LOWELL, ມະຫາຊົນ. (ກຸມພາ 5, 2016) – Peter Welch’s Gym in South Boston dominated last night’s Central New England (Greater Lowell) championship final round of the 70th annual Lowell Sun Charities Golden Gloves Championship, open and novice classes, at historic Lowell Memorial Auditorium.
Peter Welch’s Gym had seven winners last night: open – Hyde Park welterweight Jennifer Perella and Brookline light welterweight Abraham Nova; ຈົວ – Dorchester lightweightJonathen DePina ແລະ middleweight Brian Lawrence, East Boston lightweight Claire Duffy light welterweight, Boston light welterweight Katie Gregory and Franklin heavyweight Jared Gately.
Lowell West End Gym and Grealish Boston had the second-most winners last evening with two apiece.
Last night, 15 matches went the distance, including several upsets, along with one technical knockout and a two walkovers.
All CNE finals winners qualified to compete in the upcoming New England Tournament of Champions, also held at Lowell Memorial Auditorium, ເລີ່ມ ວັນພະຫັດຕໍ່ໄປ night with the semifinals of the novice division.
See the remaining 2016 schedule below as well as last night’s results.
Four nights of Championship Boxing Ticket Package – Tickets for the four remaining events are available to purchase for $40.00 ticket in the balcony. This special ticket offer includes the semifinals and finals of the Novice and Open class New England Tournament of Champions. ການສັ່ງຊື້ໂທຫ້ອງການຫ້ອງ Lowell Memorial Auditorium ຢູ່ 1.866.722.8881 or order online at www.LowellMemorialAuditorium.ມີ. Individual event tickets are also available to purchase for $17.00, $15.00 ຫຼື $12.00. Student tickets are also available for only $7.00 ( student ID required).
Proceeds from the Lowell Sun Charities Golden Gloves Championship go towards sending the New England Golden Gloves champions to the 2016 National Golden Gloves Championship (Salt Lake City, ລັດຢູທາ), ນອກເຫນືອໄປຈາກສະຫນັບສະຫນູນນັກກິລາທ້ອງຖິ່ນແລະ gyms ພື້ນທີ່, ເດັກຊາຍ & Girls Club, ຫ້ອງຄົວແກງ, ທີ່ພັກອາໄສທີ່ຢູ່ອາໄສ, ກອງທຶນມະເຮັງ, ທຶນການສຶກສາແລະອື່ນໆຈໍານວນຫຼາຍການກຸສົນທີ່ຍິ່ງໃຫຍ່.
CENTRAL NEW ENGLAND FINAL ROUND RESULTS
NOVICE CLASS
FEMALE BANTAMWEIGHTS (119 lbs.)
Jennifer Perella (Hyde Park, MA – Gym Peter ເວນຂອງ)
WDEC3 (5-0)
Jessica Grohowski (Boston, MA – Boston ມວຍ)
Bantamweight (123 lbs.)
Marquis Fowler (Lowell, MA – Lowell West End Gym)
WDEC3 (5-0)
Joseph Valdes (West Roxbury, MA – Nashua PAL)
FEMALE FEATHERWEIGHTS (125 lbs.)
Noelle Boran (ຕາເວັນອອກ Walpole, MA – Boston ມວຍ)
WDEC3 (5-0)
Nicole Gagnon (Quincy, MA – Gym Peter ເວນຂອງ)
້ໍາຫນັກເບົາ (132 lbs.)
Jonathan DePina (Dorchester, MA – Gym Peter ເວນຂອງ)
WDEC3 (5-0)
Troy Anderson (Dorchester, MA – Nonantum ມວຍ)
FEMALE LIGHTWEIGHTS (132 lbs.)
Claire Duffy (East Boston, MA – Gym Peter ເວນຂອງ)
WDEC3 (5-0)
Stephanie Khan (Brighton, MA – Ring Boxing)
LIGHT WELTERWEIGHTS (141 lbs.)
Nathan Rosa (Lowell, MA – Lowell West End Gym)
WDEC3 (5-0)
Edwin Rozon (Haverhill, MA – Haverhill Downtown ມວຍ)
FEMALE LIGHT WELTERWEIGHTS (141 lbs.)
Katie Gregory (Boston, MA – Gym Peter ເວນຂອງ)
WDEC3 (5-0)
Katie Colton (Arlington, MA – Boston ມວຍ)
welterweight (152 lbs.)
Kenny Larson (Salem, MA – Somerville Youth Boxing)
WDEC3 (5-0)
Lipi Fernandez (ລໍອົກເບີລີ່, MA – Gym Peter ເວນຂອງ)
ເດີ້ນ (165 lbs.)
Brian Lawrence (Dorchester, MA – Gym Peter ເວນຂອງ)
WDEC3 (4-1)
Yancarlos Sanchez (Dorchester, MA – Quietman ກິລາ)
ມວຍຮຸ່ນ (178 lbs.)
Joseph DaSilva (Gloucester, MA – Gloucester Boxing Club)
WDEC3 (5-0)
Justin DeFlumeri (Merrimack, NH – Nashua PAL)
heavyweight (201 lbs.)
Jared Gately (Franklin, MA – Gym Peter ເວນຂອງ)
WTKO2
Jose Cabrera (Marlboro, MA – Framingham PAL)
SUPER HEAVYWEIGHTS (201+ lbs.)
Ryan Brooks (Weymouth, MA – Grealish ມວຍ)
Won by walkover
Kyle Davis (Haverhill, MA – Haverhill Downtown ມວຍ)
OPEN CLASS
້ໍາຫນັກເບົາ (132 lbs.)
Matthew Fontanez (Nashua NH – Nashua PAL)
WDEC3 (3-2)
Brandon Higgins (Chelmsford, MA – West End Gym)
LIGHT WELTERWEIGHTS (141 lbs.)
Abraham Nova (Braintree, MA – Gym Peter ເວນຂອງ
Won by walkover
Jeremiah Perez (Lowell, MA – West End)
welterweight (152 lbs.)
Joe Meuse (Millis, MA – Nonantum ມວຍ)
WDEC3 (3-2)
Xavier Vega (Lawrence, MA – Canal Street ມວຍ)
ມວຍປ້ໍາຍິງ (152 lbs.)
Maureen O’Brien (Hull, MA – Grealish ມວຍ)
WDEC3 (5-0)
Kimberly Wabik (Everett, MA – Quietman Gym)
ມວຍຮຸ່ນ – (178 lbs.)
Tayler Mears (Boston, MA – ວົງການ)
WDEC3 (5-0)
Ian Funk (Fairhaven, MA – Somerville Boxing)
heavyweight (201 lbs.)
Jesus Flores (Methuen, MA – Canal Street ມວຍ)
WDEC3 (5-0)
John Roche (Haverhill, MA – Haverhill Downtown)
70th annual Lowell Sun Charities Golden Gloves Championship Schedule
(Lowell Memorial ຫໍປະຊຸມ – 6:30 p.m. ເປີດປະຕູ, 7:30 p.m. ການແຂ່ງຂັນຄັ້ງທໍາອິດ)
ຈໍາແນກ New England ຂອງແຊ້ມ
(all four regions competing)
ຈົວ Semifinals Class – ວັນພະຫັດ, Feb. 11
ຈົວ Class ຮອງຊະນະເລີດ Championship – ວັນພະຫັດ, Feb. 18
ເປີດ Semifinals Class – ວັນພຸດ, Feb. 24
ເປີດຫ້ອງສຸດທ້າຍ Championship – ວັນພະຫັດ, Feb. 25
(all open class winners advance to the 2016 National Golden Gloves Championships, ພຶດສະພາ 16-21, in Salt Lake City, ລັດຢູທາ)
ຂໍ້ມູນ:
Tournament Executive Director: Bobby Russo
ຜູ້ອໍານວຍການການແຂ່ງຂັນ: ສິນລະປະ Ramalho
ຫົວຫນ້າຂອງພະນັກງານ: Laurie Purcell
Announcer Ring: John Vena
ສະຖານທີ່: Lowell Memorial ຫໍປະຊຸມ, 50 Merrimack ເຊນ, Lowell, MA
Twitter: @LowellGloves
|