Tag Archives: Ivan Buchinger

M-1 CHALLENGE 86 OFFICIAL RESULTS

Khamzat Dalgiev stops defending champion
Ivan Buchinger in opening round to capture
M-1 Challenge featherweight title
And the new M-1 Challenge featherweight champion…..Khamzat Dalgiev
INGUSHETIA, Russia (November 25, 2017) — Russian challenge Khamzat Dalgievended the three-year plus reign of Ivan “Buki” Bunchinger as M-1 Challenge featherweight champion, knocking the Slovakian in the opening round in last night’s M-1 Challenge 86: Battle of the Narts” main event, in Ingushetia, Russia.
M-1 Challenge 86 showcased MMA fighters from a dozen different countries: Russia, USA, Slovakia, Finland, Canada, France, Brazil, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Ukraine, Azerbaijan and Georgia.
.
Buchinger (32-6-0, M-1: 7-2-0) originally captured his M-1 Challenge featherweight title more than three years ago, when he knocked out Tural Ragimov in the fourth round of their M-1 Challenge 52 Fight of the Night, also held in Ingushetia. Buchinger had made two title defenses, winning a five-round unanimous decision over Mansour Barnaoui atM-1 Challenge 62 on October 10, 2016, as well as in his last action this past June atM-1 Challenge 80 in China, at which he locked in a choke to defeat Timor Nagibin by fourth-round submission this past June.
The newly crowned M-1 Challenge featherweight champion, Dalgiev (10-1-0, M-1: 6-2-0), extended his win streak to 10 consecutive victories since he lost his pro debut.
Russian Mikhail Ragozin (9-3-0), M-1: 2-1-0) knocked out American Joseph “Leonidas” Henle (10-3-1, M-1: 1-1-0), who made his M-1 Global debut, on punches in the third round of the co-featured event that was contested at a 196-pound catchweight.
Finnish lightweight Aleksi Mantykivi (11-4-0, M-1: 1-0-0) and Canadian bantamweightChris “The Greek Assassin” Kelades (12-3-0, M-1: 1-0-0) both made strong statements against their Russian opponents in their M-1 Global debuts with submission victories. Mantykivi used a Guillotine choke to defeat Bashier Gagiev (5-3-0, M-1: 2-1-0), of Russia, in the second round, while Kelades employed a Kimura for his win over Russian Oleg Lichkovakha (8-2-0, M-1: 1-1-0) in the third frame.
In the main card opener, Kyrgyzstan featherweight) Busurmankut Abdibait Uulu (9-2-1, M-1: 1-0-1) punched out his Brazilian foe, veteran Diego Davella (18-7-1, M-1: 1-2-1), in the opening round.
On the preliminary card, Ukrainian welterweight Alexander “Iron Capture” Butenko(45-12-3, M-1: 11-2-1) registered the 45th win of his professional MMA career, when the doctor halted the action after one round versus Elerzhan Narmurzaev (4-1-0, M-1: 0-1-0), of Kyrgyzstan. Georgian featherweight Soso “Stechkin” Nizharadze (5-4-0, M-1: 2-0-0) took a three-round unanimous decision over Russian Adam Gagiev (3-3-1, M-1: 2-2-0), Azerbaijan heavyweight Zaur Gadzhibabyev (6-1-0, M-1: 4-0-0) knocked outNikolay Savilov, of Russia, in the first round on punches, and Brazilian lightweightRubenilton “Rubinho” Pereira (8-5-0, M-1: 2-2-0) put Russian Lom Al-Nalgiev (14-6-0, M-1: 5-1-0) to sleep via punches in the opening round.
In a pair of pre-undercard fights, Russian bantamweight prospect Selem Evloev (4-0-0, M-1: 4-0-0) kept his perfect record intact, unloading a bevy of punches on UkrainianDmitry Orlov (2-4-1, M-1: 1-1-0) for a first-round technical knockout, while UkrainianYuri Chobuka (8-1-0, M-1: 2-0-0) improved his record to 8-1-1 with a first-round submission triumph by way of Guillotine choke versus Akhmadkhan Bokov (2-3-0, M-1: 2-1-0), of Russia, at a 150-pound catchweight.
Complete results, video of each fight, and more pictures below:
MAIN CARD
MAIN EVENT – M-1 CHALLENGE FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
Khamzat Dalgiev (10-1-0, M-1: 7-1-0), Russia
WKO1 (Punches – 2:35)
Ivan Buchinger(32-6-0, M-1: 7-2-0), Slovakia
(Dalgiev won M-1 Challenge featherweight title)
CO-FEATURE – 196 LBS. CATCHWEIGHT
Mikhail Ragozin (9-3-0, M-1: 3-1-0), Russia
WKO3 (Punches – 4:59)
Joseph Henle (10-3-1, M-1: 0-1-0), USA
LIGHTWEIGHTS
Aleksi Mantykivi, Finland
WSUB2 (Guillotine Choke – 1:06)
Bashir Gagiev (5-3-0, M-1: 2-1-), Russia
BANTAMWEIGHTS
Chris Kelades 12-3-0, M-1: 1-0-0), Canada
WSUB3 (Kimura – 1:37)
Oleg Lichkovakha (8-2-0, M-1: 1-1-0), Russia
FEATHERWEIGHTS
Busurmankut Abdibait Uulu (9-2-1, M-1: 1-0-1), Kyrgyzstan
WTKO (Punches – 4:12)
Diego Davella (18-6-1, M-1: 1-2-1), Brazil
PRELIMINARY CARD
LIGHTWEIGHTS
Arnaud Kherfallakh (5-1-0, M-1: 2-0-0), France
WSUB1 (Guillotine Choke – 1:48)
Vaha Shankhoev (5-4-0, M-1: 4-3-0), Russia
FEATHERWEIGHTS
Soso Nizharadze (5-4-0, M-1: 2-0-0), Georgia
WDEC3
Adam Gagiev (3-3-1, M-1: 2-2-0), Russia
HEAVYWEIGHTS
Zaur Gadzhibabyev (6-1-0, 4-0-0), Azerbaijan
WKO1 (Punch – 4:33)
Nikolay Savilov (10-3-0, M-1: 3-1-0), Russia
WELTERWEIGHTS
Alexander Butenko (45-12-3, M-1: 11-2-1), Russia
WSUB1 (Arm-bar – 5:00)
Elerzhan Narmurzaev (4-1-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Kyrgyzstan
LIGHTWEIGHTS
Rubenilton Pereira (18-5-0, M-1: 2-2-0)
WKO1 (Punch – 3:08)
Lom-Ali Nalgiev (14-6-0, M-1: 5-1-0)
PRE – UNDERCARD
BANTAMWEIGHTS
Selem Evloev (3-0-0, M-1 3-0-0), Russia
WTKO1 (Punches 4:36)
Dmitry Orlov (2-3-0, M-1: 1-1-0) , Ukraine
150 LBS. CATCHWEIGHT
Yuri Chobuka (8-1-0, M-1: 1-0-0), Ukraine
WSUB1 (Guillotine Choke – 2:14)
Akhmadkhan Bokov (2-3-0, M-1: 2-1-0), Russia
 
(click on picture for ID’s)
 
 
 

 
INFORMATION:

www.M1Global.tv

Twitter & Instagram:
@M1GlobalNews
@Vadim_finkelchtein
@M1Global
Facebook:

Ivan Buchinger defends   M-1 Challenge featherweight title vs.  Khamzat Dalgiev to headline M-1 Challenge 86

This Friday in Ingushetia, Russia
Ivan Buchinger (R) has been the M-1 Challenge featherweight champion for 3 years
SAINT PETERSBURG, Russia (November 20, 2017) – M-1 Global holds one of its final events of the year on Friday night, featuring M-1 Challenge featherweight champion Ivan “Buki” Buchinger in his title defense against challenger Khamzat Dalgiev in the M-1 Challenge 86: Battle of the Narts in Ingushetia, Russia.
M-1 Challenge 86 will be streamed live from Ingushetia in high definition on www.M1Global.TV. Viewers will be able to watch the preliminary fights and main card by logging on to register at www.M1Global.TV. Fans may watch all the action on their computers, as well as on Android and Apple smart phones and tablets.
M-1 Challenge 86 will showcase MMA fighters from 12 different countries: Russia, USA, Slovakia, Finland, Canada, France, Brazil, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Ukraine, Azerbaijan and Georgia.
.
Buchinger (32-5-0, M-1: 7-1-0), fighting out of Slovakia, captured his M-1 Challenge featherweight title more than three years ago, when he knocked out Tural Ragimov in the fourth round of their M-1 Challenge 52 Fight of the Night, also held in Ingushetia. Buchinger has made two title defenses, winning a five-round unanimous decision over Mansour Barnaoui at M-1 Challenge 62 on October 10, 2016, as well as in his last action this past June at M-1 Challenge 80 in China, at which he locked in a choke to defeat Timor Nagibin by fourth-round submission this past June.
After losing his pro debut, Dalgiev (9-1-0, M-1: 6-1-0), of Russia, has reeled-off nine consecutive victories to position himself as the top M-1 Global featherweight contender. In his last fight Dalgiev submitted Dragan Pesic at M-1 Challenge 79 with a heel hook and before that at M-1 Challenge 73, he earned a bonus Submission of the Night, using a choke to force Christian Holley into a second-round submission (see picture below).

In the co-featured event, to be contested at a 196-pound catch-weight, Russian favorite Mikhail Ragozin (8-3-0, M-1: 2-1-0) takes on debuting M-1 Global American, Joseph “Leonidas” Henle (10-2-1, M-1: 0-0-0).
Also scheduled to fight on the M-1 Challenge 86 main card are Finnish lightweight Aleksi Mantykivi (10-4-0, M-1: 0-0-0) vs. Russian Bashir Gagiev (5-2-0, M-1: 2-0-0), Canadian bantamweight Chris “The Greek Assassin” Kelades (11-3-0, M-1: 0-0-0), also making his M-1 Global debut, vs. Russian Oleg Lichkovakha (8-1-0, M-1: 1-0-0), and Brazilian featherweight Diego Davella (18-6-1, M-1: 1-1-1) vs. Busurmankut Abdibait Uulu (8-2-1, M-1: 0-0-1), of Kyrgyzstan.
The loaded preliminary card has Russian lightweight Lom-Ali Nalgiev (14-5-0, M-1: 5-0-0) vs. Brazilian Rubenilton “Rubinho” Pereira (17-5-0, M-1: 1-2-0), veteran Ukrainian welterweight Alexander “Iron Capture” Butenko (44-12-3, M-1: 10-1-1) vs. Kiamrian “Brazen” Abbasov (18-3-0, M-1: 0-0-0), of Kyrgyzstan, Azerbaijan heavyweight Zaur Gadzhibabyev (5-1-0, M-1: 3-0-0) vs. Russian Nikolay Savilov (10-2-0, M-1: 3-0-0), and Russian featherweight Adam Gagiev (3-2-1, M-1: 2-1-0) vs. Soso “Stechkin” Nizharadze (4-4-0, M-1: 1-0-0), of Georgia.
INFORMATION:

Twitter & Instagram:
@M1GlobalNews
@Vadim_finkelchtein
@M1Global
Facebook:
 
M-1 CHALLENGE EVENT CALENDAR:
 
M-1 Challenge 86: Nov. 24, 2017 in Ingushetia, Russia

Sergei Kharitonov puts  Rameau Thierry Sokoudjou To sleep in opening round

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
 
Ivan Buchinger retains 
M-1 Challenge featherweight title
OFFICIAL M-1 CHALLENGE 80 RESULTS
HARBIN, China (June 16, 2017) – MMA heavyweight star Sergei Kharitonov continued his dominance in M-1 Global competition, knocking out Rameau Thierry Sokoudjou midway through the opening round of last night’s M-1 Challenge 80 main event, held in Harbin, China.
Cameroon-native Sokoudjou (18-8-0, M-1: 0-1-0), fighting out of the United States, was nailed on the chin by a straight right thrown by Kharitonov (25-6-0, M-1: 4-0-0), who immediately jumped on top of his fallen foe, firing two more powerful hammer-punches to the head, until the referee halted the action.
But it really was a classic one-punch KO by Kharitonov, who remains undefeated in  M-1 Global competition at 4-0-0.
or go here to view:
 
M-1 Challenge featherweight champion Ivan “Buki” Buchinger (32-5-0, M-1: 7-1-0), of Slovakia, successfully defended his title, submitting Russian challenger Timur Nagibin (9-3-0, M-1: 5-2-0) in round three via a rear naked choke.
German featherweight Sascha Sharman (13-3-0, M-1: 1-1-0) did the same to his opponent, Musu “Iron King” Nuertiebieke (7-3-0, M-1: 0-1-0), of China, except Sharman finished the show at the 1:03 mark of the opening round.
Australian welterweight Corey “Major” Nelson (18-6-2, M-1: 0-0-1) and Alexander “Iron Capture” Butenko (43-12-1, M-1: 9-2-1) fought to a three-round majority-draw, while Russian featherweight Mikhail Korobov (11-3-1, M-1: 1-2-1) also used a rear naked choke to submit Asirkebai Jinensibieke (12-5-0, M-1: 0-1-0) in the first round.
On the preliminary card, Russian middleweight Artem Kazbanov (8-1-0, M-1: 1-0-0), Chinese welterweight Kuerbanjiang Tuluosibake (2-1-0, M-1: 1-0-0) and Russian lightweight Adam Tsurov (7-5-0, M-1: 6-2-0) all won three-round unanimous decisions, respectively, against Nosherwan “Savage” Khanzada (3-4-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Ukrainian Makim “Mad Max: Melnik (3-4-0, M-1: 1-2-0) and previously undefeated Fu Kangkang (4-1-1, M-1: 0-1-0), of China.
Brazilian light heavyweight Carlos “Cachorrao” Edueardo (16-4-0, M-1: 2-0-0) stopped previously undefeated German, Rene Hoppe (7-1-0, M-1: 2-1-0), in the first round on the advice of the doctor.  Georgian bantamweight Ivbragim Navruzov (4-0-1, M-1: 1-0-1) took a three-round split decision from Huyixibai Huyixibai (14-5-0, M-1: 0-1-0), of China.
Once again, M-1 Global promoted a true international event as the 20 competing athletes represented 10 different countries:  Russia, United States, Slovakia, Germany, Brazil, Australia, Ukraine, Pakistan, Georgia and China.
Complete results below:
 
 
OFFICIAL RESULTS
(all winners listed first)
 
MAIN CARD
MAIN EVENT –  HEAVYWEIGHTS
Sergei Kharitonov (25-6-0, M-1: 4-0-0), Russia
KO1 (Punches – 2:39)
Rameau Thierry Sokoudjou (18-8-0, M-1: 0-1-0), USA
M-1 CHALLENGE FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSIP
Ivan Buchinger (32-5-0, M-1: 7-1-0), Slovakia
WSUB3 (Rear Naked Choke – 3:24)
Timur Nagibin (9-3-0, M-1: 5-2-0), Russia
(Buchinger retains M-1 Challenge featherweight title)
FEATHERWEIGHTS
Sascha Sharma (13-2-0, M-1: 1-1-0), Germany
WSUB1 (Rear Naked Choke – 1:03)
Muso Nuertiebieke (7-3-0, M-1: 0-1-0), China
WELTERWEIGHTS
Alexander Butenko (43-12-1, M-1: 9-2-1), Ukraine
D3
Corey Nelson (18-6-2, M-1: 0-0-1), Australia
FEATHERWEIGHTS
Mikhail Korobov (11-2-1, M-1: 1-2-1), Russia
WSUB1 (Rear Naked Choke – 1:18)
Asirkebai Jinensibieke (12-5-0, M-1: 0-1-0), China
PRELIMINARY CARD
LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHTS
Carlos Eduardo (16-4-0, M-1: 2-0-0), Brazil
WTKO1 (Doctor Stoppage – 1:06)
Rene Hoppe (7-0-0, M-1: 2-0-0), Germany
MIDDLEWEIGHTS
Arten Kazbanov (8-1-0, M-1: 1-0-0), Russia
WDEC3
Nosherwan Khanzada (3-4-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Pakistan
BANTAMWEIGHTS
Ibragim Navruzov (4-0-1, M-1: 1-0-1), Georgia
WDEC3
Huyixibai Huyixibai (14-5-0, M-1: 0-1-0), China
WELTERWEIGHTS
Kuerbanjiang Tuluosibake (2-1-0, M-1: 1-0-0, China
WDEC3
Makim Melnik (3-4-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Ukraine
LIGHTWEIGHTS
Adam Tsurov (7-5-0, M-1: 6-2-0), Russia
WDEC3
Fu Kangkang (4-1-0, M-1: 0-1-0), China
         
INFORMATION:

www.M1Global.tv

Twitter & Instagram:
@M1GlobalNews
@VFinkelchtein
@M1Global
Facebook:

M-1 Challenge 80 weights, pictures & video from China

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
M-1 CHALLENGE 80
 
OFFICIAL WEIGHTS FROM HARBIN, CHINA
MAIN CARD
MAIN EVENT – HEAVYWEIGHTS — 3 X 5
(L) Sergei “The Paratrooper” Kharitonov (24-6-0, M-1: 3-0-0), Russia 266 ½ lbs.
vs.
(R) “The African Assassin” Rameau Thierry Sokoudjou (11-5-0, M-1: 2-1-0), USA 230 lbs.

M-1 CHALLENGE FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSIP – 5 X 5
(L)Ivan “Buki” Buchinger(31-5-0, M-1: 6-1-0), Champion, Slovakia 144 lbs.
vs.
(R) Timur Nagibin (9-2-0, M-1: 5-1-0), Challenger, Russia 144 lbs.
FEATHERWEIGHTS – 3 X 5
Sascha Sharma (12-3-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Germany 143 lbs.
vs.
Muso “Iron King” Nuertiebieke (7-2-0, M-1: 0-0-0), China 146 lbs.
WELTERWEIGHTS – 3 X 5
Alexander “Iron Capture” Butenko
(43-12-0, M-1: 9-2-0), Ukraine 165 lbs.
vs.
Corey “Major” Nelson
(18-6-1, M-1: 0-0-0), Spain 168 lbs.
FEATHERWEIGHTS – 3 X 5
Mikhail Korobov (10-2-1, M-1: 0-2-1), Russia, 143 lbs.
vs.
Asirkebai Jinensibieke (12-4-0, M-1: 0-0-0), China 146 lbs.
PRELIMINARY CARD
 
LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHTS – 3 X 5
Rene Hoppe (7-0-0, M-1: 2-0-0), Germany 204 lbs.
vs.
Carlos “Cachorrao” Eduardo (15-4-0, M-1: 1-0-0), Brazil 204 lbs.
MIDDLEWEIGHTS – 3 X 5
Arten Kazbanov (7-1-0, M-1: 0-0-0), Russia 185 lbs.
vs.
Nosherwan “Savage” Khanzada (3-3-0, M-1: 0-0-0), Pakistan 184 ½ lbs.
BANTAMWEIGHTS – 3 X 5
Huyixibai Huyixibai (14-4-0, M-1: 0-0-0), China 135 lbs.
vs.
Ibragim Navruzov (3-0-1, M-1: 0-0-1), Georgia 132 lbs.
WELTERWEIGHTS – 3 X 5
Kuerbanjiang Tuluosibake (1-1-0, M-1: 0-0-0, China 169 ½ lbs.
vs.
Makim “Man Max” Melnik (3-3-0, M-1: 0-0-0), Ukraine 167 lbs.
LIGHTWEIGHTS – 3 X 5
Adam Tsurov (6-5-0, M-1: 5-2-0), Russia 154 ½ lbs.
vs.
Kangkang Fu (4-0-0, M-1: 0-0-0), China 153 lbs.
Go here for more weigh-in pictures:  

 
WHEN:            Thursday, June 15, 2017

WHERE:           Harbin, China
 
PROMOTER:    M-1 Global
LIVE STREAM: www.m1global.tv (12.00 p.m. ET / 9:00 a.m. PT in USA)
        
INFORMATION:
Twitter & Instagram:
@M1GlobalNews
@VFinkelchtein
@M1Global
Facebook:

“Storm” Rising Alexander Shlemenko avenges 2 ½-year-old loss Stops Brandon Halsey in 25 seconds

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
M-1 CHALLENGE 79 RESULTS

Alexander Shlemenko’s sensation stoppage of Brandon Halsey sets up a possible trilogy match

Go here for more pictures: https://yadi.sk/d/4xHtiukp3JjhgV
SAINT PETERSBURG; Russia (June 2, 2017) — MMA star Alexander “Storm” Shlemenko needed only 25 seconds to avenge a loss to middleweight Brandon “Bull” Halsey in last night’s M-1 Challenge 79 headliner at Saint Petersburg, Russia.
M-1 Challenge 79 was a part of the St. Petersburg International Economic Forum’s Cultural Program. Nine different countries were represented in this International event: Russia, USA, UK, Israel, Brazil, Kyrgyzstan, Germany, South Korea, Ukraine.
Shlemenko (56-7-0, M-1: 6-0-0) came out for the opening bell with force, unloading a series of powerful kicks and punches to the body of an overwhelmed Halsey (9-3-0, M-1: 0-1-0), who made his M-1 Global debut, and he was unable to make it past the 25-seconds mark of the opening round.
In this battle of former Bellator champions, Shlemenko gained revenge for his Bellator loss to Halsey, by way of a rear-naked-choke in 35-seconds, on September 26, 2014.
Shlemenko, fighting out of Russia, noted after the fight that his electrifying start wasn’t a coincidence. “I’m just happy,” he said. “I mean, if I’d just won, everyone would say, ‘Well, I got it done.’ But, I won in 25 seconds; it’s just real happiness. I think everyone’s happy. It was wonderful and beautiful and no left no questions,”
Halsey later said he’s ready for a third match against Shlemenko to complete their trilogy. “I’m ready to go against Russian again,” Halsey commented. “You all saw that Alexander came out aggressively. He had a good start and everything was pre-decided. I lost and it hurts, but I’m ready to go back to battle. I will not excuse myself. There’s nothing less to worry about than anyone else’s opinion in the forums. Today, Shlemenko was stronger. I am prepared learn from my mistakes. I got a quick win last time. Now, Shlemenko won quickly. The score is 1-to-1 and I am ready to meet him again to finally determine who is the better fighter.
Russian welterweight Sergey Romanov (11-0, M-1: 5-1-0) defeated M-1 pro-debutingArda “Boma Ye” Adas (7-3-0, M-1: 0-1-0), of Germany, by first-round technical knockout due to an arm injury.
Russian lightweight Alexey “Ataman” Makhno (14-5-0, M-1: 4-2-0) took a majority decision over Brazilian Michel “Sassarito” Silva (18-6-1, M-1: 0-1-0), while Russian middleweight Oleg Oleniochev (9-4-0, M-1: 2-0-0) won a unanimous decision overEnoc Solves Torres (19-10-1, M-1: 5-7-1).
In the main card opener, Russian bantamweight Dalgiev Khamzat (9-1-0, M-1: 6-1-0) used a heel hook to submit Brit Dragan “Little Wonder” Pesic (13-8-0, M-1: 0-1-0).
American bantamweight “The Finisher” Josh Rettinghouse (15-4-0, M-1: 3-0-0) remained unbeaten in M-1 Global competition, submitting previously undefeatedBakhtiyar “Baha” Toychubaev (6-1-1, M-1: 0-1-0) in the second round with a rear-naked choke.
Also fighting on the preliminary card were winners by unanimous decision: Ukrainian light heavyweight Dmitriy Mikutsa (7-4-0, M-1: 1-1-0), Russian heavyweight Anton Vyazigin (8-1-0, M-1: 3-0-0) and Russian bantamweight Alexander Osetrov (2-0-0, M-1: 1-0-0), respectively, against Russian Dmitry Tebekin (5-3-0, M-1: 1-1-0), Ukrainian Yuri Protsenko (8-4-0, M-1: 1-1-0) and Israeli Almog Shay (2-1-0, M-1: 0-1-0).
Russian bantamweight Bair Shtepin (4-2-0, M-1: 1-2-0) punched out “Hellboy” Won Jun Jang (4-2-0, M-1: 0-1-0), of South Korea, in the first round. Russian lightweightsNikolay Goncjarpv (0-0-1, M-1: 0-0-1) and Maxim Pugachev (7-1-1, M-1: 3-0-1) fought to a three-round draw.
Complete results below:
 
 
MAIN CARD
MAIN EVENT – MIDDLEWEIGHTS
Alexander Shlemenko (56-7-0, M-1: 6-0-0), Russia
WTKO1 (0:25 – punches)
Brandon Halsey (9-3-0, M-1: 0-1-0), USA
LIGHTWEIGHTS
Sergey Romanov (11-1-0, M-1: 4-2-0), Russia
WTKO1 (4:19 – arm injury)
Arda Adas (7-3-0, M-1: 0-010), Germany
LIGHTWEIGHTS
Alexey Makhno (14-5-0, M-1: 4-2-0), Russia
WDEC3
Michael Silva (18-6-1, M-1: 0-1-0) Brazil
MIDDLEWEIGHTS
Oleg Olenichev (9-4-0, M-1: 2-0-0), Russia
WDEC3
Enoc Solves Torres (19-10-1, M-1: 5-7-1), Spain
BANTAMWEIGHTS
Dalgiev Khamzat (9-1-0, M-1: 6-1-0), Russia
WSUB1 (heel hook)
Dragan Pesic (13-8-0, M-1: 0-1-0), UK
PRELIMINARY CARD
HEAVYWEIGHTS
Anton Vyazigin (8-1-0, M-1: 3-0-0), Russia
DEC3
Yuri Protsenko (8-4-0, M-1: 1-1-0), Ukraine
LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHTS
Dmitry Mikutsa (7-4-0, M-1: 1-1-0), Ukraine
WDEC3
Dmitry Tebekin (5-3-0, M-1: 1-1-0), Russia
LIGHTWEIGHTS
Nikolay Goncharov (0-0-1, M-1: 0-0-1), Russia
Draw3
Maxim Pugachev(7-1-1, M-1: 3-0-1), Russia
BANTAMWEIGHTS
Josh Rettinghose (15-4-0, M-1: 3-0-0), USA
WSUB2 (4:31 – rear-naked choke)
Bakhtiyar Toychubaev (6-1-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Kyrgzstan
Bair Shtepin (4-2-0, M-1: 1-2-0), Russia
WKO3 (2:31 – punches)
Won Jun Jang (4-2-0, M-1: 0-1-0), South Korea
        
INFORMATION:

www.M1Global.tv

Twitter & Instagram:
@M1GlobalNews
@VFinkelchtein
@M1Global
Facebook:
 
M-1 CHALLENGE EVENT CALENDAR:
 
M-1 Challenge 80: Kharitonov vs. Lopes – June 15, 2017 in Habin, China

Fight Network to Live Broadcast M-1 Challenge 79, Fight Nights Global 68, LFA 13 & Extensive UFC 212 Fight Coverage

For Immediate Release – May 31, 2017

TORONTO – Fight Network, the world’s premier 24/7 multi-platform channel dedicated to complete coverage of combat sports, presents another busy weekend of live events, beginning this Thursday, June 1 with M-1 Challenge 79: Shlemenko vs. Halsey 2 from St. Petersburg, Russia, which kicks off at 2:30 p.m. ET.

Airing live exclusively across Canada, M-1 Challenge 79: Shlemenko vs. Halsey 2 is headlined by a highly anticipated middleweight rematch between former Bellator MMA champions Alexander Shlemenko(55-9) and Brandon Halsey (9-2). In other featured bouts, German welterweight Arda Adas (7-2) enters enemy territory against Russia’s Sergey Romanov (11-1), Brazilian lightweight Michel Silva (18-5) throws down with Alexey Makhno (13-5), Spanish middleweight Enoc Solves Torres (19-9) meets Oleg Olenyechev (8-4) and Serbian featherweight Dragan Pesic (13-7) faces off with Khamzat Dalgiev (8-1).

The live M-1 Challenge 79: Shlemenko vs. Halsey 2 main card will immediately follow the M-1 Selectionprelims, which kick off at 12 p.m. ET and air live on Fight Network in Canada, the U.S. and globally in over 30 countries across Europe, Africa and the Middle East. The M-1 Selection broadcast features American bantamweight Josh Rettinghouse (14-4) taking on Kyrgyzstan’s Bakhtiyar Toichubaev (7-3), while undefeated Temirlan Sharipov (3-0) meets Danila Prikaza (6-1) in an all-Russian welterweight affair.

The Russian city of St. Petersburg will play host to more live action on Friday, June 2 at 12 p.m. ET, as Fight Nights Global 68 airs live on Fight Network in Canada and globally in over 30 countries across Europe, Africa and the Middle East. The light heavyweight title is up for grabs in the main event as undefeatedSergey Pavlovich (10-0) takes on Mikhail Mokhnatkin (9-1-2). Meanwhile, a heavyweight superfight is set for the co-main event, with unbeaten Russian powerhouse Vitaly Minakov (19-0) taking on former EliteXC kingpin and UFC title challenger Antonio “Bigfoot” Silva (19-11). Rounding out the star-studded card,Stjepan Bekavac (19-6) welcomes UFC veteran Nikita Krylov (21-5) to the promotion, Tony Johnson Jr.(10-3) squares off with Baga Agaev (28-19) in a heavyweight encounter, Asif Tagiev (5-2-1) meets Dmitry Aryshev (5-5-1) in a welterweight bout, plus unbeaten Israeli prospect Jackie Gosh (7-0) looks to extend his perfect mark against Russia’s Oleg Dadonov (6-1).

On Friday, June 2 at 9 p.m. ET, Legacy Fighting Alliance invades Burbank, Calif. for LFA 13: Millender vs. Holland, featuring pivotal duels in the welterweight division, as Curtis Millender (11-3) takes on Kevin Holland (9-2), while Karen Darabedyan (12-6) faces Sam Liera (12-9). In light heavyweight bouts,Dominick Reyes (5-0) takes on Jordan Powell (8-6), while Alonzo Menifield (2-0) battles Khadzhimurat Bestaev (4-1). A bantamweight bout between undefeated American Kyler Phillips (3-0) and Mexico’sJonathan Quiroz (2-1) will round out the card, which airs live on Fight Network in Canada and globally in over 30 countries across Europe, Africa and the Middle East.

Finally, on Saturday, June 3, Fight Network presents extensive live pre and post-fight coverage for UFC 212: Aldo vs. Holloway from Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. But first, the live weigh-ins will be televised on Fight Network on Friday, June 2 at 6 p.m. ET, with all the stars tipping the scales ahead of their pay-per-view showdowns.

The UFC 212 PRE-FIGHT SHOW will air live on Fight Network in Canada on Saturday, June 3 at 7 p.m. ET leading into the LIVE PRELIMS on TSN3. The UFC 212 PRE-FIGHT SHOW will feature featherweight contender Cub Swanson, middleweight champion Michael Bisping and former light heavyweight champion Rashad Evans working as desk analysts with host Karyn Bryant and reporter Laura Sanko conducting on-site fighter interviews in Brazil.

At the conclusion of Saturday’s pay-per-view broadcast, the live UFC 212 POST-FIGHT SHOW at approximately 1 a.m. ET on Fight Network features highlights, analysis and post-fight interviews.

For a full listing of Fight Network’s broadcast schedule, please visit www.fightnetwork.com, follow us on Twitter @fightnet, become a fan on Facebook and visit us on Instagram @fightnet.

Damir Ismagulov stops Maxim Divnich to become new M-1 Challenge Lightweight Champion

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
M-1 CHALLENGE 78 RESULTS

New M-1 Challenge Lightweight Champion Damir Ismagulov
Additional photos are available at: https://yadi.sk/d/qxxExTyC3JYnwN
ORENBURG, Russia (May 27, 2017) – A new M-1 Challenge lightweight champion was crowned last night as Damir Ismagulov knocked out former champion Maxim Divnich at the end of the fifth and final championship round in the M-1 Challenge 78 main event at Orenburg, Russia.
M-1 Challenge 78 was a true international event with fighters representing eight different countries: Russia, Brazil, Belarus, USA, UK, Sweden, Ukraine and Kyrgyzstan.
Ismagulov (11-2-0, M-1: 7-1-0), fighting out of Russia by way of Kazakhstan, fought Divnich (13-3-0, M-1: 7-3-0) at home, in Orenburg, for the vacant M-1 Challenge lightweight title, where Divnich had lost his title belt in 2015.
The title fight commenced with a “feeling-out process” of simple exchanges of blows with Ismagulov working more with his feet, and the round ended with the hometown favorite holding a slight advantage.
Ismagulov, however, dominated the next three rounds and Divnich, whose severely damaged, bloody face showed the ill effects of Ismagulov’s continued assault, was unable to turn things around in the fifth. As the finished neared, Ismagulov failed to submit his game opponent until a barrage of unanswered punched rained on a defenseless Divnich. The referee halted the action with 13-seconds remaining on the clock for a hard-fought Ismagoulov win by technical knockout.
.
After the fight 5,000 fans celebrated, roaring their approval for Ismagulov, who said: “I’m from the Orenburg region. I won the belt! Thanks for coming. I want to thank the MMA Orenburg, my coach, Victor Frolov, who saw me as a talent, and Alexander Shlemenko for believing in me. I thank my coaches, my family, and our fans.
“I’ve proved that a simple guy from a small village without the Internet can become champion. If I can, you can. The belt in Orenburg, where it should be.”
Russian light heavyweight Mikhail Ragozin (8-2-0, M-1: 2-0-0) stopped Alan Bispo De Santana (5-2-0, M-1 0-1-0), of Brazil, via punches late in the third round.
Brazilian middleweight Caio “Hellboy” Magalhaes (10-3-0, M-1: 1-0-0) turned in an impressive M-1 debut, using a rear-naked choke hold to submit Dmitry Voitov (15-7-0, M-1: 4-2-0), of Belarus, in the opening frame.
American welterweight Keith “The One” Johnson (12-3-0, M-1: 1-0-0) made an auspicious M-1 debut, also using a rear-naked choke to submit his opponent, former M-1 Challenge welterweight title challenger Maksim Grabovich (5-3-0, M-1: 4-3-0), of Russia, late in the third round.
Russian bantamweight Vadim “Bad Santa” Malygin (9-2-1, M-1: 2-1-1) won a three-round unanimous decision over veteran Brazilian fighter, Fabricio “Bill” Sarraff (23-10-0, M-1: 0-2-0).
In preliminary card action, Ukrainian bantamweight Alexksander Doskalchuk (7-1-0, M-1: 0-1-0) and Brazilian lightweight Rubenilton “Rubinho” Pereira (17-5-0, M-1: 1-2-0) were three-round majority decision winners, respectively, over Swede Son Le “Buddha” Binh (5-2-0, M-1: 1-1-0) and Orozbek “Nomad” Maripov (5-2-0, M-1: 0-1-0), of Kyrgyzstan; pro-debuting Russian lightweight Roman Bogatov (1-0-0, M-1: 1-0-0) used a bravo choke to submit Brit Richard “Rico” Franco (2-2-0, M-1: 0-1-0) in the first round, Russian featherweight Vitali Tverdokhlebov (4-3-0, M-1: 1-0-0) punched out Ukrainian Oleg Mikhailov (0-3-0 (M-1: 0-1-0) in round two, and Salem Evloev (1-0-0, M-1: 1-0-0) took a three-round unanimous decision from Alexey Dubrovny (0-1-0, M-1: 0-1-0) in a pro-debut battle of Russian bantamweights.
Official results below:
OFFICIAL RESULTS
 
MAIN CARD
MAIN EVENT – VACANT M-1 CHALLENGE LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
Damir Ismagulov (11-2-0, M-1: 7-1-0), Russia by way of Kazakhstan
WTKO5 (4:47 – punches)
Maxim Divnich (13-3-0, M-1: 7-3-0)
(Ismagulov won vacant M-1 Challenge lightweight title)
LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHTS
Mikhail Ragozin (8-2-0, M-1: 1-0-0-), Russia
WTKO3 (4:32 – punches)
Alan Bispo De Santana (5-2-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Brazil
MIDDLEWEIGHTS
Caio Magalhaes (10-3-0, M-1: 1-0-0), Brazil
WSUB1 (1:16 – rear-naked choke)
Dmitry Voitov (15-7-0, M-1: 3-3-0) Belarus
WELTERWEIGHTS
Keith Johnson (12-3-0, M-1: 1-0-0), USA
WSUB3 (4:22 – rear-naked choke)
Maksim Grabovich (5-4-0, M-1: 4-3-0), Russia
BANTAMWEIGHTS
Vadim Malygin (9-2-1, M-1: 2-1-1), Russia
WDEC3
Fabricio Sarraff (23-10-0, M-1: 0-2-0), Brazil
PRELIMINARY CARD
LIGHTWEIGHTS
Roman Bogatov (1-0-0, M-1: 1-0-0), Russia
WSUB1 (4:52 – bravo choke)
Ricardo Franco (2-2-0, M-1: 0-1-0-), England
Rubenilton Pereira (17-5-0, M-1: 1-2-0), Brazil
WDEC3
Orozbek Maripov (5-2-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Kyrgyzstan
BANTAMWEIGHTS
Aleksander Doskalchuk (7-1-0, M-1: 1-0-0)
WDEC3
Son Le Binh (5-2-0, M-1: 1-1-0,), Sweden
Salem Evloev (1-0-0, M-1: 1-0-0), Russia
WDEC3
Alexey Dubrovsky (0-1-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Russia
FEATHERWEIGHTS
Vitali Tverdokhlebov (5-2-0, M-1: 1-0-0), Russia
WTKO2 (punches)
Oleg Mikhailov (0-3-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Ukraine
        
INFORMATION:

www.M1Global.tv

Twitter & Instagram:
@M1GlobalNews
@VFinkelchtein
@M1Global
Facebook:
 
M-1 CHALLENGE EVENT CALENDAR:
 
M-1 Challenge 79: Shlemenko vs. Halsey – June 1, 2017 in St. Petersburg, Russia
M-1 Challenge 80: Kharitonov vs/ Lopes – June 15, 2017 in Habin, China

M-1 CHALLENGE 78 OFFICIAL WEIGHTS

MAIN CARD

MAIN EVENT – VACANT M-1 CHALLENGE LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP – 5 X 5
Maxim Divnich (13-2-0, M-1: 7-2-0), Ukraine 154 lbs. (70.2 kg)
vs.
Damir Ismagulov (10-2-0, M-1: 6-1-0), Russia by way of Kazakhstan 154 lbs. (70.2 kg)

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHTS – 3 X 5
Mikhail Ragozin (7-2-0, M-1: 0-0-0-), Russia204 lbs. (92.7 kg)
vs.
Alan Bispo De Santana (5-1-0, M-1: 0-0-0), Brazil 203 lbs. (92.2 kg)

MIDDLEWEIGHTS – 3 X 5
Dmitry Voitov (15-6-0, M-1: 3-2-0) Belarus 185 lbs. (84.0 kg)
vs.
Caio Magalhaes (9-3-0, M-1: 0-0-0), Brazil 185 lbs. (84.0 kg)

WELTERWEIGHTS – 3 X 5
Maksim Grabovich (5-3-0, M-1: 4-2-0), Russia 169 ½ lbs. (76.9 kg)
vs.
Keith Johnson (11-3-0, M-1: 0-0-0), USA 77.3 lbs. (77.3 kg)

BANTAMWEIGHTS – 3 X 5
Vadim Malygin (8-2-1, M-1: 1-1-1), Russia 124 ½ lbs. (56.6 kg)
vs.
Fabricio Sarraff (23-9-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Brazil 127 ½ lbs. (57.9 kg)
PRELIMINARY CARD
 
LIGHTWEIGHTS – 3 X 5
Roman Bogatov (pro debut), Russia 157 ½ lbs. (71.6 kg)
vs.
Ricardo Franco (2-1-0, M-1: 0-0-0-), England 157 ½ lbs. (71.6 kg)
Orozbek Maripov (5-1-0, M-1: 0-0-0), Kyrgyzstan 158 lbs. (71.3 kg)
vs.
Rubenilton Pereira (16-5-0, M-1: 0-2-0), Brazil 158 lbs. (71.8 kg)
BANTAMWEIGHTS – 3 X 5
Aleksander Doskalchuk (6-1-0, M-1: 0-0-0) 124 1/2 lbs. (56.5 kg)
vs.
Son Le Binh (5-1-0, M-1: 1-0-0,), Sweden 125 lbs. (56.7 kg)
Salem Evloev (pro debut), Russia 135 lbs. (61.3 kg)
vs.
Alexey Dubrovsky (pro debut), Russia 134 ½ lbs. (61.0 kg)
FEATHERWEIGHTS – 3 X 5
Vitali Tverdokhlebov (4-2-0, M-1: 0-0-0), Russia lbs. ( kg)
vs.
Oleg Mikhailov (0-2, M-1: 0-0-0), Ukraine 137 lbs. (62.2 kg)
WHEN:            Friday, May 26, 2017
WHERE:          Orenburg, Russia
 
PROMOTER:    M-1 Global
LIVE STREAM: www.m1global.tv (11.00 a.m. ET / 8:00 a.m. PT in USA)
        
INFORMATION:
Twitter & Instagram:
@M1GlobalNews
@VFinkelchtein
@M1Global
Facebook:
 
M-1 CHALLENGE EVENT CALENDAR:
 
M-1 Challenge 78: Divnich vs. Ismagulov – May 26, 2017 in Orenburg, Russia
M-1 Challenge 79: Shlemenko vs. Halsey – June 1, 2017 in St. Petersburg, Russia
M-1 Challenge 80: Kharitonov vs/ Lopes – June 15, 2017 in Habin, China

Fast & furious 4-week period, May 19 & June 15 M-1 Global to promote four M-1 Challenge events 

M-1 GLOBAL NOTEBOOK
                                 

              Alexander Shlemenko                                             Sergei Kharitonov
ST. PETERSBURG, Russia (May 5, 2017) – M-1 Global action will be fast and furious as the Russia-based MMA promotional company will present four major M-1 Challenge events, starting May 19. in less than a four-week period.
All four events will be streamed live in high definition on www.M1Global.TV. Viewers will be able to watch the preliminary fights and main card by logging on to register at www.M1Global.TV. Fans may watch all the action on their computers, as well as on Android and Apple smart phones and tablets.
M-1 Challenge 77 – May 19 – Sochi, Russia
Former two-time M-1 Challenge light heavyweight champion Viktor Nemkov(24-6-0, M-1: 17-5-0) will take on M-1 Global-debuting Ronny Markes (16-4-0, M-1: 0-0-0), of Brazil, in the main event.
Undefeated Russian middleweight prospect Artiom Frolov (8-0-0, M-1: 5-0-0) vs. Talekh “The Azerbaijan Terminator” Nadzhafzade (4-1-1 (M-1: 2-1-0), Russian featherweight Viktor Kolesnik (9-2-1, M-1: 0-0-0) vs. Brazlian Felipe Rego (8-3-0, M-1: 0-1-0), and Ukrainian welterweight Audrey “Iron” Lezhnev(11-7-0, M-1: 3-3-0) vs. Russian Kurbanali Abdusalamov are also scheduled to be in action.
M-1 Challenge 78 – May 26 – Orenburg, Russia
Former M-1 Challenge lightweight champion Maxim Divnich (13-2-0, M-1: 7-2-0), of Ukraine, and Kazakhstan native Damir Ismagulov (10-2-0, M-1: 6-1-0), fighting out of Russia, will square off in the main event for the vacant M-1 Challenge lightweight title.
German heavyweight Frank “Tattoo” Kortz (4-1-0, M-1: 0-0-0) faces Nikolay Savilov (4-2-0, M-1: 1-0-0).
M-1 Challenge 79 – June 1 – St. Petersburg, Russia
Former Bellator champions, Russian great Alexander “Storm” Shlemenko(55-7-0, M-1: 5-0-0) and M-1 Global debuting Brandon “Bull” Halsey (9-2-0, M-1: 0-0-0) throw-down in the main event of a rematch originally won by the American.
Russian middleweight Valery “The Russian Hammer” Myasnikon (11-1-2, M-1: 2-1-2) meets veteran Enoc Solves Torres (19-9-1, M-1: 5-6-1), of Spain.
M-1 Challenge 80 – June 15 – Harbin, China

Russian heavyweight star Sergei “The Paratrooper” Kharitonov (23-6-0, M-1: 3-0-0) returns to M-1 Global against Brazilian invader Marcus Vinicius “Montanha” Lopes (11-5-0, M-1: 2-1-0). In the main event.

M-1 Challenge featherweight champion Ivan “Buki” Buchinger (31-5-0, M-1:6-1-0), of Slovania, will defend his crown against Russian challenger Timur Nagibin (9-2-0, M-1: 5-1-0).
 
INFORMATION:

www.M1Global.tv

Twitter & Instagram:
@M1GlobalNews
@VFinkelchtein
@M1Global
Facebook:
 
M-1 CHALLENGE EVENT CALENDAR:
 
M-1 Challenge 77: Nemkov vs. Markes – May 19, 2017 Sochi, Russia
M-1 Challenge 78: Divnich vs. Ismagulov – May 26, 2017 in Orenburg, Russia
M-1 Challenge 79: Shlemenko vs. Halsey – June 1, 2017 in St. Petersburg, Russia
M-1 Challenge 80: Kharitonov vs/ Lopes – June 15, 2017 in Harbin, China

KO & Submission of the Night M-1 Challenge 73 co-winners announced 

 ST. PETERSBURG, Russia (December 15, 2016) – M-1 Global has announced Knockout of the Night and Submission of the Night bonus performance award co-winners for last Friday night’s M-1 Challenge 73: Battle of Narts in Ingushetia, Russia.

Co-Knockouts of the Night
Feared striker Magomed Idrisov (7-0-0, M-1: 4-0-0), of Russia captured the M-1 Challenge bantamweight title by knocking out defending champion Ivan “Buki” Buchinger (31-5-0, M-1: 6-1-0), fighting out of Slovakia, who rode a 10-fight win streak into M-1 Challenge 73, Idrisov put Buchinger to sleep with one devastating punch in the opening round for a shocking ending.
American bantamweight “The Punisher” Josh Rettinghouse (14-4-0, M-1: 2-0-0) knocked out his Kazakh opponent, Sergey Morozov (6-2-0, M-1: 3-2-0), in the first round.
Co-Submissions of the Night
Hometown favorite Khamzat Dalgiev (8-1-0, M-1: 5-1-0), chocked out British lightweight Christian “The Animal” Holley (10-3-0, M-1: 0-1-0) in the second round.
Brazilian bantamweight Diego “The Pride” Davella (16-5-0, M-1: 1-0-0) won his M-1 debut in impressive fashion, choking Zalimbeg Omarov (7-2-1, M-1: 4-2-1) into a second-round submission.
NEXT SHOW: Feb. 18, M-1 Challenge 74, St. Petersburg, Russia
     
INFORMATION:

www.M1Global.tv

Twitter & Instagram:
@M1GlobalNews
@VFinkelchtein
@M1Global
Facebook: