Tag Archives: UFC Fight Night

Fight Network to Live Broadcast TKO 41, ONE Championship, GLORY 49 Doubleheader & UFC FIGHT NIGHT®: Swanson vs. Ortega Prelims

TORONTO – Fight Network, the world’s premier 24/7 multi-platform channel dedicated to complete coverage of combat sports, presents a jam-packed weekend of live combat sports, beginning this Friday, Dec. 8 at 6:30 p.m. ET with TKO 41: Champions live from Montreal, Canada’s Bell Centre. The live action continues on Saturday morning, Dec. 9 at 8:30 a.m. ET with ONE Championship: Warriors of the World from Bangkok, Thailand followed immediately by a GLORY kickboxing doubleheader featuring GLORY 49 Rotterdam live at 11:30 a.m. ET and GLORY 49 SuperFight Series live at 1:30 p.m. ET. Finally, on Saturday night, Dec. 9 at 8:00 p.m. ET, Fight Network presents a live broadcast of the UFC FIGHT NIGHT®: Swanson vs. Ortega PRELIMS from Fresno, Calif.

Friday’s live broadcast of TKO 41: Champions from Montreal, Canada kicks off at 6:30 p.m. ET and is headlined by an exciting featherweight championship bout pitting Windsor, Ontario’s TJ Laramie (6-2) against undefeated local favorite Charles Jourdain (5-0). In other championship bouts, Marc-Andre Barriault (9-1) collides with Strahinja Gavrilovic (8-4) for the middleweight title, Jesse Ronson (18-8) tangles with Derek Gauthier (8-7) in a rematch for the lightweight crown, Adam Dyczka (6-0) looks to keep his momentum rolling against Bakary Sakho (1-0) in a heavyweight championship clash, plus Jesse Arnett (13-4) squares off with Dimitri Waardenburg (13-7) in what promises to be an all-action affair for the bantamweight title.

Airing live on Saturday morning at 8:30 a.m. ET, ONE Championship: Warriors of the World emanates from Bangkok, Thailand, headlined by a showdown for the ONE strawweight title, as Japanese titleholder Yoshitaka Naito (12-0) risks his gold and perfect record against Brazil’s Alex Silva (6-1). In other featured bouts, Thailand’s Shannon Wiratchai (8-1) meets Russian Rasul Yakhyaev (10-6) in a lightweight bout, battle-tested Japanese veteran Kotetsu Boku (26-11-2) takes on American Christian Lee (7-1) in featherweight action and former 115-pound kingpin Dejdamrong Sor Amnuaysirichoke (8-2), of Thailand, returns home for a flyweight encounter with Japan’s Riku Shibuya (7-4).

Fight Network’s live broadcast of GLORY 49 Rotterdam begins on Saturday at 11:30 a.m. ET, headlined by the final round of a one-night, four-man lightweight contender tournament, as Danish dynamo Niclas “The Destroyer” Larsen (46-9-2, 24 KO) battles Dutch-Moroccan wunderkind Tyjani “The Wonderboy” Beztati(14-1, 5 KO) and Bulgarian bruiser Stoyan “The Sniper” Koprivlenski (7-1, 3 KO) meets returning Brazilian Maykol Yurk (8-5, 6 KO) in opening round matchups. In addition, Angola’s Christian “Bad News” Baya (59-5-1, 34 KO) looks to spoil the debut of Slovenian lightweight Samo Petje (32-6-1), while American Muay Thai stylist Omar Moreno (25-7-1, 9 KO) fights Chinese UFC veteran Anying “Smiley” Wang (10-3).

The card leads directly into GLORY 49 SuperFight Series at 1:30 p.m. ET, headlined by newly crowned GLORY middleweight champion Alex “Po Atan” Pereira (26-6, 16 KO) making his first title defense against 25-year-old Dutch-Tunisian Yousri Belgaroui (23-3, 11 KO). Also on the bill, former welterweight champion Nieky “The Natural” Holzken (90-13, 46 KO) faces 23-year-old Russian up-and-comer Alim “Professor” Nabiyev (47-6, 21 KO), Holland’s Eyevan “Mister Cool” Danenburg (25-6, 13 KO) locks horns with Road to GLORY UK winner Jamie Bates (24-6, 3 KO) and Englishman Bailey “Bad Boy” Sugden (9-1, 2 KO) takes on China’s Chenglong Zhang (41-5, 11 KO) in a clash of 19-year-old featherweight prospects.

The two-hour UFC FIGHT NIGHT PRELIMS begin on Saturday night at 8:00 p.m. ET with four exciting bouts, as No. 10-ranked bantamweight Alexis Davis (18-7) and No. 11 Liz Carmouche (10-5) move to 125 pounds for a flyweight bout, bantamweight Luke Sanders (11-1) faces Andre Soukhamtath (11-5), Carls John de Tomas (8-1) and “Dana White Tuesday Night Contender Series” contract winner Alex Perez (18-4) square off in a flyweight battle, while Frankie Saenz (11-5) and Merab Dvalishvili (7-1) open the telecast with another bantamweight bout.

Ahead of the live PRELIMS, Fight Network will live broadcast the UFC FIGHT NIGHT PREFIGHT SHOW at 7:00 p.m. ET, featuring coverage from the industry’s premier mixed martial arts analysts, as Megan Olivi makes her hosting debut on the FOX Sports desk with analysts Rashad Evans and Kenny Florian, while Laura Sanko adds reports and interviews fighters on-site. At the conclusion of Saturday’s live main card on TSN5, the live UFC FIGHT NIGHT POSTFIGHT SHOW airs at approximately 1:00 a.m. ET, recapping all the exciting action.

This weekend’s live slate of combat sports airs exclusively on Fight Network across Canada.

For a full listing of Fight Network’s broadcast schedule, please visit www.fightnetwork.com, follow us on Twitter @fightnet, become a fan on Facebook and visit us on Instagram @fightnet.

For More Information Contact:

Fight Network
Ariel Shnerer
Director, Programming & Communications

ashnerer@anthemse.com

LIVE on Fight Network – UFC FIGHT NIGHT®: Brunson vs. Machida PRELIMS, GLORY 47 Lyon & M-1 Challenge 84

TORONTO – Fight Network, the world’s premier 24/7 multi-platform channel dedicated to complete coverage of combat sports, presents a busy weekend in combat sports, highlighted by a live broadcast of the UFC FIGHT NIGHT®: Brunson vs. Machida PRELIMS on Saturday, Oct. 28 at 8:00 p.m. ET. On the same day, live coverage kicks off at 1:00 p.m. ET with GLORY 47 SuperFight Series followed immediately by the GLORY 47 Lyon main card at 3:30 p.m. ET. But first, one day earlier, M-1 Selection 16 airs live on Friday, Oct. 27 at 12:00 p.m. ET followed immediately by M-1 Challenge 84 at 12:30 p.m. ET.

The two-hour UFC FIGHT NIGHT PRELIMS begin on Saturday night at 8:00 p.m. ET with four exciting bouts, as welterweights Vicente Luque (11-6-1) and Niko Price (10-0, 1NC) collide, Antonio Carlos Junior (9-2, 1NC) faces Jack Marshman (22-6) in a middleweight bout, lightweights Hacran Dias (23-5-1) and Jared Gordon (13-1) battle, while Elizeu Zaleski dos Santos (17-5) and Max Griffin (13-3) open the telecast with an exciting welterweight matchup.

Ahead of the live PRELIMS, Fight Network will live broadcast the UFC FIGHT NIGHT PREFIGHT SHOW, featuring coverage from the industry’s premier mixed martial arts analysts, as former light heavyweight champion Rashad Evans joins fellow analyst Kenny Florian with host Karyn Bryant and reporter Heidi Androl conducting on-site fighter interviews. At the conclusion of Saturday’s live main card on TSN2, the live UFC FIGHT NIGHT POSTFIGHT SHOW airs at approximately 1:00 a.m. ET, recapping all the exciting action.

On Saturday afternoon, GLORY, the world’s premier kickboxing league, travels to Palais des Sports de Gerland in Lyon, France. Airing live at 1:00 p.m. ET, the GLORY 47 SuperFight Series features undefeated Florent Kaouachi (11-0, 3KO) making his GLORY debut against experienced veteran Abdarhmane Coulibaly (50-21, 23KO) in a light heavyweight affair, 23-year-old featherweight Massaro “The Project” Glunder (30-10-4, 20KO) draws Lyon’s Dylan Salvador (49-13-1, 21KO) for a tough test in enemy territory, No. 3-ranked super bantamweight contender Anissa Meksen (92-3, 29KO) goes toe-to-toe with No. 8-ranked Funda “Findik” Alkayis (29-2, 12KO), Ahaggan “Boom Boom” Yassine (27-6, 19KO) and Estonia’s Maxim Vorovski (30-3-1, 14KO) meet at middleweight, plus top welterweight prospects Alim “Professor” Nabiyev (45-6, 21KO) and Jimmy Vienot (56-12, 27KO) kick off the action.

The GLORY 47 Lyon main card at 3:30 p.m. ET is headlined by reigning GLORY light heavyweight champion Artem Vakhitov (18-5, 5KO) defending his belt against No. 2-ranked challenger Ariel Machado(45-8, 34KO). In other action, former GLORY welterweight champion “The Best” Cedric Doumbe (67-5-1, 39KO) begins his campaign back to title contention against heavy-handed veteran Yohan “Le Bucheron” Lidon (93-36-1, 56KO), plus a one-night, single-elimination featherweight contender tournament, as multiple-time French kickboxing champion Abdellah Ezbiri (43-12-1, 13KO) meets fellow French-Moroccan Azize “The Magician” Hliali (17-14-1, 2KO), while local favorite Fabio Pinca (102-25-3, 42KO) goes up against Uzbekistan’s Anvar Boynazarov (79-20-2, 45KO) on the other side of the bracket.

M-1 Global returns to Ice Palace in St. Petersburg, Russia on Friday, Oct. 27, beginning with M-1 Selection 16 live at 12:00 p.m. ET, featuring Spain’s Enoc Solves Torres (20-10-1) against Russian Andrey Seledtsov (7-4) in a middleweight bout, British heavyweight Phil De Fries (12-6) battling Russia’s Anton Vyazigin (8-1), India’s Sascha Sharma (14-3) facing Zalimbeg Omarov (8-2-1) in a featherweight tilt,Akhmadian Ozdoev (4-0) risking his perfect record against Daniil Prikaza (7-2-1) in a clash of Russian welterweights, plus Maxim Grabovich (5-5) takes on Timerlan Sharipov (4-1) in an all-Russian welterweight duel.

The M-1 Challenge 84 main card airs live at 2:30 p.m. ET, headlined by an M-1 welterweight championship fight between Russian standouts Alexey Kunchenko (16-0) and Sergey Romanov (12-1). In the co-main event, Brazil’s Caio Magalhaes (10-3) throws down with undefeated Russian Artem Frolov (9-0) for the M-1 middleweight crown. Rounding out the stacked line-up, battle-tested American veteran Joe Riggs (46-17) enters hostile territory against Russian middleweight Oleg Olenichev (9-4), Finland’s Janne Elonen-Kulmala (15-5-1) meets Russia’s Bair Shtepin (4-2) in a bantamweight bout and Finnish lightweight prospect Jani Salmi (9-3) looks to hand Russia’s Roman Bogatov (3-0) his first blemish.

The UFC FIGHT NIGHT PRELIMS, PREFIGHT SHOW and POSTFIGHT SHOW, plus GLORY 47 SuperFight Series, GLORY 47 Lyon and the M-1 Challenge 84 main card, will all be televised live exclusively in Canada, while M-1 Selection 16 airs live in Canada, the U.S. and over 30 countries across Europe, Africa and the Middle East.

For a full listing of Fight Network’s broadcast schedule, please visit www.fightnetwork.com, follow us on Twitter @fightnet, become a fan on Facebook and visit us on Instagram @fightnet.

For More Information Contact:

Fight Network
Ariel Shnerer
Director, Programming & Communications
ashnerer@anthemse.com

About Fight Network

Fight Network (www.fightnetwork.com) is the world’s premier combat sports network dedicated tocomplete coverage of combat sports, including fights, fighters, fight news and fight lifestyle. The channel isavailable on over eight of the top 20 video providers in the U.S., all major carriers in Canada, Roku andApple TV devices across North America, over 30 countries across Europe, Africa and the Middle East andon TSN Radio in Canada via its program “Live Audio Wrestling.” Fight Network is a subsidiary of Anthem Sports & Entertainment Corp., a leading global sports media company. Fight Network also operates Dare to Defend, a non-profit organization aimed at addressing the issue of domestic violence and gender inequality, empowering women in the process.

M-1 Challenge 56 Live, RFA 25 Today on Fight Network

REMINDER – TODAY

TORONTO | NEW YORK (April 9, 2015) — Fight Network, the world’s premier 24/7 television channel dedicated to complete coverage of combat sports, presents a pair of exciting mixed martial arts events today, April 10, beginning at 2:15 p.m. ET with M-1 Challenge 56 from Olympic Stadium in Moscow, Russia, followed by a one-hour tape delay broadcast of RFA 25: Lawrence vs. Toomer from Sioux Falls, South Dakota at 11 p.m. ET.

 

In the M-1 Challenge 56 main event, a much anticipated rematch pits M-1 Challenge middleweight champion Vyacheslav Vasilevsky against challenger Ramazan Emeev, plus M-1 Challenge featherweight champion Ivan “Buki” Buchinger faces Aliyar Sarkerov.

 

Fight Network’s live broadcast of M-1 Challenge 56 will air on Cablevision’s Optimum TV, Grande Communications, Shentel Cable and Armstrong Cable in the U.S., nationwide in Canada, Roku devices across North America, and globally in over 30 countries across Europe, Africa and the Middle East. (Note: RFA 25 will not be available on Fight Network’s U.S. feed)

 

In their first fight last September, Vasilevsky captured the belt from Emeev by way of fourth-round stoppage from punches, while Buchinger captured the vacant title with a fourth-round stoppage of Tural Ragimov in the “Fight of the Night” this past October. Buchinger hasn’t lost a fight in nearly 3 ½ years, winning seven in a row and 10 of his last 11.

 

The fight card for M-1 Challenge 56 includes:

-Vyacheslav Vasilevsky (26-2) vs. Ramazan Emeev (11-3) – M-1 middleweight title
-Ivan Buchinger (28-4) vs. Aliyar Sarkerov (13-4) – M-1 featherweight title
-Konstantin Gluhov (28-15) vs. Ante Delija (12-2)
-Valery Myasnikov (8-1) vs. Kristijan Perak (8-1)
-Javier Fuentes (2-1) vs. Nikolay Kaushansky (6-1)
-Rakhman Makhazhiev (2-1) vs. Alexey Makhno (8-3)

 

Airing at 11 p.m. ET following Fight Network’s weekly Canadian premiere of IMPACT Wrestling, RFA 25: Lawrence vs. Toomer will feature a main event between RFA featherweight champion Justin “The American Kidd” Lawrence and No. 1 contender “Super” Sam Toomer, who will be looking to keep his undefeated record intact. In the co-main event, Gabriel “Zangief” Checco meets fellow Brazilian Francisco “Kiko” France for the middleweight title.

 

The fight card for RFA 25: Lawrence vs. Toomer includes:

-Justin Lawrence (6-2) vs. Sam Toomer (9-0) – RFA featherweight title
-Gabriel Checco (8-1) vs. Francisco France (11-3-1) – RFA middleweight title
-TJ Hepburn (4-0) vs. LaRue Barley (5-0)
-Khalil Rountree (2-0) vs. Cameron Olson (2-0)
-Jordon Larson (5-1) vs. Jarrod ‘LHeureux (7-1)
-Josh Rave (21-11) vs. Geane Herrera (6-0)

 

On Saturday, April 11, catch the UFC Fight Night: Gonzaga vs. Cro Cop 2 main card live on Fight Network in Canada at 3 p.m. ET. Live pre-fight coverage will lead into the main card on Saturdayafternoon with Fight Network’s UFC Pre-Show Live at 2 p.m. ET, featuring previews, predictions and analysis.

 

For a full listing of Fight Network’s broadcast schedule, visit tv.fightnetwork.com

, follow us on Twitter @fightnet, become a fan on Facebook and visit us on Instagram @fightnet.

M-1 Challenge 56 weights & pictures from Moscow

M-1 Challenge 56: Vasilevsky vs. Emeev 2

WATCH LIVE ON M-1GLOBAL.TV

 

OFFICIAL WEIGHTS

 

M-1 Challenge middleweight champion Vyacheslav Vasilevsky

 

 

M-1 Challenge featherweight champion Ivan “Buki” Buchinger

 

 

MAIN CARD

 

Ramasan Emeev & Vyacheslav Vasilevsky

 

M-1 CHALLENGE MIDDLEWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP – 5 X 5

VYACHESLAV VASILEVSKY (26-2-0), Champion, Russia 184 ¾ lbs. (83.9 kg)

RAMASAN EMEEV (11-3-0), Challenger, Russia 185 lbs. (84 kg)

 

Aliyar Sarkerov & Ivan Buchinger

M-1 CHALLENGE FEATHERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP – 5 X 5

IVAN “Buki” BUCHINGER (28-4-0), Champion, Slovakia 145 lbs. (65.8 kg)

ALIYAR “Tiger” SARKEROV (12-4-0), Challenger, Russia 147 lbs. (66.9 kg)

 

Ante Delija & Konstantin Gluhov

 

HEAVYWEIGHTS – 3 X 5

KONSTANTIN “Lacplesis” GLUHOV (28-15-0), Latvia 253 lbs. (115 kg)

ANTE “Walking Trouble” DELIJA (12-2-0), Croatia 251 lbs. (113.9 kg)

 

Kristijan Perak & Valery Myasnikov

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHTS – 3 X 5

VALERY “The Russian Hammer” MYASNIKOV (8-1-0), Russia 184 lbs. (83.6 kg)                           

KRISTIJAN “Klitschko” PERAK (8-1-0), Croatia 184 lbs. (83.6 kg)

 

Niko Kaushansky & NJavier Fuentas

LIGHTWEIGHTS – 3 X 5

JAVIER FUENTES (5-0-0), Spain 158 lbs. (71.9 kg)

NIKO “Cat” KAUSHANSKY (6-1-0), Russia 157 ½ lbs. (71.6 kg)

 

PRELIMINARY CARD

 

M-1 MEDIEVAL WELTERWEIGHT KIGHT FIGHT

EVGENIY BEDENKO (6-1-0), Russia 164 ½ lbs. (74. kg)
IVAN VASILIEV (11-2-0), Russia 166 lbs. (75.5 kg)

 

LIGHTWEIGHTS – 3 X 5

JOEL ALVAREZ GONZALEZ (4-0-0), Spain 154 ½ lbs. (70.2 kg)
ALI ABDULKHALIKOV (2-0-0), Russia 154 ½ lbs. (70.3 kg)

 

LIGHTWEIGHTS – 3 X 5

RAKHMAN MALHAZHIEV (3-1-0), Russia 154 ½ lbs. (70.3 kg)

ALEXEY “Ataman” MAKHNO (8-3-0), Russia 154 ½ lbs. (70.2 kg)

 

MIDDLEWEIGHTS – 3 X 5

GEVORG CHARCHYAN (1-0-0), Russia 177 lbs. (80.3 kg)

ABUKAR YANDIEV (2-0-0), Russia 184 ½ lbs. (83.9 kg)

 

MIDDLEWEIGHTS – 3 X 5

GADZHI GADZHIEV (4-2-0), Russia 186 lbs. (84.6 kg)

YURI YURCHENKO (1-1-0), Russia 170 ½ lbs. (77.5 kg)

 

FEATHERWEIGHTS – 3 X 5

ZALIMBEK OMAROV (3-1-1), Russia 143 ½ lbs. (65.2 kg)

ARTIOM LOBANOV (2-1-0), Russia 143 lbs. (65 kg)

 

WELTERWEIGHTS – 3 X 5

MICHAL WIENCEK (4-2-0), Poland 169 ½ lbs. (77.0 kg)

RUSTAM GADZHIEV (4-2-0), Russia 169 lbs. (76.9 kg)

 

WHAT:             M-1 Challenge 56: Vasilevsky vs. Emeev 2

 

WHEN:             Friday, April 10, 2015

                         1:15 p.m. (New York City), 9:15 p.m. (Moscow)

 

WHERE:           Moscow, Russia 1:30

 

PROMOTER:    M-1 Global

 

LIVE STREAM: WWW.M1GLOBAL.TV

 

M-1 Challenge 56 will be streamed live from Moscow in high definition on www.M1Global.TV. Viewers will be able to watch the fights by logging on to register at www.M1Global.TV.Viewers will be able to watch the preliminary fights and main card by logging on to register at www.M1Global.TV. Fans may also watch all of the action on their computers, as well as on Andriod and Apple smart phones and tablets. The entire card will also be broadcast live, starting at 2:00 p.m. ET, on Fight Network via Cablevision’s Optimum TV, Grande Communications, Shentel Cable and Armstrong Cable in the U.S., nationwide in Canada, and on Roku devices across North America, and globally in more than 30 countries across Europe, Africa and the Middle East.

 

UPCOMING EVENTS: M-1 Challenge 57, May 2, 2015 in Orenburg, Russia.

Information

www.mixfight.ru

www.wmmaa.org

www.M1Global.tv

 

Twitter & Instagram:

@M1Global

@VFinkelchtein

@M1GlobalNews

 

Facebook:

 

www.facebook.com/M1GlobalNews

Fight Network Presents M-1 Challenge 56 Live, RFA 25 This Friday, April 10

TORONTO | NEW YORK (April 7, 2015) — Fight Network, the world’s premier 24/7 television channel dedicated to complete coverage of combat sports, presents a pair of exciting mixed martial arts events this Friday, April 10, beginning at 2:15 p.m. ET with M-1 Challenge 56 from Olympic Stadium in Moscow, Russia, followed by a one-hour tape delay broadcast of RFA 25: Lawrence vs. Toomer from Sioux Falls, South Dakota at 11 p.m. ET.

 

In the M-1 Challenge 56 main event, a much anticipated rematch pits M-1 Challenge middleweight champion Vyacheslav Vasilevsky against challenger Ramazan Emeev, plus M-1 Challenge featherweight champion Ivan “Buki” Buchinger faces Aliyar Sarkerov.

 

Fight Network’s live broadcast of M-1 Challenge 56 will air on Cablevision’s Optimum TV, Grande Communications, Shentel Cable and Armstrong Cable in the U.S., nationwide in Canada, Roku devices across North America, and globally in over 30 countries across Europe, Africa and the Middle East. (Note: RFA 25 will not be available on Fight Network’s U.S. feed)

 

In their first fight last September, Vasilevsky captured the belt from Emeev by way of fourth-round stoppage from punches, while Buchinger captured the vacant title with a fourth-round stoppage of Tural Ragimov in the “Fight of the Night” this past October. Buchinger hasn’t lost a fight in nearly 3 ½ years, winning seven in a row and 10 of his last 11.

 

The fight card for M-1 Challenge 56 includes:

-Vyacheslav Vasilevsky (26-2) vs. Ramazan Emeev (11-3) – M-1 middleweight title
-Ivan Buchinger (28-4) vs. Aliyar Sarkerov (13-4) – M-1 featherweight title
-Konstantin Gluhov (28-15) vs. Ante Delija (12-2)
-Valery Myasnikov (8-1) vs. Kristijan Perak (8-1)
-Javier Fuentes (2-1) vs. Nikolay Kaushansky (6-1)
-Rakhman Makhazhiev (2-1) vs. Alexey Makhno (8-3)

 

Airing at 11 p.m. ET following Fight Network’s weekly Canadian premiere of IMPACT Wrestling, RFA 25: Lawrence vs. Toomer will feature a main event between RFA featherweight champion Justin “The American Kidd” Lawrence and No. 1 contender “Super” Sam Toomer, who will be looking to keep his undefeated record intact. In the co-main event, Gabriel “Zangief” Checco meets fellow Brazilian Francisco “Kiko” France for the middleweight title.

 

The fight card for RFA 25: Lawrence vs. Toomer includes:

-Justin Lawrence (6-2) vs. Sam Toomer (9-0) – RFA featherweight title
-Gabriel Checco (8-1) vs. Francisco France (11-3-1) – RFA middleweight title
-TJ Hepburn (4-0) vs. LaRue Barley (5-0)
-Khalil Rountree (2-0) vs. Cameron Olson (2-0)
-Jordon Larson (5-1) vs. Jarrod ‘LHeureux (7-1)
-Josh Rave (21-11) vs. Geane Herrera (6-0)

 

On Saturday, April 11, catch the UFC Fight Night: Gonzaga vs. Cro Cop 2 main card live on Fight Network in Canada at 3 p.m. ET. Live pre-fight coverage will lead into the main card on Saturdayafternoon with Fight Network’s UFC Pre-Show Live at 2 p.m. ET, featuring previews, predictions and analysis.

 

For a full listing of Fight Network’s broadcast schedule, visit tv.fightnetwork.com, follow us on Twitter @fightnet, become a fan on Facebook and visit us on Instagram @fightnet.

Enter the “Choirboy”

Photo Credit: Keith Mills/Sherdog.com

By Chris Huntemann, Columnist

Mixed martial arts is a funny thing. Some people who compete in it can become instant stars after one fight. All they need is one opportunity to show what they can do. For Maryland MMA fighter Ron “Choirboy” Stallings, that opportunity may come Sunday night at UFC’s Fight Night card in Boston.

Stallings, who trains with Team Lloyd Irvin in Camp Springs, Md., agreed to step in on a week’s notice to face Uriah Hall on Sunday night’s card. Hall is a veteran of season 18 of “The Ultimate Fighter” and is known for highlight reel knockouts, particularly this one.

Stallings carries a record of 12-6 into his fight with Hall with bouts in multiple regional organizations and on Strikeforce’s Challenger series under his belt. He is, however, coming off a unanimous decision loss for his fight on Sunday night. But, when the UFC comes calling with an opportunity, it doesn’t matter if you’ve won or lost your last fight. You take full advantage of it.

Multiple media outlets mentioned Stallings stepping in to face Hall, including MMA Fighting and FOX Sports. I reached out to Stallings personally to see if he could contribute a few thoughts on his first UFC appearance. If I get a response, I’ll post them to this blog.

UPDATE: Stallings shared some thoughts with me via Twitter Friday night through one of his teammates, who is handling his social media accounts.

“The experience has been great so far and the UFC has treated me very well,” Stallings said. Stallings’ coach, Master Lloyd Irvin, learned that Hall’s previous opponent dropped out and contacted Sucker Punch Entertainment, who facilitated Stallings stepping in to face Hall.

“This opportunity is really a dream come true for me, my team and my family. I really look forward to fighting on Sunday,” Stallings said.