Ivan Buchinger is back!
SANT PETERSBURG, Rússia (Març 10, 2018) — Former M-1 Challenge featherweight champion Joan “Aquest és el” Buchinger rebounded from his title loss last November with an impressive win over Andrey Krasnikov in tonight’s M-1 Desafiament 89 esdeveniment principal, at M-1 Arena in Saint Petersburg, Rússia.
The judges had an uneventful evening as only one of a dozen fights on the overall M-1 Desafiament 89 card went the full distance for a decision in this true International event. Fighters represented 11 different countries: Rússia, Eslovàquia, Ucraïna, Brasil, Azerbaidjan, França, Bielorússia, Geòrgia, Bulgària, Israel and Spain.
Buchinger (33-6-0, M-1: 7-2-0), lluitant fora d'Eslovàquia, originally captured the M-1 Challenge featherweight title on October 17, 2014, parada Tural Nizami on punches in the fourth round, al M-1 Desafiament 52 Baralla de la Nit. Buchinger retained his title for more than three years, losing his title belt last Novembre 24 a M-1 Desafiament 86, quan Khamzat Dalgiev knocked him out by punches in the opening round.
A la segona ronda, Buchinger used his vast arsenal of skills to defeat the game Krasnikov, de Rússia, by way of an anaconda choke for a second-round submission.
Buchinger’s strong comeback against his Ukrainian opponent, Krasnikov (14-4-0), who had won 13 del seu passat 14 MMA fights going into his showdown with Buchinger, should position the Slovakian for a possible rematch with Dalgiev.
Russian featherweight contender Viktor Kolesnik (12-3-1) went to the ground with a effective Guillotine Choke for a first-round triumph by submission over M-1 Global-debutingDavid “Davi Boxer” Silva de Souza (8-3-0), del Brasil, in the co-featured event.
També lluitant a la targeta principal, Russian heavyweight Anton Vyazigin (9-2-0) noquejatZaur Gadzhibabayev (6-2-0) en la primera ronda de cops
French lightweight Mickael “Ragnar” Lebout (17-8-2) turned in an impressive M-1 Global debut, knocking out Belorussian challenger Sergey Faley (20-11-0) on punches in the opening round.
Late replacement Oleg Aduchiev (4-0-0), de Rússia, upset veteran Ukrainian flyweight Vitaliy Branchuk (23-8-0), stopping him on punches in the second round for a technical knockout.
A la cartellera preliminar, Georgian flyweight Vazha Tsiptauri (4-1-0) used a Guillotine Choke to force Dimitar Kostov (9-5-0), of Bulgaria, in a second-round submission; De pes semipesado d'Ucraïna Denis Vygovsky (7-3-0) won a three-round majority decision over Brendson “Zyzz” Ribeiro (9-3-0), del Brasil, i de pes ploma de Rússia Nikita Solonin(4-1-0) detingut Elizar Tariku (3-1-0) en la primera ronda de cops.
Ali Albogachiev (5-0-0) punched out Rasul Magomedov (7-0-0) in the first round of a fight between undefeated Russian lightweight prospects, while Russian featherweight Ivan Kibala (3-0-0) stopped Spaniard Daniel “Diamond” Vásquez (4-3-0) in the second round on punches.
In pre-undercard action, Dmitry Novikov (1-0-1) locked in a rear naked choke on fellow Russian heavyweight Mikhail Makogon (0-2-0) for a victory by first-round submission. Russian middleweight knocked out fellow countryman Krill Mazhara (2-2-0) with a kick to the head in the second round.
Els resultats complets i galeria de fotos de sota:
TARGETA PRINCIPAL
MAIN EVENT – Pesos ploma
Ivan Buchinger (33-6-0, M-1: 8-2-0), Eslovàquia
WSUB2 – Anaconda Choke – 2:54)
Andrey Krasnikov (14-4-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Ucraïna
CO-FEATURE – Pesos ploma
Viktor Kolesnik (12-3-1, M-1: 3-1-1), Rússia
WSUB1 (Choke Guillotina – 0:44)
David Silva de Souza (7-3-0, M-1: 0-0-0), Brasil
PESOS PESANTS
Anton Vyazigin (9-2-0, M-1: 4-1-0), Rússia
WKO1 (Punxons – 0:16)
Zaur Gadzhibabayev (6-2-0, M-1: 4-1-0), Azerbaidjan
Pesos lleugers
Mickael Lebout (17-8-2, M-1: 1-0-0), França
WKO1 (Punxons – 4:53)
Sergey Faley (20-11-0, M-1: 4-2-0), Bielorússia
FLYWEIGHTS
Oleg Aduchiev (4-0-0, M-1: 1-0-0), Rússia
WTKO2 – (Punxons – 3:09)
Vitaliy Branchuk (23-5-0, M-1: 2-4-0), Ucraïna
TARGETA PRELIMINAR
Semipesats
Denis Vygovsky (7-3-0, M-1: 1-0-0), Ucraïna
WDEC3
Brendson Ribeiro (9-3-0 (M-1: 0-1-0), Brasil
Pesos lleugers
Ali Albogachiev (5-0-0, M-1: 5-0-0), Rússia
WKO1 (Punxons – 2:45)
Rasul Magomedov (6-1-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Rússia
Pesos ploma
Nikita Solonin (4-1-0, M-1: 1-0-0), Rússia
WTKO1 (Punxons – 0:51)
Elizar Tariku (3-1-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Israel
Ivan Kibala (3-0-0, M-1: 1-0-0), Rússia
WTKO2 (Punxons- 4:18)
Daniel Vasquez (4-3-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Espanya
FLYWEIGHTS
Vazha Tsiptauri (4-1-0, M-1: 2-0-0), Geòrgia
WSUB2 (MOUNTED Guillotine Choke – 1:28)
Dimitar Kostov (9-5-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Bulgària
PRE-UNDERCARD
PESOS PESANTS
Dmitry Novikov (1-0-1, M-1: 1-0-1), Rússia
WSUB1 (Rear Naked Choke – 4:03)
Mikhail Makogon (0-1-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Rússia
Els pesos mitjans
Boris Medvedev (2-0-0, M-1: 2-0-0), Rússia
WKO2 (Head Kick – 1:33)
Kirill Mazhara (2-2-0, M-1: 0-2-0), Rússia
Ivan Buchinger had top position here on way to his victory
Anton Vyazigin knockoyuts Zaur Gadzhibabayev
Oleg Aduchiev drops Vitaliy Branchuk
Viktor Kolesnik (white trunks) finishes off David Silva de Souza
Mickael Lebout knocked out Sergey Faley
Refilo & Instagram:
@ M1GlobalNews
@Vadim_finkelchtein
@ M1Global
Facebook:
PRÒXIMS ESDEVENIMENTS:
Mar. 30 – M-1 Desafiament 90: Kunchenko-Butenko, M-1 Arena, Sant Petersburg, Rússia