Category Archives: GLORY

Fight Network to Live Broadcast TKO 41, ONE Championship, GLORY 49 Doubleheader & UFC FIGHT NIGHT®: Swanson vs. Ortega Prelims

TORONTO – Fight Network, the world’s premier 24/7 multi-platform channel dedicated to complete coverage of combat sports, presents a jam-packed weekend of live combat sports, beginning this Friday, Dec. 8 at 6:30 p.m. ET with TKO 41: Champions live from Montreal, Canada’s Bell Centre. The live action continues on Saturday morning, Dec. 9 at 8:30 a.m. ET with ONE Championship: Warriors of the World from Bangkok, Thailand followed immediately by a GLORY kickboxing doubleheader featuring GLORY 49 Rotterdam live at 11:30 a.m. ET and GLORY 49 SuperFight Series live at 1:30 p.m. ET. Finally, on Saturday night, Dec. 9 at 8:00 p.m. ET, Fight Network presents a live broadcast of the UFC FIGHT NIGHT®: Swanson vs. Ortega PRELIMS from Fresno, Calif.

Friday’s live broadcast of TKO 41: Champions from Montreal, Canada kicks off at 6:30 p.m. ET and is headlined by an exciting featherweight championship bout pitting Windsor, Ontario’s TJ Laramie (6-2) against undefeated local favorite Charles Jourdain (5-0). In other championship bouts, Marc-Andre Barriault (9-1) collides with Strahinja Gavrilovic (8-4) for the middleweight title, Jesse Ronson (18-8) tangles with Derek Gauthier (8-7) in a rematch for the lightweight crown, Adam Dyczka (6-0) looks to keep his momentum rolling against Bakary Sakho (1-0) in a heavyweight championship clash, plus Jesse Arnett (13-4) squares off with Dimitri Waardenburg (13-7) in what promises to be an all-action affair for the bantamweight title.

Airing live on Saturday morning at 8:30 a.m. ET, ONE Championship: Warriors of the World emanates from Bangkok, Thailand, headlined by a showdown for the ONE strawweight title, as Japanese titleholder Yoshitaka Naito (12-0) risks his gold and perfect record against Brazil’s Alex Silva (6-1). In other featured bouts, Thailand’s Shannon Wiratchai (8-1) meets Russian Rasul Yakhyaev (10-6) in a lightweight bout, battle-tested Japanese veteran Kotetsu Boku (26-11-2) takes on American Christian Lee (7-1) in featherweight action and former 115-pound kingpin Dejdamrong Sor Amnuaysirichoke (8-2), of Thailand, returns home for a flyweight encounter with Japan’s Riku Shibuya (7-4).

Fight Network’s live broadcast of GLORY 49 Rotterdam begins on Saturday at 11:30 a.m. ET, headlined by the final round of a one-night, four-man lightweight contender tournament, as Danish dynamo Niclas “The Destroyer” Larsen (46-9-2, 24 KO) battles Dutch-Moroccan wunderkind Tyjani “The Wonderboy” Beztati(14-1, 5 KO) and Bulgarian bruiser Stoyan “The Sniper” Koprivlenski (7-1, 3 KO) meets returning Brazilian Maykol Yurk (8-5, 6 KO) in opening round matchups. In addition, Angola’s Christian “Bad News” Baya (59-5-1, 34 KO) looks to spoil the debut of Slovenian lightweight Samo Petje (32-6-1), while American Muay Thai stylist Omar Moreno (25-7-1, 9 KO) fights Chinese UFC veteran Anying “Smiley” Wang (10-3).

The card leads directly into GLORY 49 SuperFight Series at 1:30 p.m. ET, headlined by newly crowned GLORY middleweight champion Alex “Po Atan” Pereira (26-6, 16 KO) making his first title defense against 25-year-old Dutch-Tunisian Yousri Belgaroui (23-3, 11 KO). Also on the bill, former welterweight champion Nieky “The Natural” Holzken (90-13, 46 KO) faces 23-year-old Russian up-and-comer Alim “Professor” Nabiyev (47-6, 21 KO), Holland’s Eyevan “Mister Cool” Danenburg (25-6, 13 KO) locks horns with Road to GLORY UK winner Jamie Bates (24-6, 3 KO) and Englishman Bailey “Bad Boy” Sugden (9-1, 2 KO) takes on China’s Chenglong Zhang (41-5, 11 KO) in a clash of 19-year-old featherweight prospects.

The two-hour UFC FIGHT NIGHT PRELIMS begin on Saturday night at 8:00 p.m. ET with four exciting bouts, as No. 10-ranked bantamweight Alexis Davis (18-7) and No. 11 Liz Carmouche (10-5) move to 125 pounds for a flyweight bout, bantamweight Luke Sanders (11-1) faces Andre Soukhamtath (11-5), Carls John de Tomas (8-1) and “Dana White Tuesday Night Contender Series” contract winner Alex Perez (18-4) square off in a flyweight battle, while Frankie Saenz (11-5) and Merab Dvalishvili (7-1) open the telecast with another bantamweight bout.

Ahead of the live PRELIMS, Fight Network will live broadcast the UFC FIGHT NIGHT PREFIGHT SHOW at 7:00 p.m. ET, featuring coverage from the industry’s premier mixed martial arts analysts, as Megan Olivi makes her hosting debut on the FOX Sports desk with analysts Rashad Evans and Kenny Florian, while Laura Sanko adds reports and interviews fighters on-site. At the conclusion of Saturday’s live main card on TSN5, the live UFC FIGHT NIGHT POSTFIGHT SHOW airs at approximately 1:00 a.m. ET, recapping all the exciting action.

This weekend’s live slate of combat sports airs exclusively on Fight Network across Canada.

For a full listing of Fight Network’s broadcast schedule, please visit www.fightnetwork.com, follow us on Twitter @fightnet, become a fan on Facebook and visit us on Instagram @fightnet.

For More Information Contact:

Fight Network
Ariel Shnerer
Director, Programming & Communications

ashnerer@anthemse.com

LIVE on Fight Network – UFC FIGHT NIGHT®: Brunson vs. Machida PRELIMS, GLORY 47 Lyon & M-1 Challenge 84

TORONTO – Fight Network, the world’s premier 24/7 multi-platform channel dedicated to complete coverage of combat sports, presents a busy weekend in combat sports, highlighted by a live broadcast of the UFC FIGHT NIGHT®: Brunson vs. Machida PRELIMS on Saturday, Oct. 28 at 8:00 p.m. ET. On the same day, live coverage kicks off at 1:00 p.m. ET with GLORY 47 SuperFight Series followed immediately by the GLORY 47 Lyon main card at 3:30 p.m. ET. But first, one day earlier, M-1 Selection 16 airs live on Friday, Oct. 27 at 12:00 p.m. ET followed immediately by M-1 Challenge 84 at 12:30 p.m. ET.

The two-hour UFC FIGHT NIGHT PRELIMS begin on Saturday night at 8:00 p.m. ET with four exciting bouts, as welterweights Vicente Luque (11-6-1) and Niko Price (10-0, 1NC) collide, Antonio Carlos Junior (9-2, 1NC) faces Jack Marshman (22-6) in a middleweight bout, lightweights Hacran Dias (23-5-1) and Jared Gordon (13-1) battle, while Elizeu Zaleski dos Santos (17-5) and Max Griffin (13-3) open the telecast with an exciting welterweight matchup.

Ahead of the live PRELIMS, Fight Network will live broadcast the UFC FIGHT NIGHT PREFIGHT SHOW, featuring coverage from the industry’s premier mixed martial arts analysts, as former light heavyweight champion Rashad Evans joins fellow analyst Kenny Florian with host Karyn Bryant and reporter Heidi Androl conducting on-site fighter interviews. At the conclusion of Saturday’s live main card on TSN2, the live UFC FIGHT NIGHT POSTFIGHT SHOW airs at approximately 1:00 a.m. ET, recapping all the exciting action.

On Saturday afternoon, GLORY, the world’s premier kickboxing league, travels to Palais des Sports de Gerland in Lyon, France. Airing live at 1:00 p.m. ET, the GLORY 47 SuperFight Series features undefeated Florent Kaouachi (11-0, 3KO) making his GLORY debut against experienced veteran Abdarhmane Coulibaly (50-21, 23KO) in a light heavyweight affair, 23-year-old featherweight Massaro “The Project” Glunder (30-10-4, 20KO) draws Lyon’s Dylan Salvador (49-13-1, 21KO) for a tough test in enemy territory, No. 3-ranked super bantamweight contender Anissa Meksen (92-3, 29KO) goes toe-to-toe with No. 8-ranked Funda “Findik” Alkayis (29-2, 12KO), Ahaggan “Boom Boom” Yassine (27-6, 19KO) and Estonia’s Maxim Vorovski (30-3-1, 14KO) meet at middleweight, plus top welterweight prospects Alim “Professor” Nabiyev (45-6, 21KO) and Jimmy Vienot (56-12, 27KO) kick off the action.

The GLORY 47 Lyon main card at 3:30 p.m. ET is headlined by reigning GLORY light heavyweight champion Artem Vakhitov (18-5, 5KO) defending his belt against No. 2-ranked challenger Ariel Machado(45-8, 34KO). In other action, former GLORY welterweight champion “The Best” Cedric Doumbe (67-5-1, 39KO) begins his campaign back to title contention against heavy-handed veteran Yohan “Le Bucheron” Lidon (93-36-1, 56KO), plus a one-night, single-elimination featherweight contender tournament, as multiple-time French kickboxing champion Abdellah Ezbiri (43-12-1, 13KO) meets fellow French-Moroccan Azize “The Magician” Hliali (17-14-1, 2KO), while local favorite Fabio Pinca (102-25-3, 42KO) goes up against Uzbekistan’s Anvar Boynazarov (79-20-2, 45KO) on the other side of the bracket.

M-1 Global returns to Ice Palace in St. Petersburg, Russia on Friday, Oct. 27, beginning with M-1 Selection 16 live at 12:00 p.m. ET, featuring Spain’s Enoc Solves Torres (20-10-1) against Russian Andrey Seledtsov (7-4) in a middleweight bout, British heavyweight Phil De Fries (12-6) battling Russia’s Anton Vyazigin (8-1), India’s Sascha Sharma (14-3) facing Zalimbeg Omarov (8-2-1) in a featherweight tilt,Akhmadian Ozdoev (4-0) risking his perfect record against Daniil Prikaza (7-2-1) in a clash of Russian welterweights, plus Maxim Grabovich (5-5) takes on Timerlan Sharipov (4-1) in an all-Russian welterweight duel.

The M-1 Challenge 84 main card airs live at 2:30 p.m. ET, headlined by an M-1 welterweight championship fight between Russian standouts Alexey Kunchenko (16-0) and Sergey Romanov (12-1). In the co-main event, Brazil’s Caio Magalhaes (10-3) throws down with undefeated Russian Artem Frolov (9-0) for the M-1 middleweight crown. Rounding out the stacked line-up, battle-tested American veteran Joe Riggs (46-17) enters hostile territory against Russian middleweight Oleg Olenichev (9-4), Finland’s Janne Elonen-Kulmala (15-5-1) meets Russia’s Bair Shtepin (4-2) in a bantamweight bout and Finnish lightweight prospect Jani Salmi (9-3) looks to hand Russia’s Roman Bogatov (3-0) his first blemish.

The UFC FIGHT NIGHT PRELIMS, PREFIGHT SHOW and POSTFIGHT SHOW, plus GLORY 47 SuperFight Series, GLORY 47 Lyon and the M-1 Challenge 84 main card, will all be televised live exclusively in Canada, while M-1 Selection 16 airs live in Canada, the U.S. and over 30 countries across Europe, Africa and the Middle East.

For a full listing of Fight Network’s broadcast schedule, please visit www.fightnetwork.com, follow us on Twitter @fightnet, become a fan on Facebook and visit us on Instagram @fightnet.

For More Information Contact:

Fight Network
Ariel Shnerer
Director, Programming & Communications
ashnerer@anthemse.com

About Fight Network

Fight Network (www.fightnetwork.com) is the world’s premier combat sports network dedicated tocomplete coverage of combat sports, including fights, fighters, fight news and fight lifestyle. The channel isavailable on over eight of the top 20 video providers in the U.S., all major carriers in Canada, Roku andApple TV devices across North America, over 30 countries across Europe, Africa and the Middle East andon TSN Radio in Canada via its program “Live Audio Wrestling.” Fight Network is a subsidiary of Anthem Sports & Entertainment Corp., a leading global sports media company. Fight Network also operates Dare to Defend, a non-profit organization aimed at addressing the issue of domestic violence and gender inequality, empowering women in the process.

GLORY 45 Amsterdam & SuperFight Series LIVE Saturday on Fight Network 

For Immediate Release – September 29, 2017

TORONTO – Fight Network, the world’s premier 24/7 multi-platform channel dedicated to complete coverage of combat sports, presents a stacked GLORY kickboxing doubleheader this Saturday, Sept. 30, starting at 1:00 p.m. ET with GLORY 45 SuperFight Series followed by GLORY 45 Amsterdam at 3:30 p.m. ET.

The world’s premier kickboxing league brings featherweight fireworks in the GLORY 45 Amsterdam main event, as reigning featherweight and former lightweight world champion Robin “Pokerface” van Roosmalen (38-7, 21 KO) defends his title against Ukrainian-born No. 1 contender Serhiy Adamchuk (35-8). In the co-main event, top 10 heavyweights collide as No. 7-ranked Hesdy “Fighterheart” Gerges (50-18-1, 23 KO) meets Mladen “The Scorpion Sting” Brestovac (53-12-1, 34 KO). The event will also feature a one-night, single-elimination light heavyweight contender tournament, as 19-year-old Dutch-MoroccanImad “The Problem Child” Hadar (19-1, 7 KO) takes on powerful American Manny Mancha (5-2, 4 KO), while veteran Michael “Dreamcrusher” Duut (40-8, 17 KO) welcomes Moldovan-born newcomer Dragos Zubco (11-4) to the GLORY ring.

In the featured bout at GLORY 45 SuperFight Series, former middleweight champion and now No. 1 contender Jason “Psycho” Wilnis (30-7-1, 8 KO) begins his climb back to the belt in a showdown with 25-year-old Dutch-Tunisian Yousri Belgaroui (22-3, 10 KO), while 22-year-old featherweights Zakaria Zouggary (29-3-1, 15 KO) and Massaro “The Project” Glunder (30-9-4) square off, 19-year-old Dutch-Moroccan lightweight Tyjani “The Wonderboy” Beztati (13-1, 5 KO) attempts to keep his winning streak alive against 22-year-old Yodkhunpon “Muu” Sitmonchai (89-28-1, 54 KO), Aruba’s Eyevan “Mister Cool” Danenberg (23-5, 11 KO) welcomes Brazilian newcomer Wellington Uega to GLORY in a welterweight tilt, plus local Muay Thai stylist Kevin Hesseling and Bulgaria’s Stoyan “The Sniper” Koprivlenski (7-0, 3 KO) kick off the night of fights.

The full fight card with weigh-in results is included below:

GLORY 45 Amsterdam (start time: 3:30 p.m. ET)

Featherweight Title Headline Bout:
Robin van Roosmalen (142.4 lb / 64.6 kg) vs. Serhiy Adamchuk (142 lb / 64.4 kg)

Heavyweight Co-Headline Bout:
Hesdy Gerges (228.2 lb / 103.5 kg) vs. Mladen Brestovac (260.4 lb / 118.1 kg)

Light Heavyweight Tournament Semifinal Bout:
Imad Hadar (204.1 lb / 92.6 kg) vs. Manny Mancha (206.1 / 93.5 kg)

Light Heavyweight Tournament Semifinal Bout:
Michael Duut (208.1 lb / 94.4 kg) vs. Dragos Zubco (207.2 lb / 94 kg)

GLORY 45 SuperFight Series (start time: 1:00 p.m. ET)

Middleweight Headline Bout:
Jason Wilnis (184.5 lb / 83.7 kg) vs. Yousri Belgaroui (186.7 lb / 84.7 kg)

Featherweight Bout:
Zakaria Zouggary (143.3 lb / 65 kg) vs. Massaro Glunder (143.1 lb / 64.9 kg)

Lightweight Bout:
Tyjani Beztati (152.6 lb / 69.2 kg) vs. Yodkhunpon Sitmonchai (152.8 lb / 69.3 kg)

Welterweight Bout:
Eyevan Danenberg (168.4 lb / 76.4 kg) vs. Wellington Uega (168.9 lb / 76.6 kg)

Catchweight (73 kg) Bout:
Kevin Hessling (159.4 lb / 72.3 kg) vs. Stoyan Koprivlenski (159.4 lb / 72.3 kg)

Both cards will be broadcast live on Fight Network exclusively in Canada and Turkey.

For a full listing of Fight Network’s broadcast schedule, please visit www.fightnetwork.com, follow us on Twitter @fightnet, become a fan on Facebook and visit us on Instagram @fightnet.

Fight Network to Live Broadcast GLORY 43 & SuperFight Series in New York this Friday, July 14

For Immediate Release – July 13, 2017

TORONTO – Fight Network, the world’s premier 24/7 multi-platform channel dedicated to complete coverage of combat sports, presents a live GLORY kickboxing doubleheader from New York this Friday, July 14, beginning at 7:30 p.m. ET with GLORY 43 SuperFight Series followed by the GLORY 43 New York main card live at 10:00 p.m. ET.

Headlining the GLORY 43 SuperFight Series is a pivotal battle between former light heavyweight champion Saulo “Cassius Clay” Cavalari (60-5, 49 KO) and No. 2-ranked powerhouse Pavel “The Caiman” Zhuravlev (70-11, 26 KO) with the interim GLORY light heavyweight title on the line.

Meanwhile, the GLORY 43 New York bill will feature a co-headline bout between No. 1 heavyweight contender Benjamin “Mister Gentleman” Adegbuyi (28-4, 16 KO) and Brazil’s Guto Inocente (33-8, 17 KO), plus a one-night, single-elimination featherweight contender tournament.

Emanating from The Theater at Madison Square Garden and airing live on Fight Network across Canada, the line-up for both live cards includes:

GLORY 43 SuperFight Series – 7:30 p.m. ET

  • Interim Light Heavyweight Title Headline BoutPavel Zhuravlev vs. Saulo Cavalari
  • Featherweight Bout: Arthur Sorsor vs. Bailey Sugden
  • Middleweight BoutAriel Sepulveda vs. Joe Taylor
  • Super Bantamweight BoutAnissa Meksen vs. Jady Menezes
  • Lightweight BoutItay Gershon vs. Rafal Dudek
  • Featherweight BoutTerrence Hill vs. Chenchen Li

GLORY 43 New York – 10:00 p.m. ET

  • Featherweight Tournament Final BoutWinner of Bout A vs. Winner of Bout B
  • Heavyweight CoHeadline BoutBenjamin Adegbuyi vs. Guto Inocente
  • Lightweight BoutJosh Jauncey vs. Elvis Gashi
  • Featherweight Tournament Semifinal Bout B: Mo Abdurahman vs. Kevin Vannostrand
  • Featherweight Tournament Semifinal Bout AGiga Chikadze vs. Aleksei Ulianov

For a full listing of Fight Network’s broadcast schedule, please visit www.fightnetwork.com, follow us on Twitter @fightnet, become a fan on Facebook and visit us on Instagram @fightnet.

Fight Network to Live Broadcast GLORY 42 & Superfight Series Paris, UFC FIGHT NIGHT®: Lewis vs. Hunt Prelims & Fight Night Medicine Hat 3

TORONTO – Fight Network, the world’s premier 24/7 multi-platform channel dedicated to complete coverage of combat sports, presents an action-packed day of live combat sports action this Saturday, June 10, beginning at 12:30 p.m. ET with GLORY 42 Superfight Series followed by the GLORY 42 Paris main card at 3 p.m. ET, both airing live on Fight Network across Canada and Turkey.

Later, Fight Network will deliver extensive coverage of UFC FIGHT NIGHT®: Lewis vs. Hunt across Canada, starting at 7 p.m. ET with the live UFC FIGHT NIGHT®: Lewis vs. Hunt PRE-FIGHT SHOW leading into LIVE PRELIMS at 8 p.m. ET on Fight Network. The main card airs live on TSN5. The UFC FIGHT NIGHT®: Lewis vs. Hunt PRE-FIGHT SHOW will feature former UFC bantamweight champion Miesha Tate and retired contender Kenny Florian serving as desk analysts with host Karyn Bryant and reporter Heidi Androl conducting on-site fighter interviews in New Zealand.

The two-hour LIVE PRELIMS on Fight Network will feature lightweights Damien Brown (17-9) and Vinc Pichel (9-1) in a featured clash, plus Luke Jumeau (11-3) takes on Dominique Steele (14-8) at 170 pounds, while No. 11 John Moraga (16-6) fights Ashkan Mokhtarian (13-1) in a flyweight tilt. Kiichi Kunimoto (18-6-2, 1NC) and Zak Ottow (14-4) open the telecast in a welterweight bout.

At the conclusion of Saturday’s main card, the live UFC FIGHT NIGHT®: Lewis vs. Hunt POST-FIGHT SHOW at approximately 1 a.m. ET on Fight Network features highlights, analysis and post-fight interviews.

Kicking off at 12:30 p.m. ET, the GLORY 42 Superfight Series is headlined by recent championship challenger Yoann Kongolo (64-9, 46 KO) in a knockdown, drag-out affair against French veteran Yohan Lidon (92-35-1, 55 KO). In the co-headline bout, heavyweight French native Nicolas Wamba (47-7, 21 KO) goes head-to-head with Brazilian brawler Jhonata Diniz (15-5, 10 KO).

The complete six-fight card for GLORY 42 Superfight Series can be found below:

  • Welterweight Headline Bout: Yoann Kongolo vs. Yohan Lidon
  • Heavyweight Co-Headline Bout: Nicolas Wamba vs. Jhonata Diniz
  • Light Heavyweight Bout: Zinedine Hameur-Lain vs. Freddy Kemayo
  • Lightweight Bout: Marat Grigorian vs. Antonio Gomez
  • Featherweight Bout: Dylan Salvador vs. Serhiy Adamchuk
  • Welterweight Bout: Remy Vectol vs. Francois Ambang

At 3 p.m. ET, the GLORY 42 Paris main card is headlined by GLORY welterweight world champion Cédric Doumbé (66-4-1, 39 KO) defending his title on home soil against rival Nieky Holzken (90-12, 46 KO).Meanwhile, Armenian-Belgian striker Harut Grigorian (44-10, 32 KO) fights No. 4 ranked welterweight Murthel Groenhart (65-22-3) with the winner next in line for a welterweight title opportunity, plus a one-night, four-man lightweight contender tournament.

The complete five-fight card for GLORY 42 Paris can be found below:

  • Welterweight World Title Headline Bout: Cédric Doumbé vs. Nieky Holzken
  • Lightweight Tournament Final Bout: Winner of Bout A vs. Winner of Bout B
  • Welterweight Co-Headline Bout: Murthel Groenhart vs. Harut Grigorian
  • Lightweight Tournament Semifinal Bout B: Niclas Larsen vs. Massaro Glunder
  • Lightweight Tournament Semifinal Bout A: Anatoly Moiseev vs. Christian Baya

At 10 p.m. ET, Z Promotions presents Fight Night Medicine Hat 3 from Alberta, Canada’s Canalta Centre, airing live on Fight Network in Canada, the U.S. and globally in over 30 countries across Europe, Africa and the Middle East. In the main event, battle-tested warriors Dennis Hallman (53-20-2) and Joe Riggs (42-17) will collide for the promotion’s vacant middleweight championship. In other featured bouts, Matt MacGrath(18-9) battles Peter Grajcar (4-0) for the welterweight crown, while Steve Roy (2-2) throws down with Josh Heinz (3-1) for the heavyweight title.

For a full listing of Fight Network’s broadcast schedule, please visit www.fightnetwork.com, follow us on Twitter @fightnet, become a fan on Facebook and visit us on Instagram @fightnet.

Fight Network Presents LFA 7: Sanchez vs. Mai & GLORY 39 BrusselsDoubleheader Live this Weekend

For Immediate Release – March 24, 2017

 

TORONTO – Fight Network, the world’s premier 24/7 multi-platform channel dedicated to complete coverage of combat sports, presents an action-packed weekend of live combat sports action, beginning tonight, Friday, March 24 at 9 p.m. ET, with LFA 7: Sanchez vs. Mai emanating from the Arena Theatre in Houston, Texas.

Airing live on Fight Network in Canada and globally in over 30 countries across Europe, Africa and the Middle East, LFA 7: Sanchez vs. Mai will feature a flyweight showdown between undefeated Roberto Sanchez (5-0) and Klayton Mai (8-2) and a bantamweight co-main event pitting once-beaten Adrian Yanez (5-1) against Domingo Pilarte (6-1).

GLORY, the world’s premier kickboxing league, starts its Spring season with a live doubleheader on Fight Network this Saturday, March 25 from Forest National in Brussels, Belgium.

Up first at 1 p.m. ET, GLORY 39 SuperFight Series features a clash for the GLORY lightweight world championship, as reigning GLORY champion Sitthichai (113-30-5, 30 KO) defends his belt against No. 1 ranked challenger Dylan Salvador (49-11-1, 21 KO).

The complete six-fight card for GLORY 39 SuperFight Series can be found below:

  • Lightweight World Title Headline Bout: Sitthichai vs. Dylan Salvador
  • Lightweight Co-Headline Bout: Marat Grigorian vs. Anton Petrov
  • Heavyweight Bout: Hesdy Gerges vs. Chi Lewis-Parry
  • Catchweight (150 lb / 68 kg) Bout: Qinghao Meng vs. Killian Moulun
  • Welterweight Bout: Harut Grigorian vs. Pavol Garaj
  • Lightweight Bout: Tyjani Beztati vs. Sabri Ben Henia

The GLORY 39 Brussels main card airs live this Saturday, March 25 at 4 p.m. ET, headlined by newly crowned GLORY welterweight champion Cédric “The Best” Doumbé (65-4-1, 39 KO) of France defending his belt for the first time against Swiss striker and No. 2 ranked welterweight Yoann Kongolo (64-8, 46 KO).

The complete five-fight card for GLORY 39 Brussels can be found below:

  • Welterweight World Title Headline Bout: Cédric Doumbé vs. Yoann Kongolo
  • Featherweight Tournament Final Bout: Winner of Bout A vs. Winner of Bout B
  • Heavyweight Co-Headline Bout: Jamal Ben Saddik vs. Guto Inocente
  • Featherweight Tournament Semifinal Bout B: Serhiy Adamchuk vs. Nafi Bilalovski
  • Featherweight Tournament Semifinal Bout A: Petchpanomrung Kiatmookao vs. Aleksei Ulianov

The GLORY doubleheader will be televised live exclusively on Fight Network in Canada and Turkey.

For a full listing of Fight Network’s broadcast schedule, please visit www.fightnetwork.com, follow us on Twitter @fightnet, become a fan on Facebook and visit us on Instagram @fightnet.

COMPLETE ‘BELLATOR MMA: DYNAMITE 1’ RESULTS & PHOTOS

SAN JOSE, Calif. (September 19, 2015) – Liam McGeary retained his Bellator MMA Light Heavyweight title in front of a sellout crowd at The SAP Center in San Jose at “Bellator MMA: Dynamite 1.”

 

Tito Ortiz was taking the fight to the Englishman, utilizing his world-renowned ground game to nullify the reach of McGeary, but in the end, it was the slick jiu-jitsu of the 32-year-old that signaled the end of the night for “The People’s Champion.”

 

After the fight, McGeary had plenty to say about submitting Ortiz for the first time in his career.

 

“The victory was amazing,” said McGeary. “Tito has never been submitted before, so that was definitely an achievement for me. This is my house. You can’t come into my house and try to take things away from me. I got this belt with hard work and anyone that comes in here will have a fight on their hands. That goes for anyone who steps in to fight me.”

 

 

Phil Davis had a night to remember, earning his second finish of the evening to officially become the No. 1 contender at 205-pounds.

 

“Mr. Wonderful” caught Francis Carmont with a perfectly placed hook to the chin that sent the French Canadian to the canvas, which saw Davis promptly follow up and throw unanswered punches that forced the referee’s hand and resulted in the stoppage.

 

“I don’t know what just happened,” said Davis. “I just want to thank God. I had the best training camp. I have the best coaches, teammates and people around me. You know what, I’d want to fight Liam McGeary. He’s young, fresh and he’s long.”

The victory for Davis also meant that the Alliance MMA product received a brand-new belt to commemorate his tournament victory.

 

Description: Macintosh HD:Users:tuttlec:Desktop:11-Saulo-Cavalari-v-Zack-Mwekassa_0038.jpg

In the main event on the Glory kickboxing portion of the card, Saulo Cavalaribested Zack Mwekassa via majority decision on Saturday night at “Bellator MMA: Dynamite 1.”

 

Cavalari managed to bounce back from a point deduction to get the judges’ nod, and now owns two victories over Mwekassa in two meetings. The Brazilian now returns home with a fancy piece of hardware, the Glory light heavyweight championship of the world in tow.

Description: Macintosh HD:Users:tuttlec:Desktop:10-Mike-Bronzoulis-v-Josh-Thomson_0064.jpg

 

Not only was “Bellator MMA: Dynamite 1” a homecoming for Scott Coker, but it also was a successful one for Josh Thomson, (21-8, 1 NC) who finished Mike Bronzoulis (18-9-1) in the second round with an arm-triangle choke.

 

“It feels amazing, thank you Scott Coker for making this happen,” Thomson said. “Tonight was different for me, I had the jitters like I don’t normally have. I wanted to perform for you guys. This may be the last time you see me in this arena.”

 

With the win, Thomson will take a perfect Bellator MMA record into his next bout and further solidifies his roll as one of the top lightweights on the planet.

 

Description: Macintosh HD:Users:tuttlec:Desktop:9-Paul-Daley-v-Fernando-Gonzalez_0157.jpg

Two of Bellator MMA’s top welterweights traded in the eight-ounce gloves and put on Glory kickboxing gloves and went to war inside the ring instead of the cage. In the end though, Paul Daley took home the unanimous decision victory over Fernando Gonzalez, receiving the nod from all three judges at ringside.

 

With the win, Daley continues to add wins to his resume, improving his kickboxing record to 21-3, while his mixed martial arts is 37-13-2. “The Menifee Maniac” doesn’t lose much in defeat and will likely request a rematch inside the ring at a later date.

 

If you ask “Semtex” though, everything went as planned and he would not be against taking a kickboxing bout again, “This was the exact fight I expected. I knew he was tough and I knew he was a good boxer,” Daley said. “I am just happy that I was able to go out there and throw shots. I wanted to throw some punches, combinations and not get too wild. I think I did just that. I’m open to kickboxing again as often as Bellator gives me the opportunity to.”

 

In the first Glory kickboxing fight on the main card of “Bellator MMA: Dynamite 1,” Keri Anne Taylor-Melendez defeated Hadley Griffith via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-26).

 

The wife of former Strikeforce Champion Gilbert Melendez, Keri didn’t allow Griffith to get off much in the way of offense, keeping the pressure on the debuting kickboxer and giving the large contingent of Melendez fans a great deal to cheer about.

 

After the fight Keri made it clear that while she hopes to eventually transition to mixed martial arts, another kickboxing bout is not out of the question, “I’m happy I got the victory. I felt a little ring rust, but I’m happy,” Melendez said. “I’m not against kickboxing, it’s my first love and I’m down to do it again.”

 

Description: Macintosh HD:Users:tuttlec:Desktop:7-Emanuel-Newton-v-Phil-Davis_0069.jpg

On the opposite side of the one-night, four-man tournament, Phil Davis (14-3, 1 NC) utilized a kimura to force the tap out from his opponent and former Bellator MMA 205-pound champion Emanuel Newton (25-9-1).

 

Davis, who was making his Bellator debut, immediately took Newton to the ground, using his superior wrestling ability to his advantage. The former NCAA D1 National Champion wrestler out of Penn State moves on to the co-main event of the evening against Carmont who beat Anthony Ruiz earlier on in the evening.

 

Description: Macintosh HD:Users:tuttlec:Desktop:6-Linton-Vassell-v-King-Mo_0205.jpg

The inaugural Dynamite lived up its name with an explosive start. In the opening bout of “Bellator MMA: Dynamite 1’s” four-night light heavyweight tournament, Muhammed “King Mo” Lawal (16-4, 1 NC) advanced past Linton Vassell (15-5) in a tightly contested bout that featured exciting punching exchanges and two huge slams that brought the sellout crowd inside The SAP Center to their feet. With the win, the American Top Team-product was supposed to move on to the second round of the tournament bracket, but a rib injury derailed those plans.

 

About Bellator MMA

Bellator MMA is a leading Mixed Martial Arts organization featuring many of the best fighters in the world. Under the direction of veteran fight promoter Scott Coker, Bellator is available to nearly 500 million homes worldwide in over 140 countries. In the United States, Bellator can be seen on Spike TV, the MMA television leader.  Bellator MMA is comprised of an executive team that includes top industry professionals in television production, live event orchestration, fighter development/relations, venue procurement, sponsorship creation/development, international licensing, marketing, advertising, publicity and commission relations.  Bellator is based in Santa Monica, California and owned by entertainment giant Viacom, home to the world’s premier entertainment brands that connect with audiences through compelling content across television, motion picture, online and mobile platforms.

KIMBO SLICE TO JOIN THE FIGHT WEEK FESTIVITIES FOR ‘BELLATOR: DYNAMITE 1’ ONSEPT. 19 AT THE SAP CENTER IN SAN JOSE

 

 

 

“Bellator MMA: Dynamite 1” ticketholders will now be able to grab a signature from one of the sport’s most recognizable stars in front of the SAP Center Box Office next Saturday at 3 p.m. PT local time, as they enter the arena.  Kimbo Slice, who scored a knockout victory over MMA legendKen Shamrock in his Bellator debut this past June, will be on site signing autographs and taking photos with fans before taking in the explosive action at the “Dynamite 1” event.

B142_Kimbo_Signing2

For the first time ever, “Bellator MMA: Dynamite 1” will feature both a Bellator MMA cage and a Glory kickboxing ring on one arena floor at the same time. In the evening’s main event, Tito Ortiz (18-11) will challenge the undefeated Bellator Light Heavyweight World Champion, Liam McGeary (10-0) for the title.

 

The revolutionary event airs live and free on Spike at 9/8c. Tickets for the historic event start at just $30 and are on sale now at the SAP Center box office and are also available for purchase at Ticketmaster.com, as well as Bellator.com.

 

Additionally, the previously announced fight card features a Glory kickboxing title fight featuring Zack Mwekassa (13-2, 12 KO) and Saulo Cavalari (31-2, 19 KO) for the vacant Light Heavyweight Championship, as well as Bellator MMA competitors Paul “Semtex” Daley (37-13-2) and Fernando “The Menifee Maniac” Gonzalez (24-13) also competing in Glory action, when they trade-in the MMA gloves for kickboxing gloves. Finally, recently signed Keri Anne Taylor-Melendez (2-1) will compete in kickboxing action against Hadley Griffith.

 

On the mixed martial arts side, Bellator MMA will also conduct a four-man, one-night light heavyweight tournament to determine the No. 1 contender in the division that features Phil Davis (13-3) taking on Emanuel Newton (25-8-1) and Linton Vassell (15-4-1) facing Muhammed “King Mo” Lawal (15-4, 1 NC). Newly signed lightweight standout Josh “The Punk” Thomson (20-8, 1 NC) is also in action, when he makes his Bellator MMA debut against Mike “The Greek Assassin” Bronzoulis (18-8-1).

 

“Bellator MMA: Dynamite 1” – Saturday, September 19 – SAP Center, San Jose, Calif.

 

Main Card:

Bellator Light Heavyweight Title Fight: Tito Ortiz (18-11) vs. © Liam McGeary (10-0)

Bellator Light Heavyweight Tournament Final: TBD vs. TBD

Glory Vacant Light Heavyweight Title Fight: Saulo Cavalari (31-2) vs. Zack Mwekassa (13-2)

Bellator Lightweight Feature Fight: Josh Thomson (20-8) vs. Mike Bronzoulis (18-8-1)

Glory Welterweight Feature Fight: Paul Daley (37-13-2 MMA/20-3 Kickboxing) vs. Fernando Gonzalez (24-13/1-2 Kickboxing)

Glory Bantamweight Feature Fight: Kerri-Anne Taylor Melendez (2-1) vs. Hadley Griffith (Debut)

Bellator Light Heavyweight Tournament Fight: Phil Davis (13-3) vs. Emanuel Newton (25-8-1)

Bellator Light Heavyweight Tournament Fight: Linton Vassell (15-4-1) vs. Muhammed Lawal (15-4, 1 NC)

 

Preliminary Card:

Bellator Featherweight Feature Fight: Victor Jones (Debut) vs. David Blanco (1-0) *

Bellator Flyweight Amateur Fight: Gloria Telles (Debut) vs. Alysia Cortez (Debut) *

Bellator Lightweight Feature Fight: Nick Pica (4-0) vs. Mauricio Alonso (10-5)

Glory Lightweight Feature Fight: Jose Palacios (7-7) vs. TJ Arcengal (4-1) *

Bellator Middleweight Feature Fight: Brandon Hester (1-0) vs. DeMarco Villalona (1-0) *

Bellator Lightweight Feature Fight: Israel Delgado (0-1) vs. JJ Okanovich (0-1)

Bellator Welterweight Feature Fight: James Terry (15-8) vs. Carlos Rocha (9-3)

Bellator Flyweight Feature Fight: Matt Ramirez (1-1) vs. Josh Paiva (5-1)

Bellator Bantamweight Feature Fight: Gabe Carrasco (5-0) vs. Joe Neal (5-0)

Bellator Lightweight Feature Fight: Adam Piccolotti (5-0) vs. Marlen Magee (3-3)

Bellator Featherweight Feature Fight: Thomas Diagne (5-4) vs. Mike Malott (4-1)

Bellator Light Heavyweight Tournament Alternate Bout: Francis Carmont (23-10) vs. Roy Boughton (12-5)

 

THE MOST UNMISTAKABLE VOICE IN MIXED MARTIAL ARTS JOINS ONE OF THE BIGGEST EVENTS IN THE HISTORY OF THE SPORT AT ‘BELLATOR: DYNAMITE 1’ ON SEPT. 19 AT THE SAP CENTER IN SAN JOSE

TURN THE VOLUME UP – CLICK THE SOUNDCLOUD LINK BELOW – ENJOY

soundcloud3