightweight veteranJim Miller (25-6, 1NC) looks to continue his ascent up the rankings against The Ultimate Fighter Livewinner Michael Chiesa (12-2). Rounding out the card, highly touted lightweight youngster Sage Northcutt (6-0) tries to keep his perfect record intact against Cody Pfister (12-4-1), while Canada’s undefeated Ultimate Fighter Nations middleweight winner Elias Theodorou (11-0) faces his toughest test to date against Brazilian Thiago “Marreta” Santos (11-3). Fight Network will also televise the live post-fight press conference, which begins shortly after the event concludes.
The action-packed fight week comes to a climax on Saturday, Dec. 12. At 2 p.m. ET, Fight Network presents an encore of UFC 189: Mendes vs. McGregor from July 2015, which featured Conor McGregor‘s memorable performance against Chad Mendes to capture the interim UFC featherweight title, plus a top candidate for “Fight of the Year” between Robbie Lawler and Rory MacDonald for the UFC welterweight title. The event is widely regarded as one of the best in promotional history.
At 7 p.m. ET, Fight Network presents a live pre-show for UFC 194: Aldo vs. McGregor, which features previews, predictions and analysis for the event, as well as on-the-scene reports from Las Vegas. Immediately following the pay-per-view broadcast, Fight Network presents a live post-show at approximately 1 a.m. ET, including highlights, reactions and the live post-fight press conference from Las Vegas.
All pre and post-fight shows will include exclusive interviews from Fight Network analysts JohnRamdeen and Robin Black on-site in Las Vegas, plus reports and analysis from Fight Network studios in Toronto. Canadian mixed martial arts pioneer and longtime UFC veteran Sam Stout will be in-studio for the live UFC 194 pre and post-fight shows.
For a full listing of Fight Network’s broadcast schedule, please visit www.fightnetwork.com, follow us on Twitter @fightnet, become a fan on Facebook and visit us on Instagram @fightnet.

Fight Network is Destination for Live UFC Fight Week Action & Coverage, Including  UFC Fight Night: Namajunas vs. VanZant Main Card

TORONTO (December 9, 2015) — Fight Network, the world’s premier 24/7 television channel dedicated to complete coverage of combat sports, is the destination for live UFC fight week pre and post-fight coverage, including the live main card for UFC Fight Night: Namajunas vs. VanZant and the live prelims for The Ultimate Fighter Finale: Team McGregor vs. Team Faber, both airing exclusively in Canada. Fight Network is currently available in free preview on most carriers across Canada for the month of December.
It all kicks off on Wednesday, Dec. 9 at 4 p.m. ET with a live presentation of the UFC 194: Aldo vs. McGregor pre-fight press conference from Las Vegas.
On Thursday, Dec. 10 at 5 p.m. ET, Fight Network presents the live weigh-ins for The Ultimate Fighter Finale: Team McGregor vs. Team Faber, as headliners Frankie Edgar and Chad Mendes tip the scales ahead of their pivotal featherweight showdown.
Later at 9 p.m. ET, Fight Network presents a live pre-show for UFC Fight Night: Namajunas vs. VanZant, leading into the live main card at 10 p.m. ET exclusively in Canada. In the main event, No. 3-ranked women’s strawweight contender Rose Namajunas (4-2) battles surging superstar and No. 7-ranked Paige VanZant. (6-1). In the co-feature, No. 14-ranked lightweight veteran Jim Miller(25-6, 1NC) looks to continue his ascent up the rankings against The Ultimate Fighter Live winnerMichael Chiesa (12-2). Rounding out the card, highly touted lightweight youngster Sage Northcutt(6-0) tries to keep his perfect record intact against Cody Pfister (12-4-1), while Canada’s undefeatedUltimate Fighter Nations middleweight winner Elias Theodorou (11-0) faces his toughest test to date against Brazilian Thiago “Marreta” Santos (11-3). Fight Network will also televise the live post-fight press conference, which begins shortly after the event concludes.
On Friday, Dec. 11 at 6 p.m. ET, the UFC 194: Aldo vs. McGregor weigh-ins will be televised live from Las Vegas with Jose Aldo and Conor McGregor going face-to-face one final time ahead ofSaturday’s blockbuster clash for the undisputed UFC featherweight championship.
Immediately following the live weigh-ins, Fight Network presents a live pre-show for The Ultimate Fighter Finale: Team McGregor vs. Team Faber at 7 p.m. ET, which serves as a lead-in to thelive prelims at 8 p.m. ET exclusively in Canada. The main card will air at 10 p.m. ET on TSN1 and TSN5. Featured prelims include heavyweights Gabriel Gonzaga (16-10) vs. Konstantin Erokhin (9-2), featherweights Tatsuya Kawajiri (34-8-2) vs. Jason Knight (16-1) and flyweights Joby Sanchez(7-1) vs. Geane Herrera (8-1). Fight Network will also televise the live post-fight press conference, which begins shortly after the event concludes.
The action-packed fight week comes to a climax on Saturday, Dec. 12. At 2 p.m. ET, Fight Network presents an encore of UFC 189: Mendes vs. McGregor from July 2015, which featured Conor McGregor‘s memorable performance against Chad Mendes to capture the interim UFC featherweight title, plus a top candidate for “Fight of the Year” between Robbie Lawler and Rory MacDonald for the UFC welterweight title. The event is widely regarded as one of the best in promotional history.
At 7 p.m. ET, Fight Network presents a live pre-show for UFC 194: Aldo vs. McGregor, which features previews, predictions and analysis for the event, as well as on-the-scene reports from Las Vegas. Immediately following the pay-per-view broadcast, Fight Network presents a live post-showat approximately 1 a.m. ET, including highlights, reactions and the live post-fight press conference from Las Vegas.
All pre and post-fight shows will include exclusive interviews from Fight Network analysts JohnRamdeen and Robin Black on-site in Las Vegas, plus reports and analysis from Fight Network studios in Toronto. Canadian mixed martial arts pioneer and longtime UFC veteran Sam Stout will be in-studio for the live UFC 194 pre and post-fight shows.
Airing throughout the week, catch the one-hour UFC Embedded: Aldo vs. McGregor special, an all-access, behind-the-scenes look at the lives and training camps of four elite fighters leading up to the massive UFC 194 event in Las Vegas. Additional reports and features air daily in Fight News Now. All airings are listed at www.fightnetwork.com.
In addition to all the live events, Fight Network is the destination for UFC library content, specials and series, including UFC Unleashed, UFC Now, UFC Ultimate Insider and classic UFC PPV events.
This Sunday, Dec. 13 at 9 p.m. ET, catch a full encore presentation of UFC 126: Silva vs. Belfortfrom February 2011 in Las Vegas, which featured a highly anticipated middleweight title showdown between then-torchbearer Anderson Silva and No. 1 contender Vitor Belfort, plus Forrest Griffinvs. Rich Franklin and Jon Jones vs. Ryan Bader.
For a full listing of Fight Network’s broadcast schedule, please visit www.fightnetwork.com, follow us on Twitter @fightnet, become a fan on Facebook and visit us on Instagram @fightnet.

FIGHT NETWORK BOXING PROGRAMMING SCHEDULE (Nov. 30-Dec. 6, 2015)

(U.S. only schedules unless otherwise indicated. For complete Canadian schedule, please visit tv.fightnetwork.com from your region.)
 
Fight Network is a 24/7 television channel dedicated to complete coverage of combat sports. It airs programs focused on the entire scope of the combat sports genre, including live fights and up-to-the-minute news and analysis for boxing, mixed martial arts, kickboxing, professional wrestling, traditional martial arts, fight news, as well as fight-themed drama series, documentaries and feature films.
Below find highlights of this week’s programming:

Monday, Nov. 30
7:30 p.m. & 11:30 p.m. ETFight New Now Extra – The latest news, recaps, features and inside analysis of the fight game.
9:00 p.m. ET – GFL Greatest Knockouts – Compilation show of boxing, MMA and kickboxing knockouts.
Tuesday, Dec. 1
12:00 p.m. ETGFL Greatest Knockouts – Compilation show of boxing, MMA and kickboxing knockouts.
4:00 p.m.KOTV Boxing Classics – Reliving memorable boxing fights from the past two decades.
8:30 p.m. ETFight News Now Extra – The latest news, recaps, features and inside analysis of the fight game.
Wednesday, Dec. 2
2:00 a.m. & 7 a.m.KOTV Boxing Classics – Reliving memorable boxing fights from the past two decades.
7:30 p.m. ET — Fight New Now Extra – The latest news, recaps, features and inside analysis of the fight game.
Thursday, Dec. 3
1:00 a.m. ETKOTV Weekly – Covering all the latest news in pro boxing, featuring full recent fights and highlights from the sweet science.
7:00 p.m. ET Fight Network Boxing Weekly – Hosts Corey  Erdman and Morgan Campbell invite exclusive guests to discuss the latest in the sweet science.
8:30 p.m. ETFight New Now Extra – The latest news, recaps, features and inside analysis of the fight game.
Friday, Dec. 4
11:00 a.m. ETFight Network Boxing Weekly – Hosts Corey Erdman and Morgan Campbell invite exclusive guests to discuss the latest in the sweet science.
12:00 p.m. — KOTV Weekly – Covering all the latest news in pro boxing, featuring full recent fights and highlights from the sweet science.
7:30 p.m. ET Fight New Now Extra – The latest news, recaps, features and inside analysis of the fight game.
 
Sunday, Dec. 5
7:00 p.m. ET — KOTV Boxing Classics
– Reliving memorable boxing fights from the past
8:00 p.m. ETUltimate Classic Boxing: Morgan vs. Lightburn – Featuring LC Morgan vs. Ludwig Lightburn from Mar. 28, 1956 in Cleveland, OH.
Information:
Twitter & Instagram @fightnet

 

FIGHT NETWORK MMA, KICKBOXING, WRESTLING & JUDO PROGRAMMING SCHEDULE (Nov. 30-Dec. 6, 2015)

(U.S. only schedules unless otherwise indicated. For full Canadian schedule, please visit tv.fightnetwork.com from your region.)
 
Fight Network is a 24/7 television channel dedicated to complete coverage of combat sports. It airs programs focused on the entire scope of the combat sports genre, including live fights and up-to-the-minute news and analysis for mixed martial arts, kickboxing, professional wrestling, traditional martial arts, boxing, fight news, as well as fight-themed drama series, documentaries and feature films.
Below find highlights of this week’s programming:

 

Monday, Nov. 30
6:00 p.m. ET — Global Wrestling Weekly – Host Scott Casber gives weekly news and analysis centering around the global wrestling scene, including interviews, features, the latest news and results, plus a look back at the past.
6:30 p.m. ETJudo Zagreb Grand Prix Highlights – Highlights from the Judo Zagreb Grand Prix from May 1-3, 2015 in Croatia.
7:30 p.m. ET – Fight News Now Extra – The latest news, recaps, features and inside analysis of the fight game.
9:00 p.m. ET – GFL Greatest Knockouts – Compilation show of boxing, MMA and kickboxing knockouts.
11:00 ET – 5 Rounds – Fight Network’s John Ramdeen and Robin Black invite special guests to breakdown the weekend of MMA action.
 
Tuesday, Dec. 1
12:00 p.m. ETGFL Greatest Knockouts – Compilation show of boxing, MMA and kickboxing knockouts.
2:00 p.m. & 8:00 p.m. ET – 5 Rounds – Fight Network’s John Ramadeen and Robin Black invite special guests to breakdown the weekend of MMA action.
5:00 & 5:30 p.m. ET – Xtreme Fighting Championship – Florida-based pro MMA featuring top American prospects, international stars and UFC veterans.
6:00 p.m. ET5 Rounds Today – Video podcast with John Ramdeen and Robin Black breaking down a wide variety of topics in the MMA world, including previews of upcoming events and all the latest rumors and headlines.
8:30 p.m. ET – Fight News Now Extra – The latest news, recaps, features and inside analysis of the fight game.
9:00 p.m. ETFighting Spirit MMA Season 4 – Compilation of international fights from SFL, Legend, FFC, M-1 and others.
10:00 p.m. ET – Ring of Combat 50 – Featuring George Sheppard vs. Jeff Lentz, Phillipe Nover vs. Dan Cion, Julio Arce vs. Thomas Vasquez and Chris Piriz vs. Leo Muniz from Jan. 23, 2015 in Atlantic City,
NJ.
 
Wednesday, Dec. 2
5:00 p.m. ETTexas Fight Night – MMA action from Texas featuring the Lone Star State’s top prospects in the cage.
6:00 p.m. ETBest of Cage Rage – Featuring classic fights from the OK-based Cage Rage organization with Anderson Silva, Antonio Silva, Vitor Belfort, Paul Daley and others.
7:00 p.m. ETFight News Now Extra: MMA Edition – Covering all the happenings in the MMA world with exclusive analysis and feature.
7:30 p.m. ETFight News Now Extra The latest news, recaps, features and inside analysis of the fight game.
8:00 p.m. ETCage Warriors Fighting Championships 63 – Featuring Stevie Ray vs. Ivan Buchinger for the lightweight title, plus Jim Alers vs. Graham Turner for the featherweight title from Dec. 31, 2013 in Dublin, Ireland.
10:30 p.m. ETCage Contender FanZone – A trip into the archives of the UK-based Cage Contender to relive the promotion’s best fights and highlights.
11:00 p.m. ETMMA Meltdown with Gabriel Morency – Gabriel Morency breaks down all the happenings in MMA, discussing odds, predictions, plus special weekly guests and exclusive interviews.
11:30 p.m. ETWorld Combat Games Day 1 Highlights – Highlights from Day 1 of the 2013 SportAccord World Combat Games from Oct. 19, 2013 in St. Petersburg, Russia,
 
Thursday, Dec. 3
1:30 a.m., 4:30 a.m., 10:30 a.m. & 5:30 p.m. ETTakeDown Wrestling – Extensive coverage of amateur wrestling events, including the latest news, behind-the-scenes coverage from events and exclusive interviews.
2:00 a.m. ETUltimate Challenge MMA 36: Kinslow vs. Chapman – Featuring Carl Kinslow vs. Nick Chapman from Oct. 5, 2013 in London.
6:00 p.m. ETChampionship Fighting Alliance – Pro MMA from Florida featuring the likes of Josh Sampo, Mike Kyle, John Howard, Sean McCorkie, Luis Palomino and others.
8:00 p.m. ETFight News Now Extra: MMA Edition – Covering all the happenings in the MMA world with exclusive analysis and feature.
8:30 p.m. ET – Fight News Now Extra – The latest news, recaps, features and inside analysis of the fight game.
9:00 p.m. ETKSW 33: Khalidov vs. Materia – Featuring Mamed Khalidov vs. Michal Materia for the KSW middleweight title and Michael Kita vs. Karol Bedorf for the KSW heavyweight title from Nov. 28, 2015 in Krakow, Poland.
 
Friday, Dec. 4
12:00 a.m. ETIt’s Showtime Special – The world’s premier kickboxing organization featuring Badr Hari, Melvin Manhoef and Giorgio Petrosyan.
12:30 p.m. ET – M-1 Challenge 63: Puetz vs. Nemkov 2 – LIVE MMA from St. Petersburg, Russia, featuring Stephan Puetz defending his M-1 light heavyweight title vs. Viktor Nemkov.
5:00 p.m. ETFighting Rookies – Aspiring kickboxers climb the ladder of success in the sport as rookies compete for a chance to become professionals and get experience needed to succeed at a higher level.
6:00 p.m. ETM-1 Challenge – Pro MMA from Europe featuring top rising prospects and international stars.
7:00 p.m. ETFight News Now Extra: MMA Edition – Covering all the happenings in the MMA world with exclusive analysis and feature.
7:30 p.m. ET – Fight News Now Extra – The latest news, recaps, features and inside analysis of the fight game.
8:00 p.m. ETToe 2 Toe with Luke Rockhold – Sitdown interview with current UFC star and former Strikeforce middleweight champion Luke Rockhold.
8:30 p.m. ETHip Show: Arena Combat – Tag-team MMA inside a 12m vy 12m arena with three-level obstacle structures.
9:00 p.m. ETKSW 28: Fighters’ Den – Featuring Karol Bedorf vs. Rolles Gracie for the KSW heavyweight title from Oct. 4, 2014 in Szcecin, Poland.
 
Saturday, Dec. 5
6:00 a.m. ETBest of TKO – Featuring Shonie Carter vs. Jason MacDonald from TKO 21.
7:00 a.m. ETBest of Gladiator Challenge – Featuring Joe Stevenson vs. Kai Kamaka from Gladiator Challenge 2.
8:00 a.m. ETBest of SportFight – Top quality MMA from the Pacific Northwest.  Hosted by UFC veterans Matt LIndland and Chael Sonnen.  This episode features Brian Caraway and Ian Loveland in action.
5:00 p.m. ETMMA Meltdown with Gabriel Morency – Gabriel Morency breaks down all the happenings in MMA, discussing odds, predictions, plus special weekly guests and exclusive interviews.
6:00 p.m. ETEnfusion Live #34: Holland – Featuring Artur Kyshenko vs. Hicham El Gaoul, plus Ilias Bulaid vs. Houcine Bennoui for the Enfusion -67 kg world championship from Nov. 21, 2015.
8:00 p.m. ETFight News Now Extra: MMA Edition – Covering all the happenings in the MMA world with exclusive analysis and feature.
8:30 p.m. ETFight News Now Extra – The latest news, recaps, features and inside analysis of the fight game.
9:00 p.m. ETM-1 Challenge 63: Puetz vs. Nemkov 2 – Featuring Stephan Puetz defending his M-1 light heavyweight title vs. Viktor Nemkov from Dec. 4, 2015 in St. Petersburg, Russia.
 
Sunday, Dec. 6
11:00 a.m. ETBest of ADCC– Features compilations of the greatest grappling matches ever held, featuring Tito Ortiz, Matt Hughes, Eddie Bravo, Fabricio Werdum, Marcelo Garcia, Ronaldo Souza and Royler Gracie.
12:00 p.m. ETElite Muay Thai: Thailand vs. Challenger – The biggest Muay Thai series in the world featuring premium international stand-up fighters taking on the renowned Thailand National Team.
1:00 p.m. ETLegend 3: Pour Homme – Featuring hybrid MMNA/kickboxing action from Milan, Italy, including Armen Petrosyan, Andy Souwer and Pavel Zhuravlev and Paul Daley from Apr. 5, 2014.
5:00 p.m. ETGlobal Wrestling Weekly – Host Scott Casper gives weekly news and analysis centering around the global wrestling scene, including interviews, features, the latest news and results, plus a look back at the past.
5:30 p.m. ETJudo Baku Grand Slam Highlights from the Judo Baku Grand Slam from May 8-10, 2015 in Azerbaijan
6:00 p.m. ET – Fighting Spirit MMA Season 4 – Compilation of international fights from SFL, Legend FFC, M-1 and more.
Information:
Twitter & Instagram @fightnet

FIGHT NETWORK BOXING PROGRAMMING SCHEDULE (Nov. 16-22, 2015)

 (U.S. only schedules unless otherwise indicated. For complete Canadian schedule, please visit tv.fightnetwork.com from your region.)
 
Fight Network is a 24/7 television channel dedicated to complete coverage of combat sports. It airs programs focused on the entire scope of the combat sports genre, including live fights and up-to-the-minute news and analysis for boxing, mixed martial arts, kickboxing, professional wrestling, traditional martial arts, fight news, as well as fight-themed drama series, documentaries and feature films.
Below find highlights of this week’s programming:

Monday, Nov. 16
7:30 p.m. & 11:30 p.m. ETFight New Now Extra – The latest news, recaps, features and inside analysis of the fight game.
9:00 p.m. ETNABA Featherweight Championship: Lock vs. Gonzalez– Featuring Cornelius Lock vs. William Gonzalez for the vacant NABA featherweight title from May 9, 2014 in Dover, DE.
 
Tuesday, Nov. 17
12:00 p.m. ETNABA Featherweight Championship: Lock vs. Gonzalez – Featuring Cornelius Lock vs. William Gonzalez for the vacant NABA featherweight title from May 9, 2014 in Dover, DE.
4:00 p.m.KOTV Boxing Classics – Reliving memorable boxing fights from the past two decades.
8:30 p.m. ETFight News Now Extra – The latest news, recaps, features and inside analysis of the fight game.
 
Wednesday, Nov. 18
3:00 a.m., 7:00 a.m. & 10:00 p.m. ETKOTV Boxing Classics – Reliving memorable boxing fights from the past two decades.
7:30 p.m. ET — Fight New Now Extra – The latest news, recaps, features and inside analysis of the fight game.
11:30 p.m. ET – Hennessy Boxing: DeGale vs. Bozic – Featuring James DeGale vs. Stjepan Bozic for the WBC Silver super middleweight title from June 8, 2013 in Glow, Blue Water, UK.
 
Thursday, Nov. 19
1:00 a.m. & 11:30 p.m. ETKOTV Weekly – Covering all the latest news in pro boxing, featuring full recent fights and highlights from the sweet science.
9:00 a.m. ET — KOTV Boxing Classics– Reliving memorable boxing fights from the past two decades.
8:30 p.m. ET – Fight New Now Extra – The latest news, recaps, features and inside analysis of the fight game.
 
Friday, Nov. 20
9:30 a.m. ETKOTV Weekly – Covering all the latest news in pro boxing, featuring full recent fights and highlights from the sweet science.
7:30 p.m. ETFight New Now Extra – The latest news, recaps, features and inside analysis of the fight game.
 
Saturday, Nov. 21
1:00 a.m. ET (two-hour tape delay) — CANADA ONLY — Golden Boy LIVE from Las Vegas – Featuring Diego De La Hoyna vs. Giovanni Delgado and John Sosa vs. Alan Sanchez.
 
3:30 p.m. & 5:30 p.m. ETKOTV Weekly – Covering all the latest news in pro boxing, featuring full recent fights and highlights from the sweet science.
 
Sunday, Nov. 22
2:30 a.m. & 5:30 ETKOTV Weekly – Covering all the latest news in pro boxing, featuring full recent fights and highlights from the sweet science.
7:00 p.m. ET — KOTV Boxing Classics – Reliving memorable boxing fights from the past two decades.
8:00 p.m. ET – Ultimate Classic Boxing: Machen & Hunter – Featuring Eddie Machen vs. Billy Hunter from Feb. 26, 1960 in Madison Square Garden in NYC.
Information:
Twitter & Instagram @fightnet

 

Fight Network LIVE this Weekend – ONE: Pride of Lions,  Hard Knocks Fighting 47, UFC 193 Weigh-ins, Pre-Show & Post-Show 

TORONTO (Nov. 12, 2015) — Fight Network, the world’s premier 24/7 television channel dedicated to complete coverage of combat sports, presents an exciting weekend of live events, beginningtomorrow, Nov. 13 at 7:30 a.m. ET with a live presentation of ONE: Pride of Lions from Kallang, Singapore, followed by a live broadcast of the official weigh-ins for UFC 193: Rousey vs. Holm at5:00 p.m. ET. Then, at 11:00 p.m. ET, Fight Network presents Hard Knocks Fighting 47 from Calgary, Canada’s Century Casino.
Live coverage of UFC 193: Rousey vs. Holm continues on Saturday, Nov. 14 at 7:00 p.m. ET with the UFC 193: Rousey vs. Holm Pre-Show, which features previews, predictions and analysis for the event, and also serves as a lead-in to the live prelims on TSN3. Immediately following the pay-per-view telecast, Fight Network will present the live UFC 193: Rousey vs. Holm Post-Show, featuring reactions, highlights and the live post-fight press conference from Melbourne, Australia.
Airing live Nov. 13 exclusively in Canada at 7:30 a.m. ET, ONE: Pride of Lions is headlined by welterweight kingpin Ben Askren (14-0) putting his perfect record on the line against Brazilian veteran Luis “Sapo” Santos (61-9-1). In other featured bouts, Dejdamrong Sor Amnuaysirichoke(5-0) collides with fellow undefeated Yago Bryan (3-0) in a strawweight duel, American Major Overall (6-1) tangles with Japan’s Kotetsu Boku (22-10-2) in a pivotal featherweight clash, Natalie Hills (2-2) meets Angela Lee (2-0) in women’s strawweight action, plus Alain Ngalani (1-2) andIgor Subora (5-2) throw down in a heavyweight slugfest.
Airing live at 5:00 p.m. ET across the U.S. on Cablevision’s Optimum TV, Suddenlink Communications, Grande Communications, Shentel Cable and Armstrong Cable, nationwide in Canada, Roku devices across North America and globally in over 30 countries across Europe, Africa and the Middle East, the official live weigh-ins for UFC 193: Rousey vs. Holmwill feature Ronda Rousey, Holly Holm, Joanna Jedrzejczyk, Valerie Letourneauand all the other UFC 193 competitors tipping the scale and facing off ahead of their clashes on Saturday night.
Airing live in all territories at 11:00 p.m. ET, Hard Knocks Fighting 47 features a light heavyweight title fight pitting Rodney Wallace (23-10-1) against Adrian Miles (15-7). The card is stacked with top Canadian prospects, as Noah Ali (6-2) battles fellow bantamweight Lyndon Whitlock (9-5), while T.J. Laramie (1-0) and Luke Noel (1-0) look to extend their perfect marks in a featherweight encounter.
In addition to the live weigh-ins, Pre-Show and Post-Show, check listings for airings of the one-hourUFC Embedded: Rousey vs. Holm special, an all-access, behind-the-scenes look at the lives and training camps of four elite fighters leading up to the massive UFC 193 event in Melbourne, Australia. All airings are listed at www.fightnetwork.com.
Leading up to UFC 193: Rousey vs. Holm on Nov. 14, Fight Network will feature three back-to-back blockbuster events featuring headliner Ronda Rousey, airing exclusively in Canada. Up first at 10:00 a.m. ET is UFC 157: Rousey vs. Carmouche, featuring Rousey’s UFC debut and championship-winning performance against Liz Carmouche in February 2013. At 1:00 p.m. ET, UFC 175: Weidman vs. Machida features Rousey’s memorable victory over Alexis Davis from July 2014 in Las Vegas. Finally, at 4:00 p.m. ET, UFC 190: Rousey vs. Correia features Rousey’s most recent conquest over Bethe Correia this past August in Brazil.
For a full listing of Fight Network’s broadcast schedule, please visit www.fightnetwork.com, follow us on Twitter @fightnet, become a fan on Facebook and visit us on Instagram @fightnet.

MARIO BARRIOS RETURNS NOV 10 IN AUSTIN, TX

Photo By Team Barrios
SAN ANTONIO, TX (October 28, 2015) – Rising star, undefeated super-featherweight Mario Barrios (12-0, 7 KOs), is scheduled to make his way back to the ring on November 10, 2015 at the Austin City Music Hall in Austin, Texas. Premier Boxing Champions (PBC) TOE-TO-TOE TUESDAYS on Fox Sports 1 and BOXEO DE CAMPEONES on FOX Deportes will air the event live beginning at 9 p.m. ET, 6 p.m. PT.  In the main-event, Alejandro “Cobrita” Gonzalez Jr. (25-2-2, 15 KOs) will meet Karim Guerfi (22-3, 6 KOs) in a 10-round Bantamweight bout.  Barrios, who’s 8-round will be part of the telecast, with face an opponent TBA.
While waiting for an opponent to be announced, Barrios, headed to the San Francisco Bay Area to get some work in with lead cornerman, Bob Santos.
“Since I’ve been out here I’ve learned a lot working with Bob Santos,” said Mario Barrios. “Santos has a lot of experience working with top level fighters and he’s showing me new things to help me get better.  There’s a lot of little things that we’ve been working on that make a tremendous amount of difference when I’m in the ring.  I’m using different footwork while improving on my defense, things like that.”
Back in San Antonio, Barrios trains with his father Martin, who’s been with him since the amateurs when he started boxing at age 9.  They’ve come along way together and have a special bond.
“My dad has always been there for me,” Barrios continued. “In addition to teaching me how to be a man, he taught me how to box and stay out of trouble.  It’s tough finding sparring sometimes, but he’s always there to make the necessary sacrifices to get someone. He understands what it’s going to take for me to take my career to the next level, and I appreciate him for that.  Together we make a very strong team.”
Barrios, who lives in nearby San Antonio, Texas, knows how important it will be to shine on national television.  With a huge crowd expected to show support, Barrios is ready to his mark in the super-featherweight division.
“With this fight being shown on Fox Sports, I know it’s my time to show everyone in my division, including those who will be watching on television, why I’ve worked so hard to get to this position.” Mario Barrios concluded. “A lot of close friends and family will be there is show support, so I’m coming with everything I got.  I don’t care who the opponent is, I’ll be ready to impress.”
Tickets priced at $125$85$75$45 and $25, not including applicable fees, for this live event, which is promoted by Leija*Battah Promotions, are on sale now and can be purchased by calling Leija*Battah Promotions at 210-979-3302.  Tickets can also be purchased at the Austin City Music Hall box office.