Category Archives: Muay Thai

FITE invites fans to join Jim Ross in a LIVE CHAT during ROH 15th Anniversary

FITE TV will stream 16 live events this weekend from the Pro Wrestling, Boxing, MMA and Muay Thai world.

The live action starts Friday 3/10 9pm ET with the Ring of Honor 15th Anniversary where viewers can also interact with Jim Ross who will be in the FITE app chat taking questions and giving his thoughts on the action.

Chat starts on the top of the hour and is available to ROH 15th Anniversary viewers exclusively on the FITE platform.

Full list of events is attached and also on this link:

http://www.fite.tv/events/

Jim Ross exclusively on the FITE chat

Jim Ross LIVE Chat

ROH 15th Anniversary
ROH 15th Anniversary on FITE

SHOWTIME SPORTS® ANNOUNCES ORIGINAL DOCUMENTARY “PRISON FIGHTERS: 5 Rounds To Freedom”

 

 

Film Examines Controversial Practice of Thai Inmates Fighting for Their Freedom

 

TRAILER LINK: http://s.sho.com/2iZJLSt

 

Premieres Friday, February 24 at 8:30 p.m. ET/PT on SHOWTIME®

 

NEW YORK (Jan. 9, 2017)—SHOWTIME Sports® announced a powerful new documentary, PRISONFIGHTERS: 5 Rounds To Freedom, which examines a controversial practice in Thailand’s criminal justice system whereby inmates can earn their freedom by winning a series of Muay Thai fights.  A SHOWTIME Sports original production, the 90-minute film will premiere on Friday, Feb. 24 at 8:30p ET/PT on SHOWTIME.

 

The state-sponsored rehabilitation program, popularly known as Prison Fight, is not reserved for petty criminals.  Under the law, violent criminals, including those convicted of murder and sexual assault, have been freed and, in some cases, fully absolved of their crimes through their participation in Prison Fights.

 

“This story is unlike anything we’ve ever encountered,” said Stephen Espinoza, Executive Vice President and General Manager, SHOWTIME Sports.  “Redemption is a common metaphor in sports stories, but this is a story about actual redemption and rehabilitation, with prisoners literally fighting for their release from prison.  This film brings viewers inside a personal story of crime and punishment, set against a societal debate about the meaning of justice, rehabilitation and the opportunity for a second chance.”

 

Narrated by Ron Perlman, PRISON FIGHTERS centers on the story of Noy Khaopan, a convicted murderer serving time in the Khao Prik Prison in Thailand.  Viewers will follow Noy’s journey through Prison Fight and hear from his family, as well as from the heartbroken family of Noy’s victim.  Ultimately, Noy’s freedom rests on one final fight, which poses a critical question: Can violent men redeem themselves through violent acts?

 

But while Noy and other inmates fight literally for their freedom, the Prison Fight program has also attracted professional Muay Thai fighters from around the world eager to test themselves in this unique environment.  American Cody Moberly of Wichita, Kan., a professional fighter training and competing in Thailand with a redemption story of his own, serves as Noy’s opponent in the final high-stakes fight.

 

The film also focuses on former World Champion boxer “Oh” Sirimongkol Singwangcha, who now runs a training facility on the outskirts of Bangkok.  Once considered Thailand’s Manny Pacquiao, “Oh” was convicted of drug possession years earlier, but earned his way to freedom through the Prison Fight system.

 

PRISON FIGHTERS: 5 Rounds To Freedom is produced by Sports Emmy® award winner Jason Bowers, written by author and Sports Emmy award-winning writer Mark Kriegel and directed by Micah Brown.  PRISON FIGHTERS: 5 Rounds To Freedom is among several distinct and provocative documentaries available on SHOWTIME.  Other recent titles include “RUNNING FOR HIS LIFE: The Lawrence Phillips Story”; “ONE & DONE” (Ben Simmons); “KOBE BRYANT’S MUSE,” “IVERSON,” “PLAY IT FORWARD” (Tony Gonzalez), “I AM GIANT: Victor Cruz,” “THE DREW” (Baron Davis), and “DEAN SMITH.”

 

About Showtime Networks Inc.

Showtime Networks Inc. (SNI), a wholly-owned subsidiary of CBS Corporation, owns and operates the premium television networks SHOWTIME®, THE MOVIE CHANNEL™ and FLIX®, and also offers SHOWTIME ON DEMAND®, THE MOVIE CHANNEL™ ON DEMAND and FLIX ON DEMAND®, and the network’s authentication service SHOWTIME ANYTIME®. Showtime Digital Inc., a wholly-owned subsidiary of SNI, operates the stand-alone streaming service SHOWTIME®. SHOWTIME is currently available to subscribers via cable, DBS and telco providers, and as a stand-alone streaming service through Apple®, Roku®, Amazon and Google. Consumers can also subscribe to SHOWTIME via Hulu, Sony PlayStation® Vue and Amazon Channels. SNI also manages Smithsonian Networks, a joint venture between SNI and the Smithsonian Institution, which offers Smithsonian Channel, and offers Smithsonian Earththrough SN Digital LLC. SNI markets and distributes sports and entertainment events for exhibition to subscribers on a pay-per-view basis through SHOWTIME PPV. For more information, go to www.SHO.com.

FIGHT NETWORK MMA, MUAY THAI, JUDO & KICKBOXING PROGRAMMING SCHEDULE (June 15-21, 2015)

Fight Network is a 24/7 television channel dedicated to complete coverage of combat sports. It airs programs focused on the entire scope of the combat sports genre, including live fights and up-to-the-minute news and analysis for mixed martial arts, kickboxing, professional wrestling, traditional martial arts, boxing, fight news, as well as fight-themed drama series, documentaries and feature films.

 

Below find highlights of this week’s programming:

Monday, June15

8:00 p.m. ET – 5 Rounds – Hosts John Ramdeen and Robin Black invite special guests to break down the weekend of MMA action.

7:30 p.m. ET – Fight News Now Extra – The latest news, recaps, features and inside analysis of the fight game.

10:00 p.m. ETJourney Fight Series 12 – Professional Muay Thai featuring Team Canada vs. Team Sweden, headlined by a Canadian title match between Chris McMillan and Hasman Sandhu from Apr. 18, 2015.

Tuesday, June 16

1:30 & 6:30 a.m. ETHip Show: Arena Combat – Tag-team MMA inside a 12m by 12m arena with three-level obstacle structures.

2:30 a.m. ET – XPTV – Coverage of regional U.S pro and amateur MMA.

12:00 p.m. ET – Final Fight Championship 9 MMA – Featuring heavyweight James McSweeney vs. Stefan Traunmuller from Nov. 15, 2013 in Ljublijana, Slovenia.

2:00 p.m. ETFinal Fight Championship 9 Kickboxing – Featuring Mirko Vorkapic vs. Chris Ngimbi from Nov. 15, 2013 in Ljubljana, Slovenia.

7:00 & 7:30 p.m. ETXtreme Fighting Championship – Florida-based professional MMA featuring top American prospects, international stars and UFC veterans.

8:00 p.m. ET – 5 Rounds – Hosts John Ramdeen and Robin Black invite special guests to break down the weekend of MMA action.

8:30 p.m. ET — Fight News Now Extra – The latest news, recaps, features and inside analysis of the fight game.

Wednesday, June 17

3:00 a.m. ETTexas Fight Night – MMA action from Texas featuring the Lone Star State’s top prospects in the cage.

6:00 p.m. ETBest of Cage Rage – Featuring classic fights from the UK-based Cage Rage organization with Anderson Silva, Antonio Silva, Victor Belfort, Paul Daley and others.

7:00 p.m. ETFight News Now Extra: MMA Edition – Covering all the happenings in the MMA world with exclusive analysis and features.

7:30 p.m. ETFight News Now Extra – The latest news, recaps, features and inside analysis of the fight game.

9:00 p.m. ETCage Warriors FC: Fight Night 3 -Featuring Kyle Watson vs. Juka-Pekka Vaalnikalnen from Feb. 11, 2013 in Beirut, Lebanon.

11:00 p.m. ETMMA Meltdown with Gabriel Morency – Gabriel Morency breaks down all the happenings in MMA, discussing odds, predictions, plus special weekly guests and exclusive interviews.

11:30 p.m. ETTakeDown Wrestling – Extensive coverage of amateur wrestling events, including the latest news, behind-the-scenes coverage from events and exclusive interviews.

Thursday, June 18

1:30 a.m. ETUltimate Challenge MMA 12: Never Back – Featuring Neil Grove vs. Stav Economou and Jimi Manuwa vs. Reza Mahdavaian from May 18, 2010 in London.

6:00 p.m. ETChampionship Fightling Alliance – Pro MMA from Florida featuring the likes of Josh Sampo, Mike Kyle, John Howard, Sean McCorkie, Luis Palomino and others.

7:00 p.m. ETFighting Rookies – Aspiring kickboxers climb the ladder of success in the sport as rookies compete for a chance to become professionals and get experience needed to succeed at a higher level.

8:00 p.m. ETFight News Now: MMA Edition – Covering all the happenings in the MMA world with exclusive analysis and features.

8:30 p.m. ET Fight News Now Extra – The latest news, recaps, features and inside analysis of the fight game.

9:00 p.m. ETM-1 Challenge 34: Emelianenko vs. Gluhov – Featuring Aleksander Emelianenko vs. Konstantin Gluhov, Sergey Kornev vs. Marcin Zontek and Yasubey Enomoto vs. Khusein Khalief from Sept. 30, 2012 in Moscow.

Friday, June 19

12:00 a.m. ETIt’s Showtime Special – The world’s premier kickboxing organization featuring Badr Hari, Melvoin Manhoef and Giorgio Petrosyan.

2:00 a.m. ETPancrase Classics – Classic pioneering MMA battles featuring Ken Shamrock, Frank Shamrock, Bas Rutten, Nate Marquardt, Chael Sonnen and others.

4:00 a.m. ETBest of DEEP – Featuring class fights from the historic Japanese DEEP promotion including Shinya Aoki, Hayato Sakurai and Gegard Mousasi.

5:00 a.m. ETBest of Jewels – Classic fights from the all-female Japanese MMA league, Jewels.

12:00 p.m. ETBookie Beatdown – Preview of betting lines and top picks for major UFC events.

6:00 p.m. ETM-1 Challenge – Pro MMA from Europe featuring top rising prospects and international stars.

7:00 p.m. ETFight News Now: MMA Edition – Covering all the happenings in the MMA world with exclusive analysis and features.

7:30 p.m. ET Fight News Now Extra – The latest news, recaps, features and inside analysis of the fight game.

8:00 p.m. ETToe 2 Toe with Jean-Yves Theriault – John Ramdeen goes in depth with Canadian kickboxing legend Jean-Yves Theriault.

8:30 p.m. ETHip Show: Arena Combat – Tag-team MMA inside a 12m by 12m arena with three-level obstacle structures.

9:00 p.m. ET — KSW 22 – Featuring Jan Blachowicz vs. Goran Reljic and Pawel Nastula vs. Kevin Asplund from Mar. 16, 2013 in Warsaw, Poland.

Saturday, June 20

1:00 a.m. ETSuperKombat New Heroes Ploisti 2015 – Featuring Benjamin Adegbuyi vs, Daniel Lentie, Andrei Stoica vs. Marcello Adriaansz and the New Heroes middleweight championship from Mar. 7, 2015 in Ploiesti, Romania.

6:00 a.m. ETBest of TKO – Featuring Rich Franklin vs. Anthony Rea from UCC 7.

7:00 a.m. ET – Best of Gladiator Challenge – Featuring Tyson Griffin vs. Cody Williams from,Joe Stevenson vs. Casey Balkenbush from Gladiator Challenge 36.

8:00 a.m. ETBest of SportFight – Top quality MMA from the Pacific Northwest, histed by UFC veterans Matt Lindland and Chael Sonnen.

2:00 p.m. ETUFC Fight Night: Jedrzejczyk vs. Penne Pre-Show – LIVE pre-fight coverage of UFC Fight Night: Jedrzejczyk vs. Penne from Berlin, Germany.

3:00 p.m. ET – CANADA ONLY – UFC Fight Night: Jedrzejczyk vs. Penne Main Card – LIVE airing of UFC Fight Night: Jedrzejczyk vs. Penne main card from Berlin, Germany.

8:00 p.m. ETKSW 31: Materia vs. Drwal – Featuring Michal Materia vs. Tomasz Drwal, Mariusz Pudzianowski vs. Rolles Gracie and Goran Reljic vs. SAttila Vegh from May 23, 2015 in Gdansk, Poland.

11:00 p.m. ETDEEP: 71 Impact – Featuring Ken Hasegawa vs. Ryuta Sakurai and Keita Nakamura vs. Yoshiyuki Katahira from Feb. 28, 2015 in Tokyo, Japan.

Sunday, June 21

6:00 a.m. ETPancrase Classics – Classic pioneering MMA battles featuring Ken Shamrock, Frank Shamrock, Bas Rutten, Name Marquardt, Chael Sonnen and others.

10:00 a.m. ETBest of ADCC – Featuring compilations of the greatest grappling matches ever held, featuring Tito Ortiz, Matt Hughes, Eddie Bravo, Fabricio Werdum, Marcelo Garcia, Ronaldo Souza and Royler Gracie.

11:00 a.m. ET – Elite Muay Thai: Thailand vs. Challenger – The biggest Muay Thai series in the world featuring premium international stand-up fighters taking on the renowned Thai National Team

5:00 p.m. ETUSA Wrestling Weekly – Host Scott Casber gives weekly news and analysis centering around USA Wrestling, the sport’s national governing body, including interviews, features and look back at the past.

5:30 p.m. ETJudo Tbilisi Grand Prix – Highlights from the Judo Tbilisi Grand Prix from Mar. 20-22 in Georgia.

11:00 p.m. ET – DEEP: Jewels 7 – Featuring Mei Yamaguchi vs. Miyoko Kusaka and Emi Tomimatsu vs. Mina Kurobe from Feb. 21, 2015 9in Tokyo, Japan.

 

INFORMATION:

www.FightNetwork.com

 

Twitter & Instagram @fightnet

 

www.Facebook.com/FightNetwork