Damir Ismagulov celebrates his successful title defense against Raul Tutarauli
MOSCOW (Lub ob hlis ntuj 23, 2018) – M-1 Challenge champions Damir Ismagulovthiab Movsar Evloev both successfully defended their titles last night ntawm M-1 sib tw 88 at Olympic Stadium on Moscow.
Ismagulov (15-2-0), sib ntaus sib tua tawm ntawm Russia, retained his M-1 Challenge lightweight title, taking a hard-fought five-round unanimous decision over his Georgian challenger, Raul Tutarauli (18-4-0) nyob rau hauv lub ntsiab kev tshwm sim.
Nyob rau hauv lub co-featured kev tshwm sim, Evloev (9-0-0) kept his perfect pro record intact by way of a third-round submission of Sergey Morozov (10-4-0), ntawm Kazakhstan, locking in a rear naked choke.
Natives of 10 different countries fought in this true international MMA event.
Yav tas los M-1 Challenge teeb heavyweight yeej Stephan “T-800” Puetz (15-4-0) was upset by late replacement and M-1 Global pro-debuting Khadis Ibragimov (3-0-0), ntawm Russia, who employed a bulldog choke to knock off his heavily favored opponent in the third round in a fight contested at a catchweight.
Lavxias teb sab bantamweight Bair tsev (6-2-0) stopped Brazilian veteran Heliton Dos Santos Davella (15-7-1) midway through the first round, while middleweight Valery “The Russian Hammer” Mysnikov (12-1-2) registered a ground-and-pound, opening round technical knockout.
Nyob rau hauv lub ntej daim ntawv, Kyrgyzstan featherweight Busurmankul Abdibait Uulu(10-2-1) took a three-round unanimous decision from former M-1 Challenge lightweight champion Maxim Divnich (13-5-0), Alexander Osterov (4-0-0) decisioned Sergey Klyuev (5-1-0) in a bantamweight battle of previously undefeated Russian prospects, thiab Brazilian khaub-ncaws nyias Rebenilton “Rubinho” Txiv moj coos (19-5-0) had his hand raised in victory after three rounds versus Rinat “Riko” Sayakbaev (7-2-0), ntawm Kyrgyzstan.
Undefeated Bulgarian Petur Petrov (4-0-0) used his knees and punches to score a first-round stoppage of Ukrainian Vadim Shabadash (6-3-0), Lavxias teb sab Middleweight Ruslan Shamilov forced Frenchman Reda “Boom Boom” Oudgou (2-3-0) into submission (rear liab qab caj pas) nyob rau hauv lub thib ob puag ncig, Talekh “Lub Azerbaijan Terminator” Nadzhafadze (7-2-1) yeej ib tug peb-round unanimous kev txiav txim siab dua Vitaliy Slipenko (9-2-0), ntawm Russia, and Russian heavyweight Maksim Yakobyuk (3-0-0) used a ground-and-pound attack to defeat Frank “Tatoo” Kortz (4-5-0), of Germany..
Complete results and pictures below:
MAIN CARD
MAIN kev tshwm sim – M-1 CHALLENGE LIGHTWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
Damir Ismagulov (15-2-0, M-1: 9-1-0), Russia
WDEC5
Raul Tutarauli (18-4-0-1, M-1: 6-2-0), Georgia
(Ismagulov retained M-1 Challenge lightweight title)
CO-FEATURE – M-1 CHALLENGE BANTAMWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
Movsar Evloev (9-0-0, M-1: 9-0-0), Russia
WSUB3 (rear liab qab caj pas – 3:41)
Sergey Morozov (10-4-0, M-1: 5-3-0), Kazakhstan
(Evloev retained M-1 Challenge bantamweight title)
CATCHWEIGHT
Khadis Ibragimov (3-0-0, M-1: 1-0-0), Russia
WSUB3 (bulldog choke – 2:12)
Stephan Puetz (15-4-0, M-1: 6-2-0), Lub teb chaws yelemees
MIDDLEWEIGHTS
Valery Myasnikov (11-1-2, M-1: 2-1-1), Russia
WTKO1 (ground & phaus – 4:41)
Joseph Henle (10-3-1, M-1: 0-1-0), TEB CHAWS USA
BANTAMWEIGHTS
Bair tsev (6-2-0, M-1: 3-2-0), Russia
WTKO1 (punches – 2:16)
Heliton Dos Santos Davella (15-7-1, M-1: 0-2-1), Brazil
Nteg CARD
Heavyweights
Maksim Yakobyuk (3-0-0, M-1: 2-0-0)
WTKO2 (ground & phaus – 4:05)
Frank Kortz (4-5-0, M-1: 0-2-0), Lub teb chaws yelemees
CATCHWEIGHT
Vadim Shabadash (7-2-0, M-1: 2-0-0), Ukraine
WTKO1 (kneed & punches – 0:46)
Petur Petrov (3-1-0, M-1: 1-1-0), Bulgaria
MIDDLEWEIGHTS
Ruslan Shamilov (4-0-0, M-1: 4-0-0), Russia
WSUB2 (rear liab qab caj pas – 3:12)
Reda Oudgou (2-3-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Fabkis
Talekh Nadzhafadze (7-2-1, M-1: 3-1-1), Azerbaijan
WDEC3
Vitaliy Slipenko (9-2-0, M-1: 1-2-0), Russia
LIGHTWEIGHTS
Rebenilton Pereira (19-5-0, M-1: 3-2-0), Brazil
WDEC3
Rinat Sayakbaev (7-2-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Kyrgyzstan
FEATHERWEIGHTS
Busurmankul Abdibait Uulu (10-2-1, M-1: 2-0-1), Kyrgyzstan
WDEC3
Maxim Divnich (13-5-0, M-1: 7-5-0), Russia
BANTAMWEIGHTS
Alexander Osterov (4-0-0, M-1: 3-0-0), Russia
WDEC3
Sergey Klyuev (5-1-0, M-1: 3-1-0), Russia
Damir Ismagulov (R) strikes Raul Tutarauli
Movsar Evloev finished off Sergey Morozov
Bair tsev (R) was too much for Helton Dos Santos Davella
Valery Myasnikov blasted out Joseph Henle
Twitter & Instagram:
@ M1GlobalNews
@Vadim_finkelchtein
@ M1Global
Facebook:
Yavtom ntej txheej xwm:
Lub peb hlis ntuj 10 – M-1 sib tw 89 in Saint Petersburg, Russia
Lub peb hlis ntuj 30 – M-1 sib tw 90 in Saint Petersburg, Russia
|