Tag Archives: Sergei Kharitonov

Sergei Kharitonov puts  Rameau Thierry Sokoudjou To sleep in opening round

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
 
Ivan Buchinger retains 
M-1 Challenge featherweight title
OFFICIAL M-1 CHALLENGE 80 RESULTS
HARBIN, China (June 16, 2017) – MMA heavyweight star Sergei Kharitonov continued his dominance in M-1 Global competition, knocking out Rameau Thierry Sokoudjou midway through the opening round of last night’s M-1 Challenge 80 main event, held in Harbin, China.
Cameroon-native Sokoudjou (18-8-0, M-1: 0-1-0), fighting out of the United States, was nailed on the chin by a straight right thrown by Kharitonov (25-6-0, M-1: 4-0-0), who immediately jumped on top of his fallen foe, firing two more powerful hammer-punches to the head, until the referee halted the action.
But it really was a classic one-punch KO by Kharitonov, who remains undefeated in  M-1 Global competition at 4-0-0.
or go here to view:
 
M-1 Challenge featherweight champion Ivan “Buki” Buchinger (32-5-0, M-1: 7-1-0), of Slovakia, successfully defended his title, submitting Russian challenger Timur Nagibin (9-3-0, M-1: 5-2-0) in round three via a rear naked choke.
German featherweight Sascha Sharman (13-3-0, M-1: 1-1-0) did the same to his opponent, Musu “Iron King” Nuertiebieke (7-3-0, M-1: 0-1-0), of China, except Sharman finished the show at the 1:03 mark of the opening round.
Australian welterweight Corey “Major” Nelson (18-6-2, M-1: 0-0-1) and Alexander “Iron Capture” Butenko (43-12-1, M-1: 9-2-1) fought to a three-round majority-draw, while Russian featherweight Mikhail Korobov (11-3-1, M-1: 1-2-1) also used a rear naked choke to submit Asirkebai Jinensibieke (12-5-0, M-1: 0-1-0) in the first round.
On the preliminary card, Russian middleweight Artem Kazbanov (8-1-0, M-1: 1-0-0), Chinese welterweight Kuerbanjiang Tuluosibake (2-1-0, M-1: 1-0-0) and Russian lightweight Adam Tsurov (7-5-0, M-1: 6-2-0) all won three-round unanimous decisions, respectively, against Nosherwan “Savage” Khanzada (3-4-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Ukrainian Makim “Mad Max: Melnik (3-4-0, M-1: 1-2-0) and previously undefeated Fu Kangkang (4-1-1, M-1: 0-1-0), of China.
Brazilian light heavyweight Carlos “Cachorrao” Edueardo (16-4-0, M-1: 2-0-0) stopped previously undefeated German, Rene Hoppe (7-1-0, M-1: 2-1-0), in the first round on the advice of the doctor.  Georgian bantamweight Ivbragim Navruzov (4-0-1, M-1: 1-0-1) took a three-round split decision from Huyixibai Huyixibai (14-5-0, M-1: 0-1-0), of China.
Once again, M-1 Global promoted a true international event as the 20 competing athletes represented 10 different countries:  Russia, United States, Slovakia, Germany, Brazil, Australia, Ukraine, Pakistan, Georgia and China.
Complete results below:
 
 
OFFICIAL RESULTS
(all winners listed first)
 
MAIN CARD
MAIN EVENT –  HEAVYWEIGHTS
Sergei Kharitonov (25-6-0, M-1: 4-0-0), Russia
KO1 (Punches – 2:39)
Rameau Thierry Sokoudjou (18-8-0, M-1: 0-1-0), USA
M-1 CHALLENGE FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSIP
Ivan Buchinger (32-5-0, M-1: 7-1-0), Slovakia
WSUB3 (Rear Naked Choke – 3:24)
Timur Nagibin (9-3-0, M-1: 5-2-0), Russia
(Buchinger retains M-1 Challenge featherweight title)
FEATHERWEIGHTS
Sascha Sharma (13-2-0, M-1: 1-1-0), Germany
WSUB1 (Rear Naked Choke – 1:03)
Muso Nuertiebieke (7-3-0, M-1: 0-1-0), China
WELTERWEIGHTS
Alexander Butenko (43-12-1, M-1: 9-2-1), Ukraine
D3
Corey Nelson (18-6-2, M-1: 0-0-1), Australia
FEATHERWEIGHTS
Mikhail Korobov (11-2-1, M-1: 1-2-1), Russia
WSUB1 (Rear Naked Choke – 1:18)
Asirkebai Jinensibieke (12-5-0, M-1: 0-1-0), China
PRELIMINARY CARD
LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHTS
Carlos Eduardo (16-4-0, M-1: 2-0-0), Brazil
WTKO1 (Doctor Stoppage – 1:06)
Rene Hoppe (7-0-0, M-1: 2-0-0), Germany
MIDDLEWEIGHTS
Arten Kazbanov (8-1-0, M-1: 1-0-0), Russia
WDEC3
Nosherwan Khanzada (3-4-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Pakistan
BANTAMWEIGHTS
Ibragim Navruzov (4-0-1, M-1: 1-0-1), Georgia
WDEC3
Huyixibai Huyixibai (14-5-0, M-1: 0-1-0), China
WELTERWEIGHTS
Kuerbanjiang Tuluosibake (2-1-0, M-1: 1-0-0, China
WDEC3
Makim Melnik (3-4-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Ukraine
LIGHTWEIGHTS
Adam Tsurov (7-5-0, M-1: 6-2-0), Russia
WDEC3
Fu Kangkang (4-1-0, M-1: 0-1-0), China
         
INFORMATION:

www.M1Global.tv

Twitter & Instagram:
@M1GlobalNews
@VFinkelchtein
@M1Global
Facebook:

M-1 Challenge 80 weights, pictures & video from China

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
M-1 CHALLENGE 80
 
OFFICIAL WEIGHTS FROM HARBIN, CHINA
MAIN CARD
MAIN EVENT – HEAVYWEIGHTS — 3 X 5
(L) Sergei “The Paratrooper” Kharitonov (24-6-0, M-1: 3-0-0), Russia 266 ½ lbs.
vs.
(R) “The African Assassin” Rameau Thierry Sokoudjou (11-5-0, M-1: 2-1-0), USA 230 lbs.

M-1 CHALLENGE FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSIP – 5 X 5
(L)Ivan “Buki” Buchinger(31-5-0, M-1: 6-1-0), Champion, Slovakia 144 lbs.
vs.
(R) Timur Nagibin (9-2-0, M-1: 5-1-0), Challenger, Russia 144 lbs.
FEATHERWEIGHTS – 3 X 5
Sascha Sharma (12-3-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Germany 143 lbs.
vs.
Muso “Iron King” Nuertiebieke (7-2-0, M-1: 0-0-0), China 146 lbs.
WELTERWEIGHTS – 3 X 5
Alexander “Iron Capture” Butenko
(43-12-0, M-1: 9-2-0), Ukraine 165 lbs.
vs.
Corey “Major” Nelson
(18-6-1, M-1: 0-0-0), Spain 168 lbs.
FEATHERWEIGHTS – 3 X 5
Mikhail Korobov (10-2-1, M-1: 0-2-1), Russia, 143 lbs.
vs.
Asirkebai Jinensibieke (12-4-0, M-1: 0-0-0), China 146 lbs.
PRELIMINARY CARD
 
LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHTS – 3 X 5
Rene Hoppe (7-0-0, M-1: 2-0-0), Germany 204 lbs.
vs.
Carlos “Cachorrao” Eduardo (15-4-0, M-1: 1-0-0), Brazil 204 lbs.
MIDDLEWEIGHTS – 3 X 5
Arten Kazbanov (7-1-0, M-1: 0-0-0), Russia 185 lbs.
vs.
Nosherwan “Savage” Khanzada (3-3-0, M-1: 0-0-0), Pakistan 184 ½ lbs.
BANTAMWEIGHTS – 3 X 5
Huyixibai Huyixibai (14-4-0, M-1: 0-0-0), China 135 lbs.
vs.
Ibragim Navruzov (3-0-1, M-1: 0-0-1), Georgia 132 lbs.
WELTERWEIGHTS – 3 X 5
Kuerbanjiang Tuluosibake (1-1-0, M-1: 0-0-0, China 169 ½ lbs.
vs.
Makim “Man Max” Melnik (3-3-0, M-1: 0-0-0), Ukraine 167 lbs.
LIGHTWEIGHTS – 3 X 5
Adam Tsurov (6-5-0, M-1: 5-2-0), Russia 154 ½ lbs.
vs.
Kangkang Fu (4-0-0, M-1: 0-0-0), China 153 lbs.
Go here for more weigh-in pictures:  

 
WHEN:            Thursday, June 15, 2017

WHERE:           Harbin, China
 
PROMOTER:    M-1 Global
LIVE STREAM: www.m1global.tv (12.00 p.m. ET / 9:00 a.m. PT in USA)
        
INFORMATION:
Twitter & Instagram:
@M1GlobalNews
@VFinkelchtein
@M1Global
Facebook:

“Storm” Rising Alexander Shlemenko avenges 2 ½-year-old loss Stops Brandon Halsey in 25 seconds

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
M-1 CHALLENGE 79 RESULTS

Alexander Shlemenko’s sensation stoppage of Brandon Halsey sets up a possible trilogy match

Go here for more pictures: https://yadi.sk/d/4xHtiukp3JjhgV
SAINT PETERSBURG; Russia (June 2, 2017) — MMA star Alexander “Storm” Shlemenko needed only 25 seconds to avenge a loss to middleweight Brandon “Bull” Halsey in last night’s M-1 Challenge 79 headliner at Saint Petersburg, Russia.
M-1 Challenge 79 was a part of the St. Petersburg International Economic Forum’s Cultural Program. Nine different countries were represented in this International event: Russia, USA, UK, Israel, Brazil, Kyrgyzstan, Germany, South Korea, Ukraine.
Shlemenko (56-7-0, M-1: 6-0-0) came out for the opening bell with force, unloading a series of powerful kicks and punches to the body of an overwhelmed Halsey (9-3-0, M-1: 0-1-0), who made his M-1 Global debut, and he was unable to make it past the 25-seconds mark of the opening round.
In this battle of former Bellator champions, Shlemenko gained revenge for his Bellator loss to Halsey, by way of a rear-naked-choke in 35-seconds, on September 26, 2014.
Shlemenko, fighting out of Russia, noted after the fight that his electrifying start wasn’t a coincidence. “I’m just happy,” he said. “I mean, if I’d just won, everyone would say, ‘Well, I got it done.’ But, I won in 25 seconds; it’s just real happiness. I think everyone’s happy. It was wonderful and beautiful and no left no questions,”
Halsey later said he’s ready for a third match against Shlemenko to complete their trilogy. “I’m ready to go against Russian again,” Halsey commented. “You all saw that Alexander came out aggressively. He had a good start and everything was pre-decided. I lost and it hurts, but I’m ready to go back to battle. I will not excuse myself. There’s nothing less to worry about than anyone else’s opinion in the forums. Today, Shlemenko was stronger. I am prepared learn from my mistakes. I got a quick win last time. Now, Shlemenko won quickly. The score is 1-to-1 and I am ready to meet him again to finally determine who is the better fighter.
Russian welterweight Sergey Romanov (11-0, M-1: 5-1-0) defeated M-1 pro-debutingArda “Boma Ye” Adas (7-3-0, M-1: 0-1-0), of Germany, by first-round technical knockout due to an arm injury.
Russian lightweight Alexey “Ataman” Makhno (14-5-0, M-1: 4-2-0) took a majority decision over Brazilian Michel “Sassarito” Silva (18-6-1, M-1: 0-1-0), while Russian middleweight Oleg Oleniochev (9-4-0, M-1: 2-0-0) won a unanimous decision overEnoc Solves Torres (19-10-1, M-1: 5-7-1).
In the main card opener, Russian bantamweight Dalgiev Khamzat (9-1-0, M-1: 6-1-0) used a heel hook to submit Brit Dragan “Little Wonder” Pesic (13-8-0, M-1: 0-1-0).
American bantamweight “The Finisher” Josh Rettinghouse (15-4-0, M-1: 3-0-0) remained unbeaten in M-1 Global competition, submitting previously undefeatedBakhtiyar “Baha” Toychubaev (6-1-1, M-1: 0-1-0) in the second round with a rear-naked choke.
Also fighting on the preliminary card were winners by unanimous decision: Ukrainian light heavyweight Dmitriy Mikutsa (7-4-0, M-1: 1-1-0), Russian heavyweight Anton Vyazigin (8-1-0, M-1: 3-0-0) and Russian bantamweight Alexander Osetrov (2-0-0, M-1: 1-0-0), respectively, against Russian Dmitry Tebekin (5-3-0, M-1: 1-1-0), Ukrainian Yuri Protsenko (8-4-0, M-1: 1-1-0) and Israeli Almog Shay (2-1-0, M-1: 0-1-0).
Russian bantamweight Bair Shtepin (4-2-0, M-1: 1-2-0) punched out “Hellboy” Won Jun Jang (4-2-0, M-1: 0-1-0), of South Korea, in the first round. Russian lightweightsNikolay Goncjarpv (0-0-1, M-1: 0-0-1) and Maxim Pugachev (7-1-1, M-1: 3-0-1) fought to a three-round draw.
Complete results below:
 
 
MAIN CARD
MAIN EVENT – MIDDLEWEIGHTS
Alexander Shlemenko (56-7-0, M-1: 6-0-0), Russia
WTKO1 (0:25 – punches)
Brandon Halsey (9-3-0, M-1: 0-1-0), USA
LIGHTWEIGHTS
Sergey Romanov (11-1-0, M-1: 4-2-0), Russia
WTKO1 (4:19 – arm injury)
Arda Adas (7-3-0, M-1: 0-010), Germany
LIGHTWEIGHTS
Alexey Makhno (14-5-0, M-1: 4-2-0), Russia
WDEC3
Michael Silva (18-6-1, M-1: 0-1-0) Brazil
MIDDLEWEIGHTS
Oleg Olenichev (9-4-0, M-1: 2-0-0), Russia
WDEC3
Enoc Solves Torres (19-10-1, M-1: 5-7-1), Spain
BANTAMWEIGHTS
Dalgiev Khamzat (9-1-0, M-1: 6-1-0), Russia
WSUB1 (heel hook)
Dragan Pesic (13-8-0, M-1: 0-1-0), UK
PRELIMINARY CARD
HEAVYWEIGHTS
Anton Vyazigin (8-1-0, M-1: 3-0-0), Russia
DEC3
Yuri Protsenko (8-4-0, M-1: 1-1-0), Ukraine
LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHTS
Dmitry Mikutsa (7-4-0, M-1: 1-1-0), Ukraine
WDEC3
Dmitry Tebekin (5-3-0, M-1: 1-1-0), Russia
LIGHTWEIGHTS
Nikolay Goncharov (0-0-1, M-1: 0-0-1), Russia
Draw3
Maxim Pugachev(7-1-1, M-1: 3-0-1), Russia
BANTAMWEIGHTS
Josh Rettinghose (15-4-0, M-1: 3-0-0), USA
WSUB2 (4:31 – rear-naked choke)
Bakhtiyar Toychubaev (6-1-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Kyrgzstan
Bair Shtepin (4-2-0, M-1: 1-2-0), Russia
WKO3 (2:31 – punches)
Won Jun Jang (4-2-0, M-1: 0-1-0), South Korea
        
INFORMATION:

www.M1Global.tv

Twitter & Instagram:
@M1GlobalNews
@VFinkelchtein
@M1Global
Facebook:
 
M-1 CHALLENGE EVENT CALENDAR:
 
M-1 Challenge 80: Kharitonov vs. Lopes – June 15, 2017 in Habin, China

Fight Network to Live Broadcast M-1 Challenge 79, Fight Nights Global 68, LFA 13 & Extensive UFC 212 Fight Coverage

For Immediate Release – May 31, 2017

TORONTO – Fight Network, the world’s premier 24/7 multi-platform channel dedicated to complete coverage of combat sports, presents another busy weekend of live events, beginning this Thursday, June 1 with M-1 Challenge 79: Shlemenko vs. Halsey 2 from St. Petersburg, Russia, which kicks off at 2:30 p.m. ET.

Airing live exclusively across Canada, M-1 Challenge 79: Shlemenko vs. Halsey 2 is headlined by a highly anticipated middleweight rematch between former Bellator MMA champions Alexander Shlemenko(55-9) and Brandon Halsey (9-2). In other featured bouts, German welterweight Arda Adas (7-2) enters enemy territory against Russia’s Sergey Romanov (11-1), Brazilian lightweight Michel Silva (18-5) throws down with Alexey Makhno (13-5), Spanish middleweight Enoc Solves Torres (19-9) meets Oleg Olenyechev (8-4) and Serbian featherweight Dragan Pesic (13-7) faces off with Khamzat Dalgiev (8-1).

The live M-1 Challenge 79: Shlemenko vs. Halsey 2 main card will immediately follow the M-1 Selectionprelims, which kick off at 12 p.m. ET and air live on Fight Network in Canada, the U.S. and globally in over 30 countries across Europe, Africa and the Middle East. The M-1 Selection broadcast features American bantamweight Josh Rettinghouse (14-4) taking on Kyrgyzstan’s Bakhtiyar Toichubaev (7-3), while undefeated Temirlan Sharipov (3-0) meets Danila Prikaza (6-1) in an all-Russian welterweight affair.

The Russian city of St. Petersburg will play host to more live action on Friday, June 2 at 12 p.m. ET, as Fight Nights Global 68 airs live on Fight Network in Canada and globally in over 30 countries across Europe, Africa and the Middle East. The light heavyweight title is up for grabs in the main event as undefeatedSergey Pavlovich (10-0) takes on Mikhail Mokhnatkin (9-1-2). Meanwhile, a heavyweight superfight is set for the co-main event, with unbeaten Russian powerhouse Vitaly Minakov (19-0) taking on former EliteXC kingpin and UFC title challenger Antonio “Bigfoot” Silva (19-11). Rounding out the star-studded card,Stjepan Bekavac (19-6) welcomes UFC veteran Nikita Krylov (21-5) to the promotion, Tony Johnson Jr.(10-3) squares off with Baga Agaev (28-19) in a heavyweight encounter, Asif Tagiev (5-2-1) meets Dmitry Aryshev (5-5-1) in a welterweight bout, plus unbeaten Israeli prospect Jackie Gosh (7-0) looks to extend his perfect mark against Russia’s Oleg Dadonov (6-1).

On Friday, June 2 at 9 p.m. ET, Legacy Fighting Alliance invades Burbank, Calif. for LFA 13: Millender vs. Holland, featuring pivotal duels in the welterweight division, as Curtis Millender (11-3) takes on Kevin Holland (9-2), while Karen Darabedyan (12-6) faces Sam Liera (12-9). In light heavyweight bouts,Dominick Reyes (5-0) takes on Jordan Powell (8-6), while Alonzo Menifield (2-0) battles Khadzhimurat Bestaev (4-1). A bantamweight bout between undefeated American Kyler Phillips (3-0) and Mexico’sJonathan Quiroz (2-1) will round out the card, which airs live on Fight Network in Canada and globally in over 30 countries across Europe, Africa and the Middle East.

Finally, on Saturday, June 3, Fight Network presents extensive live pre and post-fight coverage for UFC 212: Aldo vs. Holloway from Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. But first, the live weigh-ins will be televised on Fight Network on Friday, June 2 at 6 p.m. ET, with all the stars tipping the scales ahead of their pay-per-view showdowns.

The UFC 212 PRE-FIGHT SHOW will air live on Fight Network in Canada on Saturday, June 3 at 7 p.m. ET leading into the LIVE PRELIMS on TSN3. The UFC 212 PRE-FIGHT SHOW will feature featherweight contender Cub Swanson, middleweight champion Michael Bisping and former light heavyweight champion Rashad Evans working as desk analysts with host Karyn Bryant and reporter Laura Sanko conducting on-site fighter interviews in Brazil.

At the conclusion of Saturday’s pay-per-view broadcast, the live UFC 212 POST-FIGHT SHOW at approximately 1 a.m. ET on Fight Network features highlights, analysis and post-fight interviews.

For a full listing of Fight Network’s broadcast schedule, please visit www.fightnetwork.com, follow us on Twitter @fightnet, become a fan on Facebook and visit us on Instagram @fightnet.

Damir Ismagulov stops Maxim Divnich to become new M-1 Challenge Lightweight Champion

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
M-1 CHALLENGE 78 RESULTS

New M-1 Challenge Lightweight Champion Damir Ismagulov
Additional photos are available at: https://yadi.sk/d/qxxExTyC3JYnwN
ORENBURG, Russia (May 27, 2017) – A new M-1 Challenge lightweight champion was crowned last night as Damir Ismagulov knocked out former champion Maxim Divnich at the end of the fifth and final championship round in the M-1 Challenge 78 main event at Orenburg, Russia.
M-1 Challenge 78 was a true international event with fighters representing eight different countries: Russia, Brazil, Belarus, USA, UK, Sweden, Ukraine and Kyrgyzstan.
Ismagulov (11-2-0, M-1: 7-1-0), fighting out of Russia by way of Kazakhstan, fought Divnich (13-3-0, M-1: 7-3-0) at home, in Orenburg, for the vacant M-1 Challenge lightweight title, where Divnich had lost his title belt in 2015.
The title fight commenced with a “feeling-out process” of simple exchanges of blows with Ismagulov working more with his feet, and the round ended with the hometown favorite holding a slight advantage.
Ismagulov, however, dominated the next three rounds and Divnich, whose severely damaged, bloody face showed the ill effects of Ismagulov’s continued assault, was unable to turn things around in the fifth. As the finished neared, Ismagulov failed to submit his game opponent until a barrage of unanswered punched rained on a defenseless Divnich. The referee halted the action with 13-seconds remaining on the clock for a hard-fought Ismagoulov win by technical knockout.
.
After the fight 5,000 fans celebrated, roaring their approval for Ismagulov, who said: “I’m from the Orenburg region. I won the belt! Thanks for coming. I want to thank the MMA Orenburg, my coach, Victor Frolov, who saw me as a talent, and Alexander Shlemenko for believing in me. I thank my coaches, my family, and our fans.
“I’ve proved that a simple guy from a small village without the Internet can become champion. If I can, you can. The belt in Orenburg, where it should be.”
Russian light heavyweight Mikhail Ragozin (8-2-0, M-1: 2-0-0) stopped Alan Bispo De Santana (5-2-0, M-1 0-1-0), of Brazil, via punches late in the third round.
Brazilian middleweight Caio “Hellboy” Magalhaes (10-3-0, M-1: 1-0-0) turned in an impressive M-1 debut, using a rear-naked choke hold to submit Dmitry Voitov (15-7-0, M-1: 4-2-0), of Belarus, in the opening frame.
American welterweight Keith “The One” Johnson (12-3-0, M-1: 1-0-0) made an auspicious M-1 debut, also using a rear-naked choke to submit his opponent, former M-1 Challenge welterweight title challenger Maksim Grabovich (5-3-0, M-1: 4-3-0), of Russia, late in the third round.
Russian bantamweight Vadim “Bad Santa” Malygin (9-2-1, M-1: 2-1-1) won a three-round unanimous decision over veteran Brazilian fighter, Fabricio “Bill” Sarraff (23-10-0, M-1: 0-2-0).
In preliminary card action, Ukrainian bantamweight Alexksander Doskalchuk (7-1-0, M-1: 0-1-0) and Brazilian lightweight Rubenilton “Rubinho” Pereira (17-5-0, M-1: 1-2-0) were three-round majority decision winners, respectively, over Swede Son Le “Buddha” Binh (5-2-0, M-1: 1-1-0) and Orozbek “Nomad” Maripov (5-2-0, M-1: 0-1-0), of Kyrgyzstan; pro-debuting Russian lightweight Roman Bogatov (1-0-0, M-1: 1-0-0) used a bravo choke to submit Brit Richard “Rico” Franco (2-2-0, M-1: 0-1-0) in the first round, Russian featherweight Vitali Tverdokhlebov (4-3-0, M-1: 1-0-0) punched out Ukrainian Oleg Mikhailov (0-3-0 (M-1: 0-1-0) in round two, and Salem Evloev (1-0-0, M-1: 1-0-0) took a three-round unanimous decision from Alexey Dubrovny (0-1-0, M-1: 0-1-0) in a pro-debut battle of Russian bantamweights.
Official results below:
OFFICIAL RESULTS
 
MAIN CARD
MAIN EVENT – VACANT M-1 CHALLENGE LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
Damir Ismagulov (11-2-0, M-1: 7-1-0), Russia by way of Kazakhstan
WTKO5 (4:47 – punches)
Maxim Divnich (13-3-0, M-1: 7-3-0)
(Ismagulov won vacant M-1 Challenge lightweight title)
LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHTS
Mikhail Ragozin (8-2-0, M-1: 1-0-0-), Russia
WTKO3 (4:32 – punches)
Alan Bispo De Santana (5-2-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Brazil
MIDDLEWEIGHTS
Caio Magalhaes (10-3-0, M-1: 1-0-0), Brazil
WSUB1 (1:16 – rear-naked choke)
Dmitry Voitov (15-7-0, M-1: 3-3-0) Belarus
WELTERWEIGHTS
Keith Johnson (12-3-0, M-1: 1-0-0), USA
WSUB3 (4:22 – rear-naked choke)
Maksim Grabovich (5-4-0, M-1: 4-3-0), Russia
BANTAMWEIGHTS
Vadim Malygin (9-2-1, M-1: 2-1-1), Russia
WDEC3
Fabricio Sarraff (23-10-0, M-1: 0-2-0), Brazil
PRELIMINARY CARD
LIGHTWEIGHTS
Roman Bogatov (1-0-0, M-1: 1-0-0), Russia
WSUB1 (4:52 – bravo choke)
Ricardo Franco (2-2-0, M-1: 0-1-0-), England
Rubenilton Pereira (17-5-0, M-1: 1-2-0), Brazil
WDEC3
Orozbek Maripov (5-2-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Kyrgyzstan
BANTAMWEIGHTS
Aleksander Doskalchuk (7-1-0, M-1: 1-0-0)
WDEC3
Son Le Binh (5-2-0, M-1: 1-1-0,), Sweden
Salem Evloev (1-0-0, M-1: 1-0-0), Russia
WDEC3
Alexey Dubrovsky (0-1-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Russia
FEATHERWEIGHTS
Vitali Tverdokhlebov (5-2-0, M-1: 1-0-0), Russia
WTKO2 (punches)
Oleg Mikhailov (0-3-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Ukraine
        
INFORMATION:

www.M1Global.tv

Twitter & Instagram:
@M1GlobalNews
@VFinkelchtein
@M1Global
Facebook:
 
M-1 CHALLENGE EVENT CALENDAR:
 
M-1 Challenge 79: Shlemenko vs. Halsey – June 1, 2017 in St. Petersburg, Russia
M-1 Challenge 80: Kharitonov vs/ Lopes – June 15, 2017 in Habin, China

M-1 CHALLENGE 78 OFFICIAL WEIGHTS

MAIN CARD

MAIN EVENT – VACANT M-1 CHALLENGE LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP – 5 X 5
Maxim Divnich (13-2-0, M-1: 7-2-0), Ukraine 154 lbs. (70.2 kg)
vs.
Damir Ismagulov (10-2-0, M-1: 6-1-0), Russia by way of Kazakhstan 154 lbs. (70.2 kg)

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHTS – 3 X 5
Mikhail Ragozin (7-2-0, M-1: 0-0-0-), Russia204 lbs. (92.7 kg)
vs.
Alan Bispo De Santana (5-1-0, M-1: 0-0-0), Brazil 203 lbs. (92.2 kg)

MIDDLEWEIGHTS – 3 X 5
Dmitry Voitov (15-6-0, M-1: 3-2-0) Belarus 185 lbs. (84.0 kg)
vs.
Caio Magalhaes (9-3-0, M-1: 0-0-0), Brazil 185 lbs. (84.0 kg)

WELTERWEIGHTS – 3 X 5
Maksim Grabovich (5-3-0, M-1: 4-2-0), Russia 169 ½ lbs. (76.9 kg)
vs.
Keith Johnson (11-3-0, M-1: 0-0-0), USA 77.3 lbs. (77.3 kg)

BANTAMWEIGHTS – 3 X 5
Vadim Malygin (8-2-1, M-1: 1-1-1), Russia 124 ½ lbs. (56.6 kg)
vs.
Fabricio Sarraff (23-9-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Brazil 127 ½ lbs. (57.9 kg)
PRELIMINARY CARD
 
LIGHTWEIGHTS – 3 X 5
Roman Bogatov (pro debut), Russia 157 ½ lbs. (71.6 kg)
vs.
Ricardo Franco (2-1-0, M-1: 0-0-0-), England 157 ½ lbs. (71.6 kg)
Orozbek Maripov (5-1-0, M-1: 0-0-0), Kyrgyzstan 158 lbs. (71.3 kg)
vs.
Rubenilton Pereira (16-5-0, M-1: 0-2-0), Brazil 158 lbs. (71.8 kg)
BANTAMWEIGHTS – 3 X 5
Aleksander Doskalchuk (6-1-0, M-1: 0-0-0) 124 1/2 lbs. (56.5 kg)
vs.
Son Le Binh (5-1-0, M-1: 1-0-0,), Sweden 125 lbs. (56.7 kg)
Salem Evloev (pro debut), Russia 135 lbs. (61.3 kg)
vs.
Alexey Dubrovsky (pro debut), Russia 134 ½ lbs. (61.0 kg)
FEATHERWEIGHTS – 3 X 5
Vitali Tverdokhlebov (4-2-0, M-1: 0-0-0), Russia lbs. ( kg)
vs.
Oleg Mikhailov (0-2, M-1: 0-0-0), Ukraine 137 lbs. (62.2 kg)
WHEN:            Friday, May 26, 2017
WHERE:          Orenburg, Russia
 
PROMOTER:    M-1 Global
LIVE STREAM: www.m1global.tv (11.00 a.m. ET / 8:00 a.m. PT in USA)
        
INFORMATION:
Twitter & Instagram:
@M1GlobalNews
@VFinkelchtein
@M1Global
Facebook:
 
M-1 CHALLENGE EVENT CALENDAR:
 
M-1 Challenge 78: Divnich vs. Ismagulov – May 26, 2017 in Orenburg, Russia
M-1 Challenge 79: Shlemenko vs. Halsey – June 1, 2017 in St. Petersburg, Russia
M-1 Challenge 80: Kharitonov vs/ Lopes – June 15, 2017 in Habin, China

Fast & furious 4-week period, May 19 & June 15 M-1 Global to promote four M-1 Challenge events 

M-1 GLOBAL NOTEBOOK
                                 

              Alexander Shlemenko                                             Sergei Kharitonov
ST. PETERSBURG, Russia (May 5, 2017) – M-1 Global action will be fast and furious as the Russia-based MMA promotional company will present four major M-1 Challenge events, starting May 19. in less than a four-week period.
All four events will be streamed live in high definition on www.M1Global.TV. Viewers will be able to watch the preliminary fights and main card by logging on to register at www.M1Global.TV. Fans may watch all the action on their computers, as well as on Android and Apple smart phones and tablets.
M-1 Challenge 77 – May 19 – Sochi, Russia
Former two-time M-1 Challenge light heavyweight champion Viktor Nemkov(24-6-0, M-1: 17-5-0) will take on M-1 Global-debuting Ronny Markes (16-4-0, M-1: 0-0-0), of Brazil, in the main event.
Undefeated Russian middleweight prospect Artiom Frolov (8-0-0, M-1: 5-0-0) vs. Talekh “The Azerbaijan Terminator” Nadzhafzade (4-1-1 (M-1: 2-1-0), Russian featherweight Viktor Kolesnik (9-2-1, M-1: 0-0-0) vs. Brazlian Felipe Rego (8-3-0, M-1: 0-1-0), and Ukrainian welterweight Audrey “Iron” Lezhnev(11-7-0, M-1: 3-3-0) vs. Russian Kurbanali Abdusalamov are also scheduled to be in action.
M-1 Challenge 78 – May 26 – Orenburg, Russia
Former M-1 Challenge lightweight champion Maxim Divnich (13-2-0, M-1: 7-2-0), of Ukraine, and Kazakhstan native Damir Ismagulov (10-2-0, M-1: 6-1-0), fighting out of Russia, will square off in the main event for the vacant M-1 Challenge lightweight title.
German heavyweight Frank “Tattoo” Kortz (4-1-0, M-1: 0-0-0) faces Nikolay Savilov (4-2-0, M-1: 1-0-0).
M-1 Challenge 79 – June 1 – St. Petersburg, Russia
Former Bellator champions, Russian great Alexander “Storm” Shlemenko(55-7-0, M-1: 5-0-0) and M-1 Global debuting Brandon “Bull” Halsey (9-2-0, M-1: 0-0-0) throw-down in the main event of a rematch originally won by the American.
Russian middleweight Valery “The Russian Hammer” Myasnikon (11-1-2, M-1: 2-1-2) meets veteran Enoc Solves Torres (19-9-1, M-1: 5-6-1), of Spain.
M-1 Challenge 80 – June 15 – Harbin, China

Russian heavyweight star Sergei “The Paratrooper” Kharitonov (23-6-0, M-1: 3-0-0) returns to M-1 Global against Brazilian invader Marcus Vinicius “Montanha” Lopes (11-5-0, M-1: 2-1-0). In the main event.

M-1 Challenge featherweight champion Ivan “Buki” Buchinger (31-5-0, M-1:6-1-0), of Slovania, will defend his crown against Russian challenger Timur Nagibin (9-2-0, M-1: 5-1-0).
 
INFORMATION:

www.M1Global.tv

Twitter & Instagram:
@M1GlobalNews
@VFinkelchtein
@M1Global
Facebook:
 
M-1 CHALLENGE EVENT CALENDAR:
 
M-1 Challenge 77: Nemkov vs. Markes – May 19, 2017 Sochi, Russia
M-1 Challenge 78: Divnich vs. Ismagulov – May 26, 2017 in Orenburg, Russia
M-1 Challenge 79: Shlemenko vs. Halsey – June 1, 2017 in St. Petersburg, Russia
M-1 Challenge 80: Kharitonov vs/ Lopes – June 15, 2017 in Harbin, China

Top Russian heavyweight Sergei Kharitonov Commits to fighting on M-1 Challenge 80 card June 15 in China

 
 

MOSCOW (March 27, 2017) – Russian heavyweight Sergei “The Paratrooper” Kharitonov has committed to fighting June 15 on the M-1 Challenge 80 card in Harbin, China.  Kharitonov will square-off against veteran Brazilian MMA fighter Marcus Viniciuds “Montanha” Lopes in the main event.
Kharitonov (23-6-0, M-1: 3-0-0) is undefeated in three M-1 Challenge events having defeated former M-1 Challenge heavyweight champion Kenny “Deuce” Garner twice, at M-1 Challenge 59 in 2015 at Kazakhstan (WKO/TKO4 – punches) and M-1 Challenge 43 in 2013 at China, (KO/TKO3 – injury), and to Alexei Kudin at M-1 Challenge 53 in 2014 Russia (KO2).
Kharitonov, who has also fought in Strikeforce and PRIDE, has defeated some of the greatest heavyweight MMA fighters of all-time, including Allistair Overeem, Andrei Arlovski, Fabricio Werdum and Pedro Rizzo.
Lopes (15-0-0, M-1: 2-1-0) defeated Evgeni Myakinkin by three-round unanimous decision this past February at M-1 Challenge 74.  Lopes won a three-round unanimous decision over Kurban Ibragimov in his M-1 debut last July.  His lone M-1 loss came at M-1 Challenge 71 this past October to former M-1 Challenge light heavyweight champion Stephan Puetz, who used a choke hold for a third-round submission victory.
A pressure fighter and solid striker, Lopes is a jiu-jitsu champion in his native Brazil, where most of his MMA fights have been held during his 6 1/2-years professional career.
In a recent interview with M-1 Global News, Kharitonov said, “I received a lot of offers but I prefer to fight in M-1 Global.”  Below is the complete Q & A with Kharitonov:
Do you know who your opponent will be at M-1 Challenge and, if not, what are your expectations?
SK: “I don’t not know anything yet.  I received an offer from M-1 to fight in China.  Since I have been talking with (M-1 Global president) Vadim Finkelchtein for a long time and understand each other, I gave my consent   Vadim said I am popular in China and that he wanted me to represent Russia in this tournament.  At this moment, I have no thoughts or assumptions about this fight because I’m focused on my upcoming Bellator fight.  This is my main objective right now and after that fight I will think about the M-1 fight.”
Bellator did not give permission for a fight last December in Russia.  What changed this time and was it difficult to get permission to fight again in M-1?
SK: “There were no problems.  I do not want to comment on how we came to an agreement, bit one thing is for sure, I’ve received permission and after my next Bellator fight I will fight at M-1 Challenge 80 in China.”
 
You fought in China at M-1 Challenge 53.  How do you like the local audience there and what are your overall impressions of the tournament?
SK: “Everything was fine.  I liked the level of organization, fans’ attitude toward the athletes, and the response from the public.  I think M-1 has good experience in terms of holding tournaments in China, so this time they can make it an even bigger show.”
Do you accept offers to fight from other Russian organizations and why did you decided to fight in M-1?
SK: “Yes, I received a lot of offers, especially recently.  I won’t say specifically but they were from major Russian MMA organizations.  But I have a long relationship with M-1 and me and Vadim know each other well.  We get along well and trust each other.  Therefore, O prefer to fight in M-1 Global.”
         
INFORMATION:

www.M1Global.tv

Twitter & Instagram:
@M1GlobalNews
@VFinkelchtein
@M1Global
Facebook:

Two New Main Card Bouts Complete Bellator 175 on March 31

 

LOS ANGELES –(March 15, 2017) A lightweight feature fight pitting undefeated knockout artist Steve Kozola (7-0) against Jake Roberts (7-1) and a featherweight feature clash pairing AKA phenom Noad “Neo” Lahat (10-2) against Lloyd Carter (10-8) completes the main card of Bellator 175: Rampage vs. King Mo 2 on Friday, March 31 at Allstate Arena in Chicago, IL.

The stacked main card is headlined by a heavyweight rematch pitting “Rampage” Jackson (37-11) against “King Mo” Lawal (20-6, 1 NC), as the two powerhouses look to run it back following nearly three years since their first meeting. Also featured on the Spike-televised main card is a featherweight co-main event pitting Emmanuel Sanchez (14-3) against Marcos Galvao (18-7-1) and a heavyweight battle between sluggers Sergei Kharitonov (23-6) and Chase Gormley (14-5).

Bellator 175: Rampage vs. King Mo 2 will be broadcast live and free on SPIKE at 9 p.m. ET/8 p.m. CT, while preliminary action will stream on Bellator.com and the Bellator Mobile App. Tickets are on sale now and can be purchased at the Allstate Arena Box Office, as well as Ticketmaster and Bellator.com.

Please see below for a complete list of preliminary action.

Complete Bellator 175: Rampage vs. King Mo 2Main Card:

Heavyweight Main Event: Quinton “Rampage” Jackson (37-11) vs. Muhammed “King Mo” Lawal (20-6, 1 NC)

Featherweight Feature Bout: Emmanuel Sanchez (14-3) vs. Marcos Galvao (18-7-1)

Heavyweight Feature Bout: Sergei Kharitonov (23-6) vs. Chase Gormley (14-5)

Lightweight Feature Bout: Steve Kozola (7-0) vs. Jake Roberts (7-1)

Featherweight Feature Bout: Noad Lahat (10-2) vs. Lloyd Carter (10-8)

 

Bellator.com-Streamed Preliminary Card:

Welterweight Preliminary Bout: Joaquin Buckley (6-1) vs. Justin Patterson (9-1)

Heavyweight Preliminary Bout: Prince McLean (8-8) vs. Adam Maciejewski (13-6)

Lightweight Preliminary Bout: Damian Norris (7-2) vs. Tom Shoaff (8-2)

Light Heavyweight Preliminary Bout: Matt Paul (2-1) vs. James Bochnoviv (5-1)

Bantamweight Preliminary Bout: Nate Williams (25-15) vs. Manny Vazquez (9-2)

Lightweight Preliminary “VOW” Bout: J.D. Hardwick (2-0) vs. Tim Cho (4-2)

Welterweight Preliminary Bout: Tom Holder (Pro Debut) vs. Josh Streaker (Pro Debut)

Bantamweight Preliminary Bout: Cory Galloway (8-7) vs. David Garcia (4-3-1)

Lightweight Preliminary Bout: Brian Akins (1-0) vs. Mike DeLaVega (1-2)

Featherweight Preliminary Bout: James Esposito (0-1) vs. Asef Askar (Pro Debut)

Bantamweight Preliminary Bout: Max Fuentes (2-0) vs. Brandon Shelhart (3-1)

PAUL DALEY RETURNS TO STATESIDE ACTION AGAINST DEREK ANDERSON AT ‘BELLATOR 163’ ON NOVEMBER 4

 

SERGEI KHARITONOV SET FOR BELLATOR MMA HEAVYWEIGHT DEBUT AGAINST JAVY AYALA, LIVE & FREE ON SPIKE

SANTA MONICA, CALIF (October 3, 2016) – A welterweight showdown pitting Paul “Semtex” Daley (38-14-2) against Derek “The Barbaric” Anderson (14-2) as well as a heavyweight bout featuring Sergei Kharitonov (23-5) against Javy “Eye Candy” Ayala (9-5) complete the SPIKE-televised main card of Bellator 163: McGeary vs. Davis on November 4 at Mohegan Sun Arena in Uncasville, Conn.

The addition of the two bouts round out a main card chalk full of action, highlighted by a light heavyweight world title main event pitting current champion Liam McGeary (11-0) against Phil “Mr. Wonderful” Davis (16-3). In addition, Saad Awad (19-8) and hometown favorite Brennan Ward (13-4) square-off in a welterweight bash live and free on SPIKE, along with female featherweights Marloes Coenen (23-7) and Talita Nogueira (6-0). Tickets for“Bellator 163: McGeary vs. Davis” are on sale now at Bellator.com, as well as the Mohegan Sun Box Office and Ticketmaster. The event can be seen live and free on SPIKE at 9 p.m. ET/8 p.m. CT, while preliminary action will stream on Bellator.com and the Bellator Mobile App.

With 54 career fights under his belt, the 33-year-old Daley has seen it all. “Semtex,” a former member of the British Army, made his professional debut in 2003, before competing under the direction of both Strikeforce and UFC. Now the Nottingham, England native seems to have found a home, as he will make his fifth appearance under the Bellator MMA banner, following three wins and a pair of knockout finishes in his first stint with the promotion. Daley has emerged victorious in nine of his last 11 contests, with eight of the nine wins coming by way of knockout. It should come as no surprise that the former Cage Rage Welterweight Champion has strung together a recent flurry of finishes, as 30 of his 38 career wins have come by way of finish. Daley hopes to continue along his path of dominance and further cement his name among the division’s elite when he and Anderson square off on November 4.

Fresh off of an entertaining unanimous decision victory over Saad Awad at “Bellator 160: Henderson vs. Pitbull,” Anderson hops back into the cage in search of his sixth win since joining the Viacom-owned promotion back in 2013. Prior to signing with Bellator MMA, “Barbaric” strung together an unblemished mark of 9-0, finishing all nine of his victims, including six in the first round. Now, the 26-year-old San Diego native will be jumping up in weight class to challenge Daley in the welterweight division for the first time in his professional career. The tall and lengthy Anderson will look to add to his current two-fight winning streak as he faces the British striking sensation in a marquee matchup at Bellator MMA’s latest tentpole offering.

After being forced to withdraw from his originally scheduled Bellator MMA debut earlier this year, the 36-year-old Kharitonov will once again prepare to take center stage for first time under the bright lights of Bellator MMA. A winner in 10 of his last 12 fights, including his last five outings, “The Paratrooper” enters the cage as a surefire contender for the vacant heavyweight belt. A veteran of PRIDE Fighting Championships, Strikeforce, and DREAM, the Moscow native prefers to take matters into his own hands rather than the judges, tallying 22 finishes over his 23 career wins, including stoppages in each of his last 10 victories. The multi-dimensional Kharitonov holds notable wins over former UFC Champions Fabricio Werdum and Andrei Arlovski, all while remaining on active duty with the Russian Airborne Troops.

Ayala, another heavyweight competitor capable of ending a fight in the blink of an eye, has finished his opponent in eight of his nine career wins. “Eye Candy” also has a knack for putting his challengers out of their misery early in the bout, recording seven of his eight finishes in the first round of action. A 6-fight veteran of Bellator MMA, the 28-year-old has recorded victories in four of his six contests since joining the Scott Coker-led promotion back in 2013. Ayala’s success in mixed martial arts runs in the family, as his cousin, Joe Soto, is a former Bellator MMA Champion. Be sure to tune in on November 4 as two of the top finishers in the highly competitive heavyweight division clash at Mohegan Sun Arena.

Complete “Bellator 163: McGeary vs. Davis” Main Card:

Light Heavyweight World Title Bout: Liam McGeary (11-0) vs. Phil Davis (16-3)

Welterweight Co-Main Event: Saad Awad (19-8) vs. Brennan Ward (13-4)

Welterweight Feature Bout: Paul Daley (38-14-2) vs. Derek Anderson (14-2)

Heavyweight Feature Bout: Sergei Kharitonov (23-5) vs. Javy Ayala (9-5)

Featherweight Preliminary Bout: Marloes Coenen (23-7) vs. Talita Nogueira (6-0)

Preliminary Card:

Heavyweight Preliminary Bout: Josh Diekmann (15-7, 1 NC) vs. Tyler King (11-4)

Featherweight Preliminary Bout: Blair Tugman (8-6) vs. Walter Smith-Cotito (4-4, 1 NC)

Middleweight Preliminary Bout: Michael Zichelle (8-4) vs. Tim Caron (5-0)

Welterweight Preliminary Bout: Ilya Kotau (1-1) vs. Carlos Corriea (1-0)

Flyweight Preliminary Bout: Sarah Payant (1-3) vs. Hannah Regina (Debut)

Welterweight Preliminary Bout: Keenan Raymond (3-3) vs. Kastroit Xhema (Debut)

Featherweight Preliminary Bout: Thomas English (6-6) vs. Christopher Foster (9-4)

Welterweight Preliminary Bout: James Boran (6-0) vs. Vinicius De Jesus (4-1)