|
M-1 Challenge welterweight champion Alexey Kunchenko improved to 14-0-0 with a non-title victory by decision last night against Eduardo Ramon
|
SYKTYVKAR, Russia (Cuaj hlis 11, 2016) – M-1 Challenge welterweight championAlexey Kunchenko zoo nws cov ntaub ntawv mus 14-0-0 (M-1: 7-0-0) with a non-title win by unanimous decision last night over late replacement Eduardo “Camelo” Ramon (11-3-0, M-1: 0-1-0) rau xov xwm M-1 sib tw 70: Battle in Taiga in Syktyvkar, Russia.
Judges and referees were busy as six of 10 fights went the complete distance and there were no submissions.
Kunchenko, fighting out of Tyumen, Russia, won a 3-round decision over Ramon, ntawm Brazil, who made his M-1 Global debut filling in as a late replacement for an injured Maxin Grabovich. al record on the line against Ramon in their non-title fight. Kunchenko captured the coveted M-1 Challenge welterweight title belt, which was not on the line last night, this past April at M-1 sib tw 65 thaum Murad Abdulaev retired during the fourth round.
German light heavyweight Rene Hoppe (6-0-0, M-1: 1-0-0), who also made his M-1 Global debut, won a 3-round unanimous decision over Andrey Seledtsov (5-3-0, M-1: 1-1-0), ntawm Russia.
Former M-1 Challenge lightweight title challenger Artem Damkovsky (20-11-0, M-1: 11-7-0), ntawm Belarus, stopped former M-1 Challenge lightweight champion Maxim Divnich(12-2-0, M-1: 6-2-0), fighting out of Saint Petersburg, Russia by way of Ukraine, nyob rau hauv lub thib ob puag ncig.
Lavxias teb sab featherweight Alexey Nevzorov (10-2-0, 5-1-0) won a 3-round unanimous decision from his fellow countryman, Timur Naginbin (7-2-0, M-1: 3-1-0), while French bantamweight Moktar “Le Kabyle” Benkaci (12-6-0, M-1: 1-1-0) khob qhov rooj tawm Vadim “Bad Santa” Maygin (6-2-1, M-1: 0-1-1), ntawm Russia, nyob rau hauv lub thib ob puag ncig.
In preliminary bouts Russian middleweight Artem Frolov (7-0-0) remained unbeaten with a 3-round unanimous decision versus Brazilian Rafael “Kratos” Xavier (3-2-0), Ukrainian middleweight Artem “Shockwave” Shokalo (18-14-1) knocked out RussianRoman “War” Yarynkin (6-2-0) nyob rau hauv round ob, Lavxias teb sab Middleweight Khabib Isaev (2-0-0) took a 3-round unanimous decision from countryman Artur Potekaylov (2-2-0), Lavxias teb sab bantamweight Sergey Voloshin (2-0-0) defeating pro-debuting countrymanVitaly Chesnokov by way of a technical knockout in the third round, and South Korean flyweight Son “Buddah” Li Binh (5-1-0) took a 3-round majority decision from Emin Guseynov (2-2-1), ntawm Azerbaijan.
RAUG RAWS NTAUB NTAWV TAU
MAIN CARD
LUB TEEB heavyweights
RENE HOPPE (6-0-0, M-1: 0-0-0), Lub teb chaws yelemees
WDEC3)
ANDREY SELEDTSOV (5-3-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Russia
WELTERWEIGHTS
ALEXEY KUNCHENKO (14-0-0, M-1: 7-0-0), Russia
WDEC3
EDUARDO RAMON (11-3-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Brazil
LIGHTWEIGHTS
ARTEM DAMKOVSKY (21-10-0, M-1: 11-7-0), Belarus
WKO2
MAXIM DIVNICH (12-2-0, M-1: 6-2-0)
FEATHERWEIGHTS
ALEXEY NEVZOROV (10-2-0, M-1: 5-1-0), Russia
WDEC3
TIMUR NAGIBIN (7-2-0, M-1: 3-2-0), Russia
BANTAMWEIGHTS
MOKTAR BENKACI (12-6-0, M-1: 1-1-0), Fabkis
WKO2
VADIM MAYGIN (6-2-1, M-1: 0-1-1), Russia
Nteg CARD
MIDDLEWEIGHTS
Artem FROLOV (7-0-0, M-1: 4-0-0), Russia
WDEC3
RAFAEL XAVIER (3-2-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Brazil
ARTEM SHOKALO (18-15-0, M-1: 1-2-0), Ukraine
WTKO2
ROMAN YARYNKIN (7-2-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Russia
KHABIB ISAEV (3-0-0, M-1: 1-0-0), Russia
WDEC3
ARTUR POTEKAYLOV (3-2-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Russia
BANTAMWEIGHTS
SERGEY VOLOSHIN (3-0-0, M-1: 1-0-0), Russia
WTKO3
VITALY CHESNOKOV (0-1-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Russia
FLYWEIGHTS
SON LI BINH (4-1-0, M-1: 0-0-0), South Kauslim
WDEC3
EMIN GUSEYNOV (2-2-1, M-1: 0-1-0), Azerbaijan
Artem Damkovsky vs. Maxim Divnich
Alexey Nevzorov vs. Timur Nagibin
Vadim Maygin vs. Moktar Benkaci
Artem Frolov vs. Rafael Xavier
Artem Shokalo vs. Roman Yarynkin
Khabib Isaev vs. Artur Potekaylov
Sergey Voloshin vs. Vitaly Chesnokov
|
Son Li Binh vs. Emin Guseynov
|
S
Twitter & Instagram:
@ M1GlobalNews
VFinkelchtein
@ M1Global
Facebook:
|