Tag Archives: Damir Ismagulov

Stars coming out for M-1 Challenge 88

 
Two M-1 Challenge title fights
Damir Ismagulov vs. Raul Tutarauli
Movsar Evloev vs. Sergey Morozov
Feb. 22 in Moscow
SAINT PETERSBURG, Russia (January 31, 2018) – A pair of M-1 Challenge title fights, along with the return of a former champion, are shock-and-awe fights on M-1 Challenge 88, February 22 at Olympic Stadium in Moscow, Russia.
M-1 Challenge 88 will be live-streamed from Russia in high definition on www.M1Global.TV. Viewers will be able to watch the preliminary fights and main card by logging on to register at www.M1Global.TV. Fans may watch all the action on their computers, as well as on Android and Apple smart phones and tablets.
M-1 Challenge lightweight champion Damir Ismaguluv (14-2-0, M-1: 8-1-0), the Kazakhstan native fighting out of Russia, defends his title against Georgian challenger Raul Tutarauli (18-3-0, M-1: 6-1-0) in the main event.
The 26-year-old Ismagulov is riding a nine-fight win streak, dating back more than 2 ½ years, including a third-round knockout of Tutarauli on May 27, 2016 in the M-1 Challenge 66 Fight of the Night. Ismagulov also won the M-1 Challenge 72 Fight of the Year, by way of a third-round unanimous decision on November 18, 2016.
Tutarauli, 25, has reeled off eight victories in a row since he lost to Ismagulov, including decisions wins last year over Artur Lemos at M-1 Challenge 77 and Vladimir Kanunnikov at M-1 Challenge 83.
In the co-main event, undefeated M-1 Challenge bantamweight title holder Movsar Evloev (8-0-0, M-1: 8-0-0) puts his perfect professional MMA record on the line against his Kazakh challenger, Sergey Morozov (10-3-0, M-1: 5-2-0).
Evloev has been unbeatable since his M-1 Global and professional debut on November 25, 2014, when the gifted Russian choked Jianwei Ha into a second-round submission at M-1 Challenge 53. At M-1 Challenge 76, Evloev captured the Interim M-1 Challenge bantamweight title, knocking out Alexey Nevzorov with a powerful kick last April, followed by an impressive five-round decision over veteran Pavel Vitruk this past July at M-1 Challenge 81 to capture the outright title.
Morozov earned his first title shot with back-to-back victories in 2017 against veteran Brazilian fighters, taking a three-round decision from Fabricio Sarraff at M-1 Challenge 76, and a second-round knockout by punches of Luan Fernandez at M-1 Challenge 83.
Also fighting on the main card is former M-1 Challenge light heavyweight champion Stephan “T-800” Puetz (15-3-0, M-1: 6-2-0), of Germany, vs. Russian foe Khadis Ibragimov (2-0-0, M-1: 0-0-0), Brazilian bantamweight Helton dos Santos Davella(15-5-1, M-1: 0-1-1) vs. Bair Shtepin (5-2-0, M-1: 2-2-0), of Russia, and American middleweight Joseph “Leonidas” Henle (10-3-1, M-1: 0-1-0) vs. Valery “The Russian Hammer” Myasnikov (11-1-2, M-1: 2-1-2).
The preliminary card is loaded, as well, with unbeaten prospects Alexander Osetrov(3-0-0, M-1: 2-0-0) and Sergey Klyuev (5-0-0) in a battle of Russian bantamweights, former M-1 Challenge lightweight champion Maxim Divnich (13-4-0, M-1: 7-4-0), of Russia by way of Ukraine, vs. Busurmankul Abdibait Uulu (9-2-1, M-1: 1-0-1) , of Kyrgyzstan, German heavyweight Frank Tattoo” Kortz (4-4-0, M-1: 0-1-0) vs. unbeaten Russian Maxim Yakobyuk (7-1-0, M-1: 2-0-0), Talekh “The Azerbaijan Terminator” Nadzhafadze (6-2-1, M-1: 2-1-1) vs. Russian middleweight Vitaliy Slipenko (9-1-0, M-1: 1-0-0), and Brazilian lightweight Rubenilton “Rubinho” Pereira (18-5-0, M-1: 2-2-0) vs. Erlan Ulukbekov (7-1-0, M-1: 0-1-0), of Kyrgyzstan.
All fighters and fights are subject to change.
INFORMATION

Twitter & Instagram:
@M1GlobalNews
@Vadim_finkelchtein
@M1Global
Facebook:
 
UPCOMING EVENTS:
 
Feb. 9 – M-1 Challenge 87: Silander vs. Ashimov, M-1 Arena, Saint Petersburg, Russia
Feb. 22 – M-1 Challenge 88: Ismagulov vs. Tutarauli, Olympic Stadium, Moscow, Russia

2017 M-1 Global Fighter of the Year   M-1 Challenge Lightweight Champion   Damir Ismagulov

SAINT PETERSBURG, Russia (January 16, 2018) — M-1 Challenge lightweight champion Damir Ismagulov has been selected by mixed-martial-arts fans around the world as the 2017 M-1 Global Fighter of the Year.
Fighting out of Orenburg, Russia, the 26-year-old Ismagulov (14-2-0, M-1: 8-1-0) was 3-0-0 in 2017, all in M-1 Global action, including his M-1 Challenge lightweight title-winning performance, followed by one successful title defense.
Ismagulov, a native of Kazakhstan, started 2017 in grand style, knocking out Morgan Heraod of France, in the third round last February at M-1 Challenge 74.
Last May, Ismagulov faced former M-1 Challenge champion Maxim Divnich (13-2-0), at home, in Orenburg, for the vacant M-1 Challenge lightweight championship.
Their title fight commenced with a “feeling-out process” of simple exchanges of blows with Ismagulov working more with his feet, but the opening round ended with the hometown favorite holding a slight advantage.
Ismagulov, however, dominated the next three rounds and Divnich, whose severely damaged, bloody face showed the ill effects of Ismagulov’s continued assault, was unable to turn things around in the fifth. As the finish neared, Ismagulov failed to submit his game opponent until a barrage of unanswered punched rained on a defenseless Divnich. The referee halted the action with 13-seconds remaining on the clock for a hard-fought Ismagulov win by technical knockout.
After the fight 5,000 fans celebrated, roaring their approval for Ismagulov, who said, “I’m from the Orenburg region. I won the belt! Thanks for coming. I want to thank the MMA Orenburg, my coach,Victor Frolov, who saw me as a talent, and Alexander Shlemenko for believing in me. I thank my coaches, my family, and our fans.
“I’ve proved that a simple guy from a small village without the Internet can become champion. If I can, you can. The belt is in Orenburg, where it should be.”
Ismagulov is shown here in a ground-and-pound attack vs. Rogero Matias da Conceicao
Ismagulov won a hard-fought main event battle against upset-minded Rogero “Karranca” Matias da Conceicao, of Brazil, by way of a non-title, unanimous decision at M-1 Challenge 85.
Ismagulov defends his M-1 Challenge lightweight title February 22, when he takes on his Georgian challenger, Raul Tuturauli (18-3-0, M-1: 6-1-0), in the M-1 Challenge 88 main event at Olympic Stadium in Moscow.

 

 

INFORMATION:

www.M1Global.tv

Twitter & Instagram:
@M1GlobalNews
@Vadim_finkelchtein
@M1Global
Facebook:
 
UPCOMING EVENTS:
 
Feb. 9 – M-1 Challenge 87: Silander vs. Ashimov, M-1 Arena, Saint Petersburg, Russia
Feb. 22 – M-1 Challenge 88: Ismagulov vs. Tutarauli, Olympic Stadium, Moscow, Russia

M-1 Global kicks-off 2018 in February with M-1 Challenge 87 & 88

SAINT PETERSBURG, Russia (January 8, 2018) – M-1 Global will kick-off its 21stseason with a pair of international events in February, M-1 Challenge 87 and M-1 Challenge 88, respectively, Feb. 9 in Saint Petersburg and Feb. 22 in Moscow.
Both events will be live-streamed from Russia in high definition on www.M1Global.TV. Viewers will be able to watch the preliminary fights and main card by logging on to register at www.M1Global.TV. Fans may watch all the action on their computers, as well as on Android and Apple smart phones and tablets.
Finnish flyweight Mikael “Hulk” Silander (17-5-0, M-1: 1-0-0) takes on Kazakh fighter Ariman Ashimov (10-2-1, M-1: 2-0-0) in the lone fight announced this far for M-1 Challenge 87, which will feature the grand opening of M-1 Arena. The Silander-Ashimov winner will be positioned for a potential title shot against M-1 Challenge flyweight champion Aleksander Doskalchuk, of Ukraine.
Mikael Silander (R) will be making his Russian MMA debut Feb. 9 in Saint Petersburg
  Ariman Ashimov hopes to improve to 3-0-0 in M-1 Challenge competition on Feb. 9
Two M-1 Challenge title fights have been announced as the M-1 Challenge 88 co-main events on Feb. 22 in Moscow.
M-1 Challenge Lightweight Champion Damir Ismagulov (14-2-0, M-1: 8-1-0), of Russia, defends his belt against his dangerous Georgian challenger, Raul Tutarauli(18-3-0, M-1: 6-1-0), while M-1 Challenge Bantamweight Champion Movsar Evloev (8-0-0, M-1: 8-0-0) puts his perfect pro record on the line against Kazakhstan-native Sergey Morozov (10-3-0, M-1: 5-2-0), who also fights out of Russia.
  Damir Ismagulov (on top) makes his second title defense Feb. 22
Raul Tutarauli (on top) gets his first title shot Feb. 22
Movsar Evloev (L) plans to keep his prefect record intact
  
 Sergey Morozov is hoping to upset Movar Evloev to become M-1 Challenge Bantamweight Champion
All fights and fighters are subject to change. Additional matches for M-1 Challenge 87and M-1 Challenge 88 will soon be announced.
INFORMATION:
 
Twitter & Instagram:
@M1GlobalNews
@Vadim_finkelchtein
@M1Global
Facebook:

Damir Ismagulov takes decision in Super Fight over Rogerio Karranca 

M-1 CHALLENGE 85 RESULTS
M-1 Challenge lightweight champion Damir Ismagulov (on top) won a decision over Rogerio Karranca in their non-title, Super Fight at M-1 Challenge 85
MOSCOW (November 11, 2017) — M-1 Challenger lightweight champion Damir Ismagulov defeated Rogerio Karranca in a non-title, Super Fight last night in the M-1 Challenge 85main event, at the Ice Palace in Moscow.
In another true international MMA event, 10 different countries were represented by the 24 fighters: Russia, USA, Brazil, Georgia, Germany, Kazakhstan, Ukraine, Croatia, Switzerland and Spain.
Ismagulov (13-2-0, 8-1-0), fighting out of Russia by way of Kazakhstan, needed all five rounds to take a decision over his Brazilian opponent, M-1 Global pro-debuting Karranca (13-3-0, M-1: 0-1-0).
In the co-featured event, American featherweight Nate “The Train” Landwehr (10-2-0, M-1: 2-0-0) took a three-round decision from always tough Viktor Kolesnik (11-3-1, M-1: 2-1-1), of Russia.
Georgian light heavyweight Giga Kukhalashvili (9-3-0, M-1: 2-0-0), undefeated Russian lightweight Abubakar Mestoev (6-0-0, M-1: 6-0-0) and Kazakh flyweight Arman Ashimov(7-2-1, M-1: 2-0-0) all registered opening-round knockout via punches, respectively, over late replacement Sebastian Heil (6-2-0, M-1: 0-1-0), of Germany, Russian Alexey “Ataman” Makhno (16-6-0, M-1: 4-3-0) and Rodrigo “Bad Boy” Melonio (16-3-0, M-1: 0-1-0), of Germany.
On the preliminary card, former M-1 Challenge champion Maxim Divnich (13-3-0, M-1: 7-4-0), fighting out of Russia, lost a decision to hot Russian lightweight prospect Ruslan Rakhmonkulov (11-1-1, M-1: 1-0-0), who was making his M-1 Global debut.
American featherweight “The Finisher” Josh Rettinghouse (16-4-0, M-1: 4-0-0) took a three-round decision over Ukranian Alexander Luna (21-11-0, M-1: 1-1-0), as did Ukrainian Andrey “Iron” Lezhnev (17-7-0, M-1: 5-3-0) versus Russian Ilfat Amirov (9-3-0, M-1: 0-1-0).
Russian middleweight used a rear-naked choke for a second-round submission win against Croatian Kristijan Perak (9-4-2, M-1: 0-3-2) and Russian bantamweight Sergey Klyuev(5-0-0, M-1: 3-0-0) remained unbeaten using an arm-bar for a first-round victory by way of an opening round submission of previously unbeaten Spaniard Oscar Suarez (3-1-1, M-1: 0-1-0).
Georgian flyweight Vazha Tsiptauri (3-1-0, M-1: 1-0-0) employed a Guillotine Choke for a third-round win by submission over his Swiss opponent, Frederico Gutzwiller (3-3-0, M-1: 1-1-0), while Maxim Yakobyuk (2-0-0, M-1: 1-0-0) forced Victor “Tatra” Trushov (2-1-0) into a second-round submission in a battle of Russian heavyweights.
Complete results and photo gallery gallery (click on pictures for IDs):
 
MAIN CARD
MAIN EVENT – LIGHTWEIGHT SUPER FIGHT
Damir Ismagulov (13-2-0, M-1: 8-1-0), Kazakhstan by way of Russia
WDEC5
Rogerio Karranca (13-3-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Brazil
CO-FEATURE FEATHERWEIGHTS
Nate Landwehr (10-2-0, M-1: 2-0-0), USA
DEC3
Victor Kolesnik (11-3-1, M-1: 2-1-1), Russia
LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHTS
Giga Kukhalashvili (9-3-0, M-1: 2-0-0), Georgia
WKO1 (Punches – 1:16)
Sebastian Heil (6-2-0, M-1; 0-1-0), Germany
LIGHTWEIGHTS
Abubaker Mestoev (6-0-0, M-1: 6-0-0), Russia
WKO1 (Punches – 3:27)
Alexey Makhano (16-6-0, M-1: 4-3-0), Russia
FLYWEIGHTS
Arman Ashimov (7-2-1, M-1: 2-0-0), Kazakhstan
WKO1 (Punches – 3:27)
Rodrigo Melonio (16-3-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Brazil
PRELIMINARY CARD
HEAVYWEIGHTS
Maxim Yakobyuk (2-0-0, M-1: 1-0-0), Russia
WSUB2 (Side Choke – 1:16)
Victor Trushov (2-1-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Russia
MIDDLEWEIGHTS
Vitaliy Slipenko (9-1-0, M-1: 2-0-0), Russia
WSUB2 (Rear Naked Choke – 2:19)
Kristijan Perak (9-4-2, M-1: 0-3-2), Croatia
LIGHTWEIGHTS
Ruslan Rakhmonkulov (11-1-1, M-1: 1-0-0), Russia
WDEC3
Maxim Divnich (13-3-0, M-1: 7-4-0), Russia by way of Ukraine
BANTAMWEIGHTS
Sergey Klyuev (5-0-0, M-1: 3-0-0), Russia
WSUB1 (Arm Bar – 0:45)
Oscar Suarez (3-1-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Spain
FEATHERWEIGHTS
Andrey Lezhnev (17-7-0, M-1: 5-3-0), Ukraine
WDEC3
Ilfat Amirov (9-3-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Russia
Josh Rettinghouse (16-4-0, M-1: 4-0-0), USA
WDEC3
Aleksander Lunga (21-11-0, M-1: 1-1-0), Ukraine
FLYWEIGHTS
Vazha Tsiptauri (2-1-0, M-1: 0-0-0), Georgia
WSUB3 (Guillotine Choke – 0:32)
Frederico Gutzwiller (3-2-0, M-1: 1-0-0), Switzerland, 124,78 lbs. (56,6 kg.)

 

 
 

 

 

 
From Russia with love…..

…..M-1 Ring Card Girls
 
INFORMATION:

www.M1Global.tv

Twitter & Instagram:
@M1GlobalNews
@VFinkelchtein
@M1Global
Facebook:

Damir Ismagulov vs. Rogerio Karranca M-1 Challenge 85 Super Fight

 
Giga Kukhalashvili vs. Stephan Puetz in co-feature
Nov. 10 at Olympic Stadium in Moscow, Russia
 Damir Ismagulov (R) is the M-1 Challenge 85 headliner
SAINT PETERSBURG, Russia (November 2, 2017) – The stars will be out November 10at M-1 Challenge 85, featuring M-1 Challenge lightweight champion Damir Ismagulov, at Olympic Stadium in Moscow, Russia.
M-1 Challenge 85 will be streamed live from Moscow in high definition onwww.M1Global.TV. Viewers will be able to watch the preliminary fights and main card by logging on to register at www.M1Global.TV. Fans may watch all the action on their computers, as well as on Android and Apple smart phones and tablets.
M-1 Challenge 85 is a true international event with representatives of 10 different countries: Russia, USA, Brazil, Germany, Kazakhstan, Croatia, Georgia, Switzerland, Ukraine and Spain.
Ismagulov (12-2-0, M-1: 7-1-0), fighting out of Kazakhstan, captured his title this past May at M-1 Challenge 78, stopping Maxim Divnich (12-2-0) via punches in round four. Ismagulov is riding a seven-fight win streak into this non-title, main event fight against Brazilian challenger Rogerio Karranca (13-2-0), who will be making his M-1 Global debut.
Georgian light heavyweight Giga Kukhalashvili (8-3-0, M-1: 1-0-0) steps up in class to take on former M-1 Challenge light heavyweight champion Stephan “T-800” Puetz (15-3-0, M-1: 6-2-0, of Germany.
  Stephan Puetz (R) will try to position himself for another title shot
Other main card matches are American featherweight Nate “The Train” Landwehr(9-2-0, M-1: 1-0-0) vs. Russian Viktor Kolesnik (11-2-1, (M-1: 2-0-1), Abubakar Mestoev vs. Alexey “Ataman” Makhno (16-5-0, M-1: 4-2-0) in battle of Russian lightweights, and Kazakhstan bantamweight Arman Ashimov (6-2-1, M-1: 1-0-0) vs.Rodrigo “Bad Boy” Melonio (16-2-0, M-1: 0-0-0), of Brazil.
The loaded preliminary card has seven fights: Russian lightweight and former M-1 Challenge lightweight champion Divnich (13-2-0, M-1: 7-3-0) vs. Russian Ruslan Rakhmonkulov (10-1-1, M-1: 0-0-0), Russian middleweight Vitaliy Slipenko (8-1-0, M-1: 1-0-0) vs. Croatian Kristijan Perak (9-3-2, M-1: 0-2-2), Georgian middleweightVazha Tsiptauri (2-1-0, M-1 0-0-0) vs. Frederico Gutzwiller (3-2-0, M-1: 1-0-0), of Switzerland, American bantamweight “The Finisher” Josh Rettinghouse (15-4-0, M-1: 3-0-0) vs. Ukrainian Alexander Lunga (21-10-0, M-1: 1-0-0), Ukrainian featherweightAndrey “Iron” Lezhnev (16-7-0, M-1: 4-3-0) vs. Russian Ilfat Amirov (9-2-0, M-1: 0-0-0), Spanish bantamweight Oscar Suarez (3-0-0, M-1: 0-0-0) vs. Russian Sergey Klyuev (4-0-0, M-1: 2-0-0), and Russian heavyweight Victor “Tatra” Trushnov (2-0-0, M-1: 0-0-0) vs. fellow countryman Maxim Yakobyuk (1-0-0, M-1: 0-0-0).
INFORMATION:

www.M1Global.tv

Twitter & Instagram:
@M1GlobalNews
@VFinkelchtein
@M1Global
Facebook:
 
M-1 CHALLENGE EVENT CALENDAR:
 
M-1 Challenge 85: November 10, 2017 in Moscow, Russia

“Storm” Rising Alexander Shlemenko avenges 2 ½-year-old loss Stops Brandon Halsey in 25 seconds

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
M-1 CHALLENGE 79 RESULTS

Alexander Shlemenko’s sensation stoppage of Brandon Halsey sets up a possible trilogy match

Go here for more pictures: https://yadi.sk/d/4xHtiukp3JjhgV
SAINT PETERSBURG; Russia (June 2, 2017) — MMA star Alexander “Storm” Shlemenko needed only 25 seconds to avenge a loss to middleweight Brandon “Bull” Halsey in last night’s M-1 Challenge 79 headliner at Saint Petersburg, Russia.
M-1 Challenge 79 was a part of the St. Petersburg International Economic Forum’s Cultural Program. Nine different countries were represented in this International event: Russia, USA, UK, Israel, Brazil, Kyrgyzstan, Germany, South Korea, Ukraine.
Shlemenko (56-7-0, M-1: 6-0-0) came out for the opening bell with force, unloading a series of powerful kicks and punches to the body of an overwhelmed Halsey (9-3-0, M-1: 0-1-0), who made his M-1 Global debut, and he was unable to make it past the 25-seconds mark of the opening round.
In this battle of former Bellator champions, Shlemenko gained revenge for his Bellator loss to Halsey, by way of a rear-naked-choke in 35-seconds, on September 26, 2014.
Shlemenko, fighting out of Russia, noted after the fight that his electrifying start wasn’t a coincidence. “I’m just happy,” he said. “I mean, if I’d just won, everyone would say, ‘Well, I got it done.’ But, I won in 25 seconds; it’s just real happiness. I think everyone’s happy. It was wonderful and beautiful and no left no questions,”
Halsey later said he’s ready for a third match against Shlemenko to complete their trilogy. “I’m ready to go against Russian again,” Halsey commented. “You all saw that Alexander came out aggressively. He had a good start and everything was pre-decided. I lost and it hurts, but I’m ready to go back to battle. I will not excuse myself. There’s nothing less to worry about than anyone else’s opinion in the forums. Today, Shlemenko was stronger. I am prepared learn from my mistakes. I got a quick win last time. Now, Shlemenko won quickly. The score is 1-to-1 and I am ready to meet him again to finally determine who is the better fighter.
Russian welterweight Sergey Romanov (11-0, M-1: 5-1-0) defeated M-1 pro-debutingArda “Boma Ye” Adas (7-3-0, M-1: 0-1-0), of Germany, by first-round technical knockout due to an arm injury.
Russian lightweight Alexey “Ataman” Makhno (14-5-0, M-1: 4-2-0) took a majority decision over Brazilian Michel “Sassarito” Silva (18-6-1, M-1: 0-1-0), while Russian middleweight Oleg Oleniochev (9-4-0, M-1: 2-0-0) won a unanimous decision overEnoc Solves Torres (19-10-1, M-1: 5-7-1).
In the main card opener, Russian bantamweight Dalgiev Khamzat (9-1-0, M-1: 6-1-0) used a heel hook to submit Brit Dragan “Little Wonder” Pesic (13-8-0, M-1: 0-1-0).
American bantamweight “The Finisher” Josh Rettinghouse (15-4-0, M-1: 3-0-0) remained unbeaten in M-1 Global competition, submitting previously undefeatedBakhtiyar “Baha” Toychubaev (6-1-1, M-1: 0-1-0) in the second round with a rear-naked choke.
Also fighting on the preliminary card were winners by unanimous decision: Ukrainian light heavyweight Dmitriy Mikutsa (7-4-0, M-1: 1-1-0), Russian heavyweight Anton Vyazigin (8-1-0, M-1: 3-0-0) and Russian bantamweight Alexander Osetrov (2-0-0, M-1: 1-0-0), respectively, against Russian Dmitry Tebekin (5-3-0, M-1: 1-1-0), Ukrainian Yuri Protsenko (8-4-0, M-1: 1-1-0) and Israeli Almog Shay (2-1-0, M-1: 0-1-0).
Russian bantamweight Bair Shtepin (4-2-0, M-1: 1-2-0) punched out “Hellboy” Won Jun Jang (4-2-0, M-1: 0-1-0), of South Korea, in the first round. Russian lightweightsNikolay Goncjarpv (0-0-1, M-1: 0-0-1) and Maxim Pugachev (7-1-1, M-1: 3-0-1) fought to a three-round draw.
Complete results below:
 
 
MAIN CARD
MAIN EVENT – MIDDLEWEIGHTS
Alexander Shlemenko (56-7-0, M-1: 6-0-0), Russia
WTKO1 (0:25 – punches)
Brandon Halsey (9-3-0, M-1: 0-1-0), USA
LIGHTWEIGHTS
Sergey Romanov (11-1-0, M-1: 4-2-0), Russia
WTKO1 (4:19 – arm injury)
Arda Adas (7-3-0, M-1: 0-010), Germany
LIGHTWEIGHTS
Alexey Makhno (14-5-0, M-1: 4-2-0), Russia
WDEC3
Michael Silva (18-6-1, M-1: 0-1-0) Brazil
MIDDLEWEIGHTS
Oleg Olenichev (9-4-0, M-1: 2-0-0), Russia
WDEC3
Enoc Solves Torres (19-10-1, M-1: 5-7-1), Spain
BANTAMWEIGHTS
Dalgiev Khamzat (9-1-0, M-1: 6-1-0), Russia
WSUB1 (heel hook)
Dragan Pesic (13-8-0, M-1: 0-1-0), UK
PRELIMINARY CARD
HEAVYWEIGHTS
Anton Vyazigin (8-1-0, M-1: 3-0-0), Russia
DEC3
Yuri Protsenko (8-4-0, M-1: 1-1-0), Ukraine
LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHTS
Dmitry Mikutsa (7-4-0, M-1: 1-1-0), Ukraine
WDEC3
Dmitry Tebekin (5-3-0, M-1: 1-1-0), Russia
LIGHTWEIGHTS
Nikolay Goncharov (0-0-1, M-1: 0-0-1), Russia
Draw3
Maxim Pugachev(7-1-1, M-1: 3-0-1), Russia
BANTAMWEIGHTS
Josh Rettinghose (15-4-0, M-1: 3-0-0), USA
WSUB2 (4:31 – rear-naked choke)
Bakhtiyar Toychubaev (6-1-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Kyrgzstan
Bair Shtepin (4-2-0, M-1: 1-2-0), Russia
WKO3 (2:31 – punches)
Won Jun Jang (4-2-0, M-1: 0-1-0), South Korea
        
INFORMATION:

www.M1Global.tv

Twitter & Instagram:
@M1GlobalNews
@VFinkelchtein
@M1Global
Facebook:
 
M-1 CHALLENGE EVENT CALENDAR:
 
M-1 Challenge 80: Kharitonov vs. Lopes – June 15, 2017 in Habin, China

Fight Network to Live Broadcast M-1 Challenge 79, Fight Nights Global 68, LFA 13 & Extensive UFC 212 Fight Coverage

For Immediate Release – May 31, 2017

TORONTO – Fight Network, the world’s premier 24/7 multi-platform channel dedicated to complete coverage of combat sports, presents another busy weekend of live events, beginning this Thursday, June 1 with M-1 Challenge 79: Shlemenko vs. Halsey 2 from St. Petersburg, Russia, which kicks off at 2:30 p.m. ET.

Airing live exclusively across Canada, M-1 Challenge 79: Shlemenko vs. Halsey 2 is headlined by a highly anticipated middleweight rematch between former Bellator MMA champions Alexander Shlemenko(55-9) and Brandon Halsey (9-2). In other featured bouts, German welterweight Arda Adas (7-2) enters enemy territory against Russia’s Sergey Romanov (11-1), Brazilian lightweight Michel Silva (18-5) throws down with Alexey Makhno (13-5), Spanish middleweight Enoc Solves Torres (19-9) meets Oleg Olenyechev (8-4) and Serbian featherweight Dragan Pesic (13-7) faces off with Khamzat Dalgiev (8-1).

The live M-1 Challenge 79: Shlemenko vs. Halsey 2 main card will immediately follow the M-1 Selectionprelims, which kick off at 12 p.m. ET and air live on Fight Network in Canada, the U.S. and globally in over 30 countries across Europe, Africa and the Middle East. The M-1 Selection broadcast features American bantamweight Josh Rettinghouse (14-4) taking on Kyrgyzstan’s Bakhtiyar Toichubaev (7-3), while undefeated Temirlan Sharipov (3-0) meets Danila Prikaza (6-1) in an all-Russian welterweight affair.

The Russian city of St. Petersburg will play host to more live action on Friday, June 2 at 12 p.m. ET, as Fight Nights Global 68 airs live on Fight Network in Canada and globally in over 30 countries across Europe, Africa and the Middle East. The light heavyweight title is up for grabs in the main event as undefeatedSergey Pavlovich (10-0) takes on Mikhail Mokhnatkin (9-1-2). Meanwhile, a heavyweight superfight is set for the co-main event, with unbeaten Russian powerhouse Vitaly Minakov (19-0) taking on former EliteXC kingpin and UFC title challenger Antonio “Bigfoot” Silva (19-11). Rounding out the star-studded card,Stjepan Bekavac (19-6) welcomes UFC veteran Nikita Krylov (21-5) to the promotion, Tony Johnson Jr.(10-3) squares off with Baga Agaev (28-19) in a heavyweight encounter, Asif Tagiev (5-2-1) meets Dmitry Aryshev (5-5-1) in a welterweight bout, plus unbeaten Israeli prospect Jackie Gosh (7-0) looks to extend his perfect mark against Russia’s Oleg Dadonov (6-1).

On Friday, June 2 at 9 p.m. ET, Legacy Fighting Alliance invades Burbank, Calif. for LFA 13: Millender vs. Holland, featuring pivotal duels in the welterweight division, as Curtis Millender (11-3) takes on Kevin Holland (9-2), while Karen Darabedyan (12-6) faces Sam Liera (12-9). In light heavyweight bouts,Dominick Reyes (5-0) takes on Jordan Powell (8-6), while Alonzo Menifield (2-0) battles Khadzhimurat Bestaev (4-1). A bantamweight bout between undefeated American Kyler Phillips (3-0) and Mexico’sJonathan Quiroz (2-1) will round out the card, which airs live on Fight Network in Canada and globally in over 30 countries across Europe, Africa and the Middle East.

Finally, on Saturday, June 3, Fight Network presents extensive live pre and post-fight coverage for UFC 212: Aldo vs. Holloway from Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. But first, the live weigh-ins will be televised on Fight Network on Friday, June 2 at 6 p.m. ET, with all the stars tipping the scales ahead of their pay-per-view showdowns.

The UFC 212 PRE-FIGHT SHOW will air live on Fight Network in Canada on Saturday, June 3 at 7 p.m. ET leading into the LIVE PRELIMS on TSN3. The UFC 212 PRE-FIGHT SHOW will feature featherweight contender Cub Swanson, middleweight champion Michael Bisping and former light heavyweight champion Rashad Evans working as desk analysts with host Karyn Bryant and reporter Laura Sanko conducting on-site fighter interviews in Brazil.

At the conclusion of Saturday’s pay-per-view broadcast, the live UFC 212 POST-FIGHT SHOW at approximately 1 a.m. ET on Fight Network features highlights, analysis and post-fight interviews.

For a full listing of Fight Network’s broadcast schedule, please visit www.fightnetwork.com, follow us on Twitter @fightnet, become a fan on Facebook and visit us on Instagram @fightnet.

Damir Ismagulov stops Maxim Divnich to become new M-1 Challenge Lightweight Champion

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
M-1 CHALLENGE 78 RESULTS

New M-1 Challenge Lightweight Champion Damir Ismagulov
Additional photos are available at: https://yadi.sk/d/qxxExTyC3JYnwN
ORENBURG, Russia (May 27, 2017) – A new M-1 Challenge lightweight champion was crowned last night as Damir Ismagulov knocked out former champion Maxim Divnich at the end of the fifth and final championship round in the M-1 Challenge 78 main event at Orenburg, Russia.
M-1 Challenge 78 was a true international event with fighters representing eight different countries: Russia, Brazil, Belarus, USA, UK, Sweden, Ukraine and Kyrgyzstan.
Ismagulov (11-2-0, M-1: 7-1-0), fighting out of Russia by way of Kazakhstan, fought Divnich (13-3-0, M-1: 7-3-0) at home, in Orenburg, for the vacant M-1 Challenge lightweight title, where Divnich had lost his title belt in 2015.
The title fight commenced with a “feeling-out process” of simple exchanges of blows with Ismagulov working more with his feet, and the round ended with the hometown favorite holding a slight advantage.
Ismagulov, however, dominated the next three rounds and Divnich, whose severely damaged, bloody face showed the ill effects of Ismagulov’s continued assault, was unable to turn things around in the fifth. As the finished neared, Ismagulov failed to submit his game opponent until a barrage of unanswered punched rained on a defenseless Divnich. The referee halted the action with 13-seconds remaining on the clock for a hard-fought Ismagoulov win by technical knockout.
.
After the fight 5,000 fans celebrated, roaring their approval for Ismagulov, who said: “I’m from the Orenburg region. I won the belt! Thanks for coming. I want to thank the MMA Orenburg, my coach, Victor Frolov, who saw me as a talent, and Alexander Shlemenko for believing in me. I thank my coaches, my family, and our fans.
“I’ve proved that a simple guy from a small village without the Internet can become champion. If I can, you can. The belt in Orenburg, where it should be.”
Russian light heavyweight Mikhail Ragozin (8-2-0, M-1: 2-0-0) stopped Alan Bispo De Santana (5-2-0, M-1 0-1-0), of Brazil, via punches late in the third round.
Brazilian middleweight Caio “Hellboy” Magalhaes (10-3-0, M-1: 1-0-0) turned in an impressive M-1 debut, using a rear-naked choke hold to submit Dmitry Voitov (15-7-0, M-1: 4-2-0), of Belarus, in the opening frame.
American welterweight Keith “The One” Johnson (12-3-0, M-1: 1-0-0) made an auspicious M-1 debut, also using a rear-naked choke to submit his opponent, former M-1 Challenge welterweight title challenger Maksim Grabovich (5-3-0, M-1: 4-3-0), of Russia, late in the third round.
Russian bantamweight Vadim “Bad Santa” Malygin (9-2-1, M-1: 2-1-1) won a three-round unanimous decision over veteran Brazilian fighter, Fabricio “Bill” Sarraff (23-10-0, M-1: 0-2-0).
In preliminary card action, Ukrainian bantamweight Alexksander Doskalchuk (7-1-0, M-1: 0-1-0) and Brazilian lightweight Rubenilton “Rubinho” Pereira (17-5-0, M-1: 1-2-0) were three-round majority decision winners, respectively, over Swede Son Le “Buddha” Binh (5-2-0, M-1: 1-1-0) and Orozbek “Nomad” Maripov (5-2-0, M-1: 0-1-0), of Kyrgyzstan; pro-debuting Russian lightweight Roman Bogatov (1-0-0, M-1: 1-0-0) used a bravo choke to submit Brit Richard “Rico” Franco (2-2-0, M-1: 0-1-0) in the first round, Russian featherweight Vitali Tverdokhlebov (4-3-0, M-1: 1-0-0) punched out Ukrainian Oleg Mikhailov (0-3-0 (M-1: 0-1-0) in round two, and Salem Evloev (1-0-0, M-1: 1-0-0) took a three-round unanimous decision from Alexey Dubrovny (0-1-0, M-1: 0-1-0) in a pro-debut battle of Russian bantamweights.
Official results below:
OFFICIAL RESULTS
 
MAIN CARD
MAIN EVENT – VACANT M-1 CHALLENGE LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
Damir Ismagulov (11-2-0, M-1: 7-1-0), Russia by way of Kazakhstan
WTKO5 (4:47 – punches)
Maxim Divnich (13-3-0, M-1: 7-3-0)
(Ismagulov won vacant M-1 Challenge lightweight title)
LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHTS
Mikhail Ragozin (8-2-0, M-1: 1-0-0-), Russia
WTKO3 (4:32 – punches)
Alan Bispo De Santana (5-2-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Brazil
MIDDLEWEIGHTS
Caio Magalhaes (10-3-0, M-1: 1-0-0), Brazil
WSUB1 (1:16 – rear-naked choke)
Dmitry Voitov (15-7-0, M-1: 3-3-0) Belarus
WELTERWEIGHTS
Keith Johnson (12-3-0, M-1: 1-0-0), USA
WSUB3 (4:22 – rear-naked choke)
Maksim Grabovich (5-4-0, M-1: 4-3-0), Russia
BANTAMWEIGHTS
Vadim Malygin (9-2-1, M-1: 2-1-1), Russia
WDEC3
Fabricio Sarraff (23-10-0, M-1: 0-2-0), Brazil
PRELIMINARY CARD
LIGHTWEIGHTS
Roman Bogatov (1-0-0, M-1: 1-0-0), Russia
WSUB1 (4:52 – bravo choke)
Ricardo Franco (2-2-0, M-1: 0-1-0-), England
Rubenilton Pereira (17-5-0, M-1: 1-2-0), Brazil
WDEC3
Orozbek Maripov (5-2-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Kyrgyzstan
BANTAMWEIGHTS
Aleksander Doskalchuk (7-1-0, M-1: 1-0-0)
WDEC3
Son Le Binh (5-2-0, M-1: 1-1-0,), Sweden
Salem Evloev (1-0-0, M-1: 1-0-0), Russia
WDEC3
Alexey Dubrovsky (0-1-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Russia
FEATHERWEIGHTS
Vitali Tverdokhlebov (5-2-0, M-1: 1-0-0), Russia
WTKO2 (punches)
Oleg Mikhailov (0-3-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Ukraine
        
INFORMATION:

www.M1Global.tv

Twitter & Instagram:
@M1GlobalNews
@VFinkelchtein
@M1Global
Facebook:
 
M-1 CHALLENGE EVENT CALENDAR:
 
M-1 Challenge 79: Shlemenko vs. Halsey – June 1, 2017 in St. Petersburg, Russia
M-1 Challenge 80: Kharitonov vs/ Lopes – June 15, 2017 in Habin, China

M-1 CHALLENGE 78 OFFICIAL WEIGHTS

MAIN CARD

MAIN EVENT – VACANT M-1 CHALLENGE LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP – 5 X 5
Maxim Divnich (13-2-0, M-1: 7-2-0), Ukraine 154 lbs. (70.2 kg)
vs.
Damir Ismagulov (10-2-0, M-1: 6-1-0), Russia by way of Kazakhstan 154 lbs. (70.2 kg)

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHTS – 3 X 5
Mikhail Ragozin (7-2-0, M-1: 0-0-0-), Russia204 lbs. (92.7 kg)
vs.
Alan Bispo De Santana (5-1-0, M-1: 0-0-0), Brazil 203 lbs. (92.2 kg)

MIDDLEWEIGHTS – 3 X 5
Dmitry Voitov (15-6-0, M-1: 3-2-0) Belarus 185 lbs. (84.0 kg)
vs.
Caio Magalhaes (9-3-0, M-1: 0-0-0), Brazil 185 lbs. (84.0 kg)

WELTERWEIGHTS – 3 X 5
Maksim Grabovich (5-3-0, M-1: 4-2-0), Russia 169 ½ lbs. (76.9 kg)
vs.
Keith Johnson (11-3-0, M-1: 0-0-0), USA 77.3 lbs. (77.3 kg)

BANTAMWEIGHTS – 3 X 5
Vadim Malygin (8-2-1, M-1: 1-1-1), Russia 124 ½ lbs. (56.6 kg)
vs.
Fabricio Sarraff (23-9-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Brazil 127 ½ lbs. (57.9 kg)
PRELIMINARY CARD
 
LIGHTWEIGHTS – 3 X 5
Roman Bogatov (pro debut), Russia 157 ½ lbs. (71.6 kg)
vs.
Ricardo Franco (2-1-0, M-1: 0-0-0-), England 157 ½ lbs. (71.6 kg)
Orozbek Maripov (5-1-0, M-1: 0-0-0), Kyrgyzstan 158 lbs. (71.3 kg)
vs.
Rubenilton Pereira (16-5-0, M-1: 0-2-0), Brazil 158 lbs. (71.8 kg)
BANTAMWEIGHTS – 3 X 5
Aleksander Doskalchuk (6-1-0, M-1: 0-0-0) 124 1/2 lbs. (56.5 kg)
vs.
Son Le Binh (5-1-0, M-1: 1-0-0,), Sweden 125 lbs. (56.7 kg)
Salem Evloev (pro debut), Russia 135 lbs. (61.3 kg)
vs.
Alexey Dubrovsky (pro debut), Russia 134 ½ lbs. (61.0 kg)
FEATHERWEIGHTS – 3 X 5
Vitali Tverdokhlebov (4-2-0, M-1: 0-0-0), Russia lbs. ( kg)
vs.
Oleg Mikhailov (0-2, M-1: 0-0-0), Ukraine 137 lbs. (62.2 kg)
WHEN:            Friday, May 26, 2017
WHERE:          Orenburg, Russia
 
PROMOTER:    M-1 Global
LIVE STREAM: www.m1global.tv (11.00 a.m. ET / 8:00 a.m. PT in USA)
        
INFORMATION:
Twitter & Instagram:
@M1GlobalNews
@VFinkelchtein
@M1Global
Facebook:
 
M-1 CHALLENGE EVENT CALENDAR:
 
M-1 Challenge 78: Divnich vs. Ismagulov – May 26, 2017 in Orenburg, Russia
M-1 Challenge 79: Shlemenko vs. Halsey – June 1, 2017 in St. Petersburg, Russia
M-1 Challenge 80: Kharitonov vs/ Lopes – June 15, 2017 in Habin, China

Fast & furious 4-week period, May 19 & June 15 M-1 Global to promote four M-1 Challenge events 

M-1 GLOBAL NOTEBOOK
                                 

              Alexander Shlemenko                                             Sergei Kharitonov
ST. PETERSBURG, Russia (May 5, 2017) – M-1 Global action will be fast and furious as the Russia-based MMA promotional company will present four major M-1 Challenge events, starting May 19. in less than a four-week period.
All four events will be streamed live in high definition on www.M1Global.TV. Viewers will be able to watch the preliminary fights and main card by logging on to register at www.M1Global.TV. Fans may watch all the action on their computers, as well as on Android and Apple smart phones and tablets.
M-1 Challenge 77 – May 19 – Sochi, Russia
Former two-time M-1 Challenge light heavyweight champion Viktor Nemkov(24-6-0, M-1: 17-5-0) will take on M-1 Global-debuting Ronny Markes (16-4-0, M-1: 0-0-0), of Brazil, in the main event.
Undefeated Russian middleweight prospect Artiom Frolov (8-0-0, M-1: 5-0-0) vs. Talekh “The Azerbaijan Terminator” Nadzhafzade (4-1-1 (M-1: 2-1-0), Russian featherweight Viktor Kolesnik (9-2-1, M-1: 0-0-0) vs. Brazlian Felipe Rego (8-3-0, M-1: 0-1-0), and Ukrainian welterweight Audrey “Iron” Lezhnev(11-7-0, M-1: 3-3-0) vs. Russian Kurbanali Abdusalamov are also scheduled to be in action.
M-1 Challenge 78 – May 26 – Orenburg, Russia
Former M-1 Challenge lightweight champion Maxim Divnich (13-2-0, M-1: 7-2-0), of Ukraine, and Kazakhstan native Damir Ismagulov (10-2-0, M-1: 6-1-0), fighting out of Russia, will square off in the main event for the vacant M-1 Challenge lightweight title.
German heavyweight Frank “Tattoo” Kortz (4-1-0, M-1: 0-0-0) faces Nikolay Savilov (4-2-0, M-1: 1-0-0).
M-1 Challenge 79 – June 1 – St. Petersburg, Russia
Former Bellator champions, Russian great Alexander “Storm” Shlemenko(55-7-0, M-1: 5-0-0) and M-1 Global debuting Brandon “Bull” Halsey (9-2-0, M-1: 0-0-0) throw-down in the main event of a rematch originally won by the American.
Russian middleweight Valery “The Russian Hammer” Myasnikon (11-1-2, M-1: 2-1-2) meets veteran Enoc Solves Torres (19-9-1, M-1: 5-6-1), of Spain.
M-1 Challenge 80 – June 15 – Harbin, China

Russian heavyweight star Sergei “The Paratrooper” Kharitonov (23-6-0, M-1: 3-0-0) returns to M-1 Global against Brazilian invader Marcus Vinicius “Montanha” Lopes (11-5-0, M-1: 2-1-0). In the main event.

M-1 Challenge featherweight champion Ivan “Buki” Buchinger (31-5-0, M-1:6-1-0), of Slovania, will defend his crown against Russian challenger Timur Nagibin (9-2-0, M-1: 5-1-0).
 
INFORMATION:

www.M1Global.tv

Twitter & Instagram:
@M1GlobalNews
@VFinkelchtein
@M1Global
Facebook:
 
M-1 CHALLENGE EVENT CALENDAR:
 
M-1 Challenge 77: Nemkov vs. Markes – May 19, 2017 Sochi, Russia
M-1 Challenge 78: Divnich vs. Ismagulov – May 26, 2017 in Orenburg, Russia
M-1 Challenge 79: Shlemenko vs. Halsey – June 1, 2017 in St. Petersburg, Russia
M-1 Challenge 80: Kharitonov vs/ Lopes – June 15, 2017 in Harbin, China