Tag Archives: Elvis Figueroa

“New England’s Future” series continues Feb. 10 in Worcester, MA

“New England Future 5”
 
Richard Rivera vs. Kevin Cobbs,
Elvis Figueroa vs. Vladine Biosse
 
WORCESTER, Mass. (December 26, 2017) — The popular “New England’s Future” series, promoted by Rivera Promotions Entertainment (RPE), returns with its fifth installment on Saturdaynight, February 10, at The Palladium in Worcester, Massachusetts.
Undefeated Hartford (CT) prospect Richard “Popeye The Sailor Man” Rivera (5-0, 4 KOs) takes on Kevin “KRAY 2 UNKL” Cobbs (10-2, 4 KOs) for the vacant Universal Boxing Federation (UBF) New England title in the eight-round main event.
Rivera, 27, was a 2016 Rocky Marciano Tournament champion. The entertaining Rivera is coming off a sensational second-round knockout of 146-fight veteran Roberto Valenzuela this past Dec. 9 in Hampton, New Hampshire.
Fighting out of Burlington, VT, Cobbs hasn’t fought since January 19, 2016, when he lost to rising star David Benavidez.
In the six-round co-featured event, New Haven (CT) super middleweight Elvis Figueroa (3-0, 1 KO) steps up to fight former New England super middleweight champion Vladine Biosse (15-7-3, 7 KOs).
The 21-year-old Figueroa is a three-time USA Boxing Nationals Championship gold medalist. The battle-tested Biosse, fighting out of Providence by way of Cape Verde, is a former college football player who has notable victories against Joey Spina and Santiago Samaniego, as well as an eight-round draw with Peter Manfredo, Jr. in his last fight on May 13, 2016.
“I am excited to have our second year is starting with a bang featuring these great up-and-coming boxers willing to be battle tested so early in their respective careers,” promoter Jose Antonio Rivera said. “It shows they are serious about their careers and that they also have the right attitude needed to become world champion. I am also excited about our great undercard that is going to provide an action-packed night of boxing for fans.”
Fighting on the undercard in four-round bouts are Worcester featherweight Ranse Andino (1-0) vs. Alex Montes (1-2-1), of Lawrence (MA), Danbury (CT) welterweight Omar Bordoy, Jr. (2-0) vs. Puerto Rican invader Alexander “El Bravo” Picot (2-4-1), Southbridge (MA) welterweight Wilfredo “El Sucaro” Pagan (3-0, 1 KO) vs. pro-debuting Nick Peralta, of Lawrence, undefeated Springfield (MA_ light heavyweight Ray “Bazooka” Graceski (5-0, 3 KOs). vs. Nathan Schulte (0-4), of Woburn (MA), Hartford junior middleweight Jose “Rated R” Rivera (4-1, 3 KOs) vs. Eean Chappell (0-1-1), Springfield welterweight Derrick “Double Impact” Whitley (2-0) vs. Roger Blankenship (1-2) and Worcester’s two-time national amateur champion Bobby “BH3” Harris, IIIvs. Philadelphia middleweight Greg Tomas (1-10).
All fights and fighters are subject to change.
Tickets, priced at $75.00 (ringside) and $45.00 (general admission), are on sale and available to purchase at www.ThePalladium.net or the Palladium box office (general admission only), or by contacting Jose Rivera (elgallojar@gmail.com/508.864.6954), AJ Rivera (anthoneerivera@gmail.com/774.272.2269) or any of the fighters.
Doors open at 6 p.m. ET, first bout 7 p.m. ET.

 

 

 

 

INFORMATION:
Facebook.com/RiveraPromotionsEntertainment
Twitter: @RiveraPromoEnt @joseriverachamp @KingRivera_

“New England’s Future 4” OFFICIAL WEIGHTS

WORCESTER, MASS. (October 27, 2017) – The official “New England’s Future 4” weight in was held today at Pepe’s Pizza & Restaurant in Worcester (MA) for tomorrownight’s the final installment of the popular “New England’s Future” series show in 2017, presented by Rivera Promotions Entertainment (RPE), at DCU Center, Exhibition Hall, in Worcester.
 
OFFICIAL WEIGHTS
 
Main Event – Light Heavyweights (6)
Richard “Popeye The Sailor Man” Rivera (3-0, 2 KOs), Hartford, CT 177.6 lbs.
Hansen Castillo (0-2), Orlando, FL 176 lbs.
Co-Feature – Heavyweights (4)
Gabriel “Napao” Gonzaga (pro debut), Worcester, MA 280 lbs.
Alejandro Esquilin Santiago (pro debut), Tampa, FL 235.8 lbs.
Super Middleweights (4)
Elvis Figueroa (2-0, 1 KO), New Haven, CT 167 lbs.
Rene Nazare (pro debut), Brazil 167 lbs.
Junior Middleweights (6)
Edwin Soto (10-2-2, 4 KOs), New Haven, CT 140 lbs.
Anthony Everett (1-6), Lawrence, MA 153.6 lbs.
Welterweights (6)
Adrian “Tonka” Sosa (5-0, 4 KOs), Lawrence, MA 139 lbs.
Shakha Moore (12-23-2 (2 KOs), Norwalk, CT 146 lbs.
Welterweights (4)
Wilfredo “El Sucaro” Pagan (2-0), Southbridge, MA 146.6 lbs.
Patrick Leal (0-3), Woburn, MA 148.6 lbs.
Junior Welterweights (4)
Omar Bordoy, Jr. (2-0), Danbury, CT 139.8 lbs.
Bryan “The Brick” Abraham (6-30, 6 KOs), Schenectady, NY 141 lbs.
(All fights & fighters subject to change)
 
WHEN:                   Saturday, October 28, 2017
WHERE:                 DCU Center, Exhibition Hall, Worcester, MA
 
PROMOTER:          Rivera Promotions Entertainment
 
TICKETS:               Tickets, priced at $75.00 (ringside) and $45.00 (general
                                admission), are sale and available to purchase at the DCU
                                Center box office, www.dcu.centerworcester.com, by contacting
                                Jose Rivera (elgallojar@gmail.com/508.864.6954), A.J.                                 Rivera (anthoneerivera@gmail.com/774.272.2269) or any of the
                                fighters.
 
DOORS OPEN:         6:30 P.M. ET
 
FIRST BOUT:            7:00 p.m. ET
RING ANNOUNCER: John Vena
 
INFORMATION:
Facebook.com/RiveraPromotionsEntertainment
Twitter: @RiveraPromoEnt @joseriverachamp, KingRivera_

New England Golden Gloves Championship OPEN CLASS FINALS RESULTS

Members of the open class winning-N.E. team from Western NE celebrate
(more pictures below – all courtesy of Jeffrey Freeman / KO Digest)
LOWELL, Mass. (February 26, 2016) – Western New England dominated the open class finals of the New England Tournament of Champions, part of the 70th annual Lowell Sun Charities Golden Gloves Championship, winning seven of 10 matches last night at historic Lowell Memorial Auditorium.
The eight men’s individual open class winners earned spots on Team New England for the 2016 National Golden Gloves Championships, May 16-21, in Salt Lake City, Utah. Team New England includes two of the top ranked boxers in the country, light heavyweight Elvis Figueroa and light welterweight Jaime Ortiz Rodriguez (repeat NE champion), both members of N.E. open class team champion from Western NE.  Burlington, MA featherweight Amanda Pavone captured her sixth NE. title.
“In the last 10 years,” explained New England Golden Gloves Executive Director Bobby Russo, “we hadn’t been on a good run. Attendance dropped off a little each year.  Last year’s horrible weather killed us.  This year, though, the excitement was back and attendance was up 30-percent.  There was a younger crowd and many novice boxers had good fan bases, which we need to build up every year. We had a lot of good fights and good boxers this year.  Boxing is back in Lowell!  We had a great season.
“Team New England will be very strong.  We have a young team but many of these boxers have a lot of invaluable experience from Junior Olympics competition, from heavyweight on down.  I think we have an impressive team that will do very well at The Nationals this year.”
Team champions were Western N.E. in the open class, Central N.E. in the novice class.
Three New England novice champions were also crowned last night.  See complete results below as well as more pictures.
Proceeds from the Lowell Sun Charities Golden Gloves Championship go towards sending the New England Golden Gloves champions to the National Golden Gloves Championship, in addition to supporting local athletes and area gyms, the Boys & Girls Club, soup kitchens, homeless shelters, cancer funds, scholarships and many other great charitable causes.
 
NEW ENGLAND TOURNAMENT OF CHAMPIONS FINALS RESULTS
(winners listed first)
OPEN CLASS
BANTAMWEIGHTS (114 lbs.)
James Aquino, Meriden, CT (WNE)
WDEC3 (5-0)
Joe Ferrer, New Bedford, MA (SNE)
FEATHERWEIGHTS (123 lbs.)
Jacob Marrero, Bridgeport, CT (WNE)
WDEC3 (5-0)
Gabriel Morales, Portland, ME (NNE)
FEMALE FEATHERWEIGHTS (125.lbs.)
Amanda Pavone, Burlington, MA (CNE)
WDEC4 (5-0)
Eydir Lima, Worcester, MA (WNE)
LIGHTWEIGHTS (132 lbs.)
Anuel Rosa-Lopez, New Haven, CT (WNE)
WDEC3 (5-0)
Marcelino Debarros, North Providence, RI
LIGHT WELTERWEIGHTS (141 lbs.)
Jaime Ortiz Rodriguez, Worcester, MA (WNE)
WDEC3 (5-0)
Abraham Nova, Brookline, MA (CNE)
FEMALE LIGHT WELTERWEIGHTS (141 lbs.)
Lindsay Kyajohnia, Westrook, ME (NNE)
Walkover
Meisha Tuitt, Springfield, MA (WNE)
WELTERWEIGHTS (152 lbs.)
Anthony Laureano, East Hartford, CT (WNE)
WDEC (4-1)
Joseph Muese, Millis, MA (CNE)
MIDDLEWEIGHTS (165 lbs.)
Victor Reynoso, Providence, RI (SNE)
WDEC3 (5-0)
Jalen Renaud, Springfield, MA (WNE)
LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHTS (178 lbs.)
Elvis Figueroa, New Haven, CT (WNE)
WDEC3 (5-0)
Henry Ventura, North Dartmouth, MA (SNE)
HEAVYWEIGHTS (201 lbs.)
Derek Edmonds, Worcester, MA (WNE)
WDEC3 (4-1)
Jesus Flores, Methuen, MA (CNE)
NOVICE CLASS
FEMALE BANTAMWEIGHTS (112 lbs.)
Alissa Dias, Boston, MA (CNE)
WRSC1 (1:27)
Rachel Albino, Woodbury, CT (WNE)
FEMALE FEATHERWEIGHTS (125 lbs.)
Katherine Parker, Suitate, RI (SNE)
WRSC1 (0:21)
Sierra Hoey, Danielson, CT (WNE)
LIGHT WELTERWEIGHTS (141 lbs.)
Nathan Rosa, Lowell, MA (CNE)
WDEC3 (5-0)
Jose Masonet, Hartford, CT (WNE)
_______________________________________________________________________
NNE – Northern New England (Burlington, VT)
CNE – Central New England (Lowell, MA)
WNE – Western New England (Holyoke, MA)
SNE – Southern New England (Fall River, MA)
 
Thomas Costello Memorial Award
Most Outstanding Boxer – Open Class
 

 
Jaime Ortiz Rodriguez
 
Luis Ayala Memorial Award
Most Outstanding Boxer – Novice Class
(L-R) – Gabriel Morales & Bobby Russo
2016 Rocky Marciano Memorial Award
New England Heavyweight Champion
Demek Edmonds
Information:
Tournament Executive Director: Bobby Russo
Director of Contestants: Art Ramalho
Chief of Officials:  Laurie Purcell
Ring Announcer:  John Vena
Venue:  Lowell Memorial Auditorium, 50 Merrimack St., Lowell, MA
Twitter:  @LowellGloves