New M- Challenge welterweight champion Mural Abdulaev is crowned by
M-1 Global president Vadim Finkelchtein |
Ingushetia, Rosia (Jona 7, 2015) – Last night at M-1 Challenge 58: Battle in the Mountains 4,Mural “Hunter” Abdulaev won a unanimous 5-round decision over Marcelo Brito to capture the vacant M-1 Challenge welterweight title, outdoors in Ingushetia, Rosia.
Abdulaev (13-10, 6 KO / TKO, 2 Zana), miady avy any Rosia, remained unbeaten in M-1 Global competition with his third victory. Brito (13-6-0, 2 KO / TKO, 5 Zana), who replaced his injured Brazilian countryman Igor Fernandes, made his M-1 Global debut.
In main card action, Russian by way of Azerbaijan featherweight Tural Nizami (10-2-0, 4 KO / TKO, 5 Zana) resy Antun “Mpamono olona” Racic (17-6-0, 0 KO / TKO, 13 Zana), ny Kroasia, by way of a late third-round submission via an arm-bar.
Lanja mavesatra Alexi “Brick” Kudin (20-8-0, 16 KO / TKO, 1 Zana), ny Belarosia, kicked his way to a second-round knockout of Russian Baga Agaev (27-17-0, 5 KO / TKO, 2 Zana).
American featherweight Lee “American Bulldog” Morrison (13-5-0, 4 KO / TKO, 4 Zana) won a three-round majority decision from Pavel Vitruk (12-2-0, 3 KO / TKO, 2 Zana), a native of Ukraine who fights out of St. Petersburg, Rosia.
Breziliana za-draharaha Charles “Gracie” Andrade (28-23-1, 6 KO / TKO, 22 Zana) needed only 34 seconds to force previously undefeated Russian middleweight Abukar Yandiev (4-1-0, 1 KO / TKO, 2 Zana) into submission with a heel hook.
Rosiana middleweight Magomed Mutaev (6-2-0, 4 KO / TKO, 0 Zana) won by technical knockout when Spaniard Mahavaha Enoc Torres‘ (16-9-0, 5 KO / TKO, 7 Zana) corner-men halted the fight after the first round.
Miady amin'ny mialoha karatra, tanàna nahaterahany amin'ny toerana tena Adam Tsurov (2-1-0) stopped pro-debuting Tajikistan lightweight Bakhitoyor Ibragimov (0-1-0) on punches in the opening round, Rosiana maivana Khamzat Dalziev (3-1-0) won a second round split decision from Russian Akhied Nazarov (0-1-0), Rosiana featherweight Movsar Evloev (2-0-0) took a two-round decision from Lu Zhenhong (6-3-0), an'i Shina, Fahazavana Rosiana lanja mavesatra Adam “Beast” Yandiev (8-0-0) remained undefeated with an early first-round submission of Lithuanian Valdas Pocevicius (33-32-0), and Russian lightweight Djambulat Kurbanov (7-1-`) won as previously undefeated UkrainianAlexander Panasyuk (5-1-0) submitted due to an arm-bar in the first round.
Rosiana featherweight The rbanali Abdusalamov (5-2-0) upset previously unbeaten Pierre Sauvage (6-1-0), punching out the Frenchman late in the final round, Ingushetia favoriteKhamzat Aushev (6-3-0) needed only 26-seconds to submit Spanish lightweight Javier Fuentas(6-2-0) with a heel lock, Arkamat Evkurov (3-1-0) punched his way to a first-round stoppage ofVladimir Bury (1-2-0) in a battle of Russian heavyweights, ary ny featherweight Ruslan Esmurziev(2-1-0) ruined the pro debut of fellow Russian Marat Kishaev (0-1-0), who was a KO victim of punches.
In M- Medieval knight fights heavyweight Evgeniy Gladkov (3-0-0) remained unbeaten with victory over Maxim Plaksin (0-2-0), while welterweight Rustam Kuhurkhev (1-0-0) won hi pro debut against Boris Dzhelilov (0-2-0).
Feno vokatra sy ny sary Gallery ambany:
M-1 CHALLENGE WELTERWEIGHT CHAMPIONSHIP
Mural Abdulaev (13-1-0)
WDEC5
Marcelo Brito (13-7-0), Brezila
(Abdulaev won vacant M-1 Challenge welterweight title)
HEVI-DEHIBE KARATRA ARA-
HEAVYWEIGHTS
Alexi Kudin (20-8-0), Belarosia
WKO / TKO2 (Leg Kicks – 1:40)
Baga Agaev (27-17-0), Rosia
MIDDLEWEIGHTS
Charles Andrade (28-23-1), Brezila
WSUB1 (Heel Hook – 0:34)
Abukar Yandiev (4-1-0), Rosia
Magomed Mutaev (6-2-0), Rosia
WTKO1 (Corner Stoppage – 5:00)
Mahavaha Enoc Torres (16-9-0), Espaina
FEATHERWEIGHTS
Tural Nizami (10-2-0), Rosia
WSUB3 (Armbar – 4:27)
Antun Racic (17-6-0), Kroasia
Lee Morrison (14-5-0), USA
WDEC3
Pavel Vitruk (12-2-0), Rosia
Mialoha KARATRA ARA-
HEAVYWEIGHTS
Akram Evkurov (4-1-0), Rosia
WKO / TKO1 (Punches – 1:43)
Vladimir Bury (1-2-0), Rosia
MAZAVA HEAVYWEIGHTS
Adam Yandiev (8-0-0), Rosia
WSUB1 (RNC — 0:34)
Valdas Pocevisius (33-32-0), Litoania
LIGHTWEIGHTS
Adam Tsurov (3-1-0), Rosia
WKO / TKO1 (Punches – 4:16)
Bakhitier Ibragimov (0-1-0), Tajikistan
Khamzat Dalgiev (3-1-0), Rosia
WDEC2
Akhred Nazarov (0-1-0), Rosia
Dzambulat Kurbanov (7-1-0), Rosia
WSUB1 (Armbar – 3:18)
Alexander Panasyuk (5-1-1), Ukraine
Khamzat Aushev (6-3-0), Rosia
WSUB1 (Heel Hook – 0:26)
Javier Fuentas (6-3-0), Espaina
FEATHERWEIGHTS
Movsar Evloev (2-0-0), Rosia
WDEC2
Lu Zhenhong (6-3-0), Shina
Kurbanali Abdisalamov (4-2-0), Rosia
WKO3 (Punches – 4:25)
Pierre Sauvage (6-0-0), Frantsa
Ruslan Esmurziev (2-1-0), Rosia
WKO1 (Punches — 4:35)
Marat Kishaev (0-0-0) Rosia
MEDIEVAL KNIGHT FIGHTS
HEAVYWEIGHTS
Evgeniy Gladov (3-0-0), Rosia
Won
Maxim Plaksin (0-2-0), Rosia
WELTERWEIGHTS
Rustam Kuhurkhoev (1-0-0), Rosia
Won
Boris Dzhelilov (0-2-0), Rosia
|
Mural Abdulaev has position on Marcelo Brito |
|
New M-1 Challenge welterweight champion Mural Abdulaev |
|
Tural Ragimov strikes Antun Racic |
|
Charles Andrade shows his respect for Abukar Yandiev |
|
Pavel Vitruk & Lee Morrison mix it up in the mountains |
|
Alexi Kudin toses Baga Agaev |
|
Magomd Mutaev & Mahavaha Enoc Torres |
Khamzat Dagev& Akhred Nazarov |
|
Rustam Kuhukhoev & Boris Dzhelilov |
Djammbulat Kurbanov finishes off Alexander Panasyuk |
Khmzat Aushev forces Javier Fuentas into submission |
|
Movsar Eloev nails Lu Zhenhong right on the chin |
|
Evgeniy Glakov attacks Maxim Plaksin |
Ruslan Esmurziv & Marat Kishaev |
Adam Yandiev defeated Valdas Pocevicius |
Pierre Sauvage & The rbanali Abdusalamov |
Vladimir Bury & Akromat Evkurov |
Upcoming Event: M-1 Challenge 59: Kharitonov-Garner II in Astana, Kazakhstana
Information
www.M1Global.tv
www.mixfight.ru
www.wmmaa.org
Twitter & Instagram:
@ M1GlobalNews
VFinkelchtein
@ M1Global
Facebook:
ny https://www.facebook.com/M1GlobalNews |