Ivan Buchinger is back!
San Petersburgo, Errusiak (March 10, 2018) — Former M-1 Challenge featherweight champion John “Hau da,” Buchinger rebounded from his title loss last November with an impressive win over Andrey Krasnikov in tonight’s M-1 Challenge 89 main event, at M-1 Arena in Saint Petersburg, Errusiak.
The judges had an uneventful evening as only one of a dozen fights on the overall M-1 Challenge 89 card went the full distance for a decision in this true International event. Fighters represented 11 different countries: Errusiak, Eslovakian, Ukrainako, Brasilen, Azerbaijanen, Frantzian, Bielorrusiako, Georgia, Bulgaria, Israel and Spain.
Buchinger (33-6-0, M-1: 7-2-0), Eslovakia kanpo borrokan, originally captured the M-1 Challenge featherweight title on October 17, 2014, gelditu Tural Nizami on punches in the fourth round, in the M-1 Challenge 52 Gauaren Fight. Buchinger retained his title for more than three years, losing his title belt last Azaroa 24 at M-1 Challenge 86, denean Khamzat Dalgiev knocked him out by punches in the opening round.
Bigarren txandan, Buchinger used his vast arsenal of skills to defeat the game Krasnikov, Errusiako, by way of an anaconda choke for a second-round submission.
Buchinger’s strong comeback against his Ukrainian opponent, Krasnikov (14-4-0), nork irabazi zuen 13 Bere azken of 14 MMA fights going into his showdown with Buchinger, should position the Slovakian for a possible rematch with Dalgiev.
Russian featherweight contender Viktor Kolesnik (12-3-1) went to the ground with a effective Guillotine Choke for a first-round triumph by submission over M-1 Global-debutingDavid “Davi Boxer” Silva de Souza (8-3-0), Brasilgo, in the co-featured event.
Txartel nagusian Era borrokan, Russian heavyweight Anton Vyazigin (9-2-0) errondanZaur Gadzhibabayev (6-2-0) punches lehen txandan
French lightweight Mickael “Ragnar” Lebout (17-8-2) turned in an impressive M-1 Global debut, knocking out Belorussian challenger Sergey Faley (20-11-0) on punches in the opening round.
Late replacement Oleg Aduchiev (4-0-0), Errusiako, upset veteran Ukrainian flyweight Vitaliy Branchuk (23-8-0), stopping him on punches in the second round for a technical knockout.
Aurretiazko txarteleko On, Georgian flyweight Vazha Tsiptauri (4-1-0) used a Guillotine Choke to force Dimitar Kostov (9-5-0), of Bulgaria, in a second-round submission; Ukrainian argi heavyweight Denis Vygovsky (7-3-0) won a three-round majority decision over Brendson “Zyzz” Ribeiro (9-3-0), Brasilgo, eta Errusiako luma Nikita Solonin(4-1-0) gelditu Elizar Tariku (3-1-0) punches lehen txandan.
Ali Albogachiev (5-0-0) punched out Rasul Magomedov (7-0-0) in the first round of a fight between undefeated Russian lightweight prospects, while Russian featherweight Ivan Kibala (3-0-0) stopped Spaniard Daniel “Diamond” Vasquez (4-3-0) in the second round on punches.
In pre-undercard action, Dmitry Novikov (1-0-1) locked in a rear naked choke on fellow Russian heavyweight Mikhail Makogon (0-2-0) for a victory by first-round submission. Russian middleweight knocked out fellow countryman Krill Mazhara (2-2-0) with a kick to the head in the second round.
Emaitzak oso eta argazki galeria azpitik:
Txartel nagusia
Ekitaldi nagusia – FEATHERWEIGHTS
Ivan Buchinger (33-6-0, M-1: 8-2-0), Eslovakian
WSUB2 – Anaconda Choke – 2:54)
Andrey Krasnikov (14-4-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Ukrainako
CO-FEATURE – FEATHERWEIGHTS
Viktor Kolesnik (12-3-1, M-1: 3-1-1), Errusiak
WSUB1 (Guillotine Choke – 0:44)
David Silva de Souza (7-3-0, M-1: 0-0-0), Brasilen
Heavyweights
Anton Vyazigin (9-2-0, M-1: 4-1-0), Errusiak
WKO1 (Puntzoiak – 0:16)
Zaur Gadzhibabayev (6-2-0, M-1: 4-1-0), Azerbaijanen
Lightweights
Mickael Lebout (17-8-2, M-1: 1-0-0), Frantzian
WKO1 (Puntzoiak – 4:53)
Sergey Faley (20-11-0, M-1: 4-2-0), Bielorrusiako
FLYWEIGHTS
Oleg Aduchiev (4-0-0, M-1: 1-0-0), Errusiak
WTKO2 – (Puntzoiak – 3:09)
Vitaliy Branchuk (23-5-0, M-1: 2-4-0), Ukrainako
AINTZIN CARD
LIGHT heavyweights
Denis Vygovsky (7-3-0, M-1: 1-0-0), Ukrainako
WDEC3
Brendson Ribeiro (9-3-0 (M-1: 0-1-0), Brasilen
Lightweights
Ali Albogachiev (5-0-0, M-1: 5-0-0), Errusiak
WKO1 (Puntzoiak – 2:45)
Rasul Magomedov (6-1-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Errusiak
FEATHERWEIGHTS
Nikita Solonin (4-1-0, M-1: 1-0-0), Errusiak
WTKO1 (Puntzoiak – 0:51)
Elizar Tariku (3-1-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Israel
Ivan Kibala (3-0-0, M-1: 1-0-0), Errusiak
WTKO2 (Puntzoiak- 4:18)
Daniel Vasquez (4-3-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Espainiako
FLYWEIGHTS
Vazha Tsiptauri (4-1-0, M-1: 2-0-0), Georgia
WSUB2 (MOUNTED Guillotine Choke – 1:28)
Dimitar Kostov (9-5-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Bulgaria
PRE-UNDERCARD
Heavyweights
Dmitry Novikov (1-0-1, M-1: 1-0-1), Errusiak
WSUB1 (Atzeko Naked Choke – 4:03)
Mikhail Makogon (0-1-0, M-1: 0-1-0), Errusiak
Middleweights
Boris Medvedev (2-0-0, M-1: 2-0-0), Errusiak
WKO2 (Head Kick – 1:33)
Kirill Mazhara (2-2-0, M-1: 0-2-0), Errusiak
Ivan Buchinger had top position here on way to his victory
Anton Vyazigin knockoyuts Zaur Gadzhibabayev
Oleg Aduchiev drops Vitaliy Branchuk
Viktor Kolesnik (white trunks) finishes off David Silva de Souza
Mickael Lebout knocked out Sergey Faley
Twitter & Instagram:
@ M1GlobalNews
@Vadim_finkelchtein
@ M1Global
Facebook:
Datozen ekitaldiak:
Itsasoa. 30 – M-1 Challenge 90: Kunchenko-Butenko, M-1 Arena, San Petersburgo, Errusiak