Ivan Buchinger is back!
SAN PETERSBURGO, Rusia (Marzo 10, 2018) — Former M-1 Challenge featherweight champion Baño “Esta é a” Buchinger rebounded from his title loss last November with an impressive win over Andrey Krasnikov in tonight’s M-1 Desafío 89 evento principal, at M-1 Arena in Saint Petersburg, Rusia.
The judges had an uneventful evening as only one of a dozen fights on the overall M-1 Desafío 89 card went the full distance for a decision in this true International event. Fighters represented 11 different countries: Rusia, Eslovaquia, Ucraína, Brasil, Acerbaixán, Francia, Bielorrusia, Georgia, Bulgaria, Israel and Spain.
Buchinger (33-6-0, M-1: 7-2-0), loitando fóra de Eslovaquia, originally captured the M-1 Challenge featherweight title on October 17, 2014, parada Tural Nizami on punches in the fourth round, no M-1 Desafío 52 Loita da Noite. Buchinger retained his title for more than three years, losing his title belt last Novembro 24 en M-1 Desafío 86, cando Khamzat Dalgiev knocked him out by punches in the opening round.
Na segunda rolda, Buchinger used his vast arsenal of skills to defeat the game Krasnikov, de Rusia, by way of an anaconda choke for a second-round submission.
Buchinger’s strong comeback against his Ukrainian opponent, Krasnikov (14-4-0), who had won 13 da súa última 14 MMA fights going into his showdown with Buchinger, should position the Slovakian for a possible rematch with Dalgiev.
Russian featherweight contender Viktor Kolesnik (12-3-1) went to the ground with a effective Guillotine Choke for a first-round triumph by submission over M-1 Global-debutingDavid “Davi Boxer” Silva de Souza (8-3-0), do Brasil, in the co-featured event.
Tamén loitando no card principal, Russian heavyweight Anton Vyazigin (9-2-0) nocauteadoZaur Gadzhibabayev (6-2-0) na primeira rolda en socos
French lightweight Mickael “Ragnar” Lebout (17-8-2) turned in an impressive M-1 Global debut, knocking out Belorussian challenger Sergey Faley (20-11-0) on punches in the opening round.
Late replacement Oleg Aduchiev (4-0-0), de Rusia, upset veteran Ukrainian flyweight Vitaliy Branchuk (23-8-0), stopping him on punches in the second round for a technical knockout.
No card preliminar, Georgian flyweight Vazha Tsiptauri (4-1-0) used a Guillotine Choke to force Dimitar Kostov (9-5-0), of Bulgaria, in a second-round submission; Luz peso pesado ucraíno Denis Vygovsky (7-3-0) won a three-round majority decision over Brendson “Zyzz” Ribeiro (9-3-0), do Brasil, e pluma ruso Nikita Solonin(4-1-0) parado Elizar Tariku (3-1-0) na primeira rolda en socos.
Ali Albogachiev (5-0-0) punched out Rasul Magomedov (7-0-0) in the first round of a fight between undefeated Russian lightweight prospects, while Russian featherweight Ivan Kibala (3-0-0) stopped Spaniard Daniel “Diamond” Vasquez (4-3-0) in the second round on punches.
In pre-undercard action, Dmitry Novikov (1-0-1) locked in a rear naked choke on fellow Russian heavyweight Mikhail Makogon (0-2-0) for a victory by first-round submission. Russian middleweight knocked out fellow countryman Krill Mazhara (2-2-0) with a kick to the head in the second round.
Os resultados completos e galería de fotos de abaixo:
CARD PRINCIPAL
MAIN EVENT – Pesos plumas
Ivan Buchinger (33-6-0, M-1: 8-2-0), Eslovaquia
WSUB2 – Anaconda Choke – 2:54)
Andrey Krasnikov (14-4-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Ucraína
CO-FEATURE – Pesos plumas
Viktor Kolesnik (12-3-1, M-1: 3-1-1), Rusia
WSUB1 (Guillotina – 0:44)
David Silva de Souza (7-3-0, M-1: 0-0-0), Brasil
Pesos pesados
Anton Vyazigin (9-2-0, M-1: 4-1-0), Rusia
WKO1 (Socos – 0:16)
Zaur Gadzhibabayev (6-2-0, M-1: 4-1-0), Acerbaixán
Pesos lixeiros
Mickael Lebout (17-8-2, M-1: 1-0-0), Francia
WKO1 (Socos – 4:53)
Sergey Faley (20-11-0, M-1: 4-2-0), Bielorrusia
FLYWEIGHTS
Oleg Aduchiev (4-0-0, M-1: 1-0-0), Rusia
WTKO2 – (Socos – 3:09)
Vitaliy Branchuk (23-5-0, M-1: 2-4-0), Ucraína
CARD PRELIMINAR
Medio-pesados
Denis Vygovsky (7-3-0, M-1: 1-0-0), Ucraína
WDEC3
Brendson Ribeiro (9-3-0 (M-1: 0-1-0), Brasil
Pesos lixeiros
Ali Albogachiev (5-0-0, M-1: 5-0-0), Rusia
WKO1 (Socos – 2:45)
Rasul Magomedov (6-1-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Rusia
Pesos plumas
Nikita Solonin (4-1-0, M-1: 1-0-0), Rusia
WTKO1 (Socos – 0:51)
Elizar Tariku (3-1-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Israel
Ivan Kibala (3-0-0, M-1: 1-0-0), Rusia
WTKO2 (Socos- 4:18)
Daniel Vasquez (4-3-0, M-1: 0-1-0), España
FLYWEIGHTS
Vazha Tsiptauri (4-1-0, M-1: 2-0-0), Georgia
WSUB2 (MOUNTED Guillotine Choke – 1:28)
Dimitar Kostov (9-5-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Bulgaria
PRE-UNDERCARD
Pesos pesados
Dmitry Novikov (1-0-1, M-1: 1-0-1), Rusia
WSUB1 (Bloqueador espido traseiro – 4:03)
Mikhail Makogon (0-1-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Rusia
Medio-medio
Boris Medvedev (2-0-0, M-1: 2-0-0), Rusia
WKO2 (Head Kick – 1:33)
Kirill Mazhara (2-2-0, M-1: 0-2-0), Rusia
Ivan Buchinger had top position here on way to his victory
Anton Vyazigin knockoyuts Zaur Gadzhibabayev
Oleg Aduchiev drops Vitaliy Branchuk
Viktor Kolesnik (white trunks) finishes off David Silva de Souza
Mickael Lebout knocked out Sergey Faley
Chilro & Instagram:
@ M1GlobalNews
@Vadim_finkelchtein
@ M1Global
Facebook:
Próximos eventos:
Mar. 30 – M-1 Desafío 90: Kunchenko-Butenko, M-1 Arena, San Petersburgo, Rusia