Damir Ismagulov (L) retained his M-1 Challenge lightweight title
ORENBURG, Russia (June 15, 2018) – M-1 Inselele iqhawe engasindi Damir Ismagulov defeated the original title-holder in their weight class, Artem Damkowsky, to retain his title in this evening’s M-1 Challenge 94: Battle in the Heart of the Continentmain event in Orenburg, Russia.
Ismagulov (16-2-0), fighting out of Russian, won by way of a first-round technical knockout when the referee stopped the fight due to an injury suffered by Damkowsky (22-10-0), of Belarus.
Esimweni co-iyavela, Russian lightweight prospect Roman Bogatov kept his undefeated pro record intact (6-0), in addition to graduating to contender, when he upset former M-1 Challenge title challenger Raul Tutarauli (18-5-0), of Georgia.
Middleweight Russian Valery “The Russian Hammer” Myasnikov (13-1-1) won a majority decision over his countryman, Mikhail Ragozin (11-4-0), Welterweight RussianMaksim Grabovich (8-5-0) took a unanimous decision from Finland’s Juho Valamaa(15-5-0), and Brazilian lightweight Rubenilton “Rubinho” Pear (20-5-0) took care of previously unbeaten Baktybek Uku Oktom (4-1-0), of Kyrgyzstan, when the latter’s corner halted the action after one round.
On the ikhadi obutholakele, Wesibhakela Brazilian Marcus “Montanha” Vinicius Lopes(13-6-0) futhi Russian Asioya Kluytiova (1-0-0) both used ground-and-pound attacks to win their matches, ngokulandelana, against Russian Maksin Yakobyuk (2-1-0) in the second found and Zejna “Sei” Krantic (0-2-0) in the third round of a rare M-1 female fight.
Russian flyweight Kirill “Forma” Fomenkov (4-1-0) used a rear naked choke to submit Bulgarian Dimirar Kostov (9-6-0) e nxazonke kuvulwa, as did French featherweightSoiksavanh “Yoda” Khampasath (11-9-1) Ukuqhathanisa Gegham Vardanyan (4-1-0), of Armenia.
Middleweight Russian Vladimir Trusov (2-0-0) won a unanimous decision overLeonardo “Pitbull” Sinis (8-3-1), of Greece.
Below complete results and a picture gallery:
IKHADI MAIN
ISENZAKALO MAIN – M-1 CHALLENGE LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
Damir Ismagulov (16-2-0, M-1: 10-1-0), Champion, Russia
WTKO1 (referee stoppage due to injury / 3:53)
Artem Damkovsky (22-11-0, M-1: 13-8-0), Belarus
(Ismagulov retained M-1 Challenge lightweight title)
CO-FEATURE – LIGHTWEIGHTS
Roman Bogatov (6-0-0, M-1: 5-0-0), Russia
WSUB2 (von flue choke / 3:05)
Raul Tutarauli (18-5-0, M-1: 6–0), Georgia
MIDDLEWEIGHTS
Valery Myasnikov (13-1-1, M-1: 4-1-2), Russia
WDEC3
Mikhail Ragozin (11-4-0, M-1: 3-2-0), Russia
LIGHTWEIGHTS
Rubenilton “Rubinho” Pear (20-5-0, M-1: 4-2-0), Brazil
WTKO1 (corner stoppage / 5:00)
Baktybek Ulu Oktom (4-1-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Kyrgyzstan
WELTERWEIGHTS
Juho Valamaa (15-4-0, M-1: 1-0-0), Finland
Maksim Grabovich (7-5-0, M-1: 4-3-0), Russia
IKHADI Preliminary
HEAVYWEIGHTS
Marcus Vinicius Lopes (13-6-0, M-1: 32-1-0), Brazil
WTKO2 (ground-and-pound stoppage / 4:54_
Maksim Yakobyuk (2-1-0, M-1: 2-1-0-), Russia
MIDDLEWEIGHTS
Vladimir Trusov (2-0-0, M-1: 2-0-0), Russia
WDEC3
Leonardo Sinis (8-3-1, M-1: 0-1-0), Greece
FEATHERWEIGHTS
Souksavanh Khampasath (10-9-1, M-1: 0-0-0), France
WSUB1 (ezingemuva naked binda / 3:08)
Gegham Vardanyan (4-0-0, M-1: 0-0-0), Armenia
FLYWEIGHTS
Kirill Fomenkov (4-1-0, M-1: 1-0-0), Russia
WSUB1 (ezingemuva naked binda / 315)
Dimirar Kostov (9-6-0, M-1: 0-2-0), Bulgaria
FEMALE CATCHWEIGHT
Asiya Kluytova (1-0-0, M-1: 12-0-0), Russia
WTKO3 (ground-and-ground stoppage / 4:22)
Zeina “Sei” Krantic (0-2-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Spain
Roman Bogatov (ngaphezulu) made a major statement in the lightweight division
Valery Mysasnikov (R)
got the better of Mikhail Ragozin
Rubenilton Pereira (L) was too much for Baktybek Ulu Oktom
Maksim Grabovich (R) nailed Juho Valamaa on his way to a unanimous decision victory