|
M-1 Challenge welterweight champion Alexey Kunchenko improved to 14-0-0 with a non-title victory by decision last night against Eduardo Ramon
|
SYKTYVKAR, Ryssland (September 11, 2016) – M-1 Challenge welterweight championAlexey Kunchenko förbättrade sitt rekord till 14-0-0 (M-1: 7-0-0) with a non-title win by unanimous decision last night over late replacement Eduardo “Camelo” Ramon (11-3-0, M-1: 0-1-0) till rubrik M-1 Challenge 70: Battle in Taiga in Syktyvkar, Ryssland.
Judges and referees were busy as six of 10 fights went the complete distance and there were no submissions.
Kunchenko, fighting out of Tyumen, Ryssland, won a 3-round decision over Ramon, Brasilien, who made his M-1 Global debut filling in as a late replacement for an injured Maxin Grabovich. al record on the line against Ramon in their non-title fight. Kunchenko captured the coveted M-1 Challenge welterweight title belt, which was not on the line last night, this past April at M-1 Challenge 65 när Murad Abdulaev retired during the fourth round.
German light heavyweight Rene Hoppe (6-0-0, M-1: 1-0-0), who also made his M-1 Global debut, won a 3-round unanimous decision over Andrey Seledtsov (5-3-0, M-1: 1-1-0), Rysslands.
Former M-1 Challenge lightweight title challenger Artem Damkovsky (20-11-0, M-1: 11-7-0), Vitryssland, stopped former M-1 Challenge lightweight champion Maxim Divnich(12-2-0, M-1: 6-2-0), fighting out of Saint Petersburg, Russia by way of Ukraine, i den andra omgången.
Ryska fjäder Alexey Nevzorov (10-2-0, 5-1-0) won a 3-round unanimous decision from his fellow countryman, Timur Naginbin (7-2-0, M-1: 3-1-0), while French bantamweight Moktar “Le Kabyle” Benkaci (12-6-0, M-1: 1-1-0) utslagen Vadim “Bad Santa” Maygin (6-2-1, M-1: 0-1-1), Rysslands, i den andra omgången.
In preliminary bouts Russian middleweight Artem Frolov (7-0-0) remained unbeaten with a 3-round unanimous decision versus Brazilian Rafael “Kratos” Xavier (3-2-0), Ukrainian middleweight Artem “Stötvåg” Shokalo (18-14-1) knocked out RussianRoman “War” Yarynkin (6-2-0) i omgång två, Rysk mellanvikt Khabib Isaev (2-0-0) took a 3-round unanimous decision from countryman Artur Potekaylov (2-2-0), Ryska bantamvikt Sergey Voloshin (2-0-0) defeating pro-debuting countrymanVitaly Chesnokov by way of a technical knockout in the third round, and South Korean flyweight Son “Buddah” Li Binh (5-1-0) took a 3-round majority decision from Emin Guseynov (2-2-1), Azerbajdzjan.
Officiell resultatlista
Huvudkortet
Ljus tungviktare
RENE HOPPE (6-0-0, M-1: 0-0-0), Tyskland
WDEC3)
ANDREY SELEDTSOV (5-3-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Ryssland
Welterweights
ALEXEY KUNCHENKO (14-0-0, M-1: 7-0-0), Ryssland
WDEC3
EDUARDO RAMON (11-3-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Brasilien
Lättviktare
ARTEM DAMKOVSKY (21-10-0, M-1: 11-7-0), Vitryssland
WKO2
MAXIM DIVNICH (12-2-0, M-1: 6-2-0)
Feather
ALEXEY NEVZOROV (10-2-0, M-1: 5-1-0), Ryssland
WDEC3
TIMUR NAGIBIN (7-2-0, M-1: 3-2-0), Ryssland
Bantamweights
MOKTAR BENKACI (12-6-0, M-1: 1-1-0), Frankrike
WKO2
VADIM MAYGIN (6-2-1, M-1: 0-1-1), Ryssland
Preliminära kortet
Middle
ARTEM Frolov (7-0-0, M-1: 4-0-0), Ryssland
WDEC3
RAFAEL XAVIER (3-2-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Brasilien
ARTEM SHOKALO (18-15-0, M-1: 1-2-0), Ukraina
WTKO2
ROMAN YARYNKIN (7-2-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Ryssland
KHABIB ISAEV (3-0-0, M-1: 1-0-0), Ryssland
WDEC3
ARTUR POTEKAYLOV (3-2-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Ryssland
Bantamweights
SERGEY VOLOSHIN (3-0-0, M-1: 1-0-0), Ryssland
WTKO3
VITALY CHESNOKOV (0-1-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Ryssland
FLYWEIGHTS
SON LI BINH (4-1-0, M-1: 0-0-0), Sydkorea
WDEC3
EMIN GUSEYNOV (2-2-1, M-1: 0-1-0), Azerbajdzjan
Artem Damkovsky vs. Maxim Divnich
Alexey Nevzorov vs. Timur Nagibin
Vadim Maygin vs. Moktar Benkaci
Artem Frolov vs. Rafael Xavier
Artem Shokalo vs. Roman Yarynkin
Khabib Isaev vs. Artur Potekaylov
Sergey Voloshin vs. Vitaly Chesnokov
|
Son Li Binh vs. Emin Guseynov
|
S
Twitter & Instagram:
@ M1GlobalNews
VFinkelchtein
@ M1Global
Facebook:
|